Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!!!

Posted by lightning fingers 
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!!!
October 29, 2009 10:19PM
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!!!!!!!!

PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Lovvers / Hotchacha / Smooth Moves / The Apothecaries @ Now That's Class
WED: The Mighty Diamonds / Umojah Nation @ Wilbert's
THU: The Tiger Lillies @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
THU: I Confess (directed by Alfred Hitchcock; starring Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, & Karl Malden) @ Cinematheque (6:30pm)
THU: The Wrong Man (directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Henry Fonda and Vera Miles) @ Cinematheque (8:30pm)
THU: Akron Film Festival presents The Revenge Of The Freakishly Short Animation (70 minutes of animated Halloween-themed independent shorts) @ Akron Art Museum (7pm / free!!!)
FRI: Megachurch as Presidents Of The United States Of America / Space Dokkers as Angry Samoans / Mohammed Cartoon as Flipper / Self Destruct Button w/ Jae Kritoff as Machine Go Boom / Uno Lady & Friends as Bikini Kill / Kill The Hippies as The Grateful Dead @ Pats In The Flats (free show!!!)
FRI: 3rd Annual Halloween Cover Show featuring The Who (by The Hot Rails) / Nirvana (by members of This Is A Shakedown & Leo) / The Damned (by Living Stereo) / Dead Milkmen (by Fakawi)
FRI: Many Arms / Schnaak (from Germany!) / The Unstoppable Death Machines @ Now That's Class
FRI: Roky Erickson @ Majestic Theatre (Detroit)
FRI: Purple Rose Of Cairo (directed by Woody Allen; starring Mia Farrow and Jeff Daniels) @ Cinematheque (9:40pm)
FRI: Rocky Horror Picture Show (with live cast performance by Simply His Servants) @ Cedar Lee Theatre (midnight)
SAT: Keelhaul / Dysrhythmia (Relapse Records, member of Behold...The Arctopus) / Stats (formerly Stay Fkd) / Sikhara (from France!) / Clan Of The Cave Bear (performing Lightning Bolt songs!!!) / Jerk / Xrin Arms @ Now That's Class
SAT: WCSB's Halloween Masquerade Ball featuring Zero Boys / My Dad Is Dead / Fragments / Sun God / Mr. California @ Cleveland Public Theater
SAT: Akron Film Festival presents The Revenge Of The Freakishly Short Animation (70 minutes of animated Halloween-themed independent shorts) @ Akron Art Museum (2pm / free!!!)
SAT: I Confess (directed by Alfred Hitchcock; starring Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, & Karl Malden) @ Cinematheque (5:30pm)
SAT: The Wrong Man (directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Henry Fonda and Vera Miles) @ Cinematheque (7:25pm)
SAT: Rocky Horror Picture Show (featuring a performance by Voyeuristic Intentions at the midnight screening) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7pm & midnight)
SAT: Rocky Horror Picture Show (with live cast performance by Simply His Servants) @ Cedar Lee Theatre (midnight)
SUN: CIM Faculty perform the Cleveland premier peformance of Krzystof Penderecki's Sonata No. 2 for Violin & Piano plus Bach's Sonata in G Major for Violin & Keyboard, Bloch's Nuit Exotique, and Stravinsky's Pastorale, Tango, and Ballad from The Fairyâs Kiss @ Cleveland Institute Of Music's Mixon Hall (4pm / free!!!)
SUN: Purple Rose Of Cairo (directed by Woody Allen; starring Mia Farrow and Jeff Daniels) @ Cinematheque (4:30pm)
SUN: last chance to see Chuck Close - Recent Work @ Contessa Gallery



MON 10/26
Railroad Earth / Great American Taxi @ Beachland Ballroom
Nicole Atkins & The Black Sea / Shiny Penny / Brian Lisik Band @ Beachland Tavern
Electric Tickle Machine / Fillmore Jive / The Hobs @ Now That's Class
Acts Of Sedition / Iron Minds / Start Suckinâ @ Now That's Class (8pm / in the basement)
Killah Priest / DJ Notion / Microphonx / Vice Verses / Papermates / Caine / Staylit / Hello Shitty / Dibz / AJW / The Revisitor @ Robin Hood (Kent)


TUE 10/27
Lovvers / Hotchacha / Smooth Moves / The Apothecaries @ Now That's Class
If These Trees Could Talk / Beware Of Safety / Captain KNeal & The Noisemakers @ Annabell's (Akron)


WED 10/28
Grand Buffet / Blackwell / Vice Verses / Mathew Forcefed & The Jesus Freaks @ Beachland Tavern
Lowly, The Tree Ghost / Nights / Townhouse Suite / Adam Luhta @ Grog Shop
Rise And Fall (from Belgium!) / Harm's Way / Creatures / Bitter / Rid The World / Mad Minds @ Now That's Class
The Mighty Diamonds / Umojah Nation @ Wilbert's
Royal Bangs @ The Spot (campus of CWRU / free show!!!)
Gabe Schray / Joe Finley / Steve Clements @ The Matinee (Akron)
Curatorâs Choice Lecture - Photography w/ Tom Hinson @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10:30am)
Art In Focus - Albert Besnardsâ Mme. Lerolle @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30pm)
double feature: Young America (directed by Frank Borzage, starring Spencer Tracy and Doris Kenyon) & Song O' My Heart (directed by Frank Borzage, starring John McCormack and Maureen O'Sullivan) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)


THU 10/29
Teenage Bottlerocket (Fat Wreck Chords) / Cobra Skulls / Beatnik Termites @ Beachland Tavern
Dr. Sketchy's Anti - Art School @ Beachland Ballroom
Storm & Drive / The Savoy / Rare Birds / This Is Antartica @ Grog Shop
Burger Boys / Brainwashed Youth / Foldded Shirt @ Now That's Class (free show!)
The Bridge Party (electro rock featuring x-member of Whitechapel) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Brandon Zano & Justin Nyilas with MC Rob Bell / The Kickdrums / Terry Urban / Robert Ortenzi @ Touch
Lemonwilde @ The Matinee (Akron)
An Horse (from Australia) / Grade School @ Musica (Akron)
Flosstradamus @ Dionysus Disco (Oberlin)
The Tiger Lillies @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
The Fest 8 @ various venues in Gainesville, FL (www.thefestfl.com/fest8/)
Electro-Music 2009 Conference & Music Festival @ Star Lake Camp (Bloomingdale, NJ / [event.electro-music.com])
Akron Film Festival presents The Revenge Of The Freakishly Short Animation (70 minutes of animated Halloween-themed independent shorts) @ Akron Art Museum (7pm / free!!!)
lecture - Double Take: Maurice Stevens and Paul Reitter on the work of Luc Tymans @ Wexner Center (12:30pm)
35 Shots Of Rum (new film from Claire Denis the director of Beau Travail, Trouble Every Day, and the 80's French film Chocalate) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
The Family Man (starring Nischolas Cage, Tea Leoni, and Don Cheadle) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:30pm / free!)
I Confess (directed by Alfred Hitchcock; starring Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, & Karl Malden) @ Cinematheque (6:30pm)
opens this week - Yoo-Hoo Mrs. Goldberg (documentary about television pioneer and star Gertrude Berg) @ Cedar Lee Theatre
opens this week - Coco Before Chanel (Audrey Tautou starring as a young Gabrielle 'Coco' Chanel) @ Cedar Lee Theatre


FRI 10/30
Megachurch as Presidents Of The United States Of America / Space Dokkers as Angry Samoans / Mohammed Cartoon as Flipper / Self Destruct Button w/ Jae Kritoff as Machine Go Boom / Uno Lady & Friends as Bikini Kill / Kill The Hippies as The Grateful Dead @ Pats In The Flats (free show!!!)
3rd Annual Halloween Cover Show featuring The Who (by The Hot Rails) / Nirvana (by members of This Is A Shakedown & Leo) / The Damned (by Living Stereo) / Dead Milkmen (by Fakawi) @ Beachland Tavern
Roky Erickson @ Majestic Theatre (Detroit)
Cabinet / JP & The Chatfield Boys @ Slovenian Workman's Home (15335 Waterloo Road)
Innerpartysystem / The Party Circut / The Hearts @ Grog Shop
Many Arms / Schnaak (from Germany!) / The Unstoppable Death Machines @ Now That's Class
Hot Mess Electric / Crunk Witch / Tomasso @ Bela Dubby
Casual Encounters / Mother Country Madmen / Other Girls / Safari @ Happy Dog
Exseteras / Sellin' You Short / Lemon Juice / Tim Vehiley Trio / Plaid Disasters @ Goose Nest House (3660 Rockport Avenue)
Hammered Pants Off / Zapgun @ Spitfire Saloon
Animal House Halloween Party @ Garage Bar
The Still Good DJ's present Halloween Monster Mash-Up @ Touch
Spooky Zombie Party with DJ Wario Nemr spinning all music from people who died this year @ The Matinee (Akron)
Weird Penis / Five And Dimers / General Strike @ Annabell's (Akron)
Black Mayonnaise (record release party!) / Snuff Film @ Turnup Records (Kent)
The Fest 8 @ various venues in Gainesville, FL (www.thefestfl.com/fest8/)
Electro-Music 2009 Conference & Music Festival @ Star Lake Camp (Bloomingdale, NJ / [event.electro-music.com])
last chance to see Halloween Spooktacular Art Show @ Low Life Gallery
All You Can Eat: A Buffet Of Architectural Ideas For Cleveland @ Sculpture Center (5pm - 10pm)
35 Shots Of Rum (new film from Claire Denis the director of Beau Travail, Trouble Every Day, and the 80's French film Chocalate) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
SuperTrash Double Feature: I Drink Your Blood (Director Davis Durston and exploitation film historian Michael Bowen in person!) & Mr. Vampire III (kung-fu action-comedy horror movie directed by Ricky Lau) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 7pm)
Transformers 2: Revenge Of The Fallen @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7pm & 10pm)
The Vanished Empire (film focuses on three teenagers living in 1990's Russia) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7pm)
10 Rillington Place (based on British serial killer John Reginald Christie; starring Richard Attenborough and John Hurt) @ Cinematheque (7:30pm)
Purple Rose Of Cairo (directed by Woody Allen; starring Mia Farrow and Jeff Daniels) @ Cinematheque (9:40pm)
Rocky Horror Picture Show (with live cast performance by Simply His Servants) @ Cedar Lee Theatre (midnight)
The Class (French film nominated for Foreign Language Oscar and won Palm d'Or at Cannes) @ Marting Hall on the campus of Baldwin-Wallace (5pm)
Secrets Of The Grain (won French Cesar awards for Best Film, Best Director, and Best Writing) @ Marting Hall on the campus of Baldwin-Wallace (8pm)


HALLOWEEN!!!!!!
WCSB's Halloween Masquerade Ball featuring Zero Boys / My Dad Is Dead / Fragments / Sun God / Mr. California @ Cleveland Public Theater
Keelhaul / Dysrhythmia (Relapse Records, member of Behold...The Arctopus) / Stats (formerly Stay Fkd) / Sikhara (from France!) / Clan Of The Cave Bear (performing Lightning Bolt songs!!!) / Jerk / Xrin Arms @ Now That's Class
Wiley & The Checkmates / Downtown Soulville! with DJ Mr. Fishtruck & DJ Racecard @ Beachland Tavern
Halloween Masqu
Heroes And Villians Halloween Dance Party @ Garage Bar
"Hell"oween with Mifune performing Iron Maiden @ Grog Shop
OG Halloween Party with Mick Boogie / Terry Urban / K Nyce / Impure @ Touch
Flies / Iron Minds / SMYD / Setbacks / Rotten Reason @ House Show (3827 Magnolia Drive in Brunswick)
Dropgun / Weird Penis / Criminal Menacing & The Three Strikes / Slut Bangers / 3 Strange @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Whigs / The Features / The Dead Trees @ Musica (Akron / 7:30pm)
Electro-Music 2009 Conference & Music Festival @ Star Lake Camp (Bloomingdale, NJ / [event.electro-music.com])
All You Can Eat: A Buffet Of Architectural Ideas For Cleveland @ Sculpture Center (noon - 5pm)
Akron Film Festival presents The Revenge Of The Freakishly Short Animation (70 minutes of animated Halloween-themed independent shorts) @ Akron Art Museum (2pm / free!!!)
Everlasting Moments (new Scandanavian film that showed at Cedar Lee Theater about a woman whose life in early 1900's Sweden is forever changed when she wins a camera) @ Stocker Arts Center (Elyria / 7:30pm)
Rocky Horror Picture Show (featuring a performance by Voyeuristic Intentions at the midnight screening) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7pm & midnight)
I Confess (directed by Alfred Hitchcock; starring Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, & Karl Malden) @ Cinematheque (5:30pm)
The Wrong Man (directed by Alfred Hitchcock, starring Henry Fonda and Vera Miles) @ Cinematheque (7:25pm)
10 Rillington Place (based on British serial killer John Reginald Christie; starring Richard Attenborough and John Hurt) @ Cinematheque (9:30pm)
Rocky Horror Picture Show (with live cast performance by Simply His Servants) @ Cedar Lee Theatre (midnight)


SUN 11/1
Nightmare River Band / Rockabye Ransom / Gunfire! Getdown! / Steves and Julies @ Now That's Class
Gershwin '29 @ Nighttown
Cleveland Youth Wind Symphonies perform Wataru Hokoyama's Forward, Marco Putz's Four Sketches For Band, Ryan Howlin's Fanfare: A Vision And A Dream, Samuel Hazo's Chorus Angelorum, Holt's First Suite in E-Flat, Richard Saucedo's Rendezvous With The Other Side, Travis Cross' Be Thou My Vision, and Schumann's When Jesus Wept @ Severance Hall (3pm)
CIM Faculty perform the Cleveland premier peformance of Krzystof Penderecki's Sonata No. 2 for Violin & Piano plus Bach's Sonata in G Major for Violin & Keyboard, Bloch's Nuit Exotique, and Stravinsky's Pastorale, Tango, and Ballad from The Fairyâs Kiss @ Cleveland Institute Of Music's Mixon Hall (4pm / free!!!)
The Fest 8 @ various venues in Gainesville, FL (www.thefestfl.com/fest8/)
last chance to see Chuck Close - Recent Work @ Contessa Gallery
Fall Family Fun Day @ Museum Of Contemporary Art
Super Sunday: Luc Tuymans (painting, music, dance, poetry, and food plus free entry into Luc Tymans exhibit) @ Wexner Center (1pm - 5pm / free!)
Being Jewish In France (three hour documentary about the history of anti-semitism in France) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 2pm)
The Vanished Empire (film focuses on three teenagers living in 1990's Russia) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30pm)
Purple Rose Of Cairo (directed by Woody Allen; starring Mia Farrow and Jeff Daniels) @ Cinematheque (4:30pm)
Casanova (ditected by Federico Fellini; starring Donald Sutherland) @ Cinematheque (6:30pm)
Chronicle Of An Escape (the goalkeeper of a soccer team is kidnapped by the Argentinian soccer team) @ Marting Hall on the campus of Baldwin-Wallace (8pm)




EXTENDED FORECAST

BEACHLAND:
just announced: 11/22 MV & EE
just announced: 12/10 Afternoon Naps / Choo Choo Larouge / Dreadful Yawns / Rubella
just announced: 12/11 14th Annual Rockabilly Holiday w/ Rumble Daddy / Cap Gun Cowboys / A-Train & The Steamers / plus Jimmy Coffin
just announced: 12/12 Auburn Records 25th Anniversary Concert featuring Destructor / Breaker / Shok Paris / Manimals / Wretch / H.A.T.E. / Black Death A.D. / Alternative Reality
just announced: 12/23 Bears / Unsparing Sea / Modern Electric / Shitslicer / Mystery Of Two / Terminal Lovers / Prisoners
just announced: 1/30 Anti-Flag / Aiden / Cancer Bats / Fireworks
CANCELLED: 11/3 Digable Planets: Butterfly & Doodlebug with the Cosmic Funk Orchestra / Matthew Forcefed And The Jesus Freak
11/3 Truth & Salvage Company / Modern Electric / The Lighthouse & The Whaler
CANCELLED: 11/4 Enter The Haggis / Bog Ponies
11/5 Nappyhead Entertainment presents Ghostface Killah / Fashawn
11/6 Devil Doll / The Hi-Risers / The Lost State of Franklin
11/6 Clare & The Reasons / Frontier Ruckus / Lowly theTree Ghost
11/6 Raquy & The Cavemen
11/7 Scott Morgan & The Irrationals (performing the music of The Rationals) / The Alarm Clocks / The Exploding Lies
11/9 Bobbie Peru / All Dinosaurs / Spacer Ace
11/11 Heavy Trash / The Whiskey Daredevils / Alan Madej Band
11/13 The International Pop Overthrow Festival featuring Afternoon Naps / Bill Fox / Good Touch Bad Touch / Living Stereo / The Celebrity Pilots / Colin Gawel & The Lonely Bones / Spy Radio
11/14 The International Pop Overthrow Festival featuring Paranoid Lovesick / Jelly Bricks / Rainy Day Saints / Pale Hollow / The Deadbeat Poets / Triggers / Terribly Empty Pockets
11/14 Starz / The Hot Rails / Suede Brothers
11/18 The Reigning Sound!!! / The Alarm Clocks / DJ Mr. Fishtruck
11/19 Ian McLagen (from Faces & Small Faces) / Greg Townson (of The Hi-Risers)
11/21 Evangelicals / Holiday Shores / Mother Country Madmen
11/24 Jack Oblivian & The Tennesee Tearjerkers (Jack Yarber from The Oblivians!) / John Paul Keith & The One Four Fives
11/25 This Way Out 4th Anniversary Show featuring Founding Fathers / The Alarm Clocks / Dreadful Yawns / Prisoners
11/28 Genghis Con 2009 - Small Press Comic-Con
11/28 El Ten Eleven / Captain Kneal & The Noise Makers
12/3 Holly Golightly / The Pines
12/5 Benefit for Taussig Cancer Center at the Cleveland Clinic featuring User Sets Mode / Attack Cat / First In Space
12/8 Curtis Harvey / Glorytellers (x-Karate)
12/9 Viva Christmas Show! w/ Los Straitjackets / El Vez / The Lovely Elvettes
12/15 The Hot Seats / The Amazing Rondini Bros.
12/19 Brian Hosier Benefit Concert featuring The Hot Rails / The Hiram Rapids Stumblers
12/30 The Cowslingers
12/30 Project Object featuring Ike Willlis & Ray White performing the music of Frank Zappa
1/22 Ronnie Spector


GROG SHOP:
just announced: 11/12 DJ Rekha [B-Side Liquor Lounge]
just announced: 11/25 Three Blue Lights
just announced: 12/2 Company Of Thieves / Annuals
just announced: 12/22 Grant Hart (from Husker Du!!!)
just announced: 12/25 Chargers Street Gang / Sun God / Founding Fathers / Self Destruct Button
11/4 Attack Cat (CD release party - free cd w/ admission) / A Minor Bird
11/7 White Denim / Brazos / Mother Country Madmen
11/8 Gallows / Above This Fire / Wreak Havoc!
11/9 DJ Dog Dick / Ed Schrader / Adventure / Radio People [B-Side Liquor Lounge]
11/13 Brother Ali / Evidence / Toki Wright & BK One / Smokescreen
11/14 Valient Thorr / Red Fang / Megachurch / Forged In Flame
11/17 Big D & The Kids Table / Ill Scarlett / Johhny Red & The Skammunists / Sellin You Short
11/18 The Meat Puppets / Beaten Awake / Three Blue Lights (no longer on the bill?)
11/20 Dinosaur Jr. / Gypsy Nomads / Pink Mountaintops (no longer on the bill?) / Lou Barlow (no longer opening up for his own band?)
11/21 Cleveland Grindhouse Film Festival
11/23 Black Cobra / Black Tusk / Own Weather / The Bom Selleck
11/29 MELT BANANA!!! / The Deathers / Clan Of The Cave Bear / Jerk
12/5 Municipal Waste / Brutal Truth / Phobia / Cauldron
12/10 Russian Circles / Young Widows
12/12 Cheap Girls / The Sidekicks / Tin Armor / Signals Midwest


NOW THAT'S CLASS:
just announced: 11/20 NEGATIVE APPROACH!!! / Chronic Seizure / Rid The World
just announced: 11/22 Ava Luna / Endo Orphans / This Is Antarctica
just announced: 12/5 Pink Eye Party featuring Puffy Areolas / Muamin Collective / Unholy Two / Night Of Pleasure
just announced: 12/10 This Is Hell / Above This Fire
just announced: 12/12 9 Shocks Terror / Cider / Short Dark Strangers / Space Dokkers
just announced: 12/24 Exmortus / Vektor
just announced: 1/2 Face Value
just announced: 1/5 Velcro Lewis Group
just announced: 1/22 Vigatron 999 / Muamin Collective
just announced: 1/26 D. Rider (x-U.S. Maple)
just announced: 2/3 Fight Amp
just announced: 3/26 Gunslingers (from France!) / Terminal Lovers / Puffy Areolas
11/3 Pygmey Shrews (members of Zs and Drunkdriver) / This Moment In Black History / Sports Bras / Wife Striker
11/5 Kill The Hippies / Bloody Swimsuit / Kilroys
11/6 Delaney Davidson (from New Zealand) / Uno Lady / Lax Laze / Beardo Bandini
11/8 The Heiz (from Japan) / Prisoners
11/11 Plastic Crimewave Sound / Marble Sheep (from Japan!) / Puffy Areolas / The Flat Can Co. / Scarcity Of Tanks (no longer on the bill???)
11/12 Skoal Kodiak (x-Cows) / Shannon & The Clams / The Wooly Bullies / Dead Peasant Insurance / Knife World / DJ Hot Trash (no longer deejaying???)
11/13 Awesome Color / Druid Perfume Freedom / Homostupids
11/14 Beast In The Field / Artillery Breath / Deathcrawl / The Great Flood / Sofa King Killer (no longer on the bill???)
11/16 Cheap Girls / Failures Union / Signals Midwest / Two Hand Fools / Gunner-Son
11/17 Microwaves (x-Conelrad & Brown Angel) / Surfer Blood / Self Destruct Button
11/18 Fun (from Finland!) / Album
11/19 Chinese Stars (x-Six Finger Satellite & Arab On Radar) / Casual Encounters / Filmstrip / Johnny Utah
11/27 Terminal Lovers (record release party!) / Non-Fiction (members of Duvalby Brothers & Disengage) / Umm Qasr
11/28 Beatnik Termites / Dead Enders / Hollywood Blondes / Struttin' Cocks / The Kobanes
12/11 The Upertanks / The Cheats / First Offense
12/26 Telecult Powers
1/25 Battlefields / City Of Ships
5/5 thru 5/9 Horrible Fest


PEABODYS:
just announced: 11/25 The Not So Good Ol' Boys / Scoliosis Jones
just announced: 12/10 Raekwon
just announced: 1/13 Korpiklaani / Tyr / White Wizzard
11/5 Mustard Plug / The Toasters / Voodoo Glowskulls / Deal's Gone Bad / Green Room Rockers / Johnstones (no longer on the bill???)
11/6 Black Dahlia Murder / Skeletonwitch / Toxic Holocaust / Trap Them
11/7 Heathenfest featuring Eluveitie / Belphegor / Alestorm / Vreid / Kivimetsan Druidi
11/12 Decible Magazine presents Vader / Warbringer / The Amentia / Decrepit Birth / Oceano / Swashbuckle
11/14 Genitorturers / Sex Slaves / Team Cybergeist
11/23 Faceless / Dying Fetus / Beneath The Massacre / Annotations Of An Autopsy / Enfold Darkness
11/27 Eternal Legacy (CD release show / Lower 13 / Law Of Destructions / Ground zero / Lick The Blade
11/29 Nitzer Ebb / Eoncoder / Ludwyg
11/30 Ensiferum / Hypocrisy / Ex Deo / Blackguard
12/4 DRI / Accept Death / Crossface / Lords Of Absynthe
12/7 The Queers / The Leftovers / TA80 (no longer on the bill???)
12/15 Marduk / Natchtmystium / Mantic Ritual / Merrimack / Horde of Hel (no longer on the bill???)
1/20 Nile / Immolation / Krisiun / Dreaming Dead
2/3 Epica / Threat Signal / Blackguard


HOUSE OF BLUES:
just announced: 11/10 The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band [Cambridge Room]
11/2 The Sounds / Semi-Precious Weapons / Foxy Shazam / DJ Misterbradleyp
11/3 Roger Daltrey / Paper Zoo
11/6 Cannibal Corpse / Hatebreed / Unearth / Hate Eternal / Born Of Osiris
11/9 The Cult
11/10 Skinny Puppy / Vverevvolf Grehv
11/11 Ace Frehley / 16 Second Stare / Byron Nemeth Group
12/2 Matisyahu
12/9 Dan Auerbach / Justin Townes Earle
12/15 Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
12/23 Boys From The County Hell
1/7 Anvil plus a screening of Anvil: The Story Of Anvil
2/27 The Avett Brothers


BELA DUBBY:
just announced: 11/12 Moth Cock / I Love You / 9-Volt Haunted House
just announced: 11/27 Extra Medium Pony / How To Breathe Underwater / Whisper Signal
just announced: 12/11 Lowly, The Tree Ghost / Panoramic
11/6 Xrin Arms / Dead Peasant Insurance / Evolve Swill / Jose Luna / Temple Fugate
11/7 Kill the Hippies / Women Were Not Allowed To Be Immemorable / Jerika / Cottonballman
11/13 Neon Tongues / Buckets Of Bile / Potato Chips / Beardo Bandini
11/19 Klang (featuring Ken Vandermark's drummer Timothy Daisy) / Oblique Orchestra
11/20 GreenLight Zine Issue #6 Release Show featuring American War / Random Stereo / Letters To The Moon / Wisdom Tooth / Ancestors
11/21 Uncanny Xela
11/22 Layne Garrett / Ted Flynn / Doctor Quinn Medicine Woman


PATS IN THE FLATS:
just announced: 11/7 Dawn Canon / This Is Antarctica
just announced: 11/26 Coffinberry / The Buried Wires / Wolly Bullies / Tinko


PHANTASY:
just announced: 11/13 Demons Within / Befallen / Selvent King / Necris Obscura

AGORA:
11/21 Artful Dodger


HI-FI:
11/11 Reign Supreme / May This Fall / Basement Boys / Black Larson / Harm's Way (no longer on the bill???)


LAKEWOOD CIVIC THEATER:
just announced: 3/28 Tegan And Sara


QUICKEN LOANS ARENA:
12/3 Star Wars: In Concert
12/28 Harlem Globetrotters


CANTON CIVIC CENTER:
11/5 Bob Dylan


PLAYHOUSE SQAURE:
11/4 Shaolin Warriors
1/30 Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Company
2/5 Sweet Honey In The Rock
2/20 Masters Of Persian Music
2/21 Peking Acrobats
2/27 & 2/28 Aspen/Santa Fe Ballet
3/13 Joe Goode Performance Group w/ Basil Twist
4/8 thru 5/16 Bat Boy: The Musical
4/14 Frankie Valli
5/8 Pilobolus Dance Theater
5/8 Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience


TRI-C METRO CAMPUS:
11/14 Ethos Percussion Group
1/24 The Song Is You: Songs of Johnny Mercer
2/19 Yu Wei Chinese Dance


MUSICA:
just announced: 11/27 The Wild World Of Alfred McMoore - a multimedia retrospective of the artist's life and career with a perofrmance by The Black Keys, all proceeds go to Summit County Community Support Services
11/5 Pretty Things Peepshow (burlesque show featuring Coney Island sideshow performer Angelica Insectavora)
11/12 English Beat / BE Mann
12/1 AA Bondy / Willy Mason / The Lighthouse And The Whaler / The 40âs
12/3 Seabird / Matthew Mayfield / The Grand Revision / Willy Cleary
12/25 Missile Toe


ANNABELL'S:
just announced: 12/2 Talons
11/7 Beast In The Field / Death Valley Dragline / Encroachment
11/13 Microwaves (x-Conelrad & Brown Angel) / Fistula / Temple Of Set
11/28 CD Truth / The Giggetys / Peep / Kevin Junior
12/4 Seeds Of Ignorance / Deathcrawl / Befallen
12/19 Lords Of The Highway / Rumble Daddy
1/22 CD Truth / THe Giggetys / Skychief


KENT STAGE:
11/4 Digable Planets: Butterfly & Doodlebug
11/11 Old Crow Medicine Show
11/12 Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
11/17 Medeski, Martian & Wood
1/24 Richie Havens


EJ THOMAS HALL:
11/6 Cheech & Chong
12/13 Lewis Black
2/26 Max Raabe Und Der Palast Orchester!!!
4/21 David Sedaris


DIONYUSUS DISCO (Oberlin):
cancelled??? 11/3 Mount Eerie
11/11 Art Brut


HOWARD's CLUB H (Bowling Green):
11/7 The Hard Lessons / The Sights
11/19 Digital Leather / The Dinks / Radio Broadcast


WEXNER CENTER (Columbus):
11/7 Numero Esccentric Soul Revue's Brunch
11/9 Numero's Esccentric Soul Revue
12/4 ERIK FRIEDLANDER!!!


WARHOL MUSEUM (Pittsburgh):
just announced: 1/23 Jeremy Wade - There Is No End To More
11/4 Osso performing to a film by Sufjan Stevens
11/11 Harper Simon / Emily Rodgers
CANCELLED: 11/17 Smokey Hormel


OUT OF TOWN SHOWS, FESTIVALS, & OTHER STUFF:
just announced: 11/13 Cirque D'Or @ Canton Civic Center
just announced: 1/28 Harlem Globetrotters @ Rhodes Arena (Akron)
11/7 Oddmall (Hudson / www.oddmall.info)
11/10 Fiery Furnaces / Cryptacize @ Frankie's Inner City
11/23 Screenwriting 101 Workshop w/ David Wain @ Cleveland Institute Of Art ($75 or only $25 for Cinematheque members and CIA students / fee includes lunch and a complimentary copy of the screenwriting software Celtx)
11/27 Jesus Lizard @ The Metro (Chicago)
11/28 Jesus Lizard @ The Metro (Chicago)
3/31 Burning River Rollergirls: Bout 1 - Season 4 @ Wolstein Center
4/6 Sonny Rollins @ Orchestra Hall (Detroit)
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 21
Record Number of Users: 6 on October 02, 2013
Record Number of Guests: 177 on June 09, 2012