Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - July 14th

Posted by lightning fingers 
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - July 14th
April 22, 2008 08:32PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Oakley Hall (opening for Constantines) @ Grog Shop
WED: Dark Meat / The Blakes / Mystery of Two @ Beachland Tavern
WED: Toots & The Maytals / The Fear Nuttin' Band @ House Of Blues
WED: The Acorn (opening for Fiery Furnaces) @ The Spot
THU: Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves / The Voodoo Organist @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: Stars of the Lid / Christopher Willits @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh)
FRI: DO NOT MISS: Fanny And Alexander - Part 1 (full 5 hour and 12 minute Swedish television version of Ingmar Bergman's classic) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:00)
FRI: Crispin Glover in person presenting an hour long slide show presentation called Crispin Hellion Glover's Big Slide Show and his debut film What Is It? @ Cinematheque (7:00)
SAT: Earth / Sword Heaven @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
SAT: Earth & Art featuring Queen Mae & The Bells / Flotation Walls / RoeVy / Zebracadabra! / DJ Moxy / DJ Snell plus gardening classes, fire cooked food, art installations, and dance party @ Milo Arts Center (617 E. 3rd Aveneue / Columbus)
SAT: Crispin Glover in person presenting an hour long slide show presentation called Crispin Hellion Glover's Big Slide Show and his debut film What Is It? @ Cinematheque (7:00)
SAT: The Pink Panther (starring Peter Sellers as Inspector Jacques Clouseau) @ Shaker Square Theater (2:00)
SAT: Bananas (early Woody Allen comedy classic) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:15)
SUN: When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (Emperor Jones Records) / Exploding Lies @ Pats In The Flats
SUN: The Pink Panther (starring Peter Sellers as Inspector Jacques Clouseau) @ Shaker Square Theater (2:00)
SUN: Bananas (early Woody Allen comedy classic) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:15)
SUN: DO NOT MISS: Fanny And Alexander - Part 1 (full 5 hour and 12 minute Swedish television version of Ingmar Bergman's classic) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10:15am)
SUN: DO NOT MISS: Fanny And Alexander - Part 2 (full 5 hour and 12 minute Swedish television version of Ingmar Bergman's classic) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (2:15 / will also be shown Wed April 30th at 6pm)



MON 4/21
Miss Tess & The Bon Ton Parade / Gene's Jazz Hot @ Beachland Tavern
Meat Beat Manifesto / Raz Mesinai’s Badawi @ Grog Shop
International Noise Conference: Laundry Room Squelchers / Tusco Terror / Aaron Dilloway (from Wolf Eyes) / David Russell & Wyatt Howland / Clan of the Cave Bear / Dick Speaker / Poopy Necroponde / Fuck Telecorps / Black Wolf / Hackles / Eric Alleman / Assassin Whole Mouth Mouth (Stephe DK & J Guy) / Nate Scheible & Dan Wenninger / Iron Oxide / Giants of Gender / Fluxmonkey (all playing 15 minutes or less with no lap tops, no mixers, and no droning) @ Now That's Class


TUE 4/22
New Pornographers / Okkervil River @ Beachland Ballroom (free aftershow in the tavern with Bears)
Constantines / Oakley Hall / National Suicide Day @ Grog Shop
The Shanks / Mosquito Bandito /Devil Moto / Thunderthighs @ Now That's Class
The Coma Lillies / Hoya Toya @ The Davenport
lecture series - The New Face of Architecture w/ Carolyn Strauss of slowLab @ Westfield Insurance Studio Theatre (1375 Euclid Avenue / 6pm)
lecture by Jared Gardner called Serial Pleasures (about the evolution of visual storytelling in American popular film) @ Wexner Center (4:30)
Open Mic Night hosted by Xela @ Phoenix Coffeehouse (Lakewood)


WED 4/23
Dark Meat / The Blakes / Mystery of Two @ Beachland Tavern
Holy Shit! / Juiceboxxx / Thumbs Up! / Toxic Shock @ Now That's Class
Slingshot Dakota / Karmellas Game / Saints (not to be confused with The Saints) / Vietnam Werewolf @ The Davenport (may have been moved to the Soggy Dog House)
Toots & The Maytals / The Fear Nuttin' Band @ House Of Blues
Rock 'n' Roll Night School presents The Yardbirds: 1963-1965 - The Clapton Years @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free)
Fiery Furnaces / The Acorn / Silbia Han @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free!)
Tri-C Jazz Festival presents: Vijay Iyer Quartet w/ Rudresh Mahanthappa @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (8pm)
Trouble Books / Talons / Dino Mania @ The Matinee (Akron)


THU 4/24
Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves / The Voodoo Organist @ Beachland Tavern
MxPx / The Promise Hero / The Sidekicks @ Grog Shop
Life Partners / Pages / Bongripper / Relentless Corpse @ Pats In The Flats
Bongripper / Relentless Corpse / Future Islands / Lilypad / Rot Ton Bon @ The Tower
The Softrocks / Clouds forming Crowns (featuring Tim Tobias) / Haunted Heartland / Dead Letter Room @ Now That's Class
Finn Riggins / Come On Caboose @ The Davenport
Walk The Moon (from Cincinnati) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
Hostile Omish / Hot Ham & Cheese @ Garage Bar
Gunfire Getdown / The Dead Enders / The Rub-Offs / Rockabye Ransom / Muttley @ Jigsaw Saloon
Hate Eternal / Soilent Green / Skeletonwitch / Toxic Holocaust @ Peabody's
Cleveland Orchestra w/ Pierre-Laurent Aimard on piano performing Eötvös' Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra and Bartók's Piano Concerto No. 2 & Concerto for Orchestra @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Hope The Pitanga Cherries Grow (filmmaker Ondjaki Liberdade in person) @ Wexner Center (4:00)
Black Peter (Milos Forman's first feature length fiction film) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Taking Off (Milos Forman's first U.S. film) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Fireman's Ball (Milos Forman's last Czech film) @ Cinematheque (8:55)


FRI 4/25
Urge Overkill / Suffrajet / Suede Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom
Mr. Gnome (CD Release Party) / If These Trees Could Talk / The Record Low @ Beachland Ballroom
Stars of the Lid / Christopher Willits @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh)
Peter Moren (of Peter Bjorn and John) / Tobias Froberg @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
Philadelphyinz @ B-Side Liquor Lounge (free for 21 and over)
The Coffin Riders / Fairhill Hooligans / Dead Enders @ Now That's Class (free show!)
For Real Fest Day #1 - Triceratops / Weed Steeler / Unrestrained / Juice Tyme / Giant (The End & Level-Plane Records) / Khann (Metal Blade & Black Market Activities Records) / Right Idea @ The Union (Athens, OH)
Streetdevils / The Cosmosonics @ Spitfire Saloon
Language Foundry presents Perceptive Discourses - free improvisation performances based on collaborative efforts between artists using diverse media including music, sound, poetry, and visual art @ Spaces Gallery
Venomin James / Lo-Pan / Threefold Law / Newport / Masters of Luxury @ Jigsaw Saloon
Audibel / Battery Collection / Kamikazee / Humachine / Charlie Wise @ Quiet Bob's Bar
The Twilight / Return of Simple @ The Matinee (Ohio City)
Seven Year Dungeon Beard / Dimaura / Set Free Among The Dead Themselves / Khaotic Calamity / Lies In Ruin / JMX @ Phantasy
The Facials / The Uppertanks / The Cast Outs @ Roc Bar
Cleveland Orchestra w/ Pierre-Laurent Aimard on piano performing Eötvös' Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra and Bartók's Piano Concerto No. 2 & Concerto for Orchestra @ Severance Hall (11am)
Anne Elizabeth Moore reading from Unmarketable: Brandalism, Copyfighting, Mocketing, and the Erosion of Integrity @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 6pm)
Chop Shop (new American indie film about an orphan growing up on the street of Queens, NYC) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Ingalls Library 3rd Benefit Book Sale @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10am - 7pm)
Snakes On A Plane @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:30, midnight)
Crispin Glover in person presenting an hour long slide show presentation called Crispin Hellion Glover's Big Slide Show and his debut film What Is It? @ Cinematheque (7:00)
opens this week: Flawless (starring Michael Caine & Demi Moore) @ Cedar Lee Theater
DO NOT MISS: Fanny And Alexander - Part 1 (full 5 hour and 12 minute Swedish television version of Ingmar Bergman's classic) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:00)


SAT 4/26
The Hi-Risers / Gringo Star / The Lost State of Franklin @ Beachland Tavern
The Fall of Troy / The Dear Hunter / Foxy Shazam / Tera Melos (Temporary Residence Records) @ Beachland Ballroom
Earth / Sword Heaven @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
Earth & Art featuring Queen Mae & The Bells / Flotation Walls / RoeVy / Zebracadabra! / DJ Moxy / DJ Snell plus gardening classes, fire cooked food, art installations, and dance party @ Milo Arts Center (617 E. 3rd Aveneue / Columbus)
The Miracle Tour featuring Geoff Herbach reading from his new novel The Miracle Letters of T. Rimberg and Sam Osterhoutfrom his radio shorts @ Bela Dubby
Finest Dearest / The Taller We Grow / Nicholas Megalis @ Now That's Class
For Real Fest Day #2: Insurrect / Cheap Tragedies / Delay / Black Dove (x-Winds Of Saturn!!!) / Raw Sewage / We March / Coke Bust / Harm's Way / In Defence / Black Market Fetus / Endless Mike And The Beagle Club / Lemuria / Wartorn / I Hate This / Appalachian Terror Unit Sick Fix (plus a vegan potluck) @ The Union (Athens, OH)
Eternal Legacy / H.A.T.E. / At No End / Miles Beyond / Lower 13 @ Jigsaw Saloon
Solipsist / To Envy The Horrid / Bloodwolf / Buried By Angels / The Thrown / Hollowpoint / Nova Prospect / Painting My Horror / The Apocalyptic Fist Of The Black Death @ Peabody's (free w/ a flyer)
Uncle Scratch’s Gospel Revival / Miss Firecracker @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Lords Of The Highway / Whiskey Daredevils / Rumble Club / The Blue Gate Band @ Nemeth's Lounge
Diamond Dogs (David Bowie tribute) @ The Winchester
Iron City Hooligans / Black Shoe Affair / Road of Sin @ Annabell's (Akron)
Fisticuff / Hatecore, Inc / Stonefall @ The Barfly (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra w/ Pierre-Laurent Aimard on piano performing Eötvös' Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra and Bartók's Piano Concerto No. 2 & Concerto for Orchestra @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Chop Shop (new American indie film about an orphan growing up on the street of Queens, NYC) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Ingalls Library 3rd Benefit Book Sale @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10am - 4:30pm)
The Ten Commandments (3 hour & 40 minute epic directed by Cecil B. DeMille and starring Charlton Heston, Yul Brynner, & Anne Baxter) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00)
Crispin Glover in person presenting an hour long slide show presentation called Crispin Hellion Glover's Big Slide Show and his debut film What Is It? @ Cinematheque (7:00)
The Pink Panther (starring Peter Sellers as Inspector Jacques Clouseau) @ Shaker Square Theater (2:00)
Bananas (early Woody Allen comedy classic) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:15)


SUN 4/27
Beachland Brunch / DJs Kevin & Melanie from Music Saves @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Northern State / D*R*I (not to be confused with D.R.I.) / HotChaCha @ Grog Shop
InnerPartySystem @ B-Side Liquor Lounge (free for 21 and over)
When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (Emperor Jones Records) / Exploding Lies @ Pats In The Flats
Tyrant / Rhincoeros / Suicide Pact / Search Bloc / Cinderblock @ Now That's Class (6pm)
Movie Night featuring Crazy Dave Tapes presented by JP from Zyklus II @ Now That's Class
Reverend Horton Heat / Nashville Pussy / Backyard Tire Fire @ House Of Blues
Endless Mike & The Beagle Club / Joey Beltram @ The Matinee (Akron)
Open Mic Night hosted by Xela @ Europe Gyro (Kent)
Tighten Your Belts, Bite The Bullet (documentary about the 1970's fiscal crisis in NYC & Clevleand) @ Cinematheque (3pm)
Fireman's Ball (Milos Forman's last Czech film) @ Cinematheque (4:30)
Competition (Milos Forman's first feature length fim) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Taking Off (Milos Forman's first U.S. film) @ Cinematheque (8:40)
The Pink Panther (starring Peter Sellers as Inspector Jacques Clouseau) @ Shaker Square Theater (2:00)
Bananas (early Woody Allen comedy classic) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:15)
DO NOT MISS: Fanny And Alexander - Part 1 (full 5 hour and 12 minute Swedish television version of Ingmar Bergman's classic) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10:15am)
DO NOT MISS: Fanny And Alexander - Part 2 (full 5 hour and 12 minute Swedish television version of Ingmar Bergman's classic) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (2:15 / will also be shown Wed April 30th at 6pm)



Edited 5 time(s). Last edit at 07/08/2008 03:30PM by GiraffesOnFire.
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 28th - May 4th
April 28, 2008 03:51PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
WED: Dead Meadow / Mannequin Men / Hell's Information @ Beachland Ballroom
WED: Ho-Ag / Machine Go Boom / Helper T-Cells @ Now That's Class
THU: Plastic Crimewave Sound / Nudity / Puffy Areolas /Free Time (members of Emeralds & The Pages) / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Now That's Class
FRI: Testament / Death Angel / God Forbid / Soilent Green / Light This City / Cellbound @ peabodys
FRI: art opening - If All Else Fails: a collection of recent artworks by Steve Ehret @ Artchitecture Gallery (7pm - 10pm / runs through May 30th)
SAT: Caribou / Fuck Buttons @ Dionysus Disco (135 W. Lorain St, Wilder Hall, Oberlin University)
SAT: The Epicureans (featuring member of Kayo Dot) / C. Randolph C. (from 9-Volt Haunted House) / Eric Alleman (from To Box With Man) @ Language Foundry
SAT: screening of Cleveland's Screaming (documentary about Cleveland punk & hardcore direcred by Brad Warner of 0DFX @ Last Exit Books (corner of Main & Water in Kent / 3pm)
SAT: Harold & Maude (classic directed by Hal Ashby) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)
SUN: Film School / Unsparing Sea @ Beachland Tavern



MON 4/28
Phenomenauts / The A.K.A.s / Maldroid / Waco Day Camp @ Beachland Tavern
Cave Singers / Unspairing Sea / 70 Lewis @ Grog Shop
Mose Giganticus / Emotron / Xrin Arms / Ay (Adrian from Shells & Ken Rei) @ The Tower
Tragedy / Insurrect / Masakari / Hellkite @ Now That's Class
Apocalyptica / DJ Booya @ House Of Blues
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band / Bex Marshall / Jason Webley @ Wilbert's


TUE 4/29
The B-52's / Eagle Seagull @ House Of Blues
Ensiferum / Turisas (Century Media Records) / TYR / Eluveitie (Nuclear Blast Records) @ Peabodys
Oblique Orchestra / Anarchy of the Soul (members of the Giants of Gender) @ All Go Signs (1935 W. 96th off of Madison, 3rd floor)
Open Mic Night hosted by Xela @ Phoenix Coffeehouse (Lakewood)


WED 4/30
Dead Meadow / Mannequin Men / Hell's Information @ Beachland Ballroom
Eisley / The Myriad / Vedera / The Envy Corps @ Grog Shop
Ho-Ag / Machine Go Boom / Helper T-Cells @ Now That's Class
Eddie Brunswick & The Tail Fins / Inner City Surfers / Lost October @ Roc Bar (free!)
Black Girls @ The Matinee (Akron)
Fanny And Alexander Part 2 (5 hour and 12 minute Swedish Television version of Ingmar Bergman's classic) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:00)


THU 5/1
Uncle Monk (featuring Tommy Ramone) / JP & the Chatfield Boys @ Beachland Tavern
Le Loup / To Be A High Powered Executive / Humphry Clinker @ Grog Shop
Plastic Crimewave Sound / Nudity / Puffy Areolas /Free Time (members of Emeralds & The Pages) / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Now That's Class
Community Poetry Reading & Open Mic Night sponsored by the CSU Poetry Center @ Visible Voice Books
The Guts / The Van Buren Boys / The DiMeras / Hollywood Blondes @ Jigsaw Saloon
Tough Shits @ The Matinee (Akron)
Abuzement Park (formerly No Hope, members of SSCP) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
The Cleveland Orchestra w/ Janine Jansen performs Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 2; and Franck's Symphony in D minor @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Artist's Talk: William Anastasi (conceptual & minimalist artist from the 60's) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 4pm)
Network (Oscar winning film directed by Sidney Lumet and starring Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Robert Duvall, Ned Beatty, and Peter Finch delivering the classic line "I'm mad as hell and I'm not going to take it anymore @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm with a pre-film political debate at 5:30)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, And 2 Days (directed by Cristian Mungiu, winner of Palm d'Or at 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
New Romanian Short Films 2003-2006 @ Cinematheque (9:15)


FRI 5/2
Ladyhawk / Neva Dinova / Jakeway @ Beachland Tavern
Mifune / The Ragbirds @ Grog Shop
Elephant Bones / Misfortune 500 / Audibel @ Bela Dubby
Devils Of Belgrade / Bloodwolf / Dirt Road Randy / Toxic Shock @ Now That's Class
Testament / Death Angel / God Forbid / Soilent Green / Light This City / Cellbound @ peabodys
Screaming Smoldering Butt Bitches / Mike Christopher / Miss Firecracker @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Japanese Car Crash / Missile Command / Flowers In Flames / Zachery Allan Starkey @ Phantasy
The Nightmare (Alice Cooper tribute band) @ The Winchester
Black Sabath (Black Sabbath tribute band) @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Forms / The Dreadful Yawns / Lazy Susan @ Musica (Akron)
Silver Screen Magic - Marvin Hamlisch & The University of Akron's Symphony Orchestra (Hamlisch adapted the music of Scott Joplin for the movie The Sting) @ E.J. Thomas Hall (Akron)
The Cleveland Orchestra w/ Janine Jansen performs Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 2; and Franck's Symphony in D minor @ Severance Hall (8pm)
double feature: A Colt Is My Passport & Red Handkerchief (60's Japanese action crime films from Nikkatsu Studios) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
art opening - If All Else Fails: a collection of recent artworks by Steve Ehret @ Artchitecture Gallery (7pm - 10pm / runs through May 30th)
art opening - Charmaine Spencer: A Place to Dwell @ Sculpture Center (runs through May 31st)
closing party for Well Hung art show with music by Plastic FX @ Doubting Thomas Gallery (6-10pm)
Lagerfeld Confidential (documentary about fashion designer Karl Lagerfield, featuring Nicole Kidman) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
New Romanian Short Films 2003-2006 @ Cinematheque (7:30)
The Paper Will Be Blue (film based on the assassination of the Romanian dictator in 1989) @ Cinematheque (9:40)
opens this week: The Life Before Her Eyes (from the director of House Of Sand And Fog, starring Uma Thurman & Evan Rachel Wood) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: The Visitor (from the director of Station Agent) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 5/3
Caribou / Fuck Buttons @ Dionysus Disco (135 W. Lorain St, Wilder Hall, Oberlin University)
Doug Gillard / California Speedbag / G.S. Harper; plus a Cinco de Moustache Party presented by Shoparooni @ Beachland Tavern
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free!)
0DFX (Zero Defects) / This Moment In Black History / The Unholy Two / Screaming Smoldering Butt Bitches @ Pats In The Flats
Fluxmonkey / The Twin Tigers / Giants of Gender / Larry Marotta @ Bela Dubby
The Epicureans (featuring member of Kayo Dot) / C. Randolph C. (from 9-Volt Haunted House) / Eric Alleman (from To Box With Man) @ Language Foundry
Artful Dodger / The Backup Band / Unknown Reason @ Agora
Red Giant / Signal 30 / Cryptozoology 101 / Forged in Flame / Mechanics of Things @ Jigsaw Saloon
Animosity (Blackmarket Activities Records) / First Blood / For Fallen Dreams / Embrace the End (Century Media Records) / Cholera @ Hi-Fi (moved from Peabodys)
Grampall Jookabox (Joyful Noise Recordings) / Everthus The Deadbeats / Nicholas Megalis / Derica / Vel / A Nerd @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Psyopus (Metal Blade Records) / Epicurean (Metal Blade Records) / Dance Club Massacre (Blackmarket Activities Records) / The Crinn (Nuclear Blast Records) @ Ghoulardi's (Lorain)
Skychief / The Street Devils / Calo / The Family Riot @ Symposium
Yellow No. 5 / Misfoutune 500 / The Sort @ Roc Bar (only $3)
The Cleveland Orchestra w/ Janine Jansen performs Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 2; and Franck's Symphony in D minor @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Moulin Red: a benefit for Red An Orchestra @ Cleveland Gray's Armory
last chance to see BlaxXtraplotationism art show @ Asterisk Gallery
last chance to see The Mind of Cleveland exhibition @ Reinberger Galleries at Cleveland Institute Of Art (10am-6pm)
screening of Cleveland's Screaming (documentary about Cleveland punk & hardcore direcred by Brad Warner of 0DFX @ Last Exit Books (corner of Main & Water in Kent / 3pm)
0DFX (Zero Defects) / Iguanadonho (x-The Lyres) / Screaming Smouldering Butt Bitches & a bunch more @ Kent Stage (6pm)
Occident (directed by Cristian Mungiu) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Paper Will Be Blue (film based on the assassination of the Romanian dictator in 1989) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
California Dreamin' (winner of Un Certain Regard at 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (9:25)
Puccini's Il Trittico (filmed at La Scala opera house, shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (12:30)
Puccini's Il Trittico (filmed at La Scala opera house, shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (2:00)
Harold & Maude (classic directed by Hal Ashby) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)


SUN 5/4
Film School / Unsparing Sea @ Beachland Tavern
Megadeth / In Flames / Children of Bodom / Job For a Cowboy / High On Fire @ Time Warner Amphitheater
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra performs Mahler's Totenfeier from Symphony No. 2 in C Minor and Stravinsky's Firebird Suite (1919 version) @ Severance Hall
Open Mic Night hosted by Xela @ Europe Gyro (Kent)
Horror Movie Nite showing Phantasm and Hellraiser @ Now That's Class
Colonel Wolodyjowski (about Ottoman Turks invading Poland in 17th century, features armor from the current Arms And Armor exhibit) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
California Dreamin' (winner of Un Certain Regard at 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (3:25)
Occident (directed by Cristian Mungiu) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, And 2 Days (directed by Cristian Mungiu, winner of Palm d'Or at 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (9:00)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: May 5th - 11th
May 08, 2008 01:52PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Indian Jewelry / The Very Knees @ The Matinee (Akron)
TUE: Indian Jewelry / Freedom / Tit @ Beachland Tavern
WED: Funny Face (starring Audrey Hepburn & Fred Astaire, Astaire's character is loosely based on legendary fashion photographer Richard Avedon) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
THU: The Rock and Roll Picture Show featuring Scorpio Rising by Kenneth Anger (1963); Black and White Trypps Number Three by Ben Russell (2007) w/ music by Lightning Bolt; Two Hours to Zero by Lewis Klahr (2004) w/ music by Rhys Chatham; Tulipa by Karo Goldt (2008) w/ music by Pumice; --- ------- [aka Short Line, Long Line] by Thom Andersen and Malcolm Brodwick (1966-67); Friendly Witness by Warren Sonbert (1989); The Stairway at St. Paul's by Jeroen Offerman (2003) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
FRI: Spring Exhibition Opening Celebration - Jeff Smith: Bone and Beyond (Columbus native and creator of the Bone comics, catalogue for the show features an essay by Neil Gaiman, also currently on view Jeff Smith: Before Bone at OSU's Cartoon Research Library through Sept. 5) plus Mary Heilmann: To Be Someone and Jane Hammond: Fallen @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 6-9pm)
FRI: opens this week: Young @ Heart (documentary about senior citizen vocal group that showed at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival, see them sing Sonic Youth's Schizophrenia www.youtube.com/watch?v=UBeFL3qI-n8) @ Cedar Lee Theater
SAT: The Twilight / Rosehips / Thee Ben Vee / Thee TV Oh Dees / Golden Ox (Gheramy from Poor Sailor) @ Pats In The Flats
SAT: Paleface (underground lo-fi anti-folk known for songs like "Burn And Rob" and "World Full Of Cops" / Tom Evanchuck @ Wilberts



MON 5/5
The Black Hollies / Dead Letter Room / Mark David And The Nightly Lights @ Beachland Tavern
Indian Jewelry / The Very Knees @ The Matinee (Akron)
2008 Independent Film Festival @ Cleveland Public Theater


TUE 5/6
Indian Jewelry / Freedom / Tit @ Beachland Tavern
Ministry (final tour) / Meshuggah / Hemlock @ Agora
The Bananas / Alessandro & His Flying Tricechos / Burger Boys / The Dimeras @ Now That's Class
CANCELLED: Bootsy Collins' tribute to James Brown featuring Fred Wesley, Bobby Byrd, & The JB Band @ House Of Blue
The Flukes / The Foam / Elephant Bones / The Guile @ Chuck's Steakhouse (Akron)
Open Mic Night hosted by Xela @ Phoenix Coffeehouse (Lakewood)
2008 Independent Film Festival @ Cleveland Public Theater


WED 5/7
Singer (Rob Lowe from 90 Day Men & Lichens and Todd & Adam from U.S. Maple) / Camp Loops / Rubella @ Beachland Tavern
Bears / The Twilight @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free show!)
Pinche Gringo @ The Matinee (Akron)
2008 Independent Film Festival @ Cleveland Public Theater
Funny Face (starring Audrey Hepburn & Fred Astaire, Astaire's character is loosely based on legendary fashion photographer Richard Avedon) @ Cinematheque (7:00)


THU 5/8
The Mother Truckers / Hayshaker Jones @ Beachland Tavern
Rue / Javelina (Translation Loss Records) / If He Dies He Dies (Friction Records) @ Now That's Class
The Meatmen / Hostile Omish / The Assmen / Detroit 442 / They Never Sleep @ Jigsaw Saloon
Madball / M.O.D. / Shia Hulud / Bitter End @ Peabodys
The Foam @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Psyopus / Dance Club Massacre / Sons Of Azrael / Epicurean @ The Underground (Sandusky)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Liadov's Kikimora, Dvořák's Cello Concerto, & Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade @ Severance Hall (8pm)
2008 Independent Film Festival @ Cleveland Public Theater
The Rock and Roll Picture Show featuring Scorpio Rising by Kenneth Anger (1963); Black and White Trypps Number Three by Ben Russell (2007) w/ music by Lightning Bolt; Two Hours to Zero by Lewis Klahr (2004) w/ music by Rhys Chatham; Tulipa by Karo Goldt (2008) w/ music by Pumice; --- ------- [aka Short Line, Long Line] by Thom Andersen and Malcolm Brodwick (1966-67); Friendly Witness by Warren Sonbert (1989); The Stairway at St. Paul's by Jeroen Offerman (2003) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Stuff And Dough (from the director of The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
The Way I Spent The End Of The World (set during Romanian dictator Nicolae Ceausescu's last year in power) @ Cinematheque (8:50)


FRI 5/9
Chum. / Conduct / Melty Melty / Sparrows & Arrows @ Grog Shop
State Fair @ Bela Dubby
Giant Tigers / Babylon a Go-Go (x-Germ Free Adolescnets) / The Shutouts (x-Radio Beats) @ Now That's Class
Free Times Music Awards Best Rock Band Showcase feauting Rosella / The Jack Fords / The Doctor Teeeth / RedWater Rojo / Lunavelis @ Agora
Twistin' Tarantulas / Uncle Scratch / LordsOfHighway / Madison Crawl / Humbucker / Go Robot @ Jigsaw Saloon
Nick Wolf Band @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Zarbang: The Percussions of Iran and Afghanistan @ Murch Auditorium at Cleveland Museum of Natural History (7:30pm)
Apocalyptic Fist Of The Black Death / Dissolute / Disgust for the Weak / Deathcrawl @ Annabell's
0DFX (Zero Defects) / Whorns @ Square Records (Akron / free show!)
2008 Independent Film Festival @ Cleveland Public Theater
benefit for Independent Pictures Film Production Internship Program with a screening of Chasin' Gus' Ghost (showed at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Liadov's Kikimora, Dvořák's Cello Concerto, & Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade @ Severance Hall (11am)
Silk Screen Asian American Film Festival @ North Shore Center (Pittsburgh / runs through May 18th)
Spring Exhibition Opening Celebration - Jeff Smith: Bone and Beyond (Columbus native and creator of the Bone comics, catalogue for the show features an essay by Neil Gaiman, also currently on view Jeff Smith: Before Bone at OSU's Cartoon Research Library through Sept. 5) plus Mary Heilmann: To Be Someone and Jane Hammond: Fallen @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 6-9pm)
Artist's Talk - Mary Heilmann in conversation with Terry R. Myers @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 5pm)
Tremont Art Walk @ Tremont neighborhood (6-10pm)
Three of a Kind: the artwork of Tom Bartel, Candy Depew, and Kirk Mangus @ Asterisk Gallery (6-10pm / runs through June 7th)
Lagerfeld Confidential (documentary about fashion designer Karl Lagerfeld, featuring Nicole Kidman) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7pm)
The Way I Spent The End Of The World (set during Romanian dictator Nicolae Ceausescu's last year in power) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Stuff And Dough (from the director of The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu) @ Cinematheque (9:40)
opens this week: Note by Note: The Making of Steinway L1037 (showed at Cleveland Museum Of Art & Wexner Center) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: The She Found Me (directed by Helen Hunt, starring Helen Hunt, Colin Firth, & Matthew Broderick) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Young @ Heart (documentary about senior citizen vocal group that showed at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival, see them sing Sonic Youth's Schizophrenia www.youtube.com/watch?v=UBeFL3qI-n8) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 5/10
The Twilight / Rosehips / Thee Ben Vee / Thee TV Oh Dees / Golden Ox (Gheramy from Poor Sailor) @ Pats In The Flats
Paleface (underground lo-fi anti-folk known for songs like "Burn And Rob" and "World Full Of Cops" / Tom Evanchuck @ Wilberts
Brown Bomber / Muamin Collective / Leroi DaMoor / Poetic Republic / Deolo-fi @ Grog Shop (free show!)
Dinomania / The Helper T-Cells / Trouble Books / Boca Chica @ Bela Dubby
Bike Race After Party with drink specials and bike events @ Now That's Class (4-9 pm)
Break Your Ass Sk8 Contest @ Now That's Class (9pm)
The Goddamn Gallows / Mosqiuto Bandito @ Spitfire Saloon
G.S. Harper & the Lonesome Tomatoes / Vital Mines @ Town Fryer
Zen , Punk Rock , & Monster Movies: book discussion & lecture by Brad Warner (from 0DFX and author of Hardcore Zen & Sit Down And Shut Up) plus screening of Brad Warner's Cleveland's Screaming (documentary about early Cleveland hardcore scene) @ Visible Voice
Pinheads (Ramones tribute band) / The Velvamatics / Chrome Kickers / Pipebomb / The Facials @ Jigsaw Saloon
Joey Belladonna (performing classic Anthrax set) / Degameth (Megadeth tribute band) @ Cove (Geneva)
Up Ensemble @ Prosperity Social Club
7th Annual Benefit For Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame w/ Sugarhill Gang and a bunch of other @ Cleveland Convention Center (6-11pm)
Secret World (Peter Gabriel Tribute featuring Paul Fayrewether) @ The Winchester
Cleveland Orchestra performs Liadov's Kikimora, Dvořák's Cello Concerto, & Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade @ Severance Hall (8pm)
2008 Independent Film Festival @ Cleveland Public Theater
Artist Talk - Jeff Smith (creator of Bone comic) in conversation with Scott McCloud @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 2pm)
13th Annual Ohio Short Film & Video Showcase @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Ohio Short Film & Video Showcase Youth Division @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 5pm)
Bab'Aziz: The Prince Who Contemplated His Soul @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
12:08 East Of Bucharest (shown at 2007 Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Smiley Face (by Greg Araki the director Mysterious Skin, Doom Generation, Totally Fucked Up, & The Living End) @ Cinematheque (7:20)
Diary Of The Dead (latest zombie flick from George A. Romero) @ Cinematheque (9:10)


SUN 5/11
Beachland Brunch (DJs Katherine and Jen from WRUW's Maximum Consumption) @ Beachland Tavern (11am-3pm)
Scurvy / BoogieForce / The Pianos / The Flat Can Co. @ Pats In The Flats
Outbreak / Miles Away(from Australia) / Cruel Hand / Run Riot @ Now That's Class (5pm matinée show)
Demons & Roger Stella / Sick Llamas (x-Wolf Eyes) @ Now That's Class
Demons & Roger Stella / Sick Llama / No Fucker / Dying Live / Jesus Kills / Helicopter Sanglente @ Embassy (8pm)
Misery Signals / Evergreen Terrace / Coliseum (Relapse Records) / Victims / Trashtalk @ Peabodys
Open Mic Night hosted by Xela @ Europe Gyro (Kent)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Liadov's Kikimora, Dvořák's Cello Concerto, & Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade @ Severance Hall (3pm)
2008 Independent Film Festival @ Cleveland Public Theater
Bab'Aziz: The Prince Who Contemplated His Soul @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu (screened at Cleveland Museum Of Art & Wexner Center) @ Cinematheque (6:30)
Diary Of The Dead (latest zombie flick from George A. Romero) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - May 4th
May 08, 2008 03:55PM
Thanks for compiling these.

CLE College Radio iPhone App
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - May 4th
May 09, 2008 11:28AM
i don't think demons and sick llama are playing at Now That's Class on Sunday. they'll be at the noise show bar-be-que at the Embassy.
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - May 11th
May 09, 2008 12:36PM
Yeah, thanks Steve. I keep trying to change the heading date for you.
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: May 12th - 18th
May 12, 2008 11:24PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
WED: 3 Inches Of Blood (Roadrunner Records) @ Peabodys
THU: Akron/Family / Nick Schillace / Good Morning Valentine @ Grog Shop
SAT: X / The Detroit Cobras @ House Of Blues
SAT: O'Death / The Not So Good Ol' Boys / Saints @ Beachland Tavern
SAT: art opening - Rule Of 3 (30 artist celebrate The Pop Shop's 3rd anniversary) @ Pop Shop Gallery (runs through June 21st)



MON 5/12
Beachland Karaoke @ Beachland Tavern (free)
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider
The Bad Plus @ Wexner Center (Columbus)


TUE 5/13
Tony Scherr (on Steve Shelley from Sonic Youth's Smells Like Records; touring with Anton Fier from Golden Palominos, The Lounge Lizrds, The Feelies, & Pere Ubu) / The Kidney Brothers @ Beachland Tavern
Experimental Pizza Night featuring Spine Scavenger (Aaron Dilloway of Wolf Eyes) / Nevari Butchers / Skin Graft / Mark McGuire ( of Emeralds ) / DJ John Olson (of Wolf Eyes) @ Grog Shop (free show! free pizza!!!)
Dying Fetus (Relapse Records) / Sworn Enemy (Century Media Records) / Origin (Relapse Records) / Thy Will Be Done @ Peabodys
The Bad Plus @ Nighttown
Sangre De Mi Sangre (won grand jury prize at Sundance, director in person!) @ Wexner Center (7:00)


WED 5/14
So Cow (from Ireland) / Impossible Triangles / Blisse Anonyon Atu @ The Tower
Wayne "The Train" Hancock @ Town Fryer
Destroy Everything / Nick Wolff Band / Nightmare Mode / Antiseptic / Heads Held High @ Now That's Class
The Mars Volta @ House Of Blues
3 Inches Of Blood (Roadrunner Records) @ Peabodys
The Bad Plus @ Nighttown
gallery talk - Lucy Shelton Caswell and Dave Filipi currators of the exhibit Jeff Smith: Bone and Beyond @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 12:30pm)
lecture - Isfahan “Half Of The World”: Treasures of the Safavid Dynasty of Persia @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6pm)
Iran: A Cinematographic Revolution (documentary about the history of Iranian cinema); preceeded by the short film The Noon Gun @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 5/15
Akron/Family / Nick Schillace / Good Morning Valentine @ Grog Shop
Karaoke Night @ Now That's Class
Lost State of Franklin / Aviatik / Midnight Passenger @ Jigsaw Saloon
Tangled Up in Bob - A Tribute To Bob Dylan (benefit concert for Roots Of American Music) @ Nighttown (6:30pm - 9:30pm)
Hillbilly Idol / Matt Harmon @ Barking Spider
Alan Madej @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Sibelius' Symphony No. 3, Copland's Clarinet Concerto, and excerpts from Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake @ Severance Hall (8pm)
artist talk - Terry Moore (creator of comics such as Strangers, Spider-Man Loves Mary Jane, Runaways, and Echo) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Irish theater ensemle Pan Pan presents the play Oedipus Loves You @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)


FRI 5/16
Beef Dealers / The Drexels / The Brown Notes @ Beachland Tavern
Cellar Door Records presents The Frozen Hellsicles (CD release show) / The Slow Blade Double (CD release show) / The Uncanny Xela @ Grog Shop (admission gets you a copy of both CD's)
Marty Willson-Piper (from The Church & The Saints) @ The Winchester
Just Folkin' Around / Mark And Kevin @ Bela Dubby
No Slogan / Pyramid Scheme / Echoes of Harper’s Ferry / Cheap Tragedies @ Now That's Class
Luxery Pushers / Penetrator @ Spitfire Saloon
Mystery of Two / Machine Go Boom @ The Matinee (Akron)
Pale Hollow / First In Space / The Twilight @ Roc Bar
No, Don’t! / Dinomania @ Annabell's (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Sibelius' Symphony No. 3, Copland's Clarinet Concerto, and excerpts from Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Irish theater ensemle Pan Pan presents the play Oedipus Loves You @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
double feature - Velvet Hustler & Roughneck (Japanese gangster films made by Nikkatsu Studios in the 60's) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Iran: A Cinematographic Revolution (documentary about the history of Iranian cinema); preceeded by the short film The Noon Gun @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
opens this week: Pricelss (starring Audrey Tautou of Amelie, A Very Long Engagement, Dirty Pretty Things, He Loves Me He Loves Me Not & Happenstance fame) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Son Of Rambow (about two kids trying to recreate First Blood the first Rambo movie) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 5/17
3rd Annual Beachland Prom featuring cover songs by The Dreadful Yawns/ Devil Moto / The Helper T-Cells / The Muttering Retreats / Joey Beltram (of Goodmorning Valentine) plus Yo-Yo Master Steve Brown (his routines are amazing! / www.youtube.com/watch?v=ejZsjY4C-V0) @ Beachland Ballroom (only $3 with prom attire)
O'Death / The Not So Good Ol' Boys / Saints @ Beachland Tavern
Minute Of Arc / Lines Across Lines / The Vibonics @ Grog Shop (free show!)
X / The Detroit Cobras @ House Of Blues
Vital Remains (Century Media Rec.) / Skinless (Relapse Rec.) / Infernaeon (Prosthetic Rec.) / Fierce Allegiance / Blood Coven / Forged in Flame @ Jigsaw Saloon
Dream Theater / Opeth / Between The Buried And Me @ Tower City Amphitheater
All City Arts Festival @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame
Roberta Flack (benefit for Cleveland School Of The Arts @ John Hay High School Auditorium (8pm)
The Pussyfoot Girls / Miss Firecracker / Catspaw / Mandy Marie @ The Sachsenheim
The Suede Brothers / Hell’s Information / As If @ Annabell's (Akron)
art opening - The Artwork of Deborah Degregorio @ Square Records (Akron)
The Village Vandals / The Long Haul / Dropgun @ Chuck's Steakhouse (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Sibelius' Symphony No. 3, Copland's Clarinet Concerto, and excerpts from Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Irish theater ensemle Pan Pan presents the play Oedipus Loves You @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
The Unforeseen (documentary about the battle over urban sprawl in Austin, TX featuring music by Arvo Part & Sigur Ros) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Lakewood Art Walk @ Lakewood (2-9pm / www.popshopgallery.com/Pdf%20files/lakewoodartwalk5-17-08%20.pdf)
art opening - Rule Of 3 (30 artist celebrate The Pop Shop's 3rd anniversary) @ Pop Shop Gallery (runs through June 21st)
Hessler Street Fair @ Hessler Street (University Circle; noon till dusk)
Aniki Bobo (directed by Manoel de Oliveria, his first feature length film from 1942) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Rite Of Spring (directed by Manoel de Oliveria, his second feature length film from 1963) @ Cinematheque (8:30)
Chapter 27 (Jared Leto plays Mark David Chapman the man who show John Lennon) @ Cinematheque (10:20)


SUN 5/18
The Avett Brothers / Jessica Lea Mayfield (aka Chitlin') / Justin Gordon @ Beachand Ballroom
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Deastro / NewKingdoms / Ken Rei / Battery Collection @ The Tower
Movie Night featuring Blazzing Sadles (Mel Brooks classic starring Cleavon Little, Gene Wilder, Slim Pickens, & Madeline Kahn) & Over The Edge (starring a 15 year old Matt Dillon) @ Now That's Class
Dark Tranquillity (Century Media Records) / Divine Heresy (Century Media) / Firewind (Century Media, from Greece) @ Peabodys
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider (3pm)
Hessler Street Fair @ Hessler Street (University Circle; noon till dusk)
Abraham’s Valley (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, loosely based on Madame Bovary) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art
Up Tight! (directed by Jules Dassin [R.I.P. 1911-2008], loose remake of John Ford's The Informer, shot in Clelveand in 1968, starring Ruby Dee) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Chapter 27 (Jared Leto plays Mark David Chapman the man who show John Lennon) @ Cinematheque (9:05)
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: May 19th - 25th
May 21, 2008 02:30PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Prizzy Prizzy Please (Let's Pretend Records) / Hoya Toya / Charmparticles / Jon Garcia & The Best Laid Plans @ Pats In The Flats
WED: Behold..the Arctopus / Clan of the Cave Bear (CD release show!!!) / Insurrect @ Now That's Class
WED: Blood On The Wall / This Moment In Black History / Child Bite (Joyful Noise Recordings) / The Very Knees / The War On Drugs (Secretly Canadian Records) @ Grog Shop
WED: Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull @ Shaker Square (midnight screening)
THU: Bellrays / Architects / Cobra Verde @ Grog Shop
FRI: Man At Arms (Friction & Joyful Noise Records) / The Friendly Foes (Liz from Kiddo and Ryan from Thunderbirds Are Now!) / A Faulty Chromosome / NewKingdoms @ Pats In The Flats



MON 5/19
Prizzy Prizzy Please (Let's Pretend Records) / Hoya Toya / Charmparticles / Jon Garcia & The Best Laid Plans @ Pats In The Flats
White Rabbits / Elephant Bones / The Sewing Machine War @ Beachland Tavern
CANCELLED: Fiery Furnaces / HotChaCha @ Grog Shop
Kate Tucker & the Sons of Sweden (live video shoot) @ Tri-C
Just Suppose: The Images Of Jerry Uelsmann & Maggie Taylor @ Reinberger Gallery at Cleveland Institute Of Art (runs through August 8th)


TUE 5/20
Pela / To Be A High Powered Executive / Conduct @ Beachland Tavern
The Golden Boys (Emperor Jones Records) / Spider Bags (Birdman Records) / Saints (formerly Haunted Heartland) @ Now That's Class)


WED 5/21
The Boss Martians / Leftovers / Rainy Day Saints @ Beachland Tavern
Blood On The Wall / This Moment In Black History / Child Bite (Joyful Noise Recordings) / The Very Knees / The War On Drugs (Secretly Canadian Records) @ Grog Shop
Behold... The Arctopus / Clan of the Cave Bear (CD release show!!!) / Insurrect @ Now That's Class
Lazy Magnet / Tusco Terror / Welmea Bay And The Spirit Guides @ Bela Dubby (8pm)
Nicholas Megalis / Luca Mundaca @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free show!)
interview with Matt Pinfield of 120 Minutes @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free with reservation)
The New Face of Architecture: a discussion with Cameron Sinclair @ Westfield Insurance Studio Theatre (1375 Euclid Avenue / 6pm)
The Jellyhearts (members of Rosehips) @ The Matinee (Akron)
Kate Tucker & the Sons of Sweden (video release party) @ Musica (Akron)
Director’s Dialogue on Art and Social Change - After the Revolution: Women Who Transformed Contemporary Art @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull @ Shaker Square (midnight screening)


THU 5/22
Enter The Haggis / The Mickeys @ Beachland Ballroom
Bellrays / Architects / Cobra Verde @ Grog Shop
Invasion (from Spain!) / Chronic Seizure / Pigsticker / Mad Minds @ Now That's Class
Macabre / Abysmal Dawn (Relapse Records) / MSOD / Blessed Sickness / Bloodwolf / Cellbound @ Jigsaw Saloon
The Dreadful Yawns / HotChaCha @ The Matinee (Akron)
Colour Revolt (Fat Possum Records) / Snowden (Jade Tree Records) / State Bird / Hey Sandy @ Musica (Akron)
The Damn You (punk rock 'n' roll from Columbus) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mozart's Symphony No. 40; Bartók's Piano Concerto No. 3; Berg's Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Cleveland Chamber Symphony presents Young & Emerging Composers @ CSU Drinko Hall (12pm)
double festure: Lessons in Love (silent film from 1921 starring Constance Talmadge) & The Sign on the Door (silent film from 1921 starring Norma Talmadge) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)


FRI 5/23
Man At Arms (Friction & Joyful Noise Records) / The Friendly Foes (Liz from Kiddo and Ryan from Thunderbirds Are Now!) / A Faulty Chromosome / NewKingdoms @ Pats In The Flats
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free show!)
One Dollar Hat / The Amazing Rondini Brothers @ Beachland Tavern
Kings Of The Iron Mic featuring Go Live Grizzlies / Smoke Screen / Tut @ Grog Shop
The Taller We Grow / One for the Team (The Militia Group Records) @ Bella Dubby
Doug Anderson (improv noise ukulele player) @ Now That's Class (7pm / free show!)
Tunturia / Modustella / Home and Garden / Wolfdowners @ Now That's Class
Jacqueline Reasor / J.S.Makkos / Jenna & Kyle from Giants Of Gender @ Spaces (7pm / only $3 plus free snacks)
Candlemass / Daylight Dies @ Peabody's
Labor Force / Lorain Scum / The Setbacks / Struttin Cocks / Antiseptic @ Knights Of St Johns (1620 Kansas Avenue in Lorain)
Beast / The Doctor Teeeth @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Local H / Lions (opened for Blue Cheer) / Townhouse Suite @ Roc Bar
The Suede Brothers / Johnny Nobody @ Euclid Tavern
Bad Tat / Cheap Tragedies / Whornz / Hachetjob Jackson (x-Don Austin & Interfuse) @ Annabell's (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No. 9 @ Severance Hall (11am)
artists Andrea Joki and Christopher Auerbach-Brown discuss their collaborative project Papersound @ Spaces (6pm)
Teatro d'Piazza o d'Occasione (from Italy) present The Japanese Garden @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
The Mormon Church Explains It All To You (a program of short films produced by the Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter-day Saints in the 60's) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Un-PC Comics (a collection of politically uncorrect cartoons from the 30's and 40's) @ Cinematheque (9:00)
opens this week: Girls Rock! (Rock 'n' Roll Camp For Girls) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: My Blueberry Nights (starring Norah Jones and Jude Law) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 5/24
The Everybodyfields / Oliver Buck & The New Madrids (CD Release) @ Beachland Tavern
The Jungle Rockers (x- Ace & The Ragers) / Devil Moto / The Ben Barrs @ Grog Shop
User Sets Mode+ @ Bela Dubby
Ash Monday / Reactor Radio / Struttin’ Cocks @ Now That's Class
Stab-o-matic / The Lollipop Factory / The Episodes @ Spitfire Saloon
If These Trees Could Talk / Rebreather / Lo-Pan @ Annabell's (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mozart's Symphony No. 40; Bartók's Piano Concerto No. 3; Berg's Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Infinite Number of Sounds / City Breathing @ All Go Signs (1936 W. 96th Street)
Pussyfoot Girls / Crimson Ghosts / Three Blue Teardrops / The Long Haul @ The Sachsenheim
Teatro d'Piazza o d'Occasione (from Italy) present The Japanese Garden @ Wexner Center (Columbus ./ 11am and 2pm)
My Case (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, a farcical one-act play is told in four different ways) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Cannibals (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, a woman leaves her suitor for a mysterious count) @ Cinematheque (7:20)
Boarding Gate (French thriller directed by Olivier Assayas and starring Asia Argento) @ Cinematheque (9:20)


SUN 5/25
Jason Trachtenburg (of Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players) / Ching Chong Song / Aunt Eater & Tony Meda Project @ Beachland Tavern
Protestant / Masakari / Hellkite / K.H. Killers @ Now That's Class
Poetic Republic / Team Titan / Skeem @ Phantasy
Teatro d'Piazza o d'Occasione (from Italy) present The Japanese Garden @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 12:30 and 3:30)
The Cannibals (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, a woman leaves her suitor for a mysterious count) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
Boarding Gate (French thriller directed by Olivier Assayas and starring Asia Argento) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: May 26th - June 1st
May 26, 2008 10:58PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: The Ocean / Kylesa / Lair of the Minotaur @ Peabodys
WED: Heroine Sheiks / Ownweatherone / Stephe DK @ Now That's Class
WED: Firewater / Unsparing Sea / State Bird @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: summer season opening featuring the art of Jean Luc Mylayne, Jamie Davis, Michel Huelin (plus a conversation with Jean Luc Mylayne at 5:30) @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (7pm-10pm / runs through August 17th)
FRI: opens this week: The Fall (visually stunning film from the director of The Cell, this movie looks incredible!) @ Cedar Lee Theater
SAT: Ken Janssen's Birthday Blowout featuring Bears / Coffinberry / The Hot Rails / Beaten Awake / Kiddo / Expecting Rain / User Sets Mode+ @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern


MON 5/26
Rilo Kiley / The Spinto Band / Nik Freitas @ House Of Blues
The Dreadful Yawns @ Cleveland Rib Cook Off at Tower City Amphitheater
CANCELLED: Decrepit @ Now That's Class
Anathallo / Dosh (Anticon. Records) / The Speedbumps / The Rachel Roberts Band @ Musica (Akron)


TUE 5/27
Helio Sequence / Houseguest / Good Touch Bad Touch @ Beachland Tavern
The Endless Blockade / Apartment 213 / X-Brainiax / Fistula @ Now That's Class
The Ocean / Kylesa / Lair of the Minotaur @ Peabodys
Echoes of Harpers Ferry / inblackandwhite / Lost Hands Found Fingers / The Carrots @ The Matinee (Clevleand)
Oblique Orchestra / Eric Alleman @ All Go Signs (1935 W.96th off of Madison Avenue)
François Le Roux & Mikhael Hallak perform the music of Poulenc, Dutillieux, Duparc, Debussy, and Ravel @ Kulas Musical Arts Building at Baldwin-Wallace College (96 Front Street in Berea)
Amanda Potter discusses Jane Hammond’s artwork Fallen @ Wexner Center (Columbus /.12:30)


WED 5/28
Firewater / Unsparing Sea / State Bird @ Beachland Tavern
French Kicks / Frightened Rabbit (from Scotland on FatCat Records) / Boatzz @ Grog Shop
Heroine Sheiks / Ownweatherone / Stephe DK @ Now That's Class
Rock 'n' Roll Night School - The Beatles: At the Movies 1964-1965 @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame
Fras Accolades / Cellophane Orchestra / Tony Void @ Verlie's Cafe
SOLD OUT: Trio Mediæval / Cantus @ Trinity Church
National Suicide Day /Goodbye Ohio @ The Matinee (Akron)
The Past and the Present (black comedy from 1972 directed by Manoel de Oliveira) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)


THU 5/29
Living Stereo / Handsome Jack / National Suicide Day @ Beachland Tavern
Unrestrained / I Refuse / Run Riot @ Now That's Class (6pm)
Shimera / TerraFirma / Sent To The Gallows @ Now That's Class (10pm)
Astro (from Japan!) / TV Pow / Spine Scavenger / Lilypad @ The Embassy
We Are The Union / SSCP / Johnny Red & The Skammunists @ Quiet Bob's Bar
The Frozen Hellsicles (70's-ish hard rock) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Schubert's Andante from Symphonic Fragment D.936A / Bartók's The Miraculous Mandarin and Viola Concerto / Strauss Jr.'s Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz) @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Art & Environment Student Art Exhibition 2008 = Interventions: Students Respond To The Environment @ Wexner Center (Columbus / runs through June 3rd)
Leila Khaled: Hijacker (documentary about first woman to hijack an airliner) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)


FRI 5/30
Good Morning Valentine / The Twilight / Lines Across Lines @ Beachland Tavern
Daughters / Cheap Tragedies / Tanked @ Grog Shop
Rebecca Ryskalczyk / A Hotel Nourishing @ Bela Dubby
Straightjacket Nation (from Australia) / Midnight / We March / Vegetative State @ Now That's Class
Schnauzer / Ringworm / Soulless / Not So Good Ol’ Boys @ Jigsaw Saloon
Pale Hollow / Black Girls / Life in Bed @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Bluto’s Revenge / Dead Mans Curve / K-Ration @ Symposium
Uncle Scratch's Gospel Revival / The Struttin Cocks / Streetdevils / The Rub-Offs @ Roc Bar
Lords Of The Highway / The Alleycasters / Most Beautiful Losers @ Annabell's
summer season opening featuring the art of Jean Luc Mylayne, Jamie Davis, Michel Huelin (plus a conversation with Jean Luc Mylayne at 5:30) @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (7pm-10pm / runs through August 17th)
last chance to see If All Else Fails - Recent Artworks By Steve Ehret @ Artchitecture Gallery
Goal Dreams (documentary about the Palestinian national soccer team) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Defenders of Riga (historical drama about Latvia’s struggle for independence) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
The Witnesses (new French film directed by Andre Techine starring Emmanuelle Beart) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Frownland (micro-budget U.S. indie film compared to Eraserhead, director Ronald Bronstein in person) @ Cinematheque (9:15)
opens this week: Flight of the Red Balloon (new French film starring Juliette Binoche; screened at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: My Brother Is An Only Child (highly acclaimed Italian film; screened at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: The Fall (visually stunning film from the director of The Cell, this movie looks incredible!) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 5/31
Ken Janssen's Birthday Blowout featuring Bears / Coffinberry / The Hot Rails / Beaten Awake / Kiddo / Expecting Rain / User Sets Mode+ @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
Broken Spindles / Travelogue / Bear Hands @ Grog Shop
Chubby Behemoth / Shells / Thee TV Oh Dees @ The Tower
Babylon A Go Go / Impure Jazz / Soviet Gunship @ Bela Dubby
Quadrophonic Desperation / Second Hand Dogs / The Formula / Mourning Star @ Now That's Class
The A-Tens (reunion show) / The Bom Selleck / The Beef Dealers @ Spitfire Saloon
RPG / Red Giant / Rue / Cheap Tragedies / Soundtrack For A Beating @ Jigsaw Saloon
Insurrect / Sofa King Killer / Album @ Annabell's
Cleveland Orchestra performs Schubert's Andante from Symphonic Fragment D.936A / Bartók's The Miraculous Mandarin and Viola Concerto / Strauss Jr.'s Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz) @ Severance Hall (8pm)
last chance to see Charmaine Spencer: A Place To Dwell @ Sculpture Center
Boarding Gate (directed by Olivier Assayas, starring Dario Argento's daughter Asia Argento and Kim Gordon of Sonic Youth, music by Brian Eno) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
art opening: Bill Brandt - Shadows And Substance @ Akron Museum Of Art (runs through August 24th)
The Witnesses (new French film directed by Andre Techine) @ Cinematheque (5:15)
Non, Or The Vain Glory Of Command (Manoel de Oliveira film about Portuguese soldeirs fighting Angolan rebels during the 1970's) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Paranoid Park (new film by Gus Van Sant) @ Cinematheque (9:40)


SUN 6/1
Sweetness / Sparrows And Arrows @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Buckwheat Zydeco @ Grog Shop (pre-show fundraiser Nawlins Night - A Celebration Of Creole Music And Food at B-Side Liquor Lounge)
Michael Graves @ Now That's Class
Sonic Syndicate / Enthrall The Weak @ Peabodys
Concordia Discors / Super Predator / Shearing Pinx @ Annabell's
ARTspace Clearance Sale @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (runs through June 13th)
First Person Video (video work from eleven contemporary artists) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / runs throughout the day until June 30th)
The Divine Comedy (film by Manoel de Oliveira set in an asylum where the inmates have adopted the idententies of biblical & literary characters) @ Cinematheque (6:30)
Frownland (micro-budget U.S. indie film compared to Eraserhead) @ Cinematheque (9:15)



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 05/26/2008 10:59PM by lightning fingers.
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: June 2nd - 8th
June 02, 2008 09:58PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: The Breeders / Montana Boys @ House Of Blues
WED: Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra & Tra-La-La Band / Blk Tygr @ Grog Shop
FRI: Argyle Denial (EP release & last show of 2008) / Cars Can Be Blue / Afternoon Naps / Hairwolf @ Bela Dubby
FRI: Contempt (directed ny Jean-Luc Godard, starring Brigitte Bardot & Jack Palance) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
SAT: WCSB 89.3 FM Benefit w/ My Dad is Dead / Uno Lady / El Jesus de Magico / Short Rabbits @ Now That's Class
SAT: 1point3 / We Be The Echo / Deerhead (members of Church Of The Red Museum) / Super Predator @ Pats In The Flats
SAT: The Flat Can Co. / Fluxmonkey / Tanked / The Pages / Black Wolf / Nate Scheible & Andre Klimek Duo @ The Pink House (13823 Clifton Boulevard / 5:30pm)
SAT: Contempt (directed ny Jean-Luc Godard, starring Brigitte Bardot & Jack Palance) @ Cinematheque (7:05)
SAT: Pink Flamingos (John Water's classic sleazefest) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)
SUN: Cryptacize (featuring Chris Cohen formerly of Deerhoof & Kill Rock Stars artist Nedelle) / Trouble Books / Marie Corbo @ Beachlad Tavern
SUN: Retribution Gospel Choir (Alan Sparhawk and Matt Livingston of Low) / Beaten Awake / Mystery Of Two @ Grog Shop



MON 6/2
The Pine Box Boys / The Misery Jackals / Heelsplitter @ Beachland Tavern
Trapped Under Ice / Curtains @ Now That's Class (early show: 7pm)
Junior League Band @ Now That's Class


TUE 6/3
Hoots & Hellmouth / Church Of The Lazy Bastard @ Beachland Tavern
CANCELLED: The Field / DJ Plasticfx @ Grog Shop
CANCELLED: Double Dagger / Roue / Kid Tested @ Now That's Class
The Breeders / Montana Boys @ House Of Blues
Yellow Crystal Star / Dickhearse / S.L. Makita (from Lockweld) / Assassin Whole Mouth Mouth (Stephe DK & J Guy duo) @ The Tower
Murphy's Law / The Jonbenet @ Pirates Cove


WED 6/4
The Jealous Girlfriends / Black Girls / Lazy Susan @ Beachland Tavern
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra & Tra-La-La Band / Blk Tygr @ Grog Shop
The Not So Good Ol' Boys / Uncle Scratch's Gospel Revival @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (free show!)
Ugly Radio Rebellion (Frank Zappa tribute featuring Ike Willis) @ The Winchester
The Uncanny Xela / Oliver Buck @ Barking Spider
Benilde Or The Virgin Mother (directed by Manoel de Oliveira; a woman causes a controcersy when she claims that the Holy Spirit has impregnated her) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 6/5
Mic Harrison & The High Score (x-Superdrag ) / Plastic Hearts / Mark David and the Nightly Lights @ Beachland Tavern
Grand Archives (Sub Pop Records) / Sera Cahoone (Sub Pop Records) / The Muttering Retreats @ Grog Shop
The Private Sea / Expecting Rain / Sonorous Gale @ Now That's Class
Oblique Orchestra @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (7pm)
The Black Canary (catchy indie pop from Columbus) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm-11pm)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Dvořák's Rusalka @ Severance Hall (7pm)
Beaufort (Israeli film nominated for Best Foreign Language Oscar) @ Cinematheque (6:45)


FRI 6/6
Blowtops / Horror of 59 / Scarlet Fever / DJ Scary Ellen (WCSB ) / DJ Sade Wolfkitten (WCSB & WRUW) / DJ Michigan Mom (WRUW legend!) @ Beachland Tavern
Blueprint / Illogic / Edotkom / Snub Zero / MuAmin Collective / Tut / DJ Besto @ Grog Shop
Black Sheep Caravan / Beird Science / Babylon A Go Go @ Pats In The Flats
Condominium / Homostupids / Brainwashed Youth @ The Tower
Argyle Denial (EP release & last show of 2008) / Cars Can Be Blue / Afternoon Naps / Hairwolf @ Bela Dubby
One Dollar Hat / The Amazing Rondini Brothers / The Hiram Rapids Stumblers @ Now That's Class (free show!)
She Wants Revenge / Be Your Own Pet / The Virgins / Switches @ House Of Blues
On My Honor / Singed / The Mistaken / The Life Of Me @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Elephant In The Living Room @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
A-Train & The Steamers / The Highgears / The Cheats @ Roc Bar
Posh Army / The Singular / Below Jupiter @ Annabell's
The Waco Brothers / The Working Poor @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
art opening: On A Pedestal And Off The Wall: The Fourth Annual Exhibition Of Small Sculpture @ Sculpture Center (5:30-8:30 / runs through July 26th)
The Silence Before Bach (a series of vignettes all centered around the music of Bach) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Voyage To The Beginning Of The World (rirected by Manoel de Oliveira, Marcello Mastroianni in his final role!) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Viva (two housewives in the early 70's get caught up in the sexual revolution) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Contempt (directed ny Jean-Luc Godard, starring Brigitte Bardot & Jack Palance) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens this week: Hats Off (documentary about actress Mimi Weddell) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: The Visitor (from the director of Station Agent) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 6/7
WCSB 89.3 FM Benefit w/ My Dad is Dead / Uno Lady / El Jesus de Magico / Short Rabbits @ Now That's Class
WCSB 89.3 FM Benefit w/ My Dad is Dead / Uno Lady / El Jesus de Magico / Short Rabbits @ Now That's Class
WCSB 89.3 FM Benefit w/ My Dad is Dead / Uno Lady / El Jesus de Magico / Short Rabbits @ Now That's Class
1point3 / We Be The Echo / Deerhead (members of Church Of The Red Museum) / Super Predator @ Pats In The Flats
The Hentchmen / The INSect / Devil Moto @ Beachland Tavern
Earl Greyhound / Parlor Mob / Jakeway / The Not So Good Ol' Boys @ Grog Shop
The Flat Can Co. / Fluxmonkey / Tanked / The Pages / Black Wolf / Nate Scheible & Andre Klimek Duo @ The Pink House (13823 Clifton Boulevard / 5:30pm)
Hotel Hotel @ Bela Dubby
WCSB 89.3 FM Benefit w/ My Dad is Dead / Uno Lady / El Jesus de Magico / Short Rabbits @ Now That's Class
Penetrator / Sick Thrills / The Struttin Cocks @ Spitfire Saloon
Dark Arena / Third Union / King / Bloodwolf / Calo @ Jigsaw Saloon
Weird Paul / Cryptorchid Chipmunk / Vel / Derica / Joe Landes @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Lowa (members of Morbid Angel & Grip Inc.) @ Roc Bar
Last Chance To Reason (Tribunal Records) / Born Empty @ Hi-Fi
HotChaCha / The Slide Machine / Skychief @ Annabell's
The AlleyCasters / MuleKick / GreenPool @ Eddie's (formerly Chuck's Steakhouse / Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Dvořák's Rusalka @ Severance Hall (7pm)
last chance to see Three of a Kind: works by Tom Bartel, Candy Depew, & Kirk Mangus @ Asterisk Gallery
A Looney Tunes Evening With Jeff Smith (the creator of the Bone comic screens some of his favorite Warner Bros. cartoons) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
The Silence Before Bach (a series of vignettes all centered around the music of Bach) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Day Of Despair (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, about the last days of Portuguese writer Camilo Castelo Branco) @ Cinematheque
Contempt (directed ny Jean-Luc Godard, starring Brigitte Bardot & Jack Palance) @ Cinematheque (7:05)
Beaufort (Israeli film nominated for Best Foreign Language Oscar) @ Cinematheque (9:10)
Pink Flamingos (John Water's classic sleazefest) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)


SUN 6/8
Cryptacize (featuring Chris Cohen of Deerhoof & Kill Rock Stars artist Nedelle) / Trouble Books / Marie Corbo @ Beachlad Tavern
Retribution Gospel Choir (Alan Sparhawk and Steve Garrington of Low) / Beaten Awake / Mystery Of Two @ Grog Shop
FNU Ronnies / Ted Flynn @ Now That's Class
Tentet/Octet / KBD @ Language Foundry (8pm)
Live! Work! Waterloo! Artist Housing Symposium @ Arts Collinwood Gallery (15711 Waterloo Road / 1pm-3pm)
Anxiety (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, never before released in America!) @ Cinematheque (6:30)
Viva (two housewives in the early 70's get caught up in the sexual revolution) @ Cinematheque (8:45)



Edited 3 time(s). Last edit at 06/05/2008 11:45PM by GiraffesOnFire.
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: June 9th - 15th
June 09, 2008 09:38PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: The U.S. Air Guitar Championships - Cleveland Regional w/ Tragedy (Metal Tribute to The Bee Gees!) @ Grog Shop
TUE: Muscle Brain / Album / Matter And Memory / Hoya Toya / NewKingdoms @ The Tower
THU: Iron Maiden @ Blossom
FRI: Battery Collection / The Delicious (Joyful Noise Recordings) / Church Of The Red Museum (members of Deerhead) / Moon High / The Sewing Machine War @ Pats In The Flats
FRI: Beast (final show!) / Goodbye Ohio / Hell's Information @ Thursday's Lounge (Akron)
SAT: Lightning Fingers' 30th Birthday Celebration w/ Giraffes? Giraffes! / Matter And Memory / Zyklus II / Ohms Law / Tit / NewKingdoms / The Betamen Of Judea @ Pats In The Flats (7pm)



MON 6/9
The U.S. Air Guitar Championships - Cleveland Regional w/ Tragedy (metal tribute to The Bee Gees) @ Grog Shop
Nate & Kate / Chucklefuck @ Bela Dubby
Skate Nite w/ DJ Kung Fu Bob @ Now That's Class
The Pink Spiders / Treaty Of Paris / The Black Elevators / Karta Stella @ Agora
Voodoo Glow Skulls / Whole Wheat Bread / Knockout @ Agora
Whoa Bro Awesome / Detonate / SSCP / Forty Lashes / The Skanarchists / Below Jupiter / Xela @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider
Sea Skulls / 1994 / We Were Skeletons @ It's A Kling Thing! House (403 Kling Street in Akron)


TUE 6/10
Muscle Brain / Album / Matter And Memory / Hoya Toya / NewKingdoms @ The Tower
CANCELLED: Alejandro Escovedo @ Beachland Ballroom
Donita Sparks & The Stellar Moments / The Dead Enders / The Mary Ann's @ Grog Shop
Brody's Militia / Perry H Matthews / Tommy’s band with no name @ Now That's Class
The Wailers / Elan / Passafire / Tropidelic @ House Of Blues


WED 6/11
Nada Surf / Republic Tigers @ Beachland Ballrom
Dan Bern / John McGrail @ Beachland Tavern
Nightbirds / The Taller We Grow / Rumi / Sparrows And Arrows @ Now That's Class
Prime Addiction / Unnecessary Confinement / The Burbs / Lime Green Submarine / The Free Minds / Shadow & Flame @ The Pink House (13823 Clifton Boulevard / 5pm)
Stuck Mojo / Hate Fist @ Peabodys
The Cleveland Comedy All-Stars @ The Winchester
Lewis Black talk and book signing @ Barnes & Noble (28801 Chagrin Boulevard)
Dark Horse & The Carousels / Tough Shits @ The Matinee (Akron)
Inner Harmony, Mind, Body And Music: Neuromusic Forum @ Cleveland Institute Of Music's Mixon Hall (noon)
Doomed Love part 1 (six-part television drama directed by Manoel de Oliveira0 @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:00)
Hineini: Coming Out In A Jewish High School (new American documentary) @ Shaker Square Theater (7:00)


THU 6/12
Cotton Jones Basket Ride (members of Page France) / Elephant In The Living Room / Dinomania @ Beachland Tavern
Iron Maiden @ Blossom
Jeff The Brotherhood / Meemaw / Babylon A Go Go / Two Hand Fools @ The Tower
The Hot Pursuit / Like A Panther / The Struttin Cocks / The Slutbangers / The Plates @ Now That's Class
Halo of Locusts (featuring members of Lamb of God) @ Peabodys
One Dollar Hat @ Prosperity Social Club
Dark Horse & The Carousels / Tough Shits @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Lines Across Lines @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
Lightspeed Champion (Devonte Hynes of Test Icicles, Domino Records) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
Shrek The Third @ Shaker Square Thater (10am & 12:30pm / free)
It Always Rains On Sundays (from the director of Kind Hearts And Coronets) @ Cinematheque (5:15)
The Letter (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, based on the Madame de Lafayette novel The Princess Of Cleves) @ Cinematheque (7:10)


FRI 6/13
Battery Collection / The Delicious (Joyful Noise Recordings) / Church Of The Red Museum (members of Deerhead) / Moon High / The Sewing Machine War @ Pats In The Flats
Town Mountain / Hiram Rapids Stumblers @ Beachland Ballroom
Sasquatch and the Sick-A-Billys / Cult of the Psychic Fetus / Scarlet Fever @ Beachland Tavern
Fink (Ninja Tune Records) / Jaymay (Blue Note Records) / Brian Straw @ B-Side Liquor Lounge
Death Cab For Cutie / Rogue Wave @ Plain Dealer Pavilion
Dingus / Miss Firecracker / Attic Ted @ Bela Dubby
Curbslappys / Disco Assault / Wolfdwoners / bellydancing by Zaria @ Now That's Class
Jambang (featuring Greg Ginn of Black Flag, SST Records) / The Taylor Texas Corrugators (also featuring Greg Ginn, SST Records) @ Wilbert's
The Uppertanks / Johnie 3 / The 20 Belows (from Denmark) / The Hollywood Blondes @ Spitfire Saloon
Jose Luna / Skin Graft @ Spaces
Cross Canadian Ragweed / The Not So Good Ol' Boys @ House Of Blues
Nicholas Megalis / Thee Tv Oh Dees / No Target Audience / Birds & Elephants @ Agora
Battery (Metallica tribute) / Ressurection (Judas Priest tribute) / Degameth (Megadeath tribute) @ Jigsaw Saloon
New Civil War Adventure Band (x-Radar Secret Service) @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Ignatz / Matter And Memory / Fluxmonkey @ Frontroom Gallery (3615 Superior Aveneu, 3rd Floor)
Martini Five-O @ Prosperity Social Club
Mulekick / Misery Jackals / Akillis Green @ Annabell's (Akron)
Screaming Smouldering Butt Bitches / Ends Denied @ Square Records (Akron)
Beast (final show!) / Goodbye Ohio / Hell's Information @ Thursday's Lounge (Akron)
Black Diamond Heavies (Alive Records) / The Suede Brothers @ Musica (Akron)
These New Puritans (Domino Records) / El Jesus De Magico @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
Tremont Art Walk @ Tremont (6-10pm)
art opening: New Works By Ron Gundel @ Asterisks Gallery (6-10pm / runs through July 5th)
art opening: Jeff Pascek - New Landscapes @ Doubting Thomas
Searchers 2.0 (from the director of Repo Man & Sid and Nancy) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Shrek The Third @ Tower City Cinemas (12:30 / free)
I'm Going Home (directed by Manoel de Oliveira; starring John Malkovich & Catherine Deneuve) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
It Always Rains On Sundays (from the director of Kind Hearts And Coronets) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
The Duchess Of Langeais (new film from French New Wave director Jacques Rivette) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
opens this week: Before The Rains (Merchant Ivory presents) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Bigger Stronger Faster (documentary about steroid use in America) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 6/14
Lightning Fingers' 30th Birthday Celebration w/ Giraffes? Giraffes! / Matter And Memory / Zyklus II / Ohms Law / Tit / NewKingdoms / The Betamen Of Judea @ Pats In The Flats (7pm)
15-60-75 @ Beachland Ballroom
Mike Rep and the Quotas / Short Rabbits / Rainy Day Saints @ Beachland Tavern
The Big Sleep (Frenchkiss & One Little Indian Records) / Hot Cha Cha / Conduct / To Be A High Powered Executive @ Grog Shop
American Cheeseburger / Flying Trichecos / Luxury Units / Pigsticker @ The Tower
Resolve / Thought Crusade / Waster @ Now That's Class (6pm)
Teacher’s Pet (x-Rubber City Rebels & The Againsters) / The Struttin Cocks / Gunfire Getdown / The Rub Offs @ Now That's Class (9pm)
Lost State Of Franklin @ Garage Bar
Antiseptic / Number 9 Hard / 36 Years @ Spitfire Saloon
Devon Allman's Honeytribe @ House Of Blues
The Dagger Rebellion / King / Bloodwolf / Morality Check / Obliterate / The Thrown @ Agora
Breaker / Wretch / Ground Zero / Lick The Blade @ Jigsaw Saloon
Up Ensemble @ Prosperity Social Club
Call To Attraction / A Nerd / The Life Of Me / Sooner Than Later @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Old School Sinema presents The Horror Convention Massacre 2 DVD Release w/ movie screening / Rumble Club / Go Robot Go / Scarlet Fever @ Roc Bar
Parade The Circle @ University Circle (11am - 4pm)
The Hollywood Blondes / Johnie 3 / The 20 Belows (from Denmark) @ Eddie's (Akron)
last chance to see Hey!" - William Schwartz: New Sculptures And Op Art @ Arts Collinwood Gallery (6-9pm)
The Duchess Of Langeais (new film from French New Wave director Jacques Rivette) @ Cinematheque (5:00)
Catching Salinger (world premier!, three Catcher In The Rye fans retrace Holden Caulfield's steps) @ Cinematheque (7:40)
The End Of The World As We Know It (world premier!, documentary about 107.9 The End) @ Cinematheque (9:30)


SUN 6/15
Beachland Brunch (special Father's Day manly brunch w/ steak & eggs) @ Beachland Tavern
Destructor / Harpoon (x-7000 Dying Rats) / The Muzzler / Purse Snatcher @ Now That's Class
Christian Death @ Peabodys
Ryan's Hope @ Pirates Cove
Sharks With Knives / Nightmare Mode / The Formula / Mike Christopher / Below Jupiter / Friday Night Vandalism @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Public Serpents @ Knights of St. John (1620 Kansas Avenue in Lorain)
Marjorie Talalay Memorial Service w/ GroundWorks Dancetheater / Peter Bennett @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (1-3pm / free)
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider (3pm)
The Uncertainty Principle (recent film from Manoel de Oliveira @ The Cinematheque (6:30)
The Letter (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, based on the Madame de Lafayette novel The Princess Of Cleves) @ Cinematheque (9:05)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: June 16th - 22nd
June 17, 2008 10:20PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
THU: Zs / Clan of the Cave Bear / Nate Scheible & Dan Wenninger Duo / Mohammed Cartoon (Lottery League band #28) / Michael Pultz @ Pats In The Flats
FRI: Ahleuchatistas (Tzadik & Cuneiform Records) / Planets / Novelist / Tentet/Octet / Daniel Francis Doyle (from When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth) @ Pats In The Flats (EARLY SHOW - 7PM!)
FRI: SILVER APPLES!!!!!! / Loto Ball Show (x-Phanton Limbs) / Emeralds / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Grog Shop
FRI: Motorpsycho (form Norway!) / Grails (Temporary Residence & Neurot Recordings) / Nadja (The End Records) @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
FRI: opening reception: They Never Saw It Coming - A collection of recent artworks by Bob Peck @ Artchitecture Gallery (7-10pm / runs through July 20th)
SAT: Yard Sale! Food! Games! and music by Machine Go Boom & Bookmobile @ The Tower (2pm)
SAT: Clan of the Cave Bear / Gay Beast / Tanked / Crazy Dave @ Now That's Class
SAT: Summer Slaughter 2008 w/ Black Dahlia Murder / Kataklysm / Vader / Cryptopsy / The Faceless / Despised Icon / Aborted / Born of Osiris / Psycroptic / White Chapel @ Peabody's
SAT: Burning Brides / The Quickening (CD Release Show!) / Suede Brothers @ Grog Shop
SAT: A Prairie Home Companion @ Blossom
SUN: Sloan / The Golden Dogs (Yep Roc Records) / The Twilight @ Grog Shop



MON 6/16
The New Frontiers / Below Jupiter / Liza Bundy @ Beachland Tavern
Sleepercar (featuring Jim Ward from At The Drive In & Sparta ) / Saints / Sparrows & Arrows @ Grog Shop
Sharks! With Knives! / Extra Medium Pony / The Dreadful Yawns @ The Tower
Judas Priest Nostradamus CD Release Party w/ Resurrection (Judas Priest tribute) @ Jigsaw Saloon


TUE 6/17
El Ten Eleven / If These Trees Could Talk / Ten Cylinder Typewriter @ Beachland Tavern
Rat Patrol / Pigsticker @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Ferret Young Guns Tour featuring Elysia / See You Next Tuesday / Knights Of The Abyss / The Banner / A Girl A Ghost A Gun @ Peabody's


WED 6/18
Via Audio / Good Touch Bad Touch / Jukebox The Ghost @ Beachland Tavern
Insurrect (tour kickoff party) / Incisor / The Nain Rouge / Illuminati / Album @ The Tower
Plexi 3 / The Luxury Units @ Now That's Class
Salt The Wound / Across Five Aprils / A Plea For Purging / Hailey Got A Lexus / Rook Takes The Queen / Before We Forget / Rise Of The Martyr / He Spoke Of Victory @ Pirate's Cove
Mystery of Two / Machine Go Boom @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (free show! / 7pm)
The Other Side of the Mirror: Bob Dylan Live at the Newport Folk Festival.(with director Murray Lerner in person) @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (free w/ reservation / 6:30)
Derica @ Verlie's Cafe
The Cure / 65daysofstatic @ Wolstein Center (7pm)
Cauchy Reimann / Field Of Hats / John Howitt @ Bela Dubby (free show!)
Houseguest @ The Matinee (Akron)
Doomed Love - Part 2 (second half of Monoel de Oliveira's six part television mini-series) @ Cleveland Musuem Of Art (6:30)


THU 6/19
The Everyday Visuals / Goodmorning Valentine @ Beachland Tavern
Langhorne Slim & The War Eagles (Kemado Records) / Expecting Rain / The Plastic Hearts @ Grog Shop
Zs / Clan of the Cave Bear / Nate Scheible & Dan Wenninger Duo / Mohammed Cartoon (Lottery League band #28) / Michael Pultz @ Pats In The Flats
The Feeling of Love (from France!) / Necropolis / The Traditional Fools @ Now That's Class
Vengeance 77/ The Struttin' Cocks @ Jigsaw Saloon
Terrastock Day #1 w/ The Photographic / Parlour / Elephant Micah / Dead Maids / Hush Arbors @ Melwood Arts Center (Louisville, KY)
Poetry Workshop presented Ray McNiece @ Visible Voice Books
Conduct (members of Tightrope Kaleidoscope & Cheap Tragedies and x-Plasma For Guns & The Lovekill) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
Karlheinz / Sharpwaist / Stillbirth / Silvum / Relentless Corpse / E.E @ The Embassy (8pm)
Adult Swim presents Metalocalypse: Dethklok / Chimaira / Soilent Green @ House Of Blues
WRUW presents The Skatastrophes / Cypher / Johnny Red & The Skammunists @ Jigsaw Saloon (free show!)
Hanzel Und Gretyl / Living Dead / Columbine @ Peabody's
Hillbilly Idol / Denny Carleton & The Elements @ Barking Spider
The Mummy (Boris Karloff classic!) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00 / shown outdoors is weather permits)
Christopher Columbus, The Enigma (most recent film from Manoel de Oliveira) @ The Cinematheque (5:45)
XXY (Argentinian film that screened at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (7:20)
Power of Anansi: Spider in the Snow (documentary that explores the history and evolution of the West Indian/West African folktale character Anansi) @ Shaker Square Theater (10:00am & 12:30pm)


FRI 6/20
Ahleuchatistas (Tzadik & Cuneiform Records) / Planets / Novelist / Tentet/Octet / Daniel Francis Doyle (from When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth) @ Pats In The Flats (EARLY SHOW - 7PM!)
Grupo Fantasma @ Beachland Ballroom
Heelsplitter / Misery Jackals / One Dollar Hat / Rubber City Bombshells Burlesque @ Beachland Tavern
CANCELED: Carla Bozulich's Evangelista / Black Swans @ Beachland Tavern
Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players @ Grog Shop (6pm)
SILVER APPLES!!!!!! / Loto Ball Show (x-Phanton Limbs) / Emeralds / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Grog Shop
Motorpsycho (form Norway!) / Grails (Temporary Residence & Neurot Recordings) / Nadja (The End Records) @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
Terrastock Day #2 w/ United Bible Studies / Sharon Krauss / Ignatz / Antietam / Black Forest Black Sea / Sleeping Pill / Tanakh / Plastic Crimewave Sound / Linus Pauling Quartet / Major Stars / Damon and Naomi / Helena Espvall & Masaki Batoh @ Melwood Arts Center (Louisville, KY)
HotChaCha @ Bounce
Two Hand Fools @ Bela Dubby
Total Abuse / Vile Gash / Hellkite / Run Riot / Lockweld @ Now That's Class
Demon Hunter / Living Sacrifice / Oh, Sleeper / The Famin / Advent @ House Of Blues
Mr. Gnome / Friends Of Dennis Wilson / Kill The Fall / Ryan Kralik @ Jigsaw Saloon
The Dr. Teeeth / Redwater Rojo @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Bluto’s Revenge / Deadman’s Curve / Gunfire Getdown @ Symposium
Forged In Flame (CD Release Party) / Mechanics Of Things / Deathcrawl @ Hi-Fi
Xela @ Verlie's Cafe
Up Ensemble / Aaron Bonk / Xan Underhill @ Star Plaza (downtown / 11:30am - 1:30pm)
Cleveland Poetry Scenes (Cleveland writers from 1945 to present) book signing and reading by Mary Weems, Katie Daley, Kelly Harris, Ray McNiece & Michael Salinger with music by Vince Robinson and The Jazz Poets @ Museum Of Contemporary Art
GroundWorks Dancetheater @ Cain Park's Alma Theater (7:30)
The Wiz (directed by Pierre-Jacques Brault) @ Cain Park (runs through July 6th)
The Poseidon Adventure - The Unsinking of My Ship (1972 classic starring Gene Hackman, Ernest Borgnine, Red Buttons, Roddy McDowall, Shelly Winters, & Jack Albertson shown in reverse) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
opening reception: They Never Saw It Coming - A collection of recent artworks by Bob Peck @ Artchitecture Gallery (7-10pm / runs through July 20th)
The Duchess of Langeais (new film from legendary French New Wave director Jacques Rivette) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
A Talking Picture (directed by Manoel de Oliveira, starring John Malkovich & Catherine Deneuve) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Chop Shop (new U.S. neorealist film about a street orphan growing up in Queens) @ Cinemetheque (7:00)
Last Year At Marienbad (French New Wave classic directed by Alan Resnais) @ Cinematheque (8:45)
opens this week: Mister Lonely (directed by Harmony Korine; starring Samantha Morton, Diego Luna, & Wener Herzog) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Roman De Gare (new film by French New Wave directed Claude Leloch, screened at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: The Children of Huang Shi (set in war torn 1930's China, starring Jonathan Rys Meyers & Chow Yun Fat) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week Reprise (Norwegian film that follows the lives of two writers) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 6/21
Junior Brown @ Beachland Ballroom
Living Stereo / The Cosmosonics / The Hazards @ Beachland Tavern
Burning Brides / The Quickening (CD Release Show!) / Suede Brothers @ Grog Shop
Yard Sale! Food! Games! and music by Machine Go Boom & Bookmobile @ The Tower (2pm)
Stoned By Magic / Stephe DK / Theodore Vril @ Bela Dubby
Clan of the Cave Bear / Gay Beast / Tanked / Crazy Dave @ Now That's Class
Terrastock Day #3: Oneida / Wooden Shjips / Tara Jane Oneil / Kinski / MV+EE with the Golden Road / Bardo Pond / Grails / Motorpsycho / Sapat / Mono / Kohoutek @ Melwood Arts Center (Louisville, KY)
Twistin' Tarantulas @ Garage Bar
The Rub-Offs / The Laundromat / The GT 40’s @ Jigsaw Saloon
Bbob Drake's ElectroNoize PlayShop (workshop on how to build your own electronic instruments) @ Visible Voice Books (free! / register by calling Visible Voice at 216-961-0084)
Peter Murphy / Ali Eskadarian @ House Of Blues
Summer Slaughter 2008 w/ Black Dahlia Murder / Kataklysm / Vader / Cryptopsy / The Faceless / Despised Icon / Aborted / Born of Osiris / Psycroptic / White Chapel @ Peabody's
The Pussyfoot Girls / Death By Rodeo / Cocktail Shakers / Thunderthighs @ The Sachsenheim
GroundWorks Dancetheater @ Cain Park's Alma Theater (7:30)
First Light (reunion show) / Mifune @ Plain Dealer Pavilion
A Prairie Home Companion @ Blossom
Bloodwolf / Howl @ Annabell's (Akron)
last chance to see Rule Of 3 exhibit @ Pop Shop
Mrs. Warhol (directed by Andy Warhol, starring Julia Warhola & Richard Rheem) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 12:30 & 3:00)
The Duchess of Langeais (new film from legendary French New Wave director Jacques Rivette) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Christopher Columbus, The Enigma (most recent film from Manoel de Oliveira) @ The Cinematheque (5:30)
Last Year At Marienbad (French New Wave classic directed by Alan Resnais) @ Cinematheque (7:05)
Chop Shop (new U.S. neorealist film about a street orphan growing up in Queens) @ Cinemetheque (9:00)


SUN 6/22
Terrastock Day #4 w/ Team Brick / Rob Sharples / Thee American Revolution / Insect Factory / Simply Saucer / Pelt / Jack Rose & The Black Twig Pickers / The Entrance Band / Windy and Carl / Paik / Makoto Kawabata (of Acid Mothers Temple) @ Melwood Arts Center (Louisville, KY)
Beachland Brunch: DJ Tom Sarago spinning shoegaze @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Sloan / The Golden Dogs (Yep Roc Records) / The Twilight @ Grog Shop
The Lustkillers (members of Lords Of The New Church & Swingin' Utters) / Streetdevils @ Now That's Class
The Kin / Brian Straw / Adam Luhta @ Agora
GroundWorks Dancetheater @ Cain Park's Alma Theater (2pm)
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers / Steve Winwood @ Blossom
Museums / Thirteen Yards To Victory @ It's A Kling Thing! House (403 Kling Strett in Akron)
Mrs. Warhol (directed by Andy Warhol, starring Julia Warhola & Richard Rheem) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 12:30 & 3:00)
Magic Mirror (recent film from Manoel de Oliveira) @ The Cinematheque (6:30)
XXY (Argentinian film that screened at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (9:10)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: June 30th - July 6th
July 02, 2008 12:08AM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
WED: Heima (concert footage of Sigur Ros' 2006 Icelandic tour playing in an abondoned fish factory, an oil tanker, coffee shop, village town square, the Asbyrgi canyon, and a free concert in Reykjavik that was that largest concert in Icelandic history) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
FRI: 4th of July fireworks in Euclid @ Memorial Park
FRI: Dysrhythmia / Clan Of The Cave Bear / Purse Snatcher @ Grog Shop
SAT: Eagle Ager (experimental theater group from NYC) / Ryan Jewell / Fluxmonkey @ The Tower
SAT: Fuck Yeah Fest Tour '08 w/ Monotonix (from Israel, Drag City Records, one of the best live bands today!, coming back to the Grog Shop on July 23rd w/ Early Man & Valient Thorr) / Team Robespierre / Crystal Antlers / Totally Michael / comedy by Hannibel Burres & Nick Flanagan / art by 1026 Space @ Grog Shop
SAT: Dollar Dog Night! w/ Afternoon Naps / Living Stereo / Houseguest / Machine Go Boom / To Be a High Powered Executive / The TV Oh Dees @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern (free show!)
SAT: Face Value (20th anniversary show!!!) / Schnauzer / Amps II Eleven / Gluttons/ DJ Hot Trash @ Now That's Class



MON 6/30
Life Trap / Citizens Patrol (from The Netherlands!) / Timebombs / Pigsticker / Rat Patrol / Toxic Shock @ Now That's Class
Gabe Schray (of Houseguest, Intelligent Knives, Genetically Yours, & Rad Bathhouse) / Pacific Before Tiger @ Square Records (Akron)
The Gibson ES-335 Turns 50 (concert featuring Larry Carlton, John Pizzarelli, Joe Bonamassa, Dennis Coffey, Joel Hoffner & Matthew Shariff-Hobley) @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm)


TUE 7/1
Karaoke hosted by JJ Magazine @ Beachland Tavern (free)
No Bunny / The Okmoniks / The Dimeras / The Luxury Units @ The Tower
Kitty Rhombus / Ohms Law / Captain Kneal And The Noise Makers @ The Tower (free show!)
Sloppy Seconds / Hollywood Blondes / Nick Wolff Band / Dead Enders / Disaster March @ Jigsaw Saloon
The A.K.A.s @ Peabodys
People In Planes / Pale Hollow / The Twilight / Paper Circus @ Agora
KaiserCartel / Tom Evanchuck @ Wilbert's


WED 7/2
Lions / Minute of Arc / The Suede Brothers @ Beachland Tavern
Dennyoke aka Shit Karaoke @ Now That's Class
Alabama 3 @ House Of Blues
Buffalo Killers (Alive Records) / The Main Street Gospel @ The Matinee (Akron)
The Rosewood Thieves / Nick Zuber @ Wilbert's
Cleveland Orchestra presents A Star Spangled Spectacular @ Public Square (4pm / music at 9pm followed by fireworks)
11th Annual X-Day @ Brushwood Folklore Center in Sherman, NY (www. subgenius. com/newdevivals. html)
Heima (concert footage of Sigur Ros' 2006 Icelandic tour playing in an abondoned fish factory, an oil tanker, coffee shop, village town square, the Asbyrgi canyon, and a free concert in Reykjavik that was that largest concert in Icelandic history) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 7/3
Cabinet / The Money Notes @ Beachland Ballroom
Lost State Of Franklin / Mark David And The Nightly Lights / Adam Luhta @ Beachland Tavern
J-Live / Muamin Collective / Go Live Grizzlies / Poetic Republic / Sean Mic @ Grog Shop
The Coathangers / HotChaCha / The Luxury Units / Mouthbreather @ Now That's Class
Uno Lady (spacey acapella vocals) @ Live From Cleveland (WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
California Speedbag / G.S. Harper & Andrew Ziegler / Drew Claire & Jennifer O’Neil / The Rounders @ Town Fryer
Type O Negative / Wednesday 13 / Soil / plus aftershow party with Bloodwulf @ House Of Blues
Let Lions / Scouts @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Foam @ Annabell's (Akron)
D.I.Y. Fest w/ Feed Me To The Fire / The Life Of Me / Humachine / Astonish / Verbal Kent / Friday Night Vandalism / The Wellington Ladies Welfare League / The Foam / The Waffle Stompers / The Exseteras / Paulie Think / Headcase / Mutual Divorce / Detonate / Decay / Mike Christopher / USM / The Twilight Sentinels @ Torpedo Factory
Cleveland Orchestra presents An American Salute @ Blossom (8pm followed by fireworks)
11th Annual X-Day @ Brushwood Folklore Center in Sherman, NY (www. subgenius. com/newdevivals. html)
Planet Of The Apes (watch Charlton Heston make out with an ape!) @ Cinematheque (5:15)
Never Forever (starring Vera Farmiga from The Departed) @ Cinematheque (7:30)


FRI 7/4
4th of July fireworks in Euclid @ Memorial Park
Dysrhythmia / Clan Of The Cave Bear / Purse Snatcher @ Grog Shop
Paper Bird @ Bela Dubby
July 4th Celebration Party w/ Outdoor BBQ Vegan & Meat Grills, dunking booth, water fights & music @ Now That's Class
grand opening of new Courtyard Wine Bar @ Visible Voice Books
Union Local 00 Barbecue w/ Amps II Eleven / Nick Wolf Band / Dead Enders / Rockabye Ransom / Ruboffs / Switchblade Saints / Boy Meets Grill / Gunfire Getdown @ Jigsaw Saloon
Cleveland Orchestra presents An American Salute @ Blossom (8pm followed by fireworks)
D.I.Y. Fest w/ Boy Meets Grill / Joe Landes / Aldous / Extra Medium Pony / Sooner Than Later / The Freezing Scene / Tiger Piss / Dercica / Xela / Vel / Darren Deicide / Charlie Wise / Station / A Nerd / 404_Error / Audibel / Annabel @ Torpedo Factory
11th Annual X-Day @ Brushwood Folklore Center in Sherman, NY (www. subgenius. com/newdevivals. html)
opens this Friday: Savage Grace (starring Julianne Moore) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this Friday: The Children of Huang Shi (starring Jonathan Rhys Meyers and Chow Yun Fat) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 7/5
Eagle Ager (experimental theater group from NYC) / Ryan Jewell / Fluxmonkey @ The Tower
Dollar Dog Night! w/ Afternoon Naps / Living Stereo / Houseguest / Machine Go Boom / To Be a High Powered Executive / The TV Oh Dees @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern (free show!)
Fuck Yeah Fest Tour '08 w/ Monotonix (from Israel, Drag City Records, one of the best live bands today!, coming back to the Grog Shop on July 23rd w/ Early Man & Valient Thorr) / Team Robespierre / Crystal Antlers / Totally Michael / comedy by Hannibel Burres & Nick Flanagan / art by 1026 Space @ Grog Shop
Altamira / Frass Accolades @ Bela Dubby
Face Value (20th anniversary show!!!) / Schnauzer / Amps II Eleven / Gluttons / DJ Hot Trash @ Now That's Class
The Heptanes @ Garage Bar
Hurricanes / Streetdevils @ Spitfire Saloon
MSOD / Dofka / Order of Nine @ Jigsaw Saloon
Peter Tork @ The Winchester
Goodbye Ohio / Ends Denied @ Annabell's (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra peforms Orff's Carmina Burana, Borodin's Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor, & Tchaikovsky's "1812" Overture @ Blossom (8pm)
11th Annual X-Day @ Brushwood Folklore Center in Sherman, NY (www. subgenius. com/newdevivals. html)
Planet Of The Apes (watch Charlton Heston make out with an ape!) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
The Singing Revolution (documentary about the Estronian Folk Song Festival crucial part in Estonia's independence) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Planet Of The Apes (watch Charlton Heston make out with an ape!) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
The Tracey Fragments (starring Ellen Page of Juno with music by Broken Social Scene) @ Cinematheque (9:40)
Cannibal! The Musical (made by Trey Parker and Matt Stone before South Park) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)


SUN 7/6
Oceans / Noumenon / Saints @ Beachland Ballroom (on the floor)
Yourself And The Air / Good Morning Valentine / Expecting Rain @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ Hot Trash @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
The Bloodsugars / The Winks? / Random Stereo @ Now That's Class
Big Wheel Race @ Spitfire Saloon (6pm)
Fossils / Andrew Coltrane / Sick Llama / Fragments / Tusco Terror @ The Embassy
11th Annual X-Day @ Brushwood Folklore Center in Sherman, NY (www. subgenius. com/newdevivals. html)
The Tracey Fragments (starring Ellen Page of Juno with music by Broken Social Scene) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Never Forever (starring Vera Farmiga from The Departed) @ Cinematheque (8:40)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: July 7th - 13th
July 07, 2008 11:45PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
WED: Irepress (Translation Loss Records) / Kenoma (Translation Loss Records, x-Rune) / The Great Flood / Co_Conspirator @ Now That's Class
THU: Barry Lyndon (directed by Stanley Kubrick) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
FRI: Davenport Legal Defense Benefit w/ Poor Sailor / Plasma for Guns / Insurrect / Return Of Simple / Hocky Fight / Rockabye Ransom / Joshua Miles / Katie Merkur @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
FRI: 2001: A Space Odyssey (directed by Stanley Kubrick, shown on a 70mm print!!!) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
SAT: Fiesta Of The Tequila Cactus / Mystery Of Two / Freedom / Uno Lady / DJ Krauty Karuat (spinning rare exotica records) @ Beachland Tavern (3pm / free show!)
SAT: Spartacus: (directed by Stanley Kubrick) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
SAT: Sup Pop 20th Anniversary w/ The Vaselines (awesome!!!!!!), Eric’s Trip, Seaweed, Helio Sequence, Pissed Jeans, Fleet Foxes, The Fluid, Low, Mudhoney, Iron And Wine, Flight Of The Conchords @ Marymoor Park (Redmond, WA)
SUN: Sub Pop 20th Anniversary w/ Green River / The Ruby Suns / Grand Archives / Kinski / Foals / Les Thugs / No Age / Red Red Meat / Comets on Fire / Beachwood Sparks / Wolf Parade @ Marymoor Park (Redmond, WA)



MON 7/7
Boats! / The Uppertanks / The Episodes / The Struttin Cocks @ Now That's Class
Meeting Resistance (documentary about Iraqi resistance to U.S. occupation) @ Visible Voice Books (7:30)
Algernon Cadwallader / Native / Victor! Fix The Sun (Friction Records) / Boy Problems @ It's A Kling Thing! (Akron)


TUE 7/8
Six Gallery / Chum. / Nuclear Power Pants / Joshua Jesty (from This Is Exploding) @ The Tower
Waster / My Rulez! / Overload / Point Blank @ Now That's Class (6pm)
Infernal Stronghold / Nothing Is Over / Hip Cops / Crucified Mortals/Pigsticker @ Now That's Class
G.S. Harper / Andrew Hoover @ Barking Spider
Bottle Up & Go / The Bronze Episode @ The Matinee (Akron)
Youth Radical Print Collective: Visiting Artist Talks w/ Colin Matthes @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / noon / free)
Secret Cinema (screening a film never shown before in Columbus) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00 / only $3)


WED 7/9
Yoni Gordon And The Goods / The Wild Fire / Mystery Of Two / Two Hand Fools @ The Tower
Irepress (Translation Loss Records) / Kenoma (Translation Loss Records, x-Rune) / The Great Flood / Co_Conspirator @ Now That's Class
The Chop Tops / Scarlet Fever / The Deviants / Rockabye Ransom @ Agora
Lost State Of Franklin / RJ Cowdery @ Barking Spider
65 Revisited (directed by D. A. Pennebaker, featuring outtkaes from Don't Look Back with footage of Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, and Nico) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 7/10
Beardo Bandini / DJ Dave P. / Feminist Bookstore Humor Section: the standup stylings of Carrie Callahan and Cameron Esposito / Shit Slicer (members of To Be A High Powered Executive) @ Beachland Tavern
The Casualties / Time Again / The Episodes / Dispute @ Grog Shop
Ruined Frame Quintet / Human Conduct / Brutal Logic / BlkTygr @ Now That's Class
Alkaline Trio / American Steel / The Fashion @ House Of Blues
One Dollar Hat @ Prosperity Social Club
Handsome Jack @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Christopher Bell (folk with pop hooks on guitar, mandolin, & harmonica from Jamestown, NY) @ Live From Cleveland (9.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
Reverend Deadeye’s No Man Gospel Band / Handsome Jack / Backwoods Payback @ Annabell's (Akron)
Barry Lyndon (directed by Stanley Kubrick) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Bee Movie @ Shaker Square Theater (10:30am & 12:30pm / free)
My Blueberry Night (new film from Wong Kar Wai; starring Norah Jones, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, David Strathairn, & Rachel Weisz) @ Cinematheque (5:15)
Shine A Light (new Martin Scorsese film, concert footage of Rolling Stones with Buddy Guy and Jack White) @ Cinematheque (7:05)


FRI 7/11
Davenport Legal Defense Benefit w/ Poor Sailor / Plasma for Guns / Insurrect / Return Of Simple / Hocky Fight / Rockabye Ransom / Joshua Miles / Katie Merkur @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
Breast Cancer Benefit w/ The Plastic Hearts / Chloroform / Apostrophe Catastrophe @ Grog Shop
Black Wolf (ten piece line-up!) / Vel / Jettaland (Lottery League band #31) / Ohms Law @ Pats In The Flats
The Electric Grandmother / Deaf By Arms / Johnny La Rock & Mush Mouth @ Bela Dubby
Reign Supreme / War Hungry / Colin Of Arabia / Let Down @ Now That's Class
Luxery Pushers / Babylon A Go Go @ Spitfire Saloon
Incantation / Goreaphobia / Nominon / Quinta Essentia / Soulless @ Jigsaw Saloon
Ghostman & Sandman / Coffinberry @ The Matinee
City Riots @ Green Room (Kent)
Between Thieves / Mulekick / Sea Skulls @ Annabell's (Akron)
Arts Festival @ Cain Park
Tremont Art Walk @ Tremont (6-10pm)
art opening: 4th Annual "19" Invitational Exhibit featuring artwork by Robert Banks, Jason Byers, Clifford Charlton, Joan Of Art, Terry Durst, Isabel Farnsworth, Mallorie Freeman, Joe Fruce, Bernadette Glorioso, Haley Litzinger, Craig Lucas, Scott Miller, Bill Radawec, Robert Thurmer, Dan Tranberg, Karen Smith, Douglas Max Utter, Mark Yasencheck, & Jeff Yost @ Asterisk Gallery (6-11pm / runs through August 3rd)
2001: A Space Odyssey (directed by Stanley Kubrick, shown on a 70mm print!!!) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Bee Movie @ Tower City Cinemas (12:30pm / free)
Cachao: Uno Más (documentary about Israel Cachao López one of the most influential Cuban jazz musicians) @ Clevelamd Museum Of Art (7:00)
Standard Operating Procedure (new film from Errol Morris, documentary about Abu Ghraib) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Shine A Light (new Martin Scorsese film, concert footage of Rolling Stones with Buddy Guy and Jack White) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens this week: Gonzo: The Life And Work Of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (new documentary from the director Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room & Oscar-winning Taxi To The Dark Side) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Jellyfish (screened at this years Cleveland International Film Festival, won the Camera d'Or at the 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: When Did You Last See Your Father? (new U.S. indie film starring Colin Firth & Jim Broadbent) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 7/12
Fiesta Of The Tequila Cactus / Mystery Of Two / Freedom / Uno Lady / DJ Krauty Karuat (spinning rare exotica records) @ Beachland Tavern (3pm / free show!)
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin / Ha Ha Tonka / The Hearts @ Grog Shop (7pm)
This Is A Shakedown! / The Doctor Teeeth / Boatzz @ Grog Shop (10pm)
Roxy Cottontail / Misterbradleyp @ B-Side Liquor Lounge
Sup Pop 20th Anniversary w/ The Vaselines (awesome!!!!!!), Eric’s Trip, Seaweed, Helio Sequence, Pissed Jeans, Fleet Foxes, The Fluid, Low, Mudhoney, Iron And Wine, Flight Of The Conchords @ Marymoor Park (Redmond, WA)
Cannonball Jane @ Bela Dubby
Madison Crawl @ Garage Bar
Rooftop BBQ II w/ Social Junk / Big Nurse @ The Embassy
Destructor / Eternal Legacy / Cellbound / Hate @ Jigsaw Saloon
Up Ensemble @ Prosperity Social Club
Free Times Mix Tape Party @ The Matinee
Old School Sinema presents Nick Wolff Band / The Hollywood Blondes / The Rub-Offs @ Roc Bar
Suede Brothers / Five Horse Johnson (Small Stone Records) / The Brought Low (Small Stone Records) @ Hi-Fi
Goodbye Ohio / Oceans / Noumenon @ It's A Kling Thing! (Akron)
Mr. Gnome / Hells Information / Album @ Annabell's (Akron)
Teacher's Pet / The Cheats / The Woovs @ Eddie's (Akron)
Dark Horse & The Carousels / Tough Shits @ The Matinee (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Rossini's Overture To Semiramide, Rachmaninoff''s Piano Concerto No. 3, Beethoven's Symphony No. 2, & Rimsky-Korsakov's Capriccio Espagnol @ Blossom (8pm)
Museum Of Contemporary Art presents Bird Watching For Beginners @ Shaker Lakes Nature Center (2600 South Park Boulevard / 9am / reservation required)
Why Watching Birds Is Not Always Bird Watching: tour of Jean Luc Mylayne exhibition @ Museum Of Contemporary Art
Arts Festival @ Cain Park
Eating Too Fast (directed by Andy Warhol) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 12:30 & 3:00 / free with admission to museum)
Spartacus: (directed by Stanley Kubrick) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
The Cranes Are Flying (directed by Mikhail Kalatozov, won top prize at Cannes Film Festival in 1958) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
My Blueberry Night (new film from Wong Kar Wai; starring Norah Jones, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, David Strathairn, & Rachel Weisz) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
Standard Operating Procedure (new film from Errol Morris, documentary about Abu Ghraib) @ Cinematheque (9:15)


SUN 7/13
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Git Some (x-Planes Mistaken For Stars) /Hawks And Doves / Reverse The Curse / Hoya Toya @ Now That's Class
New Civil War Adventure Band (xRadar Secret Service) @ The Matinee (Akron)
Sub Pop 20th Anniversary w/ Green River / The Ruby Suns / Grand Archives / Kinski / Foals / Les Thugs / No Age / Red Red Meat / Comets on Fire / Beachwood Sparks / Wolf Parade @ Marymoor Park (Redmond, WA)
Arts Festival @ Cain Park
Eating Too Fast (directed by Andy Warhol) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 12:30 & 3:00 / free with admission to museum)
Cleveland Orchestra present Bravo Broadway: Broadway Today! w/ music from Cats, Wicked, Jekyll And Hyde, Rent, Hairspray, Dreamgirls, Movin' Out, The Little Mermaid, Tommy, Chess, Dreamgirls, & Jesus Christ Superstar @ Blossom (7pm)
Salt For Svanetia (second film from Mikhail Kalatozov; silent film from 1930) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Memory Thief (a lonely tollbooth attnedant becomes obsessed with Holocaust suvivors) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
Sputnik Mania (documentary about the space race, narrated by Live Schreiber) @ Cinematheque (8:40)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: July 14th - 20th
July 15, 2008 05:30PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Titus Andronicus (Troubleman Unlimited Records) / Hot Cha Cha @ The Tower
WED: Boris (Southern Lord Records, from Japan!) / Torche (Robotic Empire & Hydra Head Records) / Nachtmystium (Century Media & Candlelight Records) @ Grog Shop
WED: The Missoula Oblongata (awesome absurdist theater group from Baltimore; parts of Wham City Collective) / These Are Powers / Matter And Memory @ The Tower
THU: Paths of Glory (directed by Stanley Kubrick, starring Kirk Douglas and Adolphe Menjo) @ Wexner Center (Columbus, 7:00)
THU: The Lady from Shanghai (directed by Orson Welles, starring Orson Welles & Rita Hayworth) @ Wexner Center (Columbus, 8:00, outdoor screening!)
THU: Planet B-Boy (documentary about b-boy crews from around the world competing in the Battle Of The Year competition in Germany) @ Cinematheque (7:20)
FRI: Planet B-Boy (documentary about b-boy crews from around the world competing in the Battle Of The Year competition in Germany) @ Cinematheque (9:05)
FRI: This Moment In Black History / Yukon / Cutter /Clan of the Cave Bear / Semper Fi (Lottery League band #29) / Crazy Dave Videos @ Now That's Class
FRI: Sourvein (Southern Lord & Candlelight Records) / Sofa King Killer / Rebreather / Lo-Pan @ Annabell's (Akron)
FRI: opens this week: My Winnipeg (latest film from Guy Maddin) @ Cedar Lee Theater
FRI: My Name Is Albert Ayler (documentary about legendary free jazz saxophonist originally from Cleveland) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
FRI: Pitchfork Festival w/ Public Enemy performing It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back Sebadoh performing Bubble And Scrape Mission of Burma performing
Vs. @ Union Park in Chicago (6pm - 10pm)
SAT: Mirrors (the return of Cleveland legends!) / Home and Garden / Rainy Day Saints @ Beachland Tavern
SAT: Siren Music Festival w/ Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks / Broken Social Scene / Islands / Ra Ra Riot / Helio Sequence / Beach House / Times New Viking / Jaguar Love / The Dodos / Annuals / Film School / Parts & Labor / Dragons Of Zynth / These Are Powers / DJ Ted Leo / DJ Deadheat @ Coney Island (12pm - 9pm / free show!!!)
SAT: SOLD OUT: Pitchfork Festival w / Animal Collective / Jarvis Cocker / The Hold Steady / !!! / Vampire Weekend / Dizzee Rascal / Fleet Foxes / Caribou / Jay Reatard / Titus Andronicus / No Age / Atlas Sound / Extra Golden / Fuck Buttons / Elf Power / The Ruby Suns / Icy Demons / A Hawk And A Hacksaw / Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar (from Serbia!) @ Union Park in Chicago (12:30 - 10pm)
SUN: Pitchfork Festival w/ Spoon / Dinosaur Jr. / Spiritualized / M. Ward / Ghostface and Raekwon / Les Savy Fav / The Apples In Stereo / Boris / Dirty Projectors / Times New Viking / Cut Copy / Bon Iver / The Dodos / Occidental Brothers Dance Band International / King Khan & His Shrines / El Guincho (from Barcelona!) /Health / High Places / Mahjongg @ @ Union Park in Chicago (12:30 - 10pm)



MON 7/14
Les Breastfeeders / The Cheap Dates / Adam Heart and the Children of Light @ Beachland Tavern
Unsparing Sea @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider
Sir! No Sir! (documentary about the GI movement to end the war in Vietnam) @ Visible Voice Books (7:30)


TUE 7/15
Titus Andronicus (Troubleman Unlimited Records) / Hot Cha Cha @ The Tower
Positive / The Burbs / Setbacks / Two Hand Fools / Shot Baker @ Now That's Class
Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush @ House Of Blues
The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band / Aeroplane, 1929 @ Wilbert's
Blue Lunch @ Cain Park (8pm / only $2)


WED 7/16
The Tarbox Ramblers / Broken Circle Gospel Deluxe @ Beachland Tavern
Boris (Southern Lord Records, from Japan!) / Torche (Robotic Empire & Hydra Head Records) / Nachtmystium (Century Media & Candlelight Records) @ Grog Shop
The Missoula Oblongata ( awesome absurdist theater group from Baltimore; part of Wham City Collective) / These Are Powers / Matter And Memory @ The Tower
The Dutchess & the Duke / One Dollar Hat / DJ Russ Romance & DJ Hot Trash @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Fire Fest II featuring Waking the Cadaver / Rose Funeral (Metal Blade) / Without Remorse / Revenance / Left To Vanish / Salt The Wound / Cholera / The Analyst / Mortuus / Strength N Honor @ Peabody's
Whiskey Daredevils / Lords Of The Highway @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free show)
Festival! (footage from four years of the Newport Folk Festival featuring footage of Joan Baez; Peter, Paul, & Mary; Johnny Cash; Son House; and Mississippi John Hurt) @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free with reservation)
Boatzz @ The Matinee (Akron)
Linda Linda Linda (four teenage Japanese girls form a J-Pop band) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)


THU 7/17
The Hold Steady / The Loved Ones @ Beachland Ballroom (with a pre-show tailgate party in the Tavern starting at 6:30 with drink special and a cookout presented by Music Saves!)
Brave Combo @ Grog Shop
Bent Left / Roberta Sparrow / Switchblade Saints / Pipebomb @ Now That's Class
Suffocation / Blood Coven / Blessed Sickness / Habitual Coersion / Wretched Vermin / Hyperion / Metalourd / Seven Year Dungeon Beard
Tournament / Sun God @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Hillbilly Idol / Daryl Shawn @ Barking Spider
Warped Tour w/ 3oh!3 / A Day To Remember / Against Me! / Aggrolites / Alesana / Anberlin / Angels and Airwaves / As I Lay Dying / Automatic Loveletter / Beat Union / Bedouin Soundclash / Blake / Bouncing Souls / Charlotte Sometimes / Cobra Starship / Evergreen Terrace / Every Avenue / Everytime I Die / Forever The Sickest Kids / From First to Last / Gym Class Heroes / Horrorpops / Jack's Mannequin / Just Surrender / Katy Perry / Know Lyfe / Lordz / MC Chris / Madina Lake / Maylene And The Sons of Disaster / Norma Jean / Oreska / Pennywise / Protest The Hero / Reel Big Fish / Relient K / Say Anything / Set Your Goals / Settings / Shwayze / St. Alivia Cartel / Story Of The Year / Street Dogs / The Academy Is / The Audition / The Bronx / The Fabulous Rudies / The Higher / We the Kings @ Time Warner Cable Amphitheater
Kadro (hard rock from Detroit) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm -11pm)
The Suede Brothers / Johnny Nobody @ Annabell's (Akron)
Action Sports Tour @ North Coast Harbor (2pm)
Coventry Street Arts Fair w/ a screening of Metropolis with live accompanyment by Rare Blend @ Conventry (6pm - 9pm)
Paths of Glory (directed by Stanley Kubrick, starring Kirk Douglas and Adolphe Menjo) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
The Lady from Shanghai (directed by Orson Welles, starring Orson Welles & Rita Hayworth) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00 / outdoor screening!)
Blindsight (about six blind Tibetan teenagers that attempt to scale a Himalayan peak) @ Cinematheque (5:15)
Planet B-Boy (documentary about b-boy crews from around the world competing in the Battle Of The Year competition in Germany) @ Cinematheque (7:20)


FRI 7/18
Asylum Street Spankers / Guy Forsyth Band @ Beachland Ballroom
Full Blown Chaos / Shai Halud / Woe of Tyrants @ Grog Shop
Thee Scarcity Of Tanks / High Castle / J. Guy Laughlin & Nate Scheible @ Pats In The Flats
Non-State Actors / Perkasie @ Bella Dubby
This Moment In Black History / Yukon / Cutter /Clan of the Cave Bear / Semper Fi (Lottery League band #29) / Crazy Dave Videos @ Now That's Class
Pitchfork Festival w/ Public Enemy performing It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back Sebadoh performing Bubble And Scrape Mission of Burma performing
Vs. @ Union Park in Chicago (6pm - 10pm)
Berea Fest w/ Positive / The Boy Who Could Fly / The Burbs / Goodluck / Godfodder / Spoonboy / Letters To The Moon / Vietnam Werewolf / Slingshot Dakota / The Sidekicks / Paul Baribeau / Super Bobby / Lemuria / 80HD @ St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (276 E. Bagley Road in Berea / 6pm)
The Snot Rockets / The Kilroys @ Spitfire Saloon
Hot Rails / Cobra Verde @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Papermoons / Titles / Gamenight / Lions / Aeroplane, 1929 @ It's A Kling Thing (Akron)
Sourvein (Southern Lord & Candlelight Records) / Sofa King Killer / Rebreather / Lo-Pan @ Annabell's (Akron)
Mulekick / Working On Operations / Capital Road / The Misery Jackals @ Barfly (Akron)
Action Sports Tour w/ Plain White T's @ North Coast Harbor (2pm)
TeenArts Fusion Fest 2008 (free pizza!) @ Wexner Center (Columbus, 6pm - 8pm)
last chance to see They Never Saw It Coming: A Collection Of Recent Artworks By Bob Peck @ Artchitecture Gallery
Alexandra (new film by Aleksandr Sokurov the director of Russian Ark) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
My Name Is Albert Ayler (documentary about legendary free jazz saxophonist originally from Cleveland) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Blindsight (about six blind Tibetan teenagers that attempt to scale a Himalayan peak) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Planet B-Boy (documentary about b-boy crews from around the world competing in the Battle Of The Year competition in Germany) @ Cinematheque (9:05)
opens this week: My Winnipeg (latest film from Guy Maddin) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Reprise (Norwegian film that screened at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Brick Lane (a young Bangladeshi woman moves to London as part of an arranged marriage) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: The Dark Knight (directed by Christopher Nolan, starring Christian Bale (as Batman), Heath Ledger (as The Joker), Aaron Eckhart (as Two-Face), Michael Caine, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Gary Oldman, & Morgan Freeman) @ everywhere


SAT 7/19
Mirrors (the return of Cleveland legends!) / Home and Garden / Rainy Day Saints @ Beachland Tavern
Black Girls / Jakeway / SikSik Nation @ Grog Shop
Punk Rock BBQ featuring Horror Of 59 / Struttin Cocks / GT-40s / The Rub-Offs / Rockabye Ransom @ Pats In The Flats (5pm / outdoors show!)
Boo In July w/ Uno Lady / Blisse Anonyon Atu / WNCX / Gigantopithecus @ The Tower (wear a costume!)
Lamp Farm @ Now That's Class (free show)
The Godz (featuring original vocalist Eric Moore) / American Dog / Fast Chester / Sacred 13 @ Jigsaw Saloon
Lines Across Lines / Victorian Halls / Sparrows & Arrows @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
SOLD OUT: Pitchfork Festival w / Animal Collective / Jarvis Cocker / The Hold Steady / !!! / Vampire Weekend / Dizzee Rascal / Fleet Foxes / Caribou / Jay Reatard / Titus Andronicus / No Age / Atlas Sound / Extra Golden / Fuck Buttons / Elf Power / The Ruby Suns / Icy Demons / A Hawk And A Hacksaw / Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar (from Serbia!) @ Union Park in Chicago (12:30 - 10pm)
Siren Music Festival w/ Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks / Broken Social Scene / Islands / Ra Ra Riot / Helio Sequence / Beach House / Times New Viking / Jaguar Love / The Dodos / Annuals / Film School / Parts & Labor / Dragons Of Zynth / These Are Powers / DJ Ted Leo / DJ Deadheat @ Coney Island (12pm - 9pm / free show!!!)
Siren After Party w/ Apes & Androids / A Place To Bury Strangers / Marnie Stern / Jaguar Love @ 66 N 6th Street in Brooklyn
Berea Fest w/ Totally Michael / Two Hand Fools / Underdogs Of Nipomo / Ooh Da Lally / Unwelcome Guests / Lime Green Submarine / Mountain Asleep / Disaster March / Bridge And Tunnel / No Target Audience / Asinine / Yo Man Go! / Halo Fauna / Ghost Town Trio / Get Bent / Tin Armor / Defiance, OH / Delay @ St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (276 E. Bagley Road in Berea / 1pm)
Roy Book Binder @ The Winchester
Below Jupiter / Vel @ Phoenix Coffee House (Lakewood, 4pm, free show)
Rue / Burn Blue Sky @ Fat Jimmy's (Kent)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mussorgsky's Night On The Bald Mountain, Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto, & Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4 @ Blossom (8pm)
last chance to see New Blood: Emerging Artists Series @ Arts Collinwood (6pm - 9pm)
Action Sports Tour @ North Coast Harbor (12:30)
The Velvet Underground (from 1966, directed by Andy Warhol) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 12:30 & 3:00)
Alexandra (new film by Aleksandr Sokurov the director of Russian Ark) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
In The Pit (documentary about the contruction of the second deck on a 10-mile stretch of Mexico City's beltway) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Tuya's Marriage (Chinese film that won top prize at the 2007 Berlin Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (7:15)
The Letter Never Sent (directed by Mikhail Kalatozov, some scenes in Apocalypse Now were modeled after sequences in this film) @ Cinematheque (9:10)


SUN 7/20
Phantom Rockers / Koffin Kats @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Electronic Histories (tribute to J Dilla) @ Grog Shop (only $4)
The Piss Party / The Family @ Now That's Class
Pitchfork Festival w/ Spoon / Dinosaur Jr. / Spiritualized / M. Ward / Ghostface and Raekwon / Les Savy Fav / The Apples In Stereo / Boris / Dirty Projectors / Times New Viking / Cut Copy / Bon Iver / The Dodos / Occidental Brothers Dance Band International / King Khan & His Shrines / El Guincho (from Barcelona!) /Health / High Places / Mahjongg @ @ Union Park in Chicago (12:30 - 10pm)
The Assmen / The Uppertanks / Ellen Degenerate @ Spitfire Saloon
Bonfire (AC/DC tribute) @ Jigsaw Saloon (5pm)
Coffinberry / The Grievance / Kid Tested @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider (3pm)
Mozart's Overture to Marriage Of Figaro
Falla's Suite No. 1 from The Three-Cornered Hat, Berlioz's Roman Carnival Overture, Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 1, & Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique @ Blossom (7pm)
Action Sports Tour @ North Coast Harbor (12pm)
The Velvet Underground (from 1966, directed by Andy Warhol) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 12:30 & 3:00)
The Red Tent (Mikhail Kalatozov's final film, starring Sean Connery, about an Italian general's ill fated attempt to reach the North Pole by blimp) @ Cinematheque (6:30)
Tuya's Marriage (Chinese film that won top prize at the 2007 Berlin Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (8:50)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: July 28th - August 3rd
July 29, 2008 05:59PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
WED: National Suicide Day / Self Destruct Button / Clan of the Cave Bear @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free show!)
THU: Abiku / Hulk Smash / Dead Peasant Insurance / Realicide @ The Tower
THU: Stanley Kubirck double feature w/ Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (starring Sterling Hayden, Slim Pickens, George C. Scott, & Peter Sellars in three different roles) & The Killing (starring Sterling Hayden & Elisha Cook) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
THU: Necropolis (dirty spastic noise punk from Columbus on Columbus Discount Records) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
THU: Coventry Street Arts Fair w/ A Night At the Opera (my favorite Marx Brothers movies) followed by Three Stooges shorts and a pie fight!!! @ Coventry Village (films start at 9pm / free!)
FRI: Spiritualized / The Dirtbombs @ House Of Blues
SAT: Waterloo Arts Festival (with puppet show at 2pm, The Helper T-Cells kids performance at 5pm, Occult Skateboard demo 2pm - 6pm, & much more) @ Waterloo Road in the Collinwood neighborhood (1pm - 8pm)
SAT: Rock 'n' Roll Flea Market @ Beachland Ballroon (11am - 4pm)
SAT: Waterloo Arts Festival Day Party presented by Music Saves w/ To Be a High Powered Executive / The Hot Rails / Mystery of Two / Clan of the Cave Bear @ Beachland Tavern (3pm / free show!)
SUN: Bon Iver / Bowerbirds @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)



MON 7/28
Left Lane Cruiser / David Lee & His Mercenaries / Death By Rodeo @ Beachland Tavern
Dub Trio / Captain Kneal & the Noisemakers / Purse Snatcher @ Grog Shop
Fellow Project / Assinine / Two Hand Fools / Positive @ Now That's Class
Hair Police / Tusco Terror / Aaron Dilloway / Emeralds / Argumentix / Budweiser Sprite @ The Embassy
Shocking And Awful (artists' & filmmakers' responses to the Shock And Awe campaign) @ Visible Voice Books (7:30)


TUE 7/29
not a whole lot.


WED 7/30
Margot & The Nuclear So and So's / Expecting Rain / Nicholas Megalis @ Beachland Ballroom
Houseguest / The Bureau / Kid Tested @ Beachland Tavern
National Suicide Day / Self Destruct Button / Clan of the Cave Bear @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free show!)
Whatever You Want / To Be A High Powered Executive @ The Matinee (Akron)
Let’s Get Lost (documentary about west coast cool jazz trumpeter Chet Baker) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)


THU 7/31
Greg Klyma / Trailer Trash Band / The Finer Things @ Beachland Tavern
Poetic Republic / Bell-V / Drastic / Skeem / Super Duper / Smokescreen / Key Element / Keyel @ Grog Shop (Kidz In The Hall have cancelled)
Abiku / Hulk Smash / Dead Peasant Insurance / Realicide @ The Tower
Shattered Faith (late 70's, 80's west coast punk legends) / The Episodes / The Darvocets @ Now That's Class
Bobby Lanphier (of Whiskey Daredevils) @ Prosperity Social Club
Necropolis (dirty spastic noise punk from Columbus on Columbus Discount Records) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Murphy's Law / Heads Held High @ Barfly (Akron)
The Bureau / Wild Boy Of Aveyron @ Annabell's (Akron)
Harold & Maude @ Cain Park (runs through August 17th)
Coventry Street Arts Fair w/ A Night At the Opera (my favorite Marx Brothers movies) followed by Three Stooges shorts and a pie fight!!! @ Coventry Village (films start at 9pm / free!)
Stanley Kubirck double feature w/ Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (starring Sterling Hayden, Slim Pickens, George C. Scott, & Peter Sellars in three different roles) & The Killing (starring Sterling Hayden & Elisha Cook) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)


FRI 8/1
Pine Hill Haints / Uncle Scratch's Gospel Revival / Lawton Brothers @ Beachland Tavern
benefit for The Northeast Ohio National Autism Association w/ Todd Snider / Garrison Starr @ Beachland Ballroom
Return Of Simple / Mike St. Jude & The Valentines / Belmez / Sean Benjamin @ Grog Shop
The Luxury Sweets / Punching Moses @ Now That's Class
Spiritualized / The Dirtbombs @ House Of Blues
Gluttons / Red Giant / Forged In Flame / Calo / Mechanics of Things @ Jigsaw Saloon
Poetic Republic (CD Release Party) / Rem / Ahp / Asante / Angelo / Frank Soul / DJ Ceven @ Phantasy
All Ellington Night with the Cleveland Jazz Orchestra @ top deck of the parking garage at Cleveland Museum Of Art (6pm - 10pm / free!)
Dropgun @ Annabell's
Verb Ballets @ Cain Park (8pm)
art opening: paintings by Ashley Limbach @ Square Records
Poultrygeist: Night of Chicken Dead with Troma Studio’s director and co-founder Lloyd Kaufman in person @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Not A Matter Of If But When: Brief Records Of A Time When Expectations Were Repeatedly Raised And Lowered And People Grew Exhausted From Never Knowing If The Moment Was At Hand Or Was Still To Come (video by Julia Meltzer & David Thorne with performer Rami Farah, shot in Damascus, Syria) @ Wexner Center (Columbus, show continously through August 31st)
Constantine’s Sword (documentary about religious intolerance) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts (documentary about Philip Glass, from the director of Shine, also featuring Woody Allen, Errol Morris, & Martin Scorsese) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
Woman On The Beach (new South Korean film compared to the films of Eric Rohmer) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Alexandra (new film by Alexander Sukurov, the director of Russian Ark & The Sun) @ Cinematheque (9:30)
opens this week: Encounters At The End Of The World (Werner Herzog travels to Antartica!) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: OSS-117: Cairo, Nest Of Spies (French spy comedy, sequel due out in 2009) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: The Last Mistress (new film from Catherine Breillat, the director of Fat Girl and Romance; starring Asia Argento) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Brideshead Revisited (based on the novel by Evelyn Waugh; starring Emma Thompson & Michael Gambon) @ Cedar Lee Theater
Lollapalooza Day #1 w/ Bang Camaro / Rogue Wave / The Kills /Mates Of State / Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks / Sofia Talvik / The Enemy UK / Manchester Orchestra / Louis XIV / Free Sol / Grizzly Bear / CSS / Suzy Brack & The New Jack Lords / Paul Green’s School Of Rock All-Stars / The Terrible Two’s / The Dream Jam Band / Tiny Masters Of Today / Jeff Tweedy / Magic Wands / We Go To 11 / Electric Touch / The Parlor Mob / Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears / Your Vegas / Cadence Weapon / The Cool Kids / Willy Joy / Zebo / Holy Fuck / Million $ Mano VHS Or Beta (DJ Set) / James Curd / K’naan / Butch Walker / Duffy / Cat Power / Black Lips / The Go! Team / The Black Keys / The Raconteurs / Holy Fuck / Yeasayer / Gogol Bordello / Bloc Party / Radiohead @ Grant Park (Chicago / 11am - 10pm)


SAT 8/2
Waterloo Arts Festival (with puppet show at 2pm, The Helper T-Cells kids performance at 5pm, Occult Skateboard demo 2pm - 6pm, & much more) @ Waterloo Road in the Collinwood neighborhood (1pm - 8pm)
Rock 'n' Roll Flea Market @ Beachland Ballroon (11am - 4pm)
Waterloo Arts Festival Day Party presented by Music Saves w/ To Be a High Powered Executive / The Hot Rails / Mystery of Two / Clan of the Cave Bear @ Beachland Tavern (3pm / free show!)
Waterloo Arts Festival After Party w/ Miranda Sound (CD Release & Farewell Show) / Celebrity Pilots / Lost Revival / Thistle @ Beachland Tavern (free show!)
The Weakerthans / State Bird @ Beachland Ballroom
Waterloo Arts Festival After Party w/ Dinomania plus art opening @ Music Saves (8pm)
Matt And Kim / Afternoon Naps / The Muttering Retreats @ Grog Shop
Lesley Gore @ Cain Park
Witch Hats (from Australia, In The Red Records) / Home & Garden / Hatchett Job Jackson / DJ Hot Trash @ Now That's Class
Whiskey Daredevils @ Garage Bar
Streetdevils / The Dead Enders / The CosmoSonics @ Spitfire Saloon
Gogol Bordello / DJ Dubta @ House Of Blues
Proph The Problem / Garbs Infinite / Mr.44 / Smokescreen / Think / D. Roof / Noxtradamas / Soul Kryziz / Yung Zup @ Phantasy
The Assmen / The Uppertanks / Face Down Presley / The Kilroys / Coffin Riders @ Roc Bar
Xela @ Verlie's
Cleveland Orchestra performs Harbison's Remembering Gatsby; Gershwin's Concerto in F; & Brahms' Symphony No. 1 @ Blossom (8pm)
Ganon (Relapse Records) / Co_Conspirator @ Annabell's
art opening Coup On Waterloo by Ghetto Intelligentsia w/ DJ's R.A. Washington & Cosmic Sister @ Vision Gallery (410 E. 156th Street / 12pm - 11pm)
last chance to see 4th Annual "19" Invitational Exhibition (with artwork by Robert Banks, Jason Byers, Joan Of Art, Max Utter, Jeff Yost, & more) @ Asterisk Gallery
The Lawrence Jordan Album (animated films from Lawrence Jordan spanning 50 years) @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (8pm / outdoor screening / children 12 & under are free)
Constantine’s Sword (documentary about religious intolerance) followed by a Q&A session @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
The Dhamma Brothers (documentary about 36 Alabama prison inmates who were transformed by an ancient meditation program) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Alexandra (new film by Alexander Sukurov, the director of Russian Ark & The Sun) @ Cinematheque (7:05)
Woman On The Beach (new South Korean film compared to the films of Eric Rohmer) @ Cinematheque (9:00)
Rushmore (directed by Wes Anderson; starring Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray, & Luke Wilson) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)
Lollapalooza Day #2 w/ Does It Offend You, Yeah? / Dr. Dog / Margot & The Nuclear So and So’s / MGMT / Jamie Lidell / Toadies / Witchcraft / Foals / Ferras / Booka Shade / Spank Rock / Battles / The Dream Jam Band / Tiny Masters Of Today / The Jimmies / The Terrible Two’s / Homemade Jamz’ Blues Band / The Postelles / Krista / Steel Train / Innerpartysystem / Serena Ryder / DJ Bald Eagle / Uffie / Dani Deahl / Devlin & Darko / Dash Mihok Does It Offend You, Yeah? (DJ Set) / DJ AM / DJ Momjeans a.k.a. Danny Masterson / Mason Jennings / DeVotchKa / Okkervil River / Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings / De Novo Dahl / Dierks Bentley / Explosions In The Sky / Wilco / Broken Social Scene / The Ting Tings / The Gutter Twins / Brand New / Lupe Fiasco / Rage Against The Machine @ Grant Park (Chicago / 11am - 10pm)


SUN 8/3
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ Jon Hicks @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Mates Of State / Judgement Day / Black Girls @ Grog Shop
Search Bloc / A Thousand Nations / Rhinoceros / Cholera / Ante Up @ Now That's Class (6pm)
Neil Diamond @ Q Arena
Cleveland Orchestra performs Beethoven's Overture to The Creatures Of Prometheus; Ewazen's Ballade For Clarinet; & Sibelius' Symphony No. 2 @ Blossom (7pm)
Bon Iver / Bowerbirds @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
Western Movie Nite showing Heartworn Highways (documentary about outlaw country music of the 70's) @ Now That's Class (10pm)
Woman On The Beach (directed by Jean Eustache, starring Jean-Pierre Leaud, called the best French film of the 70's by Cahiers Du Cinema) @ Cinematheque (6:30)
Lollapalooza Day #3 w/ The Octopus Project / The Whigs / Chromeo / Blues Traveler / Mark Ronson / The Blakes / Nicole Atkins & The Sea / What Made Milwaukee Famous / Black Kids / Saul Williams / Girl Talk / Q Brothers / Homemade Jamz’ Blues Band / The Jimmies / Peter DiStefano & Tor / Paul Green’s School Of Rock All-Stars / G. Love & Special Sauce / Perry Farrell / Wild Sweet Orange / Ha Ha Tonka / Newton Faulkner / Tally Hall / Eli “Paperboy” Reed & The True Loves / The Glamour / Small Town DJ’s / E-Six & Roan / DJ Mel / Franki Chan / Flosstradamus / Office / The Weakerthans / Amadou & Mariam / Flogging Molly / The National / White Lies / John Butler Trio / Iron & Wine / Nine Inch Nails / Love And Rockets / Kid Sister / Brazilian Girls / Gnarls Barkley / Kanye West @ Grant Park (Chicago / 11am - 10pm)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: August 4th - 10th
August 04, 2008 10:16PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Harry & The Potters / Math The Band / Uncle Monsterface @ Grog Shop (6pm)
MON: Dr. Dog / Machine Go Boom @ Beachland Ballroom
MON: Radiohead / Grizzly Bear @ Blossom
TUE: Eyes Wide Shut (directed by Stanley Kubrick; starring Tom Cruise & Nicole Kidman) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
WED: Melvins / Big Business @ Grog Shop
WED: Nat Baldwin / Dinomania @ The Matinee (Akron)
WED: City Lights (starring Charlie Chaplin) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
THU: Stanley Kubrick Double Feature w/ Full Metal Jacket (starring R. Lee Ermey, Matthew Modine, Vincent D’Onofrio & Arliss Howard) & Killer's Kiss (Kubrick's second feature lenght film from 1955) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
THU: East Of Eden @ (directed by Elia Kazan; staring James Dean, Julie Harris, & Burl Ives) @ Playhouse Square (7:30)
FRI: Dan Friel (Parts & Labor) / Bodies Of Water (Secretly Canadian Records) / Port OBrien (City Slang & Dew Process Records) @ Grog Shop
FRI: City Lights (starring Charlie Chaplin) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
FRI: opens this week: American Teen (from the director of The Kid Stays In The Picture; one of my favorites at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cedar Lee
SAT: Roger McGuinn (of The Byrds) & John Sebastian (of Lovin' Spoonful) @ Cain Park (8pm)
SAT: Pillow Talk (directed by Michael Gordon; staring Rock Hudson, Doris Day, & Tony Randal) @ Playhouse Sqaure (2:00)
SAT: Vertigo (directed by Alfred Hitchcock; staring Jimmy Stewart & Kim Novak) @ Playhouse Square (8:30)



MON 8/4
Dr. Dog / Machine Go Boom @ Beachland Ballroom
Harry & The Potters / Math The Band / Uncle Monsterface @ Grog Shop (6pm)
Lucero / Justin Townes Earl (Bloodshot Records) / Glossary @ Grog Shop (10pm)
Murder Practice / Hockeyfight / Sea Skulls @ Now That's Class
Radiohead / Grizzly Bear @ Blossom
She & Him (Merge Records, M. Ward & Zooey Deschanel) / Becky Stark (of Lavender Diamond) @ Wexner Center (Columbus)


TUE 8/5
Rx Bandits / Portugal The Man / Maps & Atlases @ Grog Shop
Disappear / Brain Banger / Zyklus II / Purse Snatcher / Minute Of Arc @ Now That's Class
K Brutal / Ownweatherone @ Annabell's (Akron)
Eyes Wide Shut (directed by Stanley Kubrick; starring Tom Cruise & Nicole Kidman) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)


WED 8/6
Eddie & The Hot Rods / The Cheap Dates / The Episodes @ Beachland Tavern
Melvins / Big Business @ Grog Shop
Iron Oxide / Scarcity Of Tanks / Tim Gilbride (of Uva Ursi, Cruel Cruel Moon, Channel Masters, & My Dad Is Dead) @ Bela Dubby (8pm)
Gospel Gossip (Guilt Ridden Pop Records) @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Frontside Five / Antiseptic @ Spitfire Saloon
Thrash and Burn Tour w/ Darkest Hour / Parkway Drive / Misery Signals / Stick To Your Guns / Winds Of Plague (Century Media Records) / Arsis (Nuclear Blast & Willowtip Records) / Abigail Williams (Candelight Records) / Brother Von Doom / After The Burial / Arsonists Get All the Girls (Century Media Records) @ Peabody's
CANCELLED: Merle Haggard @ Tower City Amphitheater
Nat Baldwin / Dinomania @ The Matinee (Akron)
New Civil War Adventure Band / Company Picnic @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
City Lights (starring Charlie Chaplin) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 8/7
Matt Costa / Sera Cahoone / Good Touch Bad Touch @ Beachland Ballroom
Karaoke hosted by The Hot Rails and Denny @ Beachland Tavern
Dangerbird / Hoya Toya / Docs Ferment @ The Tower
Bearries / Ken Rei / DJ Bent Crayon @ Now That's Class
Multiple Sclerosis Benefit w/ Gunfire Getdown / Muttley / Mechanics Of Things / Know Kontrol @ Jigsaw Saloon
Walls Of Jericho / 36 Crazyfist @ Peabody's
Living Stereo @ Roc Bar
Nick Riff (long running psychedelic space rock guitarist and multi-instrumentalist) @ Live From Clevland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm -11pm)
Hatchett Bob Jackson / Sofa King Killer @ The Matinee (Akron)
Stanley Kubrick Double Feature w/ Full Metal Jacket (starring R. Lee Ermey, Matthew Modine, Vincent D’Onofrio & Arliss Howard) & Killer's Kiss (Kubrick's second feature lenght film from 1955) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
East Of Eden @ (directed by Elia Kazan; staring James Dean, Julie Harris, & Burl Ives) @ Playhouse Square (7:30)
outdoor screening: The Bucket List (directed by Rob Reiner; starring Jack Nicholson & Morgan Freeman) @ Mall B located between Lakeside & St. Clair Avenue (8:45)
Coventry Street Arts Fair w/ screening of Lemony Snicket's A Series Of Unfortunate Events @ Conventry
The Spiderwick Chronicles @ Shaker Square Theater (10:00am & 12:30pm / free!)


FRI 8/8
El Vez "El Vez For Prez 2008" / Whiskey Daredevils / Lysa Flores @ Beachland Ballroom
Dan Friel (Parts & Labor) / Bodies Of Water (Secretly Canadian Records) / Port OBrien (City Slang & Dew Process Records) @ Grog Shop
The Interiors (54-40 Or Fight! Records) / Dead Letter Room @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Crossface / Kingsblood @ Spitfire Saloon
Coffinberry / Clouds Forming Clouds @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Martini Five-O @ Prosperity Social Club
Cleveland Orchestra performs Schubert's Andante from Symphonic Fragment D.936A; Messiaen's Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum; Dvořák's Symphony No. 9 in E Minor (“From the New World”); Strauss Jr.'s Kaiser-Walzer ("Emperor Waltz") @ Blossom (8:30)
Album / Whornz / Schnauzer / Ends Denied @ Annabell's (Akron)
Square Records 5th Anniversary w/ New Body Type / Dinomania @ Square Records (Akron / 8pm / free show / afterparty at Lockview)
last chance to see American Greetings' 29th Annual Fine Arts Show @ Spaces
last chance to see Just Suppose - The Images Of Jerry Uelsmann & Maggie Taylor @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Tremont Art Walk @ Tremont (6pm - 10pm)
art opening: Triumvirate - New Works By Dana L. Depew, Rick Ferris, & William Schwartz @ Asterisk Gallery (runs through August 26th)
art opening: Blasphemy! @ Doubting Thomas
Living Dead Creature Double Feature featuring The Return of the Living Dead & Dead Alive (directed by Peter Jackson) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 7pm)
It Always Rains On Sunday (from the director of Kind Hearts And Coronets) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (directed by Howard Hawks, staring Marilyn Monroe & Jane Russell) @ Playhouse Square (7:30)
The Spiderwick Chronicles @ Tower City Cinemas (12:30 / free!)
City Lights (starring Charlie Chaplin) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
La France (Fench WWI drama with musical numbers) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired (documentary about Polanski's statutory rape scandal) @ Cinematheque (9:05)
opens this week: American Teen (from the director of The Kid Stays In The Picture; one of my favorites at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cedar Lee
War Inc. (political satire about war profiteering starring John Cusack, Hillary Duff, Joan Cusack, Marissa Tomei & Ben Kingsley) @ Cedar Lee


SAT 8/9
Hello Cleveland Part III w/ Mr.Gnome / JJ Magazine / Devil Moto / Suede Brothers / Jakeway / Black Girls / Adam Heart @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern (free show!)
We Are Scientists / Oxford Collapse / Saints Ohio @ Grog Shop
Mans. / Men As Trees @ The Tower
Black September / Insurrect / Incisor / Masakari / Befallen @ Now That's Class
Horse Cave Trio @ Garage Bar
The Living Wrecks / Fugitive Kind @ Now That's Class
Pitch Black Forecast / Half Raised Heathens / Keratoma / Forged In Flame / Trial By Fire / Blessed Sickness @ Jigsaw Saloon
Strength in Numbers Fest w/ Heads Held High / One Win Choice / Crack & Divide / Second Hand Scars / Not John Wayne / Two Hand Fools / Setbacks / Positive / Cross The Rubicon / Sink Or Swim / For Those With Honor / Rotten Reason / The Facials @ Peabody's
Old School Sinema presents Horror Of 59 / Grave Robber / Monster A Go-Go @ Roc Bar
Up Ensemble @ Prosperity Social Club
Roger McGuinn (of The Byrds) & John Sebastian (of Lovin' Spoonful) @ Cain Park (8pm)
Square Records 5th Anniversary w/ Tusco Terror / No Don’t @ Square Records (Akron / 8pm / free show / afterparty at The Matinee)
It Always Rains On Sunday (from the director of Kind Hearts And Coronets) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Pillow Talk (directed by Michael Gordon; staring Rock Hudson, Doris Day, & Tony Randal) @ Playhouse Sqaure (2:00)
Vertigo (directed by Alfred Hitchcock; staring Jimmy Stewart & Kim Novak) @ Playhouse Square (8:30)
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired (documentary about Polanski's statutory rape scandal) @ Cinematheque (5:15)
My Little Loves (directed by Jean Eustache, his follow up to The Mother And The Whore) @ Cinematheque (7:15)
La France (Fench WWI drama with musical numbers) @ Cinematheque (9:40)


SUN 8/10
Hot Trash presents: Howlies / The Dimeras / The Luxury Units @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Reverse X Rays @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Terror / The Warriors / Death Before Dishonor / CDC / Trapped Under Ice / Face The Panic @ Peabody's
Cleveland Pops Orchestra featuring Time For Three Trio @ Blossom (7pm)
The Absent-Minded Professor (staring Fred MacMurry) @ Playhouse Square (2:00)
Vesna (Slovenia's national film award is named after this film; won top prize at first Yugoslavian film festival in 1953) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Valley Of Peace (1956 WWII drama from Yugoslavia, star John Kitzmiller won best actor award at Cannes) @ Cineamatheque (8:55)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: August 11th - 17th
August 11, 2008 06:46PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Made Out Of Babies (The End & Neurot Records) / Pigs / Keelhaul @ Grog Shop
WED: The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin in his classic role as Adenoid Hynkel) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30)
WED: 48 Hour Film Project (short films from a competition to see who make the best film in only 49 hours) @ Cedar Lee Theater (7:00 & 9:00)
THU: Oneida / This Moment in Black History / Dirty Faces (Brah! Records) / Jah Division Electronic Sound System (dub versions of Joy Division songs) @ Beachland Tavern
THU: Stanley Kubrick double feature w/ Fear And Desire (his first feature length film from 1953) / A Clockwork Orange (based on the Anthony Burgess novel, starring Malcolm McDowell @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm / Clockwork Orange themed afterpary at Axis)
THU: Monty Python's The Meaning Of Life @ Playhouse Square (7:30)
FRI: Rhys Chatham's A Crimson Grail for 200 electric guitars @ Lincoln Center (NYC)
FRI: Bear Is Driving / John Delzoppo, Scott Pickering, & Nate Scheible Drum Trio / Matter And Memory @ Pats In The Flats
FRI: The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin in his classic role as Adenoid Hynkel) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30)
FRI: opens this week: Vicky Cristina Barcelona (new Woody Allen film starring Scarlett Johansson, Javier Bardem, Penelope Cruz, & Patricia Clarkson) @ Cedar Lee Theater
SUN: The Great Muppet Caper (directed by Jim Henson with Frank Oz) @ Playhouse Square (2:00)



MON 8/11
Made Out Of Babies (The End & Neurot Records) / Pigs / Keelhaul @ Grog Shop
The Cute Lepers / The Powerchords / Avenue Rose / The Kilowatts @ Agora
Unit Shifters @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Athens Boys Choir / Amy Kasio / Argyle Miss / Actor Slash Model / Anaturale @ Hi-Fi
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider


TUE 8/12
James Intveld / Lost State Of Franklin @ Beachland Tavern
Hidden People / Luxury Units / Beardo Bandini @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Hemlock (not the black metal band from the 90's) / Regain The Heart Condemned / Fatality / At No End / Backward 7 @ Jigsaw Saloon


WED 8/13
Natalie Portman's Shaved Head / Battery Collection / DJ Self Help @ Grog Shop
Reign Supreme / Furious Styles / The Carrier / Living Hell (7pm)
Nice View (from Japan!) / Hellnation / Digital Leather / Savage Knuckle Dragger @ Now That's Class (10pm)
Big City Bombers / Coffin Riders @ Spitfire Saloon
Expecting Rain / The Dreadful Yawns @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame
The Sugarcoats / Gardens @ The Matinee (Akron)
The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin in his classic role as Adenoid Hynkel) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30)
48 Hour Film Project (short films from a competition to see who make the best film in only 49 hours) @ Cedar Lee Theater (7:00 & 9:00)


THU 8/14
Oneida / This Moment in Black History / Dirty Faces (Brah! Records) / Jah Division Electronic Sound System (dub versions of Joy Division songs) @ Beachland Tavern
One Dollar Hat @ Prosperity Social Club
The Sugarcoats / Gardens @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
She Swings, She Sways / The Coast / Vital Mines @ Wilbert's
Influences: The Motown Greats @ Cain Park (8pm)
Liquid Violence (loud heavy punk rock from New York) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Bill Maher @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron)
Electro Experimental Music Festival w/ DrAcheMusik / John Hoge / X.J. Scott / Bible, Burke, & Henry / Remora / Per Wikstrom / Aligning Minds / Electric Bird Noise / Dale Parson / Spacecraft & more @ The Renaissance Center (Kingsport, TN / 6pm - midnight)
Stanley Kubrick double feature w/ Fear And Desire (his first feature length film from 1953) / A Clockwork Orange (based on the Anthony Burgess novel, starring Malcolm McDowell @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm / Clockwork Orange themed afterpary at Axis)
Spaces Summer Cleanup Garage Sale @ Spaces Gallery (8:00am - 5:30pm)
Monty Python's The Meaning Of Life @ Playhouse Square (7:30)


FRI 8/15
White Rabbits / Boatzz / Nicholas Megalis @ Beachland Ballroom
Royal Bangs (Audio Eagle Records) / Oh No! Oh My! / Antenna Shoes / The Climates @ Beachland Tavern
Psychedelic Horseshit / Freedom / Double Murder Suicide / The Yuppies @ Grog Shop
Half Gorilla / Abaddon / Slow Horse / Masakari / K.H. Killers plus a Big Lebowski party @ Now That's Class
Bear Is Driving / John Delzoppo, Scott Pickering, & Nate Scheible Drum Trio / Matter And Memory @ Pats In The Flats
Rhys Chatham's A Crimson Grail for 200 electric guitars @ Lincoln Center (NYC)
Bolth / The Rub-Offs @ Jigsaw Saloon
The Cured - A Tribute to The Cure @ House Of Blues
Macabre / Soulless / Manticore / Marks Of Sin @ Jigsaw Saloon
Latin Jazz Night w/ Roberto Ocasio Latin Jazz Project @ top floor of the parking garage at Cleveland Museum Of Art
Bella Sylva / Rubella @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Red Giant / Cryptozoology 101 @ Roc Bar
The Thunder Tour w/ Stanley Clarke, Marcus Miller, Victor Wooten @ Cain Park (8pm)
Brainbow (Columbus), Trouble Books, Goodbye Ohio @ Thursday's Lounge (Akron)
Electro Experimental Music Festival w/ Rinse, Repeat / Per Wikstrom / Bicameral Mind / John Rose / Bible & Henry / MyOwnYoko / Amos Gaynes / David Vosh / Illusion Of Safety / Michael O'Bannon / Earthgirl / O.V.O. / Howard Moscovitz / Murphy & Murphy / Howard Moscovitz / Lunar Moon Patrol / Amos Gaynes / Kip Rosser / Michael O'Bannon / Kevin Spears / Christopher Wright / Spitznagel / Mahoney & Peck / Destroyifyer / Cypress Rosewood & more @ The Renaissance Center (Kingsport, TN / noon - midnight)
Spaces Summer Cleanup Garage Sale @ Spaces Gallery (8am - 7pm)
Living Dead Creature Double Feature festuring The Children & The House By The Cemetery (directed by Lucio Fulci) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 7:00)
Grease (starring John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John) @ Playhouse Square (7:30)
The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin in his classic role as Adenoid Hynkel) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30)
Battle For Haditha (British film about the events that sparked the November '05 massacre of 24 Iraqi men, women, & children by US Marines) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
I Don't Hear The Guitar Anymore (directed by Philippe Garrel, based on his love affair with Nico, finally released in the US after 17 years) @ Cinematheque (9:00)
opens this week: Vicky Cristina Barcelona (new Woody Allen film starring Scarlett Johansson, Javier Bardem, Penelope Cruz, & Patricia Clarkson) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Bottle Shock (a film about the wine competition that put California wines on the map) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Up The Yangtze (Canadian documentary about the changes to the river and in China at large, showed at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Henry Poole Is Here (starring Luke Wilson, a man's life becomes the center of media hoopla when a neighbor sees the face of Jesus in a stain on his stucco wall) @ Shaker Square Theater


SAT 8/16
The Dreadful Yawns (records release show) / Pale Hollow @ Beachland Tavern
Weekend Nachos / As Good As Dead / Godeater / Masakari / I Can’t Lose @ Now That's Class (8pm)
Controllar (from Amsterdam!) @ The Tower
The Marauders @ Garage Bar
American Speedway / GT-40’s @ Spitfire Saloon
Ace Brown & His Ohio Valley Boys @ Town Fryer
Dark Arena / Antithesis / Murdering The Silence / Festinate / Stresslord @ Jigsaw Saloon
M.O.D. / Lair Of The Minotaur / Fueled By Fire @ Peabodys
Ted Nugent / Burnt River Band @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (free show!!! / 7pm)
Brainbow / Black Girls / Goodbye Ohio @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Go Robot! Show / Scarlet Fever / Chrome Kickers / Setbacks / Back For More / The Cherry Flavored Elevator @ Hi-Fi
Hot Club Of Detroit @ Nighttown
The Heptanes / The Struttin Cocks / Lords Of The Highway / Pussyfoot Girls @ The Sachsenheim
Goodnight, Sleep Well. / Burbis / The Cargo Cult Revival @ It's A Kling Thing (Akron)
The Misery Jackals / Heelsplitter / Lydia Loveless @ Annabell's (Akron)
Electro Experimental Music Festival w/ Remnants Of Dissonance / Howard Moscovitz / James Spitznagel (Tenori-on demonstration) / Slicnaton / James Spitznagel / Mahoney & Peck / Kevin Spears / Per Wikstrom / Kurt Michaels / Murphy & Murphy / Rinse, Repeat / Tony Gerber / Jeremy Bible / Shane Morris / Amos Gaynes / Velva / Fringe Element / Michael O'Bannon / Project Ruori / Kevin Kissinger / DrAcheMusik / Xeroid Entity & more @ The Renaissance Center (Kingsport, TN / noon - midnight)
Car Kulture Show @ Madison Avenue in Lakewood (between Lewis Drive and Clarence Avenue / 11am - 6pm)
Voodoo Monkey Tattoo Art Opening @ Bela Dubby
Spaces Summer Cleanup Garage Sale @ Spaces Gallery (8:00am - 5:30pm)
art opening: Outside The Lines @ The Pop Shop (6pm - 9pm)
Arts Colinwood's Sand Sculpture Contest @ Wildwood Beach / Cleveland Lakefront Park (1pm - 4pm)
Paper Moon (directed by Peter Bogdanovich; starring Ryan O'Neil, Tatum O'Neil, & Madeline Kahn) @ Playhouse Square (2:00)
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (directed by Steven Spielberg; starring Richard Dreyfuss & Teri Garr) @ Playhouse Square (8:30)
Battle For Haditha (British film about the events that sparked the November '05 massacre of 24 Iraqi men, women, & children by US Marines) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
I Don't Hear The Guitar Anymore (directed by Philippe Garrel, based on his love affair with Nico, finally released in the US after 17 years) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Blade Runner: The Final Cut (the fifth and supposedly final cut of this classic directed by Ridley Scott, starrting Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Daryl Hannah, & Sean Young) @ Cinematheque (9:30)


SUN 8/17
Death Is Easy / Metalian / Hockey Fight! / Siscok @ Now That's Class
The Struttin Cocks / Street Light Suzie / The Rub-Offs @ Jigsaw Saloon
Flobots / People Under the Stairs / Prhymal Rage @ Peabodys
Hot Club Of Detroit @ Nighttown
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider (3pm)
The Cab Calloway Orchestra @ Cain Park (7pm)
Cleveland Orchestra performs the music of John Philip Sousa, Johann Sebastian Bach, Leroy Anderson, & John Williams @ Blossom (7pm)
last chance to see the summer exhibition @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (11am - 6pm)
The Great Muppet Caper (directed by Jim Henson with Frank Oz) @ Playhouse Square (2:00)
Paper Planes (French New Wave inspired 1967 film from Yugoslavia) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Dance In The Rain (Yugoslavian film from 1961 directed by an assitant to Claude Chabrol) @ Cinematheque (8:40)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: August 18th - 24th
August 19, 2008 06:05PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Weedeater / Black Cobra (At A Loss Records) / Bloodwolf / Forged in Flame / Medusa Complex @ Jigsaw Saloon
WED: Radio Dystopia presents: Pterodactyl / National Suicide Day / DJ Michael Pultz @ Beachland Tavern
WED: Teeth Mountain / First Aid Monarch (Tedd Flynn electronic set) / All Fire And Wolves Duo (J. Guy Laughlin & Dave Imbrugia) @ Bela Dubby
WED: film screening: Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Festival (performances by The Who, Joan Baez, Miles Davis, Joni Mitchell, Free, Moody Blues, Ten Years After, Jethro Tull, Jim Morrison's last performance with The Doors, and Jimi Hendrix just 18 days prior to his death) @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame
THU: Paleface / Bombadil / Amory Sivertson @ Grog Shop
FRI: Rubber City Rebels / Teacher's Pet / The Bizarros / The Episodes @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: The Shining (directed by Stanley Kubrick; starring Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, & Scatman Crothers) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
SAT: Times New Viking / Raven (mid-70's lo-fi psychedelia from Columbus) / Mike Rep & The Quotas (more mid-70's craziness from Columbus) / Emeralds / Puffy Areolas @ Beachland Tavern
SUN: Casablanca (classic starring Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall) @ Strosacker Hall (on the campus of CWRU / 6:30 / free!)


MON 8/18
Weedeater / Black Cobra (At A Loss Records) / Bloodwolf / Forged in Flame / Medusa Complex @ Jigsaw Saloon


TUE 8/19
Percolator / Colorist / Black Wolf / Ken Rei @ Grog Shop
Wealthy Whore Entertainment / GoLab / Adam Heart / Zachery Allan Starkey @ Now That's Class
Keith Caputo (of Life Of Agony) / Fairmont @ Pirate's Cove


WED 8/20
Radio Dystopia presents: Pterodactyl (Cardboard & Brah Records) / National Suicide Day / DJ Michael Pultz @ Beachland Tavern
Teeth Mountain / First Aid Monarch (Tedd Flynn electronic set) / All Fire And Wolves Duo (J. Guy Laughlin & Dave Imbrugia) @ Bela Dubby
film screening: Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Festival (performances by The Who, Joan Baez, Miles Davis, Joni Mitchell, Free, Moody Blues, Ten Years After, Jethro Tull, Jim Morrison's last performance with The Doors, and Jimi Hendrix just 18 days prior to his death) @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame
comedian Hal Sparks (Zoltan The Cult Leader in Dude, Where's My Car?) @ Freiberger Field (on the campus of CWRU / 10pm / free!)
Hillbilly Hellcats @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Duma / Album @ The Matinee (Akron)
Monsieur Verdoux (Charlie Chaplin starring as a Parisian bank clerk who murders rich widows for their money) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)


THU 8/21
Paleface / Bombadil / Amory Sivertson @ Grog Shop
The Brown Book / The Bronze Episode (Eyeball Records) / Ownweatherone @ Now That's Class
Psyopus / War From A Harlots Mouth / Fuck The Facts / Left To Vanish / To Envy The Horrid @ Pirate's Cove
Hillbilly Idol / Adam Luhta / Veronica May & The To Do List @ Barking Spider
Burning The Affliction (hardcore metal; x-Social Zero, Dreamada, American Rockstar, & Altered) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm-11pm)
Rubber City Rebels / The Bizarros / Teacher’s Pet @ Eddie's (Akron)
Empires / Lungs / Deathcrawl / NSDWhoa! @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Dreadful Yawns / HotChaCha / Lazy Susan @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
Coventry Street Arts Fair w/ a screening of Superman (starring Christopher Reeves) plus several Superman short films @ Conventry
outdoor screening: 20 Million Miles To Earth (classic 50's monster movie featuring stop motion animation by Ray Harryhausen) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
L'Immortelle (French New Wave film from 1963, first film as a director from Alain Robbe-Grillet the screenwriter of Last Year At Marienbad) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Trans-Europ-Express (second directed by Alain Robbe-Grillet from 1966; initially banned in Britain) @ Cinematheque (9:00)


FRI 8/22
The Hackensaw Boys / Hiram Rapids Stumblers @ Beachland Ballroom
Rubber City Rebels / Teacher's Pet / The Bizarros / The Episodes @ Beachland Tavern
The Itals / Umojah @ Grog Shop
Bullet Teeth / Stop Don’t Stop / Tanked / Double Murder Suicide @ The Tower
Human Eye / El Jesus De Magico / Self Destruct Button / Mohammed Cartoon @ Now That's Class
Telecult Powers / Telecat Prowlers (Telecult Powers with Catnap aka Mark from Emeralds) / Fluxmonkey / Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman @ Bela Dubby
Cheap Tragedies (record release party for two new 7" on Livewire and No Idea Records ) / Insurrect / Mad Minds / The Hot Rails / Hockey Fight @ Mahall's 20 Lanes
Death By Rodeo / Clarksfield Coal @ Spitfire Saloon
Saw Doctors @ House Of Blues
Abdullah / Fuzztub / Dogkuff @ Jigsaw Saloon
Bleed the Sky / Straight Line Stitch / Within Chaos / Ekotren @ Peabodys
Augustana / Silbia Han @ Leutner Dining Commons (on the campus of CWRU / 7pm / free show!)
Hot Cha Cha / Houseguest @ The Matinee (Akron)
The Jack Fords @ The Harp
Mifune / Matt Harmon @ Barking Spider
Nine Inch Nails @ Q Arena
art opening: artworks by Jill Schumann & Alex Strauder @ Square Records
Living Dead Creature Double w/ Night Of The Comet (two valley girls try to find time for shopping while saving the world from a zombie outbreak) & Night Of The Creeps (a horror comedy tribute to Plan 9 From Outer Space) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 7pm)
The Shining (directed by Stanley Kubrick; starring Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, & Scatman Crothers) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Monsieur Verdoux (Charlie Chaplin starring as a Parisian bank clerk who murders rich widows for their money) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
Kenny (new Australian comedy about a man who installs port-a-poties for a lving) @ Cinematheque (8:00)
L'Immortelle (French New Wave film from 1963, first film as a director from Alain Robbe-Grillet the screenwriter of Last Year At Marienbad) @ Cinematheque (10:00)
opens this Friday: Man On Wire (documentary about the man who in 1974 illegally walked on a wire between the two World Trade Center towers without a harness or a net) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this Friday: Baghead (from the writer and directors of The Puffy Chair, about a group of actors try to write a screenplay about a murderer who wears a bag over his head which starts to come true) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this Friday: Elegy (from the writer of The Human Stain; starring Ben Kingsley, Patrica Clarkson, Penelope Cruz, Deborah Harry, Dennis Hopper, & Peter Sarsgaard) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 8/23
Times New Viking / Raven (mid-70's lo-fi psychedelia from Columbus) / Mike Rep & The Quotas (more mid-70's craziness from Columbus) / Emeralds / Puffy Areolas @ Beachland Tavern
Bears (record release party) / Afternoon Naps / Trouble Books @ Grog Shop
My Mind Is Topped show #1: Nate Scheible & Matthew Wascovich Duo / Iron Oxide / Just Jose / Fluxmoney, Katherine Koenig, & Scott Pickering Trio / Mike Ocampo (of JJ Magazine) @ Pats In The Flats
Crossface (7" release party) / Schnauzer / Crime Scene / Telecult Powers @ Now That's Class
Roller Derby Finals Afterparty @ Garage Bar
Face Down Presley / The Cheats / Zero Return / The Episodes @ Spitfire Saloon
(216) / Keratoma / Mobile Deathcamp / Years Of Fire / PB&J @ Jigsaw Saloon
21 Gun Solution / The Facials / Friends Back East @ Eddie's (Akron)
Revival Times / The Main Street Gospel @ The Matinee (Akron)
Rock 'n' Roll Mixer w/ The Alleycasters plus an appearance by The Rubbercity Roller Girls and a tattoo contest @ Musica (Akron)
Athens County Music Festival featuring: Liz Pahl & The Pahlbearers / Bram Riddlebarger (of Wailin' Elroys) / Tim Race (of Russenorsk) / Dragline Bros. / Dropdead Sons / Eva Destruction & The Ohio Country Outlaw Band / The Coke Dares (members of Magnolia Electric Co.) / Southeast Engine / Casual Future / Godversussatan / Kaslo / Donnybrooks and tons more @ Donkey Coffee, Casa Cantina, The Union, 19 South, Smiling Skull, & Jackie O’s (Athens, OH)
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (documentary about the Polanski statutory rape scandal) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Trans-Europ-Express (second directed by Alain Robbe-Grillet from 1966; initially banned in Britain) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Still Life (won top prize at 2006 Venice Film Festival, follows characters displaced by flooding of the Yagntze River caused by the Three Gorges Dam in China) @ Cinematheque (7:35)
Kenny (new Australian comedy about a man who installs port-a-poties for a lving) @ Cinematheque (9:45)


SUN 8/24
Indigenous / Physical Rockett @ Beachland Ballroom
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
VHS Or Beta / Lines Across Lines @ Grog Shop
My Mind Is Topped show #2: Nate Scheible & Matthew Wascovich Duo / Tripolar Faction / Neil Chastain, Rich Raponi, Ed Stephens, & Dan Wenninger Quartet / Jeff Host, J. Guy Laughlin, & David Russell Trio @ Pats In The Flats (8pm)
Movie Nite featuring The Crazy Dave Tapes Part II @ Now That's Class
Cleveland Orchestra's tribute to Leonard Bernstein hosted by his daughter Jamie Bernstein @ Blossom (7pm)
Casablanca (classic starring Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall) @ Strosacker Hall (on the campus of CWRU / 6:30 / free!)
Still Life (won top prize at 2006 Venice Film Festival, follows characters displaced by flooding of the Yagntze River caused by the Three Gorges Dam in China) @ Cinematheque (4:00)
The Raft Of Medusa (a troupe of Dadaist artists travels through 1920's Yugoslavia trying to ferment revolution through their radical art) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Outiser (the biggest box office hit of all time in Slovenia, about a punk rocker teen growing up in 1970's Ljubljana) @ Cinematheque (9:00)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: September 1st - 7th
September 01, 2008 07:39PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
THU: grand opening of Low Life Gallery featuring art by Ryan Kacsandy, Staci McNasty, Mike Salamone, and Robert Saczkowski @ Low Life Gallery (16001 Waterloo Road right near the Beachland / 7pm - 11pm)
FRI: Loto Ball Show (x-The Phantom Limbs, just toured with Siver Apples) / Man At Arms / Ohm's Law / Mohammed Cartoon / Sarah Nowicki @ Pats In The Flats
FRI: Stats (formerly Stay Fucked) / Clan of the Cave Bear / Zyklus II / Vigatron @ The Tower
FRI: art opening: Bi-Lingual featuring artwork by Bruno Casiano, Juan-Sí González & Paloma Dallas, V. Robin Grice & Nicole Marroquin, Saskia Jordá, Michelangelo Lovelace, Sana Musasama, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Shani Richards, Raphael Valdivieso-Troya @ Spaces Gallery (6pm -9pm / runs through October 17th)
SAT: STUDIO-A-RAMA featuring The Sadies / Beatnik Termites / Lines Across Lines / The Lindsay / Pale Hollow / City Breathing / Mohammed Cartoon / Miss Melvis / Ownweatherone @ Mather Memorial Building (FREE!!! / BYOB (no glass bottles) / 11220 Bellflower Road, corner of Ford & Bellflower, one block north of the intersection of Euclid & Mayfield, on the campus of CWRU in University Circle, across the street from the crazy looking Peter B. Lewis building and across from Hessler Street)

MON 9/1
Xiu Xiu / Prurient / Common Eider, King Eider @ Grog Shop
John Wiese (of Sissy Spacek) / Skin Graft / Nevari Butchers / Outer Space / Sam Goldberg @ Now That's Class

TUE 9/2
Damiera / Stiletto! i! / Annabel @ It's A Kling Thing! House (Akron)

WED 9/3
Slaid Cleaves / Graham Weber @ Beachland Tavern
Totally Michael / Nightlites @ The Spot (campus of CWRU / free!!!)
Tony Void @ Bela Dubby
Pearlene / The Company Picnic @ The Matinee (Akron)
Music Fest NW featuring The 1900s / Norfolk & Western / Langhorne Slim / Old 97's / Griffin House / Xavier Rudd / Fuck Buttons / Mogwai @ Portland, OR

THU 9/4
Karaoke with Denny / 30.80 @ Beachland Tavern (free!)
Kidz In The Hall / Poetic Republic / Smokescreen / Keyel / Super Duper @ Grog Shop
Consumer Electronics (x-Whitehouse) / Bloody Minded / Buyer’s Market / The Family / Fellahean @ Now That's Class
Nightwish / Sonata Arctica @ Agora
Pearlene / The Company Picnic @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Modustella @ Live From Cleveland (10pm - 11pm / 91.1 WRUW)
release party for the new Kidrobot 3" Dunny series (every $5 in Kidrobot merch purchased gets one raffle ticket for a 15" Glow In The Dark vinyl bust of Joseph Stalin designed by Frank Kozik) @ Shoparooni
grand opening of Low Life Gallery featuring art by Ryan Kacsandy, Staci McNasty, Mike Salamone, and Robert Saczkowski @ Low Life Gallery (16001 Waterloo Road right near the Beachland / 7pm - 10pm)
Alixa & Naima's Hurricane Season Tour (spoken-word, poetry, video projection, dance, shadow art, and sound collage) @ Pilgrim Congregational Church (2592 W. 14 Street in Tremont / 6:30)
Up The Yangtze (Chinese film about the Three Gorges Dam that will flood the Yangtze River and displace millions of people) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Spider-Man 3 @ Mall B (Lakeside Avenue & St. Clair Avenue / 8:00)
The Mother Of Tears (Dario Agento's follow up to Susperia and Inferno, starring Asia Argento) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
The Foot Fist Way (movie about an inept karate instructor) @ Cinematheque (9:00)
Music Fest NW featuring Sharpening Markers / Pure Country Gold / Coconut Coolouts / Scared of Chaka / Love As Laughter / Port O'Brien / Pseudosix / Nada Surf / Eskimo And Sons / Calvin Johnson / M Ward / Ian Moore / Richmond Fontaine / Sleepercar / The Blakes / The Whigs / Hungry Ghost / Thrones / Iommi Stubbs / Red Fang / Steel Pole Bath Tub / Silver Summit / Oxford Collapse / Bodies Of Water / Starfucker / Deerhunter / Animal Farm / Cool Nutz & DJ Fatboy / The Cool Kids / Del The Funky Homosapien / No Age / Battles @ Portland, OR
FRI 9/5
Loto Ball Show (x-The Phantom Limbs, just toured with Siver Apples) / Man At Arms / Ohm's Law / Mohammed Cartoon / Sarah Nowicki @ Pats In The Flats
Stats (formerly Stay Fucked) / Clan of the Cave Bear / Zyklus II / Vigatron @ The Tower
Beardo Bandini / Battery Collection / Waco Day Camp @ Grog Shop (free w/ college ID)
Human Eye / Horror Of 59 / The Rabies / The Punk Rods @ Now That's Class
GBH / Whole Wheat Bread / Krum Bums / The Shams @ Agora
Pale Hollow / The Plastic Hearts / Road Of Sin @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Power Pill Fist (Graveface Records) / Red Falcon Projects / Speed Control Head @ Annabell's (Akron)
art opening: Bi-Lingual featuring artwork by Bruno Casiano, Juan-Sí González & Paloma Dallas, V. Robin Grice & Nicole Marroquin, Saskia Jordá, Michelangelo Lovelace, Sana Musasama, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Shani Richards, Raphael Valdivieso-Troya @ Spaces Gallery (6pm -9pm / runs through October 17th)
art opening: SPACES World Artists Program featuring Juan-Sí González @ Spaced Gallery (6pm - 9pm / runs through October 17th)
Equal Languages (new video by Robert Banks) @ Spaces Gallery (runs continuously through September 27th)
art opening: Richard Hunt - Shaping the Spirit @ Sculpture Center (5:30 - 8pm with an artist's talk at 6:30 / runs through October 25th)
art opening: CIA Faculty Exhibition @ Cleveland Institute Of Art's Reinberger Galleries (6pm -8pm / runs through October 5th)
grand opening of Low Life Gallery featuring art by Ryan Kacsandy, Staci McNasty, Mike Salamone, and Robert Saczkowski @ Low Life Gallery (16001 Waterloo Road right near the Beachland / 7pm - 11pm)
Up The Yangtze (Chinese film about the Three Gorges Dam that will flood the Yangtze River and displace millions of people) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Forbidden Kingdom (starring Jet Li & Jackie Chan) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:30, & midnight)
The Magic Flute (Mozart's opera as filmed by Ingmar Bergman) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30)
The Foot Fist Way (movie about an inept karate instructor) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
The Mother Of Tears (Dario Agento's follow up to Susperia and Inferno, starring Asia Argento) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens this week: One Bad Cat: The Reverend Albert Wagner Story (documentary about legendary outsider folk artist, screened at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Transsiberian (starring Woody Harrelson, Emily Mortimer, & Ben Kingsley) @ Cedar Lee Theater
Music Fest NW featuring TK Webb And The Visions / Graveyard / Akimbo / Danava / Witchcraft / The Rainy States / Southern Belle / Typhoon / Best Fwends / Matt And Kim / Nick Jaina / Portugal. The Man / Alela Diane / Langhorne Slim / The Builders And the Butchers / Lackthereof / John Vanderslice / Vampire Weekend / Rapids / The Muslims / Colour Revolt / These Arms Are Snakes / The Night Marchers / Micah Blue Smaldone / Laura Gibson / Dolorean / Death Vessel / Crooked Fingers / The Whips And The Whales / The Bugs / Hey Lover / Cafeteria Dance Fever / Gray Matters / Living Proof / Sandpeople / Jedi Mind Tricks / Joshua Morrison / Dyme Def / Pwrfl Power / Truckasauras / Throw Me The Statue / U.S.E. / DJ Santo / Trio Subtonic / Velella Velella / Rupa And The April Fishes / screening of The Gits Movie / Blue Horns / Team Evil / Dakota Slim / The Skinnyz / Invisible Rockets / Autopilot I For Lovers / Kurt Hagardorn / The Love Language / Anders Parker / The Mommyheads / Oh Captain, My Captain / Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson / Jaguar Love / TV on the Radio / Stauffer / Sunday Night Blackout / Black Whales / Swim Swam Swum / Hockey / Explode Into Colors / Colt Vista / White Fang / Eat Skull / Triumph Of Lethargy Skinned Alive To Death / Old Time Relijun / Monotonix / Gratitillium / Super XX Man / Finn Riggins / Jared Mees & The Grown Children / Boy Eats Drum Machine / Tractor Operator / The Valiant Arms / Kelly Blair Bauman / Kaia / Wow & Flutter / Stiffwiff / The Old Believers / Andy Combs And The Moth / World's Greatest Ghosts / Boat / Britt Daniel / Built To Spill (performing Perfect From Now On) @ Portland, OR

SAT 9/6
STUDIO-A-RAMA featuring The Sadies / Beatnik Termites / Lines Across Lines / The Lindsay / Pale Hollow / City Breathing / Mohammed Cartoon / Miss Melvis / Ownweatherone @ Mather Memorial Building (FREE!!! / BYOB (no glass bottles) / 11220 Bellflower Road, corner of Ford & Bellflower, one block north of the intersection of Euclid & Mayfield, on the campus of CWRU in University Circle, across the street from the crazy looking Peter B. Lewis building and across from Hessler Street)
Lowry (Engine Room Records) / The Volta Sound / Low Water / Voxcaster @ Beachland Tavern
The Derailers @ Beachland Ballroom (9pm / $20 package deal for both The Derailers & Radney Foster show)
Radney Foster @ Beachland Ballroom (7pm / $20 package deal for both The Derailers & Radney Foster show)
Dr. Teeth / Space Goblin / Posh Army / Post Vinyl @ Grog Shop
Siscok (x-Anti-Socialists) / Lorain Skum / Choking Susan @ Pats In The Flats
Suicide Dolls / Machine Go Boom / Babylon A Go Go / One Point Three @ Now That's Class
The Choke / The Hazards @ Spitfire Saloon
Nine Pound Hammer (mid 80's through mid 90's southern punk, had released on Crypt Records, members went on to be in Nashville Pussy) / The Whiskey Daredevils / Nick Wolf / Fuzztub @ Jigsaw Saloon
The Unclean @ Roc Bar
National Suicide Day / Mountain High / Concordia Discors @ Annabell's
The Lit presents: Writers & Their Friends (7th biennial literary showcase) @ Ohio Theater (7pm)
Enter The Dragon (starring Bruce Lee) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 & 9:30)
The Rape Of Europa (documentary about Nazi's theft of great works of art) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Breathless (directed by Jean-Luc Godard, starring Jean-Paul Belmondo & Jean Seberg) @ Cinematheque (7:50)
Mister Lonely (directed by Harmony Korine, starring Samantha Morton & Wener Harzog) @ Cinematheque (9:40)
Dead-Alive (directed by Peter Jackson) @ Cedar Lee (9:30 & midnight)
Music Fest NW featuring: Diesto / Totimoshi / Pierced Arrows / Nebula / Flipper / Strangers Die Every Day / Monica Nelson / We're From Japan / A Weather / Mirah / Black Elk / The Joggers / Trans Am / Polvo / Mimicking Birds / Blitzen Trapper / Fleet Foxes / Menomena / The Helio Sequence / Looker / The Fucking Eagles / Fireballs Of Freedom / Supernova / Seaweed / Matt Sheehy / Weinland / Loch Lomond / Fernando / Bobby Bare Jr. / Centro-Matic / Monstrous / Logan Lynn / Hazelwood Motel / The Upsidedown / The Freddie Steady 5 / The Slants / Blind Pilot / Hypatia Lake / Outtasite / Sir Mix-A-Lot / Dirty Mittens / Dykeritz / Copy / Dan Deacon / Horse Feathers / Panther / The Shaky Hands / Thao With Get Down Stay Down / Tony Ozier / Barry Hampton & The Triple Grip / Copacrescent / The Devin Phillips Band / screening of Beautiful Losers / Bitchin Summer / Bouncing Souls / Hot Water Music / Carrie Clarke & The Lonesome Lovers / The Wherewithals / Lael Alderman / Morgan Grace / Blue Skies For Black Hearts / Street Plant / The Strange Boys / Crystal Antlers / Past Lives / Sex Vid / Fucked Up / Scotland Barr And The Slow Drags / The Dry County Crooks / Michael Dean Damron & Thee Loyal Bastards / Hillstomp / Rachel Taylor Brown / Chris Robley & The Fear Of Heights / Iretsu / Flaspar / The Retrofits / Pleasae Step Out Of The Vehicle / Another Cynthia / Caves / Paper/Upper/Cuts / Atole / Eskimo And Sons / Chicharones / Ratatat / Les Savy Fav @ Portland, OR

SUN 9/7
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Metal Rouge / Black Wolf / Dead Peasant Insurance / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Now That's Class
Low Water / Lowry / Lazy Susan @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
The Pharaoh's Daughter (ballet with music by Cesare Pugni as performed by Bolshoi Ballet, present in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (1:30)
The Magic Flute (Mozart's opera as filmed by Ingmar Bergman) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
The Rape Of Europa (documentary about Nazi's theft of great works of art) @ Cinematheque (4:00)
Mister Lonely (directed by Harmony Korine, starring Samantha Morton & Wener Harzog) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Breathless (directed by Jean-Luc Godard, starring Jean-Paul Belmondo & Jean Seberg) @ Cinematheque (9:15)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: September 8th - 14th
September 10, 2008 08:35PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Behold..the Arctopus / Self Destruct Button / Co_Conspirator @ Now That's Class
TUE: Maps & Atlases / Nurses / Indian Jewelry / Reverse The Curse @ Grog Shop
TUE: Indian Jewelry / Tusco Terror / Freedom @ Embassy
WED: Ra Ra Riot / Jupiter One @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!!!)
THU: Tussle / Shit Slicer / The Flat Can Co. @ Beachland Tavern
THU:Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard's sci-fi film noir starring Eddie Constantine and Anna Karina) @ Cinematheque (8:50)
FRI: The Hi-Risers / Lost State Of Franklin @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: fall season opening: new exhibtions Jorge Pardo - House; Sheila Pree Bright - Suburbia; and Facing Race plus discussion with artist Jorge Pardo and curator Bonnie Clearwater at 6pm, DJ Neil Chastain, and the Family Art Studio @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (6pm - 10pm / free! / exhibitions run through December 28th)
FRI: Playhouse Square's Annual Dance Showcase w/ African Soul International, Dance/Theater Collective, Double-Edge Dance, Inlet Dance Theatre, Lisa K. Lock, and Verb Ballets @ Ohio Theater (7pm / free!!!)
FRI: Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard's sci-fi film noir starring Eddie Constantine and Anna Karina) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
SAT: art opening: Andy Warhol - Other Voices, Other Rooms (only U.S. presentation of this exhibition; featuring films, videos, paintings, drawings, prints, wallpaper, installations, objects, seldom heard audio recordings, and archival material) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / runs through February 15th)
SUN: Little Claw (Ecstatic Peace Records) / Eat Skull (Siltbreeze Records) /Blues Control (Holy Mountain Records) / Puffy Areolas / Beardo Bandini @ Now That's Class



MON 9/8
Behold..the Arctopus / Self Destruct Button / Co_Conspirator @ Now That's Class
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider


TUE 9/9
Spindrift (World's Fair Records) / Stereo Workers Union / The Foam @ Beachland Tavern
Maps & Atlases / Nurses / Indian Jewelry / Reverse The Curse @ Grog Shop
Indian Jewelry / Tusco Terror / Freedom @ Embassy
Secrets Between Sailors / Coffinberry / The Dimeras @ Now That's Class (only $1!!!)
G.S. Harper / Bob Corlett @ Barking Spider


WED 9/10
Matt Pryor (The Get Up Kids / New Amsterdams) / Kevin Devine / Nicholas Megalis @ Grog Shop
The Championship / Green Escalators / Bliss / Alan Madej / Pig Knuckle Nelson @ Pats In The Flats
International Espionage / Powerhead Kids / Thumbs Up! @ Now That's Class (free show!!!)
Paul Green’s School Of Rock @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free show!)
Ra Ra Riot / Jupiter One @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!!!)
The Dirty Streets / As If @ The Matinee (Akron)
I Love You / Intelligent Knives @ Zephyr Pub (Akron)
last chance to see The Devonian Art Of KRK Ryden and Jocko Dome-o exhibits @ Asterisk Gallery
Tosca (film version of Puccini's opera directed by Benoit Jacquot) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30)


THU 9/11
Tussle / Shit Slicer / The Flat Can Co. @ Beachland Tavern
The Picture / Nightlites (formerly Expecting Rain) / Belmez / Noon @ Grog Shop
Scarcity Of Tanks / Grackles / Chief Bromide / George Orwell (members of JJ Magazine) @ Pats In The Flats
The Dirty Streets / Living Stereo / Hot Rails / Album @ Now That's Class
Gaelic Storm / Kristine Jackson @ House Of Blues
Metallica CD Release Party with all bands playing Metallica covers featuring Soulless / Ringworm / Forged In Flames / Cellbound @ Jigsaw Saloon
Gallery (hard rock from Akron) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Impaled / Phobia / Maruta / Illogicist @ Peabodys
Recon / Stray From The Path / Soliders @ Pirate's Cove
The Struttin Cocks / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Lions Rampant / Tough Shits / As If @ The Matinee (Akron)
Kabluey (directed by, written by, and starring Scott Prendergast with Lisa Kudrow) @ Cleveland Cinematheque (7:00)
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard's sci-fi film noir starring Eddie Constantine and Anna Karina) @ Cinematheque (8:50)


FRI 9/12
The Hi-Risers / Lost State Of Franklin @ Beachland Tavern
Ronnie Baker Brooks / Brickhouse Blues Band @ Beachland Ballroom
Innerpartysystem / The Urgency / Ken Rei / Wake Hollywood @ Geog Shop (10pm)
The School Of Rock performs The Three Pillars Of Punk featuring the music of The Sex Pistols, The Clash, and The Ramones @ Grog Shop (6pm)
9/11 Conspiracy Fest w/ Inmates / Darvocets (last show!) / Satanic Threat (first show) / Caustic Christ / Icon Gallery @ Now That's Class
Repressed Memoriez / Tony Void @ Pats In The Flats
The Kilroys / First Offense @ Spitfire Saloon
Lions Rampant / Tough Shits / As If @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Justin Gorski of the Magpies performs the music of Tom Waits @ Brothers Lounge
Cedric The Entertainer @ Wolstein Center
Fastest Kid Alive / Stilleto! I! / Stereo Deluxe @ Annabell's Lounge
Robert Forster (of The Go-Betweens) plays the music of The Velvet Underground / Mod Motown Dance Party @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh)
fall season opening: new exhibtions Jorge Pardo - House; Sheila Pree Bright - Suburbia; and Facing Race plus discussion with artist Jorge Pardo and curator Bonnie Clearwater at 6pm, DJ Neil Chastain, and the Family Art Studio @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (6pm - 10pm / free! / exhibitions run through December 28th)
Tremont ArtWalk @ Tremont (6pm - 10pm)
art opening: The Back Of Tim's Head And Other Drawings & Paintings From "The Tremont Pretentious Artists Association" @ Brandt Gallery
Playhouse Square's Annual Dance Showcase w/ African Soul International, Dance/Theater Collective, Double-Edge Dance, Inlet Dance Theatre, Lisa K. Lock, and Verb Ballets @ Ohio Theater (7pm / free!!!)
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:30, midnight)
La Traviata (film version of Verdi’s opera directed by Franco Zeffirelli with Plácido Domingo) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard's sci-fi film noir starring Eddie Constantine and Anna Karina) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Les Carabiniers (Jean-Luc Godard's controversial war film, Time Out called it Godard's strangest movie) @ Cinematheque (9:30)
opens this week: In Search Of A Midnight Kiss (melancholy indie romantic comedy that screened at this year's Cleveland International Film Festival) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Transsiberian (crime thriller starring Woody Harrelson, Emily Mortimer, and Ben Kingsley) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 9/13
15-60-75 (Numbers Band) @ Beachland Ballroom
Pattern Is Movement / Lines Across Lines / Scrimshaw @ Beachland Tavern
The School Of Rock performs The Three Pillars Of Punk featuring the music of The Sex Pistols, The Clash, and The Ramones @ Grog Shop (6pm)
Townhouse Suite / The Ben Barrs / The Cherry Flavored Elevator / Eclyptic @ Grog Shop (10pm)
Patrons Of Sweet / The Exploding Lies / Persona Grata @ Pats In The Flats
Emeralds @ The Tower
Dead Machines (featuring John Olson of Wolf Eyes) / Emeralds / Tusco Terror / Sam Goldberg / DJ Krauty McKraut @ The Embassy
Red Sun / Gigantopithicus @ Bela Dubby
The Great Flood / Libyans / Betty Sue Aside @ Now That's Class
Violent Suburban Marriage / Lorain Scum @ Spitfire Saloon
Vital Mines @ Town Fryer
The Meatmen / Nick Wolff Band / Know Kontrol / Pipebomb / Chrome Kickers @ Jigsaw Saloon
Up Ensemlbe @ Prosperity Social Club
The Pleb / Set Free Among The Dead Themselves / NSDWhoa! @ Quiet Bob's Bar
The Jack Fords @ The Harp
Old School Sinema presents Uncle Scrath's Gospel Revival / Death By Rodeo / The Dead Enders / The Cast Outs @ Roc Bar
Too Much Trumpet For A Dime: The 6th Annual Festival Of New Trumpet Music @ various locations in NYC (runs through September 28th / www.fontmusic.org)
art opening: Andy Warhol - Other Voices, Other Rooms (only U.S. presentation of this exhibition; featuring films, videos, paintings, drawings, prints, wallpaper, installations, objects, seldom heard audio recordings, and archival material) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / runs through February 15th)
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00)
Before I Forget (directed by, written by, and starring Jacques Nolot who starred in the André Téchiné film Wild Reeds) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Trumbo (documentary about Dalton Trumbo, one of the “Hollywood Ten” screenwriters blacklisted during the 1950s anti-Communist witch hunts) @ Cinematheque (7:40)
Kabluey (directed by, written by, and starring Scott Prendergast with Lisa Kudrow) @ Cleveland Cinematheque (9:40)
Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Cedar Lee Theater (midnight)
Friday The 13th Part III In 3D (shown in glorious 3-D) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)
Monolith Festival w/ Devotchka / Silversun Pickups / Vampire Weekend / The Fratellis / Cut Copy / Superdrag / Foals / Dressy Bessy / Dave Dugan / Atmosphere / Del The Funky Homosapien / Mickey Avalon / Holy Fuck / John Vanderslice / The Muslims / The Veils / Electric Touch / Chuck Roy / White Denim / Pop Levi / Liam Finn / The Hood Internet / Cameron McGill & What Army / Port O'Brien / Lovelikefire / The Presets / The Night Marchers / A Place To Bury Strangers / The Photo Atlas / Blitzen Trapper / The Morning Benders / Colour Revolt / Rob Drabkin / Cory Chisel & The Wandering Sons / Pwrfl Power / Scratch Track / Rock Plaza Central / Kaiser Cartel / Noah Harris / Erin Ivey @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre (Denver, CO)


SUN 9/14
Farmer Jason's Kids Show presented in conjunction with Arts Collinwood @ Beachland Ballroom (2pm)
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Little Claw (Ecstatic Peace Records) / Eat Skull (Siltbreeze Records) / Blues Control (Holy Mountain Records) / Puffy Areolas / Beardo Bandini @ Now That's Class
Ice Cube @ House Of Blues
Conncet 9 / Camp Loops @ Zephyr Pub
La Traviata (film version of Verdi’s opera directed by Franco Zeffirelli with Plácido Domingo) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Trumbo (documentary about Dalton Trumbo, one of the “Hollywood Ten” screenwriters blacklisted during the 1950s anti-Communist witch hunts) @ Cinematheque (1:15)
Before I Forget (directed by, written by, and starring Jacques Nolot who starred in the André Téchiné film Wild Reeds) @ Cinematheque (3:10)
Ohio Citizen Action presents Body Of War with director Phil Donahue in person (documentary about a Thomas Young who was paralyzed with a bullet to the spine his first week in Iraq) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Bolt (Shostakovich's ballet as performed by Bolshoi Ballet, presented in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (1:30)
Monolith Festival w/ Justice / TV On The Radio / Band Of Horses / Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings / The Avett Brothers / Tokyo Police Club / The Rosewood Thieves / Sound Rabbit / Dave Dugan / CSS / Akron/Family / The Kills / Tilly & The Wall / Handsome Furs / Snowden / Astra Moveo / The Elms / Chuck Roy / Dan Le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip / Does It Offend You, Yeah? / The Whigs / Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson / Grampall Jookabox / Pomegranates / Jukebox The Ghost / The Giraffes / Airborne Toxic Event / Hockey / Hearts Of Palm / Moonspeed / American Bang / The Chain Gang Of 1974 / Dave Beegle / Paper Bird / The Wheel / Joshua Novak / Lynsey Smith / David Moore / Alyse Black / Miles Nielson @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre (Denver, CO)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: September 15th - 21st
September 16, 2008 04:59PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Boss Martians / Brimstone Howl / Crusaders Of Love (from France!) / Life Partners / DJ Hot Trash @ Now That's Class
THU: Henry Grimes (legendary jazz bassist who has performed with Gerry Mulligan, Sonny Rollins, Thelonious Monk, Anita O'Day, Benny Goodman, Charles Mingus, Cecil Taylor, Don Cherry, Steve Lacy, Pharoah Sanders, Archie Shepp, Albert Ayler, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Marc Ribot, Rashied Ali, and Joe Lavano) @ Beachland Ballroom
THU: Camp Loops / Birdbrain / The Betamen Of Judea / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
THU: Band Of Outsiders (directed by Jean-Luc Godard & starring Anna Karina, features my all time favorite dance sequce and the aweosme race through the Louvre!) @ Cinematheque (8:50)
FRI: Child Bite / Machine Go Boom / The Guile @ Grog Shop
FRI: exhibition & release party: Shiner Number Two (comic anthology featuring the work of John G., Kevin Fagan, George McDougall, Paul Sydorenko, Andy MacDonald, M.L. Wagner, Paul Rogers, Para Celsus, and Ryan Jaenke) @ Artchitecture Gallery (1667 East 40th Street / 7pm - 10pm / exhibit runs only through Sunday)
FRI: All Tomorrow's Parties featuring: Thurston Moore performing Psychic Hearts / Meat Puppets performing Meat Puppets II / Built To Spill performing Perfect From Now On / Tortoise performing Millions Now Living Will Never Die / Bardo Pond performing Lapsed / Patton Oswalt / Eugene Mirman / Maria Bamford / Joe Derosa @ Kutshers Country Club (Monticello, NY)
FRI: Band Of Outsiders (directed by Jean-Luc Godard & starring Anna Karina, features my all time favorite dance sequce and the aweosme race through the Louvre!) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
SAT: Prisonshake (Cleveland 80's legends, members of Spike In Vain and Offbeats) / Short Rabbits / Mohammed Cartoon @ Grog Shop
SAT: Trouble / Minsk (Relapse and At A Loss Records) / Ground Zero / For The Blood Of Martyrs @ Jigsaw Saloon
SAT: The Couchfire Collective present Idependent's Day featuring This is my Suitcase / Stretch Lefty / Deerhead / Random Movement / The Exceptionals / Rosehips / Six Gallery / Pirate / Happy Chichester / Two Cow Garage / Our Cat Phillip / Paego Paego / Karate Coyote / Lo Pan / The Slide Machine / One Point Three / Flotation Walls / Phantods / Mono To Mono / Couch Forts / Apollo And The Nation / DJ Detox / DJ Truskillz / DJ Catalyst plus a parade; lectures and workshops; arts & crafts and fine art vendors; artshow at Skylab and The Shelf with installations by Colleen Grennan and Josh Erb; performing arts at Due Amici with Club Theater Company / Shadowbox / Available Light Theater Company / Grimaldi Circus / Columbus Dance Theater / Mad Lab / Anna And The Annadroids; aftershow at The Skylab with Earth Crown / Secret Abuse / Vile Gash; and an afterparty at The Vault with DJ Dave Espionage / DJ Mister Shifter / DJ dKilla and projections by Rainer @ Gay Street & Pearl Alley (Columbus)
SAT: Hideout Block Party featuring Plastic Crimewave's Vision Celestial Guitarkestra / Wee Hairy Beasties (Jon Langford and Sally Timms from The Mekons with Kelly Hogan and members of Devil In A Woodpile playing children's music) / KatJonBand (Kat from The Ex and Jon Langford) / Giant Sand / Little Cow (from Hungary) / Dan le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip / Plastic People Of The Universe (legendary experimental rock band Czech Republic active from the late 60's through 80's) / Monotonix (frim Israel) / Neil Hamburger’s Drunken Spelling Bee / Black Mountain / Vieux Farka Touré (from Mali, son of Ali Farka Touréwinking smiley / Neko Case @ The Hideout (Chicago)
SAT: All Tomorrow's Parties featuring Fuck Buttons / Low / Growing / Edan with Dagha / Shellac / Thee Silver Mount Zion Orchestra / The Drones / Polvo / Wooden Shjips / Harmonia (members of Krafwerk and Neu!) / Om / Apse / Alexander Tucker / Les Savy Fav / Lightning Bolt @ Kutshers Country Club (Monticello, NY)
SUN: Hideout Block Party featuring The Jon Rauhouse Sestet / Honeyboy Edwards (legendary delta blues musician alive and kicking at age 93, friend to Robert Johnson and was present on the night Johnson was poisoned) / Devil In A Woodpile / The Uglysuit / Tim Fite / Mucca Pazza / Dark Meat / Robbie Fulks / Rhymefest / The New Pornographers / Ratatat / Hercules And Love Affair @ The Hideout (Chicago)
SUN: All Tomorrow's Parties featuring My Bloody Valentine / Dinosaur Jr. / Lilys / Yo La Tengo / Mercury Rev / Mogwai / Le Volume Courbe / Bob Mould / Spectrum / Gemma Hayes / The Wounded Knees / Brian Jonestown Massacre / Robin Guthrie / EPMD / ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead @ Kutshers Country Club (Monticello, NY)



MON 9/15
Nekropsy / Six6Sick / Fully Consumed @ Now That's Class


TUE 9/16
Jessica Lea Mayfield / The Magpies @ Beachland Tavern
Daedelus / Eliot Lipp / Hi Scareb / Human Blood @ Grog Shop
Boss Martians / Brimstone Howl / Crusaders Of Love (from France!) / Life Partners / DJ Hot Trash @ Now That's Class
Wendol / Nekrofilth / Savage / Knuckle Dragger @ The Tower
Great Big Sea @ House Of Blues
New Monuments (trio featuring C. Spencer Yeh of Burning Star Core, Ben Hall from Graveyards, & Don Dietrich from Borbetomagus) / Emeralds / Nate Scheible / Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman @ He$$ler Hou$e (11319 Hessler Road)
Bolt (Shostakovich's second ballet as performed by Bolshoi Ballet, presented in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (7:00)


WED 9/17
High Places / Stars Like Fleas (Hometapes Records) / Like Bells @ Grog Shop
Sinden @ B-Side Liquor Lounge
Static Static / The Dimeras / Luxury Units / DJ Hot Trash @ Now That's Class
Riders On The Storm (featuring Ray Manzarek and Robbie Krieger of The Doors) @ House Of Blues
Ludo @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!)
The Rosewood Thieves @ Wilbert's
Scott Hosner, Scott Pickering, & Bill Weita Trio / D.S.R. (Digital Sonology Research) / Beautiful Guns @ Bella Dubby
Pool of Frogs / Northern Spy @ The Matinee (Akron)
A Man For All Seasons @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
lecture: Ishmael Beah presents A Long Way Gone: Memoirs Of A Boy Soldier @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron)
The Gates (documentary about Christo and Jeanne-Claude's art installation of 7,503 nylon gates along 23 miles of walkways in Central Park) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Workshop: Chalk Making And Street Painting @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:00 - 8:30)
Blue Man Group: How to be a Megastar Tour 2.1 @ Chevrolet Centre (Youngstown / 7:30)
Moses And Aaron (film version of Arnold Schoenberg's opera) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 9/18
Henry Grimes (legendary jazz bassist who has performed with Gerry Mulligan, Sonny Rollins, Thelonious Monk, Anita O'Day, Benny Goodman, Charles Mingus, Cecil Taylor, Don Cherry, Steve Lacy, Pharoah Sanders, Archie Shepp, Albert Ayler, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Marc Ribot, Rashied Ali, and Joe Lavano) @ Beachland Ballroom
Hayden / Chris Allen @ Grog Shop
The Bloodsugars / Good Night, States / Random Stereo / Zachery Allan Starkey @ Now That's Class
Only Crime (featuring Bill Stevenson of Black Flag, The Descendents, & All) / Hockey Fight / Overload / Iron Minds @ Jigsaw Saloon
Bobby Lanphier (of Whiskey Daredevils) @ Prosperity Social Club
Camp Loops / Birdbrain / The Betamen Of Judea / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Atomic Drops (garage rock 'n' roll from Pittsburgh) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
One For The Team / The New Up / The Zou / The Zeppos @ The Hi-Fi
Jambang (featuring Greg Ginn) / The Taylor Texas Corrugators (also featuring Greg Ginn) @ Wilbert's
Hillbilly Idol / Stephanie Nillan @ Barking Spider
If These Trees Could Talk / Joy Wants Eternity / Unlikely Japan @ Annabell's (Akron)
Chris & Don: A Love Story (documentary about British writer Christopher Isherwood & American painter Don Bachardy with archival footage of W. H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Tennessee Williams, & David Hockney) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Spaces & The Lit present Politaoke (political karaoke bar) @ Spaces (www.spacesgallery.org/politaoke/politaoke.htm)
The Other Threat (documentary about anti-immigration sentiments in the UK and Spain) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 / free)
After Midnight (comedy set at the National Museum of Cinema in Turin) @ Cinematheque (7:00 / members get in free!)
Band Of Outsiders (directed by Jean-Luc Godard & starring Anna Karina, features my all time favorite dance sequce and the aweosme race through the Louvre!) @ Cinematheque (8:50)


FRI 9/19
Cream of The Crop (feauring. Tim Bogert of Vanilla Fudge) / BMZ @ Beachland Ballroom
User Sets Mode+ / The Drexels / Do Not Resuscitate @ Beachland Tavern
Child Bite / Machine Go Boom / The Guile @ Grog Shop
Amateur Comedy Nite @ Now That's Class
Nate Scheible & Matthew Wascovich Duo / Corissa Bragg / Ted Flynn, Scott Pickering, & Rich Raponi Trio / Zyklus II / J. Guy Laughlin & Jose Luna Duo @ Pats In The Flats
The .357 String Band @ Town Fryer
Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza / Iwrestledabearonce (Century Media Records) / Stray From the Pat / Abacabb / Duck Duck Goose @ Peabodys
Saul Glennon / Good Touch Bad Touch @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials (Alligator Records) @ Brothers Lounge
Diamond Dogs (David Bowie tribute) @ The Winchester
Earthride (Southern Lord Records) / Hope And Suicide / The Unclean @ Annabell's (Akron)
Tim Crouch's England (play performed within an exhibition of work by Andy Warhol) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
Chris & Don: A Love Story (documentary about British writer Christopher Isherwood & American painter Don Bachardy with archival footage of W. H. Auden, Igor Stravinsky, Tennessee Williams, & David Hockney) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
exhibition & release party: Shiner Number Two (comic anthology featuring the work of John G., Kevin Fagan, George McDougall, Paul Sydorenko, Andy MacDonald, M.L. Wagner, Paul Rogers, Para Celsus, and Ryan Jaenke) @ Artchitecture Gallery (1667 East 40th Street / 7pm - 10pm / exhibit runs only through Sunday)
I Am Legend (Richard Matheson novel already turned into two movies The Omega Man with Charlton Heston and Last Man On Earth with Vincent Price) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:300, & midnight)
Band Of Outsiders (directed by Jean-Luc Godard & starring Anna Karina, features my all time favorite dance sequce and the aweosme race through the Louvre!) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
The Edge Of Heaven (from the director of Head On, won Best Screenplay at the Cannes Film Festival and at the European Film Awards plus won four German Oscars including Best Picture and Best Director) @ Cinematheque (9:25)
Forward Music Festival featuring Box Social / Gomeroke / Dietrich Gosser / Bob Mould / Coco Coca / Vid Libert / Mute Era / Patchwork / Giant Sand / Crane Your Swan Neck / Grampall Jookabox / Neko Case / High Places / Blueheels / The Daredevil Christopher Wright / PWRFL Power / Skintones / Screaming Cyn Cyn & The Pons / VO5 Wisco Disco / Scotland Yard Gospel Choir / Nick Jaina / Mr. Gnome / Zebras / Monotonix / Dex Romweber / Steez / Drunk Drivers / The Gusto / Leslie & The Lys / The Detroit Cobras / Steez / Headlights / Knuckel Drager / Brainerd / Dan Deacon / DJ Stand By Your Nan / Decibully @ Madison, WI
All Tomorrow's Parties featuring: Thurston Moore performing Psychic Hearts / Meat Puppets performing Meat Puppets II / Built To Spill performing Perfect From Now On / Tortoise performing Millions Now Living Will Never Die / Bardo Pond performing Lapsed / Patton Oswalt / Eugene Mirman / Maria Bamford / Joe Derosa @ Kutshers Country Club (Monticello, NY)


SAT 9/20
Hello Cleveland Part IV featurin Cobra Verde/ Unsparing Sea / The Twilight / Kid Tested / Saint Ohio / Lazy Susan / Scarlet Fever @ Beachland Ballroom & Tavern (free show!)
Prisonshake (Cleveland 80's legends, members of Spike In Vain and Offbeats) / Short Rabbits / Mohammed Cartoon @ Grog Shop
Outdoor Half Pipe Skate Jam and BBQ @ bark parking lot of Now That's Class (2pm - 8pm)
Quadrophonic Desperation / Dark Arena / Burn The Ballroom /Screaming Smoldering Butt Bitches / Smashed Landlord @ Now That's Class
Scurvy / The Muttering Retreats / Adam Heart And The Children Of Light / 9yroldmudflesh @ Pats In The Flats
The Uppertanks / The Assmen / The Dead Enders @ Spitfire Saloon
Ohio Hip Hop Awards @ Convention Center
Fear Before / Damiera / I Am The Ocean @ Agora
Trouble / Minsk (Relapse and At A Loss Records) / Ground Zero / For The Blood Of Martyrs @ Jigsaw Saloon
Sigh (The End Records, from Japan!) / Unexpect (The End Records) / Zimmers Hole (Century Media Records) @ Peabodys
The Trim / DJ Larry Szyms @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Siscok / Lorain Scum @ Symposium
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult / Cult Of The Psychic Fetus / Psycho DeVilles @ Roc Bar
Akron Symphony Orchestra performs Barber's Overture to School For Scandal, Sibelius' Violin Concerto, Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4 @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron)
Tim Crouch's England (play performed within an exhibition of work by Andy Warhol) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
2008 Chalk Festival @ Fine Arts Garden at the Cleveland Museum Of Art (11am - 5pm)
Breaking Away (starring Dennis Quaid & Daniel Stern) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 & 9:30)
Constantine's Sword (James Carroll, acclaimed author and former priest, explores the dark side of Christianity) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Edge Of Heaven (from the director of Head On, won Best Screenplay at the Cannes Film Festival and at the European Film Awards plus won four German Oscars including Best Picture and Best Director) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
The Unknown Woman (from the director of Cinema Paradiso; won five Italian Oscars including Best Film, Director, Actress, Cinematography, and Music which was written by Ennio Morricone) @ Cinematheque (9:45)
Amityville Horror 3 in 3-D @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)
The Couchfire Collective present Idependent's Day featuring This is my Suitcase / Stretch Lefty / Deerhead / Random Movement / The Exceptionals / Rosehips / Six Gallery / Pirate / Happy Chichester / Two Cow Garage / Our Cat Phillip / Paego Paego / Karate Coyote / Lo Pan / The Slide Machine / One Point Three / Flotation Walls / Phantods / Mono To Mono / Couch Forts / Apollo And The Nation / DJ Detox / DJ Truskillz / DJ Catalyst plus a parade; lectures and workshops; arts & crafts and fine art vendors; artshow at Skylab and The Shelf with installations by Colleen Grennan and Josh Erb; performing arts at Due Amici with Club Theater Company / Shadowbox / Available Light Theater Company / Grimaldi Circus / Columbus Dance Theater / Mad Lab / Anna And The Annadroids; aftershow at The Skylab with Earth Crown / Secret Abuse / Vile Gash; and an afterparty at The Vault with DJ Dave Espionage / DJ Mister Shifter / DJ dKilla and projections by Rainer @ Gay Street & Pearl Alley (Columbus)
Forward Music Festival featuring Dead End Rejects / Chinese Telephones / Things Fall Apart / Brutal Knights / Star Fucking Hipsters / Scared Of Chaka / His & Her Vanities / Dillinger Four / Box Social / The Dials / Jentri Collelo / Dick The Bruiser / A Catapult Western / All Tiny Creatures / Apparently Nothing / Mason Jennings / Helliphant / Gentlemen Auction House / Aleks & The Dummer / Droids Attack / Tune Yards / Stars Like Fleas / Rob Dz / Bongzilla / Red Romero / Rock Central Plaza / Yea Big + Kid Static / Heroine Sheiks / The Alarmists / OCD Automatic / Pale Young Gentlemen / Dumate / Killdozer / Thao With The Get Down Stay Down / Flosstradamus / El Guante @ Madison, WI
Hideout Block Party featuring Plastic Crimewave's Vision Celestial Guitarkestra / Wee Hairy Beasties (Jon Langford and Sally Timms from The Mekons with Kelly Hogan and members of Devil In A Woodpile playing children's music) / KatJonBand (Kat from The Ex and Jon Langford) / Giant Sand / Little Cow (from Hungary) / Dan le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip / Plastic People Of The Universe (legendary experimental rock band Czech Republic active from the late 60's through 80's) / Monotonix (frim Israel) / Neil Hamburger’s Drunken Spelling Bee / Black Mountain / Vieux Farka Touré (from Mali, son of Ali Farka Touréwinking smiley / Neko Case @ The Hideout (Chicago)
All Tomorrow's Parties featuring Fuck Buttons / Low / Growing / Edan with Dagha / Shellac / Thee Silver Mount Zion Orchestra / The Drones / Polvo / Wooden Shjips / Harmonia (members of Krafwerk and Neu!) / Om / Apse / Alexander Tucker / Les Savy Fav / Lightning Bolt @ Kutshers Country Club (Monticello, NY)


SUN 9/21
Aloud / Red Water Rojo / Suede Brothers @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ Ben Gmetro of The Dreadful Yawns @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Electronic Histories presents Something For Fela written and comoposed by R.A. Washington @ Grog Shop (only $3)
A nite of disturbing movies with Chris Smith @ Now That's Class
Morne @ The Tower (6pm)
Felix / The Hazards / Burn The Ballroom @ Quiet Bob's Bar
22nd Anniversary Party featuring Hot Jazz Seven / Martini Five-0 / Rio Neon @ Barking Spider
Glass Harp @ JB's (Kent / 6pm)
The Company Picnic / Crappy Dracula @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
The Function Of Art Roundtable Discussion #1 - Major, Integration: Blending Fields In Art Schools @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (2pm - 4pm / free)
2008 Chalk Festival @ Fine Arts Garden at the Cleveland Museum Of Art (noon - 5pm)
The Unknown Woman (from the director of Cinema Paradiso; won five Italian Oscars including Best Film, Director, Actress, Cinematography, and Music which was written by Ennio Morricone) @ Cinematheque (3:45)
Gonzo: The Life And Work Of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (from the director of Taxi To The Dark Side and Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room @ Cinematheque (6:45)
After Midnight (comedy set at the National Museum of Cinema in Turin) @ Cinematheque (9:05)
Mediterranea (ballet featuring the music of Mozart, Gyorgi Ligeti, and Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina as performed by Teatro alla Scalla, presented in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (1:30)
Hideout Block Party featuring The Jon Rauhouse Sestet / Honeyboy Edwards (legendary delta blues musician alive and kicking at age 93, friend to Robert Johnson and was present on the night Johnson was poisoned) / Devil In A Woodpile / The Uglysuit / Tim Fite / Mucca Pazza / Dark Meat / Robbie Fulks / Rhymefest / The New Pornographers / Ratatat / Hercules And Love Affair @ The Hideout (Chicago)
All Tomorrow's Parties featuring My Bloody Valentine / Dinosaur Jr. / Lilys / Yo La Tengo / Mercury Rev / Mogwai / Le Volume Courbe / Bob Mould / Spectrum / Gemma Hayes / The Wounded Knees / Brian Jonestown Massacre / Robin Guthrie / EPMD / ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead @ Kutshers Country Club (Monticello, NY)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: September 22nd - 28th
September 23, 2008 07:52PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Dressy Bessy / The Very Knees / HotChaCha @ Grog Shop
TUE: outdoor screenigng of The Bird (Alfred Hitchock classic starring Tippi Hedren & Rod Taylor) @ Wexner Center (9pm)
WED: Evangelicals / Parenthetical Girls (Tomlab Records) / State Bird / Beardo Bandini @ Beachland Tavern
THU: Say Hi (formery Say Hi To Your Mom ) / Jukebox The Ghost / Pepi Ginsberg @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: Robert Pollard's Boston Spaceships / The High Strung @ Grog Shop
FRI: The Fuse Factory Electronic And Digital Arts Lab presents Automaton08, a fundraiser featuring interactive technology, dance, performance art, and video with performances by Double Vision (from San Francisco), Anna And The Annadroids, & Queen Mae And The Bells @ Bar Of Modern Art (595 E. Broad Street in Columbus / 7pm - 11pm)
SAT: Toubab Krewe / One Under @ Beachland Ballroom
SAT: SOLD OUT: My Bloody Valentine @ Aragon Ballroom (Chicago)
SAT: The Animation Show 4 (curated by Mike Judge & Don Hertzfeldt; featuring new films by PES, Smith And Foulkes, & Bill Plympton) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
SUN: The Animation Show 4 (curated by Mike Judge & Don Hertzfeldt; featuring new films by PES, Smith And Foulkes, & Bill Plympton) @ Cinematheque (8:30)
SUN: Born Ruffians / The Coast @ Grog Shop
SUN: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds @ Riviera Theater (Chicago)
THU, FRI, SAT, & SUN: Recycled Rainbow @ Big Arb's Campground (East Rochester, OH / www.recycledrainbow.org)



MON 9/22
Roger Clyne And The Peacemakers / Cowboy Mouth @ Beachland Ballroom
Harry Benson (world-renowned photojournalis will present a four-decade career retrospective of his photos) @ Kent State Student Center Ballroom (7pm)


TUE 9/23
SOLD OUT: Neko Case / Giant Sand @ Beachland Ballroom
Music Saves presents: The Neko Case Pre-Show Shindig featuring WRUW's Christine of Stonecoldbikini & Ed of Chasing Infinity plus special Southwestern Menu from Chef Kim @ Beachland Tavern (6:30 / free)
Dressy Bessy / The Very Knees / HotChaCha @ Grog Shop
Dennyoke (karaoke night) @ Now That's Class
Opeth w/ High On Fire (apprently both Nachtmystium & Baroness are no longer on the bill) @ House Of Blues
Kristin Hersh (house show!) @ Missing Planes House (Buffalo / 7:30)
outdoor screenigng of The Bird (Alfred Hitchock classic starring Tippi Hedren & Rod Taylor) @ Wexner Center (9pm)


WED 9/24
Evangelicals / Parenthetical Girls (Tomlab Records) / State Bird / Beardo Bandini @ Beachland Tavern
Backyard Tire Fire / Ha Ha Tonka / Our Cat Philip @ Grog Shop
Civil Victim (from Germany!) / Dragtown / Savage Knuckle Dragger / Exseteras @ Now That's Class
Xrin Arms @ Bela Dubby
Sappy Bell / APG @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (free show / 7pm)
Rock And Roll Night School - The Sounds Of Silence: Simon And Garfunkel @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame
DJ Irsten / Ken Rei @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free)
Dinomania / The Rhondas @ The Matinee (Akron)
Horse The Band / HeavyHeavyLowLow / So Many Dynamos / The Ballot @ Musica (Akron)
XXY (screened at this years Cleveland International Film Festival ans was Argentina’s entry for the 2007 Best Foreign Film Oscar) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)


THU 9/25
Say Hi (formery Say Hi To Your Mom ) / Jukebox The Ghost / Pepi Ginsberg @ Beachland Tavern
Miss Kittin & The Hacker (from France!) / Howlermonkey @ Grog Shop
Black Ships / Elegy To The Fall / The Great Flood / Xrin Arms @ Now That's Class
Santogold / A-Trak / Trouble Andrew / Low Vs Diamond @ House Of Blues
Dexter Romweber (of The Flat Duo Jets) / Whiskey Daredevils / Horror of 59 @ Jigsaw Saloon
Ashers (members of The Unseen) / SSCP / Iron Minds / Electric Lions / Rotten-Reason / Six6Sixk @ Hi-Fi
Babylon-A-Go-Go (x-Germ Free Adolescents) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Benjamin's Duet For Piano And orchestra (US Premiere) & Bruckner's Symphony No. 7 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Nicholas Megalis / Goodbye Ohio / Mainbody / Ohm / Dan Kearsey @ Musica (Akron)
Recycled Rainbow @ Big Arb's Campground (East Rochester, OH / www.recycledrainbow.org)
XXY (screened at this years Cleveland International Film Festival ans was Argentina’s entry for the 2007 Best Foreign Film Oscar) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Encounters At The End Of The World (Werner Herzog's new documentary about people who live and work at remote McMurdo Station in Antartica) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
A Woman Is A Woman (Jean-Luc Godard's first color film form 1961; starring Anna Karina, Jean-Claude Brialy, & Jean-Paul Belmondo) @ Cineamtheque (9:00)


FRI 9/26
Leon Russell & Band / Oliver Buck & The New Madrids @ Beachland Ballroom
Unicycle Loves You / Captain Kneal And The Noise Makers (CD release) / The Uncanny Xela @ Beachland Tavern
Robert Pollard's Boston Spaceships / The High Strung @ Grog Shop
The Bom Selleck (Record Release Party) / Kill The Fall @ Now That's Class (free show)
CANCELLED: The Vagrant Orange / Sound & Shape / The League Of Proper Musicians @ Bela Dubby
The Goddamn Galllows / Coffin Riders @ Spitfire Saloon
Diamond Dogs (tribute to David Bowie) @ House Of Blues (Cambridge Room)
Threat Signal (Nuclear Blast Records) / Bleed The Sky (Nuclear Blast) / Psyopus (Metal Blade Records) / Gigan (Napalm Records) / The Destro (Metal Blade) @ Jigsaw Saloon
Jakeway / Woovs (Uglyhead has had to cancel & Sammy Slims is now scheduled for October 3rd) @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Early Jas Society presents the 2008 Fall Jazz Festival @ Holiday Inn Select in Strongsville (6pm - midnight)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Benjamin's Duet For Piano And orchestra (US Premiere) & Bruckner's Symphony No. 7 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Village Vandals / Mulekick / The Fairhill Hooligans @ Annabell's (Akron)
Recycled Rainbow @ Big Arb's Campground (East Rochester, OH / www.recycledrainbow.org)
Dael Orlandersmith's Stoop Stories (play performed in the galleries) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
art opening - Phil Solomon: Two Installations; Empire (installation using footage from Grand Theft Auto; world premier!) & American Falls (preview of an installation for the rotunda at the Corcoran Gallery Of Art in Washington D.C) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / runs through Octotber 1st)
2008 Manhattan Short Film Festival (a selction of twelve short films) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
The Fuse Factory Electronic And Digital Arts Lab presents Automaton08, a fundraiser featuring interactive technology, dance, performance art, and video with performances by Double Vision (from San Francisco), Anna And The Annadroids, & Queen Mae And The Bells @ Bar Of Modern Art (595 E. Broad Street in Columbus / 7pm - 11pm)
The Pirates Of Penzance (film version of Gilbert & Sullivan’s comic operetta starring Kevin Kline, Angela Lansbury, & Linda Ronstadt) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
A Woman Is A Woman (Jean-Luc Godard's first color film form 1961; starring Anna Karina, Jean-Claude Brialy, & Jean-Paul Belmondo) @ Cineamtheque (7:30)
Encounters At The End Of The World (Werner Herzog's new documentary about people who live and work at remote McMurdo Station in Antartica) @ Cinematheque (9:15)
opens this week: Choke (based on the book by Chuck Palahniuk who wrote Fight Club) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: I Served The King Of England (a citizen of the Czech Republic reminisces on his naive youthful days) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Towelhead (A young Arab-American girl struggles with having to live with her strict father) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 9/27
Toubab Krewe / One Under @ Beachland Ballroom
Afternoon Workshop exploring West African Instruments with Toubab Krewe @ Beachland Ballroom (2pm / free)
Grog Shop 16 Year Anniversary Party w/ The Hot Rails / Uncle Scratch's Gospel Revival / Louberace @ Grog Shop (free show!)
Mosquito Bandito / Uno Lady @ Now That's Class (free show!)
CANCELLED: Extra Life / Sword Heaven / Drum Trio @ Now That's Class
Caw! Caw! / The Interlopers / Busman's Holiday @ Bela Dubby
SOLD OUT: My Bloody Valentine @ Aragon Ballroom (Chicago)
G.S.Harper & Andrew Zeager (CD Release Party) @ Town Fryer
Sub Language / Sub Sound featuring music by Jake Wynne / J.Guy Laughlin / Jose Luna plus poetry by Tom Orange / Rachel Smith / Carmen Tracey / J.S. Makkos @ Language Foundry
252 Tatoo Show featuring Ringworm / Schnuauzer / Soulless / Punching Moses @ Jigsaw Saloon
Dead City Dealers @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Beat Hive DJ's / The Slide Machine @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Two Hand Fools / Jaclyn Falk / One Win Choice / American Armada @ The Womb (3178 W. 115th Street / 6pm)
Early Jas Society presents the 2008 Fall Jazz Festival @ Holiday Inn Select in Strongsville (11am - 4:30 & 6:30 - midnight)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Benjamin's Duet For Piano And orchestra (US Premiere) & Bruckner's Symphony No. 7 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Sakes Alive!! / The Kids United / Reverse The Curse / HisDayHasCome @ It's A Kling Thing (Akron)
Yellow No. 5 / Cypher @ Annabell's (Akron)
Reclaim Music Festival feauturing The Felice Brothers / Southeast Engine / Wheels On Fire / Woody Pines & The Lonesome Two / Never Evers / Pokey LaFarge / AA Bondy (Fat Possum Records) / J.D. Hutchison / The Ill Fits (members Tough & Lovely, The Bygones, & Los Caminos) / Factory Street Dance Studio @ the woods of Meigs County, OH (www.reclaimmusicfestival.com)
Recycled Rainbow @ Big Arb's Campground (East Rochester, OH / www.recycledrainbow.org)
Cleveland Institute Of Art's Fall Open House @ Cleveland Institute Of Art (10am - 4:30pm)
The 24th Annual Fine Print Fair @ Cuyahoga Community College (4400 Richmond Road / 10am - 5pm)
Assemblage (Arts Collinwood benefit for a new community art center with music by Moko Bovo and food by Kimberly’s Supper Club, Grovewood Tavern & Wine Bar, Muldoon’s Tavern, Scotti's, The Chocolate Garden, Chili Peppers, and Polaris Vocational School’s pastry chef) @ Arts Collinwood (8pm - 11pm / www.artscollinwood.org)
Profite Motive And The Whispering Wind (poetic documentary inspired by Howard Zinn’s A People’s History Of The United States) @ Cinematheque (5:15)
The Animation Show 4 (curated by Mike Judge & Don Hertzfeldt; featuring new films by PES, Smith And Foulkes, & Bill Plympton) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
Blood Of My Blood (Spanish language thriller from recent Oberlin graduate, won the grand jury prize for drama at 2007 Sundance Film Festival @ Cinematheque (8:30)
Parasite in 3-D (starring Demi Moore with visual effect by Stan Winston of Jurrasic Park fame) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)


SUN 9/28
Rriiccee (featuring Vincent Gallo) @ Beachland Tavern
Loudon Wainwright III / Jim Bianco @ Beachland Ballroom
Beachland Brunch w/ Dj Eric Wolf of Boogiepop Does Not Smile @ Beachland Tavern
Born Ruffians / The Coast @ Grog Shop
Clive Barker Movie Nite w/ Nighbreed & Hellraiser (crappy remake of Hellraiser due out in 2009 from the people who brought you Saw 4 & 5) @ Now That's Class
Kataklysm (Nuclear Blast Records) / Dying Fetus (Relapse Records) / Eluveite / Keep Of Kalessin (Nuclear Blast) @ Peabodys
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds @ Riviera Theater (Chicago)
Samadhi / This Time It’s War / Periphery @ Hi-Fi (4pm)
Hoods / Give Em Hell @ Hi-Fi (8pm)
Early Jas Society presents the 2008 Fall Jazz Festival @ Holiday Inn Select in Strongsville (9am - 4pm)
Recycled Rainbow @ Big Arb's Campground (East Rochester, OH / www.recycledrainbow.org)
The 24th Annual Fine Print Fair @ Cuyahoga Community College (4400 Richmond Road / 11am - 4pm)
The Pirates Of Penzance (film version of Gilbert & Sullivan’s comic operetta starring Kevin Kline, Angela Lansbury, & Linda Ronstadt) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Profite Motive And The Whispering Wind (poetic documentary inspired by Howard Zinn’s A People’s History Of The United States) @ Cinematheque (4:45)
Dante's Inferno (described as modern graphic novel meets Victorian-era toy theatre, was originally going to screen at Ingenuirty Festival) @ Cinematheque (6:50)
The Animation Show 4 (curated by Mike Judge & Don Hertzfeldt; featuring new films by PES, Smith And Foulkes, & Bill Plympton) @ Cinematheque (8:30)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: October 6th - 12th
October 06, 2008 01:09PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Zyklus II / Drugdealer / Nicoffeine (from Germany!) / Like Bells / Vigatron @ Pats In The Flats
MON: Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock classic starring Jimmy Stewart and Kim Novak) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
TUE: White Mice (Load Records) / Self Destruct Button / Johnny Utah (x-Jerk) / Ownweatherone @ Now That's Class
FRI: Jandek (only his 39th show in 30 years, performing with C Spencer Yeh & Ryan Jewell) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm / if anybody is going to this, I could really use a ride, I'd be more than happy to pay for gas)
FRI: Lawrence of Arabia (directed by David Lean; starring Peter O’Toole, Alec Guinness, Omar Sharif, & Anthony Quinn; winner of seven Academy Awards) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00 / show in 70mm!)
FRI: Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:30)
FRI: The Sting (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (7:00)
SAT: Cave / Relentless Corpse / Centipede Eest / Monarchs @ Bela Dubby
SAT: Manchurian Candidate (1962 original; directed by John Frankenheimer; starring Frank Sinatra, Laurence Harvey, & Janet Leigh) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 & 10:00)
SAT: My Winnipeg (new film by Guy Maddin!) @ Cinematheque (9:15)
SAT: The Sting (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:30)
SAT: Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (7:00)
SUN: My Winnipeg (new film by Guy Maddin!) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
SAT: The Sting (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:30)
SUN: Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (7:00)



MON 10/6
Zyklus II / Drugdealer / Nicoffeine (from Germany!) / Like Bells / Vigatron @ Pats In The Flats
Slow/Dynamite / Freedom / Steph DK @ The Tower
Children of Bodom / Black Dahlia Murder / Between The Buried And Me @ House Of Blues
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock classic starring Jimmy Stewart and Kim Novak) @ Cinematheque (7:00)


TUE 10/7
Slim Cessna's Auto Club (Alternative Tentacles) / Martini Five-O @ Beachland Tavern
Outer Space (John from Emeralds) Maths Balance Volumes / Weyes Bluhd / Fuzzhead @ Grog Shop
White Mice (Load Records) / Self Destruct Button / Johnny Utah (x-Jerk) / Ownweatherone @ Now That's Class
Goldenboys / Spider Bags (Birdman Records) / The Dimeras @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Ernie Krivda & The Fat Tuesday Big Band (19 piece big band!) @ Brother's Lounge (8pm)
documentary double feature: It's Elementary: Talking About Gay Issues In School & It's Still Elementary @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00 / with a panel discussion followed by a dessert reception)
double feature: Louvre City (directed by Nicolas Philibert) & Le Jetee (directed by Chris Marker, the film that inspired Terry Gilliam's 12 Monkeys) @ Cinematheque (7:00)


WED 10/8
Chris Hillman (of The Byrds) / Chris Castle @ Beachland Ballroom
Pinback (Touch & Go Records) / sBach (Suicide Squeeze Records) / DJs Hi Scarab & Human Blood @ Grog Shop
Star Fucking Hipsters (members Leftover Crack) / Nanuchka / Nightmare Mode / Echoes of Harper’s Ferry @ Now That's Class
Rev.
Peyton's Big Damn Band @ House Of Blues (Cambridge Room)
Misfits / American Werewolves @ Peabody's
Earl Greyhound / Throw Me The Statue (Secretly Canadian Records) @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!)
Big Sur / Gabe Schray / DD New Mole @ The Matinee (Akron)
Trap Them / Furnace / As Good As Dead / Antilles / Big Fat Japan / Under Anchor @ Howard's Club Hell (Bowling Green)
Fleet Foxes / Frank Fairfield @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
sneak preview: Body Of Lies (directed by Ridley Scott, statting Leonardo DiCaprio & Russell Crowe) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 / free!)
A Jihad For Love (documentary about gay and lesbian Muslim communities around the world) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini's comedic opera as performed by Venice's Teatro La Fenice, shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (7:00)


THU 10/9
Joe Buck Yourself / Scarlet Fever / Church of the Lazy Bastard @ Beachland Tavern
The Lurking Corpses / Savage Knuckle Dragger @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Martial Canterel / DJ Pieter Schoolwerth / Tusco Terror / Spine Scavenger (featuring Aaron Dilloway) / Emeralds @ The Emeralds
Suicide Silence / Emmure / Beneath the Massacre / After The Burial / Architects (not to be confused with The Architects) @ Peabody's
The Thrown / Rusted Out @ Phantasy
The Dr.
Teeeth / Azimuth Dream @ Roc Bar
Stereolab (featuring Laetitia Sadier of Stereolab, Too Pure Records, from France) @ Crofoot (Pontiac, MI)
League Of Proper Musicians (jazzy prog rock) @ Live From Cleveland (91.
1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Ibert's Escales, Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 1, & Beethoven's Symphony No.
5 @ Severance Hall (8:30)
Phil Solomon: Collaborations With Stan Brakhage And Other Films @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Two Or Three Things I Know About Her (from 1966, directed by Jean-Luc Godard, starring Marina Vlady) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Wonderful Town (Thai film about a coastal town haunted by the ghosts of 8,000 tsunami victims) @ Cinematheque (8:55)


FRI 10/10
Jandek (only his 38th show in 30 years, performing with C Spencer Yeh & Ryan Jewell) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm / if anybody is going to this, I could really use a ride, I'd be more than happy to pay for gas)
Old 97's / Charlie Louvin @ Beachland Ballroom
Struttin Cocks / Switchblade Saints / The Rub Offs / Rockabye Ransom @ Grog Shop
Cola Freaks (from Denmark!) / Skull Defekts (from Sweden!) / Flyin’ Trichecos / Homo Stupids / Talk Normal @ Now That's Class
Joe Satriani / Mountain @ House Of Blues
Watain (from Sweden) / Withered (Prosthetic & Lifeforce Records) / Book Of Black Earth (Prosthetic Records) @ Peabody's
Stereolab / Monade (featuring Laetitia Sadier of Stereolab, Too Pure Records, from France) @ Vic Theater (Chicago)
Miss Melvis And The Buford Pusser Experience plus food and fresh produce from Hooper's Farm @ West 11th Street Pedestrian Bridge in Tremont
Martini Five-O @ Prosperity Social Club
Dark Horse And The Carousels @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Years Of Fire / Kill What I Adore / Trial By Fire @ Roc Bar
Mifune / Aiko @ Brother's Lounge
Peter Hammill (of Van der Graaf Generator) @ The Winchester
Blonde Boy Grunt & the Groans / Surviving The Odyssey / Ayris @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Ibert's Escales, Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 1, & Beethoven's Symphony No.
5 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
After The Crash / Lo-Pan / Sun God @ Annabell's (Akron)
Riot Fest presents: Lawrence Arms / Bouncing Souls / Shot Baker / Das Kapital / The Frankl Project @ House Of Blues (Chicago)
Riot Fest presents: Big Drill Car / The Pavers / The Bomb / Muchacha / Magnafux @ Double Door (Chicago)
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Ballet Maribor's Radio And Juliet @ Byham Theater (Pittsburgh / 7:00)
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Rudresh Mahanthappa's Samdhi: Diasporic Connections @ New Hazlett Theater (Pittsburgh / 9:00)
David Sedaris @ Palace Theater (7:30)
Robin Williams @ State Theater (8:00)
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company @ Ohio Theater (8:00)
3rd Annual Cleveland Magazine Best Of Cleveland Party @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame
panel discussion: Identity Shows: Invisible Whiteness & Colored Display @ Spaces (6pm / free)
Little Italy Art Walk @ Little Italy (noon - 9pm)
Tremont Art Walk @ Tremont (6pm - 10pm)
art opening: Liquidation (an exhibit of original photography taken at Memento Park in Budapest) @ Visible Voice Books (6pm - 10pm)
"Please God Save Us" book signing w/ artist Derek Hess & author Kent Smith @ Visible Voice Books (7pm)
art opening - Counting Days: 103 & Counting (13 artists respond to 8 years of the Bush administration, including art by Jason Byers & The Sign Guy) & GOTV Poster Show @ Asterisk Gallery (run through November 1st)
art opening - Dark Art - Works by Chris Yarmuck, Charles Wince, George Kocar, Charles Cicireila, Stacy McNasty, Robert Sazchowski, & Ryan Kasandy plus DJ Plasticfx and an afterparty at Duck Island @ Doubting Thomas
Lawrence of Arabia (directed by David Lean; starring Peter O’Toole, Alec Guinness, Omar Sharif, & Anthony Quinn; winner of seven Academy Awards) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00 / show in 70mm!)
I Kiss Your Hand, Madame (silent film directed by Robert Land and starring Marlene Dietrich) @ Warhol Musuem (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Be Kind Rewind (directed by Michel Gondry; starring Jack Black, Mos Def, & Danny Glover) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:30, & midnight)
Operation Filmmaker (documentary about Liev Schreiber's attempt to help a young Iraqi film director) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
The Dark Side Of Dr. Seuss (WWII US Army propaghanda films written by Theodor Geisel aka Dr.
Seuss and directed by Looney Tunes creators Chuck Jones & Bob Clampett) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Scopiton A-Go-Go (Franch & US music movies from the 60's featuring music by Petula Clark, Nancy Sinatra, Gary Lewis & The Playboys, & others) @ Cinematheque (9:30)
Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:30)
The Sting (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (7:00)
opens this week: The Duschess (costume period piece starring Keira Knightley, Ralph Fiennes, & Charlotte Rampling) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (documentary about the man who helped mold George W.
Bush & Karl Rove) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 10/11
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free show!)
Doug Mckean & The Stuntmen (CD release show!) / The Jack Fords @ Beachland Tavern
Early Girls / Scrimshaw / The Plastic Hearts / Posh Army @ Grog Shop
The Mentors / Femsickliver / Punching Moses / Doktor Bitch @ Now That's Class
Chum / Ted Flynn / The Great Flood / Michael Ocampo @ Pats In The Flats
Cave / Relentless Corpse / Centipede Eest / Monarchs @ Bela Dubby
The Black Keys @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron)
Streetdevils / Turbo Lovers (x-Hellvis) @ Spitfire Saloon
A Poem Is A City: A Celebration Of The Works Of Charles Bukowski (Bukowski readings in the bookstore courtyard.
) @ Visible Voice Books (9pm - 11pm)
Children's Story Hour @ Visible Voice Books (11am - noon)
Uli Jon Roth (of The Scorpions) / From The Blood Of Martyrs @ Jigsaw Saloon
Up Ensemble @ Prosperity Social Club
The Dreadful Yawns / The Sexes / Chief Bromide @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Old School Sinema present's Cult Of The Psychic Fetus / The Punk Rods / the premier of Old School Sinema's The Spook Show @ Roc Bar
Fake Problems / Reverse The Curse / Two Hand Fools / Echos Of Harpers Ferry @ Hi-Fi
Ninja Gun / Elephant Bones @ Happy Dog
Shotgun Sodomy / Co_Conspirator / Loss Of Thoughts / Apocalytic Fist Of The Black Death @ Annabell's
Dark Horse And The Carousels / As If / The Dimeras @ The Matinee (Akron)
Riot Fest presents: DOA / Reagan Youth / Beer Nuts / The Ergs! / Iattack / Johnny Vomit @ Double Door (Chicago)
Riot Fest presents: Valient Thorr / Black President / Zero To Sixty @ Cobra Lounge (Chicago / free show!)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Ibert's Escales, Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 1, & Beethoven's Symphony No.
5 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Global Groove featuring Passport Project Global Dance & Music Collective / Assane Mbaye / Madhu Ravikumar / Wontanara 2 / plus an exhibit of photographs from Guinea by Mamadou Sadio Tounkara & Chloe Hopson @ Passport Project (7pm - midnight)
A Night At The Rock Opera: The Ultrasonic Rock Orchestra (25-piece orchestra performing the music of Queen, The Who, David Bowie, & The Beatles) @ Allen Theater (8:00)
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Ballet Maribor's Radio And Juliet @ Byham Theater (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Rudresh Mahanthappa's Samdhi: Diasporic Connections @ New Hazlett Theater (Pittsburgh / 9:00)
art opening - 4th Annual Sugar Coated Show (Halloween themed group show) @ Pop Shop
Little Italy Art Walk @ Little Italy (noon - 9pm)
Manchurian Candidate (1962 original; directed by John Frankenheimer; starring Frank Sinatra, Laurence Harvey, & Janet Leigh) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 & 10:00)
Two Or Three Things I Know About Her (from 1966, directed by Jean-Luc Godard, starring Marina Vlady) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Yella (new German thriller inspired by classic b-horror movie Carnival Of Souls, won 2008 German Film Critics prize for best film) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
My Winnipeg (new film by Guy Maddin!) @ Cinematheque (9:15)
The Sting (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:30)
Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (7:00)


SUN 10/12
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ's Katherine and Liz (of WRUW's Maximum Consumption) @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Everybody Out! (members of Dropkick Murphys) / Nightmare Mode / Dispute @ Grog Shop
Horror Movie Nite screening Basketcase & Frankenhooker @ Now That's Class
Overkill / Epicurean (not to be confused with The Epicureans) / Warbringer (Century Media Records) @ Peabody's
Crowd Deterrent / Creepout (from Japan!) / Numb (also from Japan!) / Coffin Brothers @ Hi-Fi
Ninja Gun @ The Matinee (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Ibert's Escales, Dvořák's Slavonic Dances from Op. 46, & Beethoven's Symphony No.
5 @ Severance Hall (3:00)
Concert Of Persian Classical Music @ Main Hall Auditorium (Kent State University Stark Campus / 6000 Frank Avenue NW in North Canton)
Riot Fest featuring Mighty Mighty Bosstones / All / Jay Reatard / Horrorpops / The Casualties / Leftover Crack / TSOL / DOA / Big Drill Car / Mustard Plug / Municipal Waste / Paint It Black / Teenage Bottlerocket / Valient Thorr / Black President / The Methadones / The Ergs! / Dummy / Prizzy Prizzy Please / Scouts Honor / Vandon Arms / After The Fall / Static Radio / Love And Squalor / Overated @ Congress Theater (Chicago) with an aftershow at Double Door with Jay Reatard / Cola Freaks / Prizzy Prizzy Please / The Frankl Project
The Frog Bride (Russian folktale performed with live music and video inspired by Vasily Kandinsky) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 1:00 & 3:00)
Little Italy Art Walk @ Little Italy (noon - 6pm)
Summertime (directed by David Lean and starring Katherine Hepburn) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 2:00)
Wonders Are Many: The Making Of Doctor Atomic (documentary about John Adam's opera about J.
Robert Oppenheimer and the atom bomb that starred Peter Sellers) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Operation Filmmaker (documentary about Liev Schreiber's attempt to help a young Iraqi film director) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (3:15)
Wonderful Town (Thai film about a coastal town haunted by the ghosts of 8,000 tsunami victims) @ Cinematheque (4:15)
My Winnipeg (new film by Guy Maddin!) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Yella (new German thriller inspired by classic b-horror movie Carnival Of Souls, won 2008 German Film Critics prize for best film) @ Cinematheque (8:40)
The Sting (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (4:30)
Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (starring Paul Newman [RIP] and Robert Redford) @ Shaker Square Theater (7:00)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: October 13th - 19th
October 13, 2008 09:37PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Wham City Collective presents Baltimore Round Robin w/ Beach House / Creepers / Ed Schrader / Jana Hunter / Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez / Lexie Mountain Boys / Nautical Almanac / Santa Dads / Teeth Mountain / WZT Hearts @ Dionysus (Oberlin)
TUE: Wham City Collective presents Baltimore Round Robin w/ Adventure / Blood Baby / DJ Dog Dick / Dan Deacon / Future Islands / Height / Lizz King / Nuclear Power Pants / Smart Growth / The Death Set / Video Hippos @ Dionysus (Oberlin)
TUE: The Residents @ Royal Oak Music Theatre (Royal Oak, MI)
TUE: Man Man / Tim Fite / Helper T-Cells / DJs Hi Scarab & Human Blood @ Grog Shop
THU" Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1963; starring Jack Palance, Brigitte Bardot, and Fritz Lang as himself) @ Cinematheque (9:05)
FRI: Dirtbombs / The Hot Rails / Whiskey Daredevils @ Beachland Ballroom
FRI: La Otracina / Own Weather / Ohm's Law / The Sics @ Annabell's (Akron)
FRI: Devo @ Akron Civic Theater
SAT: Deerhoof / Experimental Dental School @ Crofoot Ballroom (Pontiac, MI)
SAT: Wire / Dissapears @ The Metro (Chicago)
SAT: Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1963; starring Jack Palance, Brigitte Bardot, and Fritz Lang as himself) @ Cinematheque (5:00)
SUN: Jucifer / Purse Snatcher / Rebreather @ Grog Shop



MON 10/13
Wham City Collective presents Baltimore Round Robin w/ Beach House / Creepers / Ed Schrader / Jana Hunter / Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez / Lexie Mountain Boys / Nautical Almanac / Santa Dads / Teeth Mountain / WZT Hearts @ Dionysus (Oberlin)
Pierced Arrows (x-Dead Moon) / The Exploding Lies / The Interlopers @ Beachland Tavern
Municipal Waste (Earache Records) / The Casualties / Bloodwolf / The Episodes @ Grog Shop
Vitamin X (from The Netherlands) / Hockey Fight! / Cider / Masakari @ Now That's Class
Horrorpops / 7 Shot Screamers / The Deviants @ Agora
Ascension Of The Watchers (members of Fear Factory & Minsitry) / The Mercury Project @ Hi-Fi
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Vieux Farka Toure @ New Hazlett Theater (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider
The Frog Bride (Russian folktale performed in front of a video backdrop inspired by the art of Vasily Kandinsky with live musical accompanyment) @ Wexner Center (Columbus/ 10am & noon)
SOLD OUT: Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents British performance artist Peter Reder's Guided Tour (museum tours after hours) @ Carnegie Museums of Art and Natural History (Pittsburgh)
The Story Of A Cheat (French film from 1936; written by, directed by, and starring Sacha Guitry; with a post-film discussion) @ Cinematheque (7:00)


TUES 10/14
Wham City Collective presents Baltimore Round Robin w/ Adventure / Blood Baby / DJ Dog Dick / Dan Deacon / Future Islands / Height / Lizz King / Nuclear Power Pants / Smart Growth / The Death Set / Video Hippos @ Dionysus (Oberlin)
The Residents @ Royal Oak Music Theatre (Royal Oak, MI)
Man Man (Anti- & Ace Fu Records) / Tim Fite (Anti- Records) / Helper T-Cells / DJs Hi Scarab & Human Blood @ Grog Shop
Shearwater (Matador Records, members of Okkervil River) / Hospital Ships (Graveface & Jagjaguwar Records) / Nightlites @ Beachland Tavern
Johnathan Death (free comedy in the bar) @ Now That's Class
Lovelikefire / The Slide Machine / Falling Skyward @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Frog Bride (Russian folktale performed in front of a video backdrop inspired by the art of Vasily Kandinsky with live musical accompanyment) @ Wexner Center (Columbus/ 10am & noon)
SOLD OUT: Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents British performance artist Peter Reder presents Guided Tour (museum tours after hours) @ Carnegie Museums of Art and Natural History (Pittsburgh)


WED 10/15
Sleeping In The Aviary / Machine Go Boom / Spacer Ace / Animal Cubes @ The Tower
Nick Lowe / Greg Townson (of the Hi- Risers) @ Beachland Ballroom
Jennifer O'connor (Matador Records) / Dinomania / Corissa & The Priapists @ Beachland Tavern
Toadies / People In Planes / Year Long Disaster @ Grog Shop
Boom Boom Kid (from Argentina) @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Shreds Of Batvein Power / The Pith And Root Of Sleep / Joseph Makkos @ Bela Dubby
Frightened Rabbit (Fat Cat Records, from Scotland!) / Gregory & The Hawk (Fat Cat Records) @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!)
Frightened Rabbit @ Music Saves (6pm / free show!)
Good Touch Bad Touch / Tirra Lirra @ The Matinee (Akron)
SOLD OUT: Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents British performance artist Peter Reder presents Guided Tour (museum tours after hours) @ Carnegie Museums of Art and Natural History (Pittsburgh)
The Pearl (screenplay written by The Pearl based on his own novel) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 10/16
The Notwist / Dosh @ Beachland Ballroom
Bearsuit / Afternoon Naps / JJ Magazine / Cars Can Be Blue @ Beachland Tavern
Boo And Boo Too / The Very Knees / Beardo Bandini / Knife The Symphony @ Now That's Class
Bobby Lanphier @ Prosperity Social Club
Gringo Star / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Magpies / Cory Brannan @ Brother's Lounge
The Uncanny Xela (psychedelic rock from x-member of Cows In The Graveyard) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Hillbilly Idol / Randy Martin @ Barking Spider
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Dutch theater group Kassys' LIGA @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh . 8:00)
Cleveland Art Association Exhibition & auction @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Twilight Psalms And Other Films By Phil Solomon @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Persepolis (based on the graphic novel by Marjane Satrapi) @ Oberlin University's Science Center West Lecture Hall (8:00)
The Goodtimeskid (U.S. indie comedy by Azazel Jacobs) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1963; starring Jack Palance, Brigitte Bardot, and Fritz Lang as himself) @ Cinematheque (9:05)


FRI 10/17
Dirtbombs / The Hot Rails / Whiskey Daredevils @ Beachland Ballroom
La Otracina / Own Weather / Ohm's Law / The Sics @ Annabell's (Akron)
Devo @ Akron Civic Theater
Crystal Antlers (Touch & Go Records) / Puffy Areolas / The Dimeras @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Little Brother / Poetic Republic / GoLive Grizzlies @ Grog Shop
Alan Madej / Corissa / Sarah Nowicki @ Bella Dubby
Kamelot (SPV Steamhammer Records) / Edguy (Nuclear Blast Records) @ Peabody's
The Eastern Seaboard / The Surah New Orchestar / e.react @ Language Foundry
Little Teeth (Absolutely Kosher Records) @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
book signing with Derk @ Square Records (Akron)
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Dutch theater group Kassys' LIGA @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh . 8:00)
Cleveland Art Association Exhibition & auction @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Ghoulardi Fest featuring Hoolihan, Big Chuck & Lil John; History of Ernie “Ghoulardi” Anderson; screening of the Cleveland section from “American Scary” horror host documentary; Birthday Bash for Bob “Hoolihan” Wells; and more @ Holiday Inn in Independence (6001 Rockside Road / 5pm)
double feature: Oliver Twist (Charles Dickens classic directed by David Lean) & Blithe Spirit (directed by David Lean, screenplay by Noel Coward based on his own play) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, The Mistress, And The Tangerine (documentary famed French American painter and sculptor) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Flow: For The Love Of Water (new documentary about the escalating threats to the world's supply of freshwater) @ Cinematheque (7:15)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa epic co-produced by Fancis Ford Coppola & George Lucas, won top prize at Cannes Film Fest in 1980) @ Cinematheque (9:10)
opens this Friday: Girl Cut In Two (new thriller from legendary French New Wave director Claude Chabrol, starring Ludivine Sagnier) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this Friday: The Secret Life Of Bees (starring Dakota Fanning & Queen Latifah, from the director of Love & Basketball) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 10/18
Wire / Dissapears @ The Metro (Chicago)
Deerhoof / Experimental Dental School @ Crofoot Ballroom (Pontiac, MI)
Cock ESP / Laundry Room Squelchers / Tusco Terror @ Now That's Class
La Otracina / Own Weather / Father Yodorowski & The Spirit Of 666 @ United Christian Fellowship (Bowling Green)
Teenage Bottlerocket / Ghost Town Trio / Gunfire Getdown @ Beachland Tavern
The Everybodyfields / Katie Herzig / McCarthy Trenching / Samantha Crain @ Beachland Ballroom
The Griefs / Living Stereo / Boatzz / Jakeway @ Grog Shop
Movie Shoot! (extras needed for a show scene) @ The Tower (noon - 8pm)
Tree No Leaves / e.react / Surrent @ Bela Dubby
Three Bad Jacks @ Garage Bar
Stab-O-Matic / The Renegades @ Spitfire Saloon
Dead City Dealers / Seditious Libel @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Black Girls / Streetdevils / The Doctor Teeeth @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Company Of Thieves / Our Cat Philip / The Rail Riders @ Wilbert's
Lura: The Music Of Cape Verde @ Murch Auditorium at Cleveland Museum Of Natural History (7:30)
The Eastern Seaboard @ Annabell's (Akron)
Flowers In Flames @ Square Records (Akron)
Harriet The Spy (reunion show!!!) / This Moment In Black History @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherazade @ Severance Hall (11am)
Akron Symphony Orchestra performs Bartok's Dance Suite, Beethoven's Piano Concert No. 2, & Dvorak's Symphony No. 6 @ EJ Thomas Hall
Dutch theater group Kassys presents LIGA @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh . 8:00)
Cleveland Art Association Exhibition & auction @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Ghoulardi Fest featuring Hoolihan, Big Chuck, & Lil John; The Midnight Movie Show Live featuring the movie Kill Dozer; Pizza Eating Contest; Ghoulardi Look-A-Like Contest; Zachary Zito’s Edgar Allen Poe impersonation; Legendary Lost Film Of Cleveland hosted by Mike Olszewski; Rocky Horror Picture Show Performance by Cassidy Theatre Group; Dave Schwensen's “Beatles In Cleveland” show; An Evening With Elvis; Halloween Costume Party at The Impulse Lounge; and more @ Holiday Inn in Independence (6001 Rockside Road / 10am)
Members Preview Party for Artistic Luxury: Faberge, Tiffany, & Lalique @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30pm - 9:30pm)
double feature: In Which We Serve (directed by David Lean, written by Noel Coward) / This Happy Breed (directed by David Lean, based on a play by Noel Coward) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1963; starring Jack Palance, Brigitte Bardot, and Fritz Lang as himself) @ Cinematheque (5:00)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa epic co-produced by Fancis Ford Coppola & George Lucas, won top prize at Cannes Film Fest in 1980) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Flow: For The Love Of Water (new documentary about the escalating threats to the world's supply of freshwater) @ Cinematheque (10:00)


SUN 10/19
Jucifer / Purse Snatcher / Rebreather @ Grog Shop
Alejandro Escovedo / The Satin Peaches @ Beachland Ballroom
Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus Of Dreams / The Amazing Rondini Bros. @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ Ron Kretsch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
The Big Spank / Cypher / Rockabye Ransom @ Now That's Class
Good Touch Bad Touch @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider
Empire! Empire! @ The Matinee (Akron)
The Function Of Art Roundtable Discussion #2 - Value Added: Art And Design In Real Spaces @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (2pm - 4pm / free!)
Cleveland Art Association Exhibition & auction @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Baby Shower For Bristol Palin - Event to raise awareness about comprehensive sex education & the Ohio Prevention First Act, featuring Lounge Kitty and local Cleveland designer Rachel Catherine from Cupcake + Cuddlebunny (in lieu of gifts for Bristol and Levi, orginizers ask that donations be made to Planned Parenthood Of Alaska in honor of Sarah Palin) @ Prosperity Social Club (3:30)
Ghoulardi Fest featuring Hoolihan, Big Chuck, & Lil John; Pizza Eating Contest with Coon Dog O’ Karma; Edward Douglas of “Midnight Syndicate” shows previews of The Dead Matter movie starring Big Chuck and Count Gore De Vol; Cleveland’s Other Hosts Bob Kokai, Son of Ghoul, Uncle Vic, and Dale Kaye; Son Of Ghoul and Jungle Bob live show; Ghoulardi Skit Contest; and more @ Holiday Inn in Independence (6001 Rockside Road / 11am)
The Textile Art Alliance presents the 5th Annual Wearable Art Fashion Show & Boutique @ LaMalfa Conference Center at Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites (5783 Heisley Road in Mentor / 11am - 5pm)
exhibition opening - Artistic Luxury: Fabergé, Tiffany, & Lalique @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (runs through January 18th)
Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, The Mistress, And The Tangerine (documentary famed French American painter and sculptor) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Momma's Man (special advance screening of the new Azazel Jacobs film) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
The Goodtimeskid (U.S. indie comedy by Azazel Jacobs) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: October 27th - November 2nd
October 27, 2008 06:31PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Pale Young Gentlemen / Return Of Simple @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
WED: The Octopus Project / Jeans Team (from Germany!) / State Bird / Battery Collection @ Grog Shop
WED: King Khan & BBQ Show (In The Red, Goner, Crypt, & Norton Records) / Women (Jagjaguwar Records) @ Dionysus Disco (Oberlin)
THU: Hallo Cleveland Cover Night Josh Jesty as The White Stripes / The Helper T-Cells as The Flaming Lips / Hot Rails as J. Geils Band / Good Touch Bad Touch as The Kinks / The Muttering Retreats as Beck / Nashville Red as The Black Keys @ Beachland Ballroom
THU: Trouble Books (quiet little indie rock gems from Akron) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
THU: Burn Witch Burn aka Night Of The Eagle (1962 horror film from the producer of The Avengers TV series & two writers from The Twilight Zone) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
FRI: Burn Witch Burn aka Night Of The Eagle (1962 horror film from the producer of The Avengers TV series & two writers from The Twilight Zone) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
FRI: The Innocents (ghost story from 1961 starring Deborah Kerr, was the inspiration for The Others) preceded by The Mad Doctor (starring Mickey Mouse) and Trick Or Treat (starring Donal Duck, a classic!) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
FRI: Black Wolf - (covering Neu! & Brainbombs) Tonband & The Light Emitting Diode / Matthew Mullane @ Bella Dubby
SAT: Double Dagger / The Deathers / We March @ Now That's Class
SUN: Stephe DK / Ghostwriter / Mulekick / Spacer Ace @ Pats In The Flats



MON 10/27
not a whole lot.


TUE 10/28
Dr. Sketchy's Anti - Art School @ Beachland Tavern (www.drsketchy.com)
Dennyoke @ Now That's Class
Gwar / Kingdom Of Sorrow (x-Crowbar & Down, Relapse Records) / Toxic Holocaust (Relapse Records) @ House Of Blues
Oblique Orchestra / Le Point Exclarrogatif @ All Go Signs (1935 W.96th Street, 3rd floor / free show!)
Pale Young Gentlemen / Return Of Simple @ The Matinee (Cleveland)


WED 10/29
Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers / Serena Ryder @ Beachland Ballroom
The Octopus Project / Jeans Team (from Germany!) / State Bird / Battery Collection @ Grog Shop
King Khan & BBQ Show (In The Red, Goner, Crypt, & Norton Records) / Women (Jagjaguwar Records) @ Dionysus Disco (Oberlin)
H2O / Bane / Outbreak / Cruel Hand / Energy @ Peabodys
Rachel Roberts @ The Matinee (Akron)
Artistic Luxury Lecture Course: Peter Carl Fabergé @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10:30am - 11:30am)
Macario (from 1970, first Mexican film to be nominated for a Best Foreign Language Film Oscar) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7pm)


THU 10/30
Hallo Cleveland Cover Night Josh Jesty as The White Stripes / The Helper T-Cells as The Flaming Lips / Hot Rails as J. Geils Band / Good Touch Bad Touch as The Kinks / The Muttering Retreats as Beck / Nashville Red as The Black Keys @ Beachland Ballroom
Streetwide Trick-Or-Treating & Shoparooni’Scavenger Hunt @ Collinwood neighborhood
Skull Orchard (featuring Jon Langford of The Mekons) / Oliver Buck & The New Madrids @ Beachland Tavern
The Stolen Minks / Eckses For Eyes / Two Hand Fools @ Now That's Class
Parasytic / Nekrofilth / Hellkite @ Now That's Class (in the basement)
Trouble Books (quiet little indie rock gems from Akron) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
screening of the film Revival of Darkness: Beyond The Grave / Nick Wolff Band / Switchblade Saints @ Jigsaw Saloon
Madison Crawl @ Garage Bar (free show!)
This Is A Shakedown! / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Haydn's Symphony No. 100, Adams' Gnarly Buttons, and Roussel's Symphony No. 3 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Halloween Punk Fest w/ Ends Denied / Bloodwolf / Aldous / 21 Gun Solution & a costume contest @ Annabell's (Akron / free show!)
Lazy Susan/ Whornz / The Zou @ Zephyr (Kent)
Young Jean Lee's Theater Company presents The Shipment w/ a post-performance discussion @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
director David Lean double feature: The Sound Barrier & The Passionate Friends @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Shortbus (sex obsessed indie film from writer, director, and star of Hedwig & The Angry Inch) @ Oberlin University's King Hall, Room 106 (8pm)
sneak preview - Repo! The Genetic Opera @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7pm / free!)
Night Of The Demon (British Horror film from 1957 starring Dana Andrews, from the producer of The Cat People & I Walked With A Zombie) @ Cinematheque (7pm)
Burn Witch Burn aka Night Of The Eagle (1962 horror film from the producer of The Avengers TV series and two writers from The Twilight Zone) @ Cinematheque (8:55)


HALLOWEEN!!!
Lords of the Highway (Sugar's Final Show) / Horror of '59 / Slack Jawed Yokels @ Beachland Tavern
Halloween Bash w/ The Stereo Worker's Union / Louberace @ Grog Shop
Halloween Party - Most Offensive Costume ($100 for first prize), ICUP and another secret band and horror movies @ Now That's Class
Machine Go Boom / Houseguest / Sammy Slims & The Service Industry @ Pats In The Flats
Black Wolf - (covering Neu! & Brainbombs) Tonband & The Light Emitting Diode / Matthew Mullane @ Bella Dubby
The Faceless / Abigail Williams (Candlelight Records) / Decrepit Birth (Nuclear Blast Records) / Veil Of Maya / Neuraxis (Prosthetic Records) @ Peabodys
80's Prom w/ DJ Larry Szyms, classic 80's movies, prom costume contest @ Garage Bar
The Aggrovators @ Spitfire Saloon
Devon Allman's Honeytribe @ Brother's Lounge
The Nightmare (Alice Cooper tribute band) @ The Winchester
Carlos Jones & The Plus Band @ Euclid Tavern
Bottle @ 806 Wine & Martini Bar (Tremont)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Haydn's Symphony No. 100, Adams' Gnarly Buttons, and Roussel's Symphony No. 3 @ Severance Hall (11am)
Halloween Punk Fest w/ Whornz / Village Vandals / Fairhill Hooligans / Dropgun / Ellen Degenerate & a costume contest @ Annabell's (Akron / free show! / 8pm)
Joseph Arthur & The Lonely Astronauts @ Musica (Akron)
The Fest 7 featurinf Bouncing Souls / Less Than Jake / Strike Anywhere / Ann Beretta / Rehasher / A Wilhelm Scream / This Bike Is A Pipe Bomb / Grabass Charlestons / Fing Fang Foom / Ninja Gun & tons of others @ various venues in Gainsville, FL (5:30pm - 1:30am)
Young Jean Lee's Theater Company presents The Shipment w/ a post-performance discussion @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
art opening: Cartoon Factory plus Dr. Sketchy's Anti-Art School and a costume contesy @ Warhol Musuem (Pittsburgh / 6pm - 9pm)
The Innocents (ghost story from 1961 starring Deborah Kerr, was the inspiration for The Others) preceded by The Mad Doctor (starring Mickey Mouse) and Trick Or Treat (starring Donal Duck, a classic!) @ Wexner Center (7pm)
The Unholy Three (Lon Chaney in his last and only talking role) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
The Descent (a horror film about a caving expedition goes horribly wrong) @ Oberlin University's Science Center: West Lecture Hall (8pm)
Sarafina! (starring Whoopi Goldberg) @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7pm, 9:30pm, & midnuight)
Burn Witch Burn aka Night Of The Eagle (1962 horror film from the producer of The Avengers TV series and two writers from The Twilight Zone) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Night Of The Demon (British Horror film from 1957 starring Dana Andrews, from the producer of The Cat People & I Walked With A Zombie) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens this week: RocknRolla (new film from Guy Ritchie, the director of Snatch and Lock, Stock, & Two Smoking Barrels) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: What Just Happened? (directed by Barry Levinson and starring Robert De Niro, Bruce Willis, & John Turturro) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Changeling (new Clint Eastwood film starring Angelina Jolie, not to be confused with the 1980 horror film The Changeling) @ Shaker Square Theater
opens this week: Zack And Miri Make A Porno (new film from Kevin Smith) @ Shaker Square Theater
Screamtime (anthology of three British horror frilms from 1983, preceeded by a scream contest) @ Cedar Lee Theater (midnight)


SAT 11/1
Benefit for Roots Of American Music w/ Glass Harp @ Beachland Ballroom
Double Dagger / The Deathers / We March @ Now That's Class
Sosumi (20th Anniversary Show) / 14th Floor / Cesspool Princess @ Pats In The Flats
The Flat Can Co. / Tusco Terror / St. Andrew @ Bella Dubby
Larry Pierce / Uncle Scratch Scratch's Gospel Revival / Miss Firecracker / Goosebread @ Jigsaw Saloon
Black Girls / Stimulus Package (Lottery League Band #20) / DJ Cunninghammered @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Smashing Pumpkins @ Palace Theater (7:30)
David Krakauer & Klezmer Madness @ Cleveland Museum Of Natural History's Murch Auditorium (7:30)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Haydn's Symphony No. 100, Adams' Gnarly Buttons, and Roussel's Symphony No. 3 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Baldwin-Wallace Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Wind Ensemble, and College Choir perform the music of Chen Yi @ Kulas Gamble Auditorium (8pm)
Monster Fest: Lividity / Mortal Decay / Decrypt / Necrotic Disgorgement / Habitual Coersion / Imminent Demise / Sikfuk / Skew / Coffin Syrup / Cemetary Rapist / Created To Kill / Locusta @ Headliners (Toledo / 5pm)
Dillinger Four / Municipal Waste / Everybody Out / Paint It Black / None More Black / The Lawrence Arms / Coalesce / Atom & His Package / Lost Hands Found Fingers / The Fest 7 featuring Young Widows / Bomb The Music Industry / Young Livers / New Mexican Disaster Squad / Bridge And Tunnel / Lemuria / Daniel Striped Tiger / Magrudergrind / Ruiner / O Pioneers! / Star Fucking Hipsters / The Sidekicks / Annabel / Delay / Tin Armor / Slingshot Dakota / Brook Pridemore / Valient Thorr / Mose Giganticus / Ghost Mice / You Me And The Atom Bomb & tons more @ various venues in Gainsville, FL (1pm - 1:30am)
¡Mambo Muerto! - Spaces' Annual Benefit & Silent Auction @ Spaces (11am - 5:30pm)
last chance to see 103 & Counting @ Asterisk Gallery
Taylor Mac presents The Be(A)st of Taylor Mac ("a flamboyant chameleon of words, music, and sociopolitical tirades, & visual and vocal phenomenon employs gender-bending surrealism to explore the human condition and challenge the contemporary culture of fear") @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
Rob Rodgers' Cartoon Factory (political cartoon, button making, and t-shirt printing workshop) @ Warhol Musuem (Pittsburgh / 10am - 5pm)
Young Jean Lee's Theater Company presents The Shipment w/ a post-performance discussion @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
Secrecy (new documentary about our government's secrecy, introduced by director Robb Moss) @ Wexner Center / 7pm)
Darfur Diaries: Message From Home (documentary about the crisis in Darfur) @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7pm & 8:30pm)
The Pool (first fiction film from Chris Smith, the director of American Movie, Amercican Job, Home Movie, & The Yes Man) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Order Of Myths (new documentary about Mardi Gras in Mobile, AL first celebrated there in 1703) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1965 starring Anna Karina & Jean-Paul Belmondo) @ Cinematheque (9:10)
Re-Animator (classic campy horror film from 1985, based on an H.P. Lovecraft story) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)


SUN 11/2
Stephe DK / Ghostwriter / Mulekick / Spacer Ace @ Pats In The Flats
Wolf Parade (Sub Pop Records) / Listening Party @ Beachland Ballroom
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Jason Bennett & The Resistance (x-Suspect Device &Pug Uglies) / Inebriatix / First Offense / New Tomorrow @ Now That's Class
Norma Jean / Haste the Day / The Showdown / Mychildren Mybride / Oh Sleeper @ Peabodys
Monster Fest: Estuary / God-Rot / Heinous Killings / Short Bus Pile-Up / Behold Eternity / A Gruesome Find / Insidious Decrepancy / Deterioration / Blood Harvest / Corpulate / Thou Shalt Not / Splatter Tech / Disciples Of The Damned @ Headliners (Toledo / 5pm)
The Fest 7 featuring Minus The Bear / Annuals / Leatherface / The Ergs! / Toys That Kill / Off With Their Heads / Drag The River / Two Cow Garage / Japanther / We Versus The Shark / Shot Baker / One Win Choice / Sakes Alive / The Holy Mountain / Black Cobra / Assholeparade / American Cheeseburger / Black Tusk / Nakatomi Plaza / Hour of the Wolf @ various venues in Gainesville, FL (1:30pm - 10:30pm)
cross-dressing comedian Eddie Izzard interviews Congressman Dennis Kucinich @ Ohio Theater (3pm)
Rob Rodgers' Cartoon Factory (political cartoon, button making, and t-shirt printing workshop) @ Warhol Musuem (Pittsburgh / 10am - 5pm)
Warhol First Sundays: Celebrity Soup (celebrity portrait activity, screen test stations, screen printing workshop, and fashion show plus free admission to the Andy Warhol: Other Voices, Other Rooms exhibit) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 11am - 6pm)
Andy Warhol: A Documentary (four hour documentary about Andy Warhol) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 1pm)
Young Jean Lee's Theater Company presents The Shipment w/ a post-performance discussion @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Paris 1900 (documentary about the 1900 World's Fair held in Paris) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30pm)
The Pool (first fiction film from Chris Smith, the director of American Movie, Amercican Job, Home Movie, & The Yes Man) @ Cinematheque (4pm)
Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1965 starring Anna Karina & Jean-Paul Belmondo) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
The Order Of Myths (new documentary about Mardi Gras in Mobile, AL first celebrated there in 1703) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: November 10th - 16th
November 10, 2008 05:11PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Richard Lloyd (from Television) / The Dead Enders / The Flat Can Co. @ Now That's Class
MON: Scopitone-A-Go-Go Take Two (American and French 16mm music videos from the 1960's) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
TUE: Music Saves presents a screening of The Flaming Lips' Christmas On Mars @ Beachland Ballroom (8:30 / free!!!)
WED: Sikhara (from France!) / Tanked / Shreds Of Batvein Power @ Now That's Class
WED: Oxford Collapse (Sub Pop Records) / Pepi Ginsberg (Park The Van Records) @The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!)
THU: Today Is The Day (SuperNova, Relapse, & AmRep Records) / Own Weather / Forged in Flame @ Grog Shop
THU: The Girls (Dirtnap Records) / The Struttin Cocks / Gunfire Getdown @ Now That's Class
THU: Album (proto-metal stoner rock from Rogers, OH) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10:00 - 11:00)
FRI: Deerhunter (Kranky Records)) / Times New Viking (Matador & Siltbreeze Records) / Disappears @ Grog Shop
FRI: art opening: All Things Cleveland (featuring artwork from local artists Amy Casey, Jeffry Chiplis, Stephe DK, Bridget Ginley, Ryan Jaenke, Sam Mazzola, Lou Muenz, Scott Pickering, Arabella Proffer, Dott Schneider, Paul Sydorenko, RA Washington, & more, plus a live polka band, sauerkraut and kielbasa, & POC beer) @ Asterisk Gallery (runs through December 6th)
FRI: Apocalypse Now (directed by Francis Ford Coppola and starring Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, & Dennis Hopper) @ Science Center at Oberlin University (7:00 / free!)
FRI: To Catch A Thief (directed by Alfred Hitchcock and starring Grace Kelly & Cary Grant) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (8:00)
SAT: Easy Action (John Brannon of Negative Approach & Laughing Hyenas) / Hatchett Job Jackson (x-Don Austin) / The Exploding Lies @ Now That's Class
SAT: Laetitia de Compiegne Sonami (experimental electronic music pioneer) @ Warner Center at Oberlin University (8:00 / free show!!!)
SAT: The Who Live At Kilburn 1977 (screened in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30)
SUN: Boris (Southern Lord & Hydra Head Records) / Baroness (Relapse & At A Loss Records) / Coliseum (Relapse Records) / Minsk (Relapse Records) @ Grog Shop



MON 11/10
Richard Lloyd (from Television) / The Dead Enders / The Flat Can Co. @ Now That's Class
SOLD OUT: Girl Talk / The Death Set (Ninja Tune Records) / CX Kidtronik / Fiber Of Symmetry @ Beachland Ballroom
Girl Talk After Party featuring a DJ set by The Death Set @ B-Side Liquor Lounge (11:00)
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider
Whiting Tennis @ Annabell's (Akron)
Marcin Wasilewski Trio @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
Scopitone-A-Go-Go Take Two (American and French 16mm music videos from the 1960's) @ Cinematheque (7:00)


TUE 11/11
Music Saves presents a screening of The Flaming Lips' Christmas On Mars @ Beachland Ballroom (8:30 / free!!!)
WJCU Blizzard Bash to benefit the Cleveland Food Network featuring 70 Lewis / JD Eicher & The Goodnights / Zach @ Grog Shop
L.A. Cross / Artillery Breath / Doktor Bitch / The Underground Airplane @ Now That's Class
Sikhara / Jay Krasnow & Heather Malyuk @ Archetype Group Studios (170 W. Tallmadge Avenue in Akron / 7:00)
A concert of Korean traditional music and dance featuring The Korea National University Of Arts Korean Music Ensemble @ Kent Stage (8:00)


WED 11/12
Ohio Irish American News presents Enter The Haggis @ Beachland Tavern
Brother Ali (Rhymesayers Entertainment) / BK ONE / Toki Wright / Keyel / Rafeeq Tapes @ Grog Shop
Sikhara (from France!) / Tanked / Shreds Of Batvein Power @ Now That's Class
Oxford Collapse (Sub Pop Records) / Pepi Ginsberg (Park The Van Records) @The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!)
Dredg / Judgement Day / Telescreen @ Agora
Hope This Helps presents Have Heart / Ceremony / Blacklisted / Let Down / Convicted / Mad Minds @ Pirate's Cove
Foxx Hunt / Big Sur @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Cleveland Orchestra performs modern classical works @ Cleveland Museum Of Contemporary Art (7:00)
Artistic Luxury: Music Of Opulence And Decadence Around 1900 with Antonio Pompa-Baldi on piano @ Reinberger Chamber Hall at Severance Hall (7:30)
Lecture Course: René Lalique @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10:30am)
Artist Talk: Mark Gunderson (aka TradeMark G.of Evolution Control Committe, Weird Love Makers, Gaga, Thimbletron, etc) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 4:30)
Proteus (documentary about biologist and artist Ernst Haeckel (1834–1919) whose detailed sketches inspired Art Nouveau) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 11/13
Oakhurst / JP & The Chatfield Boys @ Beachland Tavern
Today Is The Day (SuperNova, Relapse, & AmRep Records) / Own Weather / Forged in Flame @ Grog Shop
The Girls (Dirtnap Records) / The Struttin Cocks / Gunfire Getdown @ Now That's Class
The Sisters of Mercy / Hypernova @ House Of Blues
Album (proto-metal stoner rock from Rogers, OH) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10:00 - 11:00)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra & Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica") @ Severance Hall (8:00)
The Very Knees / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Hearts of Darknesses / When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (Cardboard & Emperor Jones Records) @ The Matinee (Akron)
Carlos Mencia @ State Theater (8:00)
The Best Of The Ottawa International Animation Film Festival @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:30)
Happiness (silent Soviet comedy, long banned in the USSR) @ Cinemtheque (7:00)
The New Moscow (talking Soviet comedy from the same director of Happiness) @ Cinematheque (8:30)


FRI 11/14
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free show!)
Holly Golightly plus Pre-Show Garden Party to benefit the North Shores Community Garden Project @ Beachland Tavern (7:30)
Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs @ Beachland Tavern (9:00)
Hellogoodbye / Ace Enders / PlayRadioPlay! / Never Shout Never @ Grog Shop
Deerhunter (Kranky Records)) / Times New Viking (Matador & Siltbreeze Records) / Disappears @ Grog Shop
Pink Eye 2nd Issue Release Party featuring Hot Cha Cha /Mystery Of Two / The Dimeras @ Now That's Class
Ryan Jewell / Fluxmonkey / Hauschildt / Shyguy @ Bela Dubby
Martini Five-O @ Prosperity Social Club
Gunfire Getdown / Gunsmoke @ Spitfire Saloon
At No End / The Thrown / Bleeding The Fifth / Hatedriven / Purse Snatcher @ Roc Bar
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra & Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica") @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Easy Action (John Brannon of Negative Approach & Laughing Hyenas) / Whornz / Hatchett Job Jackson @ Annabell's (Akron)
Oliver Buck & The New Madrids / Kidney Bros. / Ian Penter @ Zephyr Pub
Margaret Cho / Liam Sullivan @ Lakewood Civic Auditorium
Andy Warhol: Outer And Inner Dichotomies Symposium Keynote Conversation w/ Warhol biographer and artist Francesco Vezzoli @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
The Exiles (chronicles one night in the lives of young Native Americans living in the Bunker Hill district of Los Angeles) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Reggie Watts' Disinformation ("a mélange of absurdist storytelling, video imagery, geometric movement sequences & spontaneous musical compositions") @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Tremont ArtWalk @ Tremont neighborhood (6:00 - 10:00)
art opening: All Things Cleveland (featuring artwork from local artists Amy Casey, Jeffry Chiplis, Stephe DK, Bridget Ginley, Ryan Jaenke, Sam Mazzola, Lou Muenz, Scott Pickering, Arabella Proffer, Dott Schneider, Paul Sydorenko, RA Washington, & more, plus a live polka band, sauerkraut and kielbasa, & POC beer) @ Asterisk Gallery (runs through December 6th)
art opening: At The Cellular Level - an exhibit of cell phone photography as art submitted via the internet @ Brandt Gallery
art openings: Hyper-Nature (runs through January 16th); Swap - Martin Papcún (runs through January 16th); and B.J. Vogt - Biomass (runs through December 12th) @ Spaces Gallery (2220 Superior Viaduct)
art opening: The Artwork of Krisztina Lazar @ Wooltex Gallery (1900 Superior Avenue / runs through January 2nd)
last chance to see The Approachable Darkness - An assemblage of the last year’s work by Matthew Ryan Sharp @ Artchitacture Gallery (1667 E. 40th Street)
Dine In The French Riviera With Royalty (cuisine frp, Cote d’Azur and samplings of French wines plus a screening of To Catch A Thief) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30 - 7:45 and movie at 8:00)
Apocalypse Now (directed by Francis Ford Coppola and starring Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, & Dennis Hopper) @ Science Center at Oberlin University (7:00 / free!)
Hairspray (movie based on the Broadway play based on the John Waters movie) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:00, & midnight)
To Catch A Thief (directed by Alfred Hitchcock and starring Grace Kelly & Cary Grant) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (8:00)
Sukiyaki Western Django (new Spaghetti Western from director Takashi Miike with a cameo by Quentin Tarantino) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Kenny (Australian comedy about a guy who installs Port-A-Potties for a living) @ Cinematheque (9:30)
opens this week: The Boy In The Striped Pajamas (new World War II drama) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this weekconfused smileyynecdoche, New York (a theater director attempts to create a life size replica of NYC as a set for his new play) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 11/15
The Original Wailers (featuring Junior Marvin, Al Anderson, & Earl "Wya" Lindo) / Outlaws I & I @ Beachland Ballroom
The Bottle Rockets / Terry Anderson & The Olympic Ass Kickin' Team @ Beachland Tavern
Backyard Tire Fire / The Clarks / Heyday @ Grog Shop
Easy Action (John Brannon of Negative Approach & Laughing Hyenas) / Hatchett Job Jackson (x-Don Austin) / The Exploding Lies @ Now That's Class
Laetitia de Compiegne Sonami (experimental electronic music pioneer) @ Warner Center at Oberlin University (8:00 / free show!!!)
MC Chris / Totally Michael (IHeartComix Records) @ Peabody's
Raquy And The Cavemen / Shanrae @ Club OurSpace (201 E. 29th Street in Lorain / 8:00 plus a pre-show workshop at 6:30)
Sonic Temple (tribute to The Cult) / Stormbringer (tribute to Deep Purple) / Vambo Rules @ Jigsaw Saloon
Transit Line / Nathan Wilson / Krue Gregg @ Pink House (13823 Clifton Boulevard. in Lakewood)
Blonde Boy Grunt & The Groans / G.S. Harper @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra & Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica") @ Severance Hall (8:00)
13th Annual American Music Masters Series honors Les Paul - concert featuring James Burton / The Ventures / Jennifer Batten / Dennis Coffey / Lenny Kaye / Steve Lukather / Barbara Lynn / Alannah Myles / Richie Sambora / Slash @ State Theater (8:00)
The Zou / Hay Perro / Saint Ohio @ Annabell's (Akron)
Andy Warhol: Outer And Inner Dichotomies Symposium Saturday Sessions @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 10:30am, 11:00am, 12:30pm, 2:00pm, & 3:30pm)
I'll Be Your Mirror: Velvet Underground Tribute w/ Cheater Slicks / Evolution Control Committee / Moviola / Nelson Slater / Steam Age-Time Giant @ The Summit (Columbus)
benefit for UpStage Theather Group @ Waterloo 7 Gallery (6:30 - 9:00)
last chance to see Urban Scrawl @ Vision Art Gallery (410 E. 156th Street)
The Exiles (chronicles one night in the lives of young Native Americans living in the Bunker Hill district of Los Angeles) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Singin' in the Rain (starring Gene Kelly & Debbie Reynolds) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 & 10:00)
Hallam Foe (from the director of Young Adam; with Jamie Bell from Billy Elliot; sountrack on Domino records featuring Sons And Daughter, Junior Boys. Clinic, Franz Ferdinand, Psapp, Juana Molina, Future Pilot AKA, & Movietone) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Kenny (Australian comedy about a guy who installs Port-A-Potties for a living) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
Lou Reed's Berlin (concert footage of first live performance of Lou Reed's concept album, directed and sets designed by artist Julian Schnabel [director of Basquiat, Before Nightfalls, and Diving Bell And The Butterfly]) @ Cinematheque (9:30)
The Who Live At Kilburn 1977 (screened in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30)


SUN 11/16
William Fitzsimmons / Slow Runner / Joshua Jesty @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ set by The Muttering Retreats @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Boris (Southern Lord & Hydra Head Records) / Baroness (Relapse & At A Loss Records) / Coliseum (Relapse Records) / Minsk (Relapse Records) @ Grog Shop
Rev. David Movie Night featurin Beastmaster (featuring Rip Torn), The Sword & The Sorcerer, and Fire & Ice @ Now That's Class
Mock Orange / Person L / Audrey Sessions / The Universe & Me @ Hi-Fi
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra & Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica") @ Severance Hall (3:00)
Ninotchka (directed by Ernst Lubitsch; starring Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas, & Bela Lugosi; script co-written by Billy Wilder) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Hallam Foe (from the director of Young Adam; with Jamie Bell from Billy Elliot; sountrack on Domino records featuring Sons And Daughter, Junior Boys. Clinic, Franz Ferdinand, Psapp, Juana Molina, Future Pilot AKA, & Movietone) @ Cinematheque (4:15)
Lou Reed's Berlin (concert footage of first live performance of Lou Reed's concept album, directed and sets designed by artist Julian Schnabel [director of Basquiat, Before Nightfalls, and Diving Bell And The Butterfly]) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Sukiyaki Western Django (new Spaghetti Western from director Takashi Miike with a cameo by Quentin Tarantino) @ Cinematheque (8:45)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: November 17th - 23rd
November 18, 2008 06:14PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
WED: Dub Trio (Ipecac Records) / If These Trees Could Talk / Vagrant Orange @ Grog Shop
WED: Agent Orange @ Pirate's Cove
THU: Brightblack Morning Light (Matador Records) / Fursaxa (ATP Records) @ Beachland Tavern
THU: No Age (Sub Pop & Fat Cat Records) / Matt & Kim (Iheartcomix Records) / Best Fwends / Soft Circle @ Grog Shop
THU: Dean Wareham & Britta Phillips perform 13 Most Beautiful...Songs For Andy Warhol's Screen Tests (members of Luna provide live accompanyment to silent Andy Warhol films) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
THU: Labyrinth (directed by Jim Henson, written byTerry Jones of Monty Python, starring David Bowie and Jennifer Connelly) @ Ooberlin University's Science Center (8:00 & 10:00)
FRI: The Tanks / Green Escalators / The Betamen Of Judea @ Bela Dubby
FRI: El Ten Eleven / United Feet / Hoya Toya @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: The Hunger (starring David Bowie, Catherine Deneuve, and Susan Sarandon) @ Ooberlin University's Science Center (8:00 & 10:00)
SAT: Casiotone For The Painfully Alone (Tomlab Records) / Concern / The Muttering Retreats @ Beachland Tavern
SAT: Murder By Death (Vagrant Records) / J-Roddy Walston & The Business / William Elliott Whitmore (Southern Records) @ Grog Shop
SAT: Some Like It Hot (comdey classic directed by Billy Wilder; starring Jack Lemmon, Tony Curtis, & Marilyn Monroe) @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7:00 & 9:30)
SUN: Dynamite Club (partially from Japan) / Vigatron / Clan Of The Cave Bear @ Now That's Class



MON 11/17
Mind Of Asian (from Japan!) / Guided Cradle (used to be from the Czech Republic) / Massakari / Hellkite / Auryn @ Now That's Class
Daily Life (members of Kites) / Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman / Chucklefuck Comedy Night @ Bela Dubby
Shane Vain & Joey Kash / The Misery Jackals / Special Ed And The Short Bus @ Annabell's (Akron)
Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (jazz singer from Israel on Tzadik Records) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
Festival Of Chinese Culture featuring Chinese Lion Dance & Martial Arts / Yin Tang Dance Studio's Chinese Cultural Dancers / Verb Ballets / Fan & Tai Chi Dancers / Chinese Musical Ensemble / Chinese Choir Of The Chapel Chinese Church / The Earth Balloon of The Global Issues Resource Center / The Dragon Boat Team / and Chinese cuisine @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 6:30)


TUE 11/18
Dennyoke (no Bruce Springsteen songs allowed) @ Now That's Class
Royal Bangs (Audio Eagle Records) / The Curtains Of Night @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Black Keys "Live At The Crystal Ballroom" DVD Release @ The Matinee (Akron)
Off With Their Heads (No Idea Records) / The Sidekicks / Tarantulas Attack / Cobra Skulls / Setbacks @ Soggy Dog House
The Unclean / Trampskirts / The Admirals Club @ Annabell's (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto For Violin, Cello & Orchestra and Beethoven's Symphony No. 3: "Eroica" @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 7:30)


WED 11/19
Family Dog / Ben Gmetro (of The Dreadful Yawns) / Chad Hill / Joey Beltram (of Goodmorning Valentine) / Alan Madej @ Beachland Tavern
Dub Trio (Ipecac Records) / If These Trees Could Talk / Vagrant Orange @ Grog Shop
Taboo (members of Impractical Cockpit) / The Deep Sea Goes / David Rusell / Million Brazillians @ Bela Dubby
Royal Bangs (Audio Eagle Records) / The Rope @ The Matinee (Akron)
Agent Orange @ Pirate's Cove
talk & book reading: Mike Hudson of The Pagans and author of Diary Of A Punk @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7:00 / free!)
Calder Quartet @ Plymouth Church (Shaker Heights / 7:30)
Big Sur / Cardina / Triggernaut @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
No Age / Soft Circle / Silk Flowers @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
Art In Focus Gallery Talk: A Beauty from the Gilded Age @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
The Julius Fund Lecture In Renaissance Art: A Sculptural Juggling Act And Iconographical Agility On The Exterior Of The Baptistery In Florence @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (4:00)
talk with German conceptual artists Renata Stih & Frieder Schnock @ Oberlin University's Hallock Auditorium (4:30)
doule feature: The Immortal Woman & Trans-Europ Express (two 60's films directed by Alain Robbe-Grillet) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Salome (silent version of Oscar Wilde's scandalous stage play with costumes based on Aubrey Beardsley illustrations) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 11/20
Brightblack Morning Light (Matador Records) / Fursaxa (ATP Records) @ Beachland Tavern
No Age (Sub Pop & Fat Cat Records) / Matt & Kim (Iheartcomix Records) / Best Fwends / Soft Circle @ Grog Shop
Steel Train (Drive-Thru Records) / Dear And The Headlights (Equal Vision Records) / Forgive Durden (Fueled By Ramen Records) / The Promise Hero @ Grog Shop (5:30)
Bike Nite featuring Miss Amanda Jones / Powerhead Kids @ Now That's Class
Coshocton / Bbob Drake & Dan Wenninger Duo / John Delzoppo, David Russell, & Brendan Sedlak Trio / Chief Bromide @ Pats In The Flats
STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9) / Eliot Lipp (Mush Records) @ House Of Blues
Return Of Simple / Colour Revolt (Fat Possum Records) / Sparrows and Arrows @ House Of Blues (Cambridge Room)
The Suede Brothers (boogie-woogie hard rock from Cleveland) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10:00 - 11:00)
Hairwolf / Hammerloaf @ Roc Bar
Hillbilly Idol / Liz Mazzel @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No. 8 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Totally Awesome / The Legendary Seagulls / No Don't! @ Annabell's (Akron)
Dean Wareham & Britta Phillips perform 13 Most Beautiful...Songs For Andy Warhol's Screen Tests (members of Luna provide live accompanyment to silent Andy Warhol films) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
Peel Slowly And See (panel discussion about the connections between music and pop art with Dean Wareham & Mark Richardson the managing editor of Pitchfork, followed by a book signing for The Pitchfork 500 and Dean Wareham's Black Postcards) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 5:00)
Wonderful Town (love story set in a coastal town in Thaliand decimated by the 2004 tsunami) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Labyrinth (directed by Jim Henson, written byTerry Jones of Monty Python, starring David Bowie and Jennifer Connelly) @ Ooberlin University's Science Center (8:00 & 10:00)
The Russian Question (an American journalist living in Russia is asked to write a book slamming the Soviet system) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Carmival Night (a holiday classic where a New Year's Eve party planned at am Economics Institute may be ruined by the arrival of a new director) @ Cinematheque (8:50)


FRI 11/21
El Ten Eleven / United Feet / Hoya Toya @ Beachland Tavern
Sebastien Grangier & The Mountains (from Death From Above 1979; Saddle Creek Records)) / The Sewing Machine War / Josh Reichmann @ Grog Shop
The Pink Spiders / Cruiserweight (Doghouse Records) / Mondo Primo (Doghouse Records) @ Grog Shop (5:00)
City Of Ships @ Now That's Class (7pm / in the bar / free show!)
One Time Only Nite (all bands will be playing only one time ever) @ Now That's Class
The Tanks / Green Escalators / The Betamen Of Judea @ Bela Dubby
The Aquabats / Suburban Legends / 80HD @ Agora
Black Skies / Punching Moses / Backwoods Payback @ Spitfire Saloon
Red Giant / Mechanics Of Things / The Pussy Pirates @ Roc Bar
Cleveland Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No. 8 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Ganon / The Ballot @ Annabell's (Akron)
Artscape 2008 (arts & crafts holiday shopping) @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (4:30 - 9:00 / $5 or free for members)
Corey Dargel present Removable Parts (a theatrical series of love songs about voluntary amputation) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Wonderful Town (love story set in a coastal town in Thaliand decimated by the 2004 tsunami) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
The Hunger (starring David Bowie, Catherine Deneuve, and Susan Sarandon) @ Ooberlin University's Science Center (8:00 & 10:00)
Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Bowling Green' Student Union (6:00)
Angels And Insects (a young botanist marries into a strange aristocratic family) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
Beautiful Losers (documentary about Alleged Gallery in NYC that gave Harmony Korine and many others their start) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead (new Troma film directed by Lloyd Kaufman featuring chicken zombies) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens Friday: A Christmas Tale (Catherine Deneuve & Jean-Paul Roussillon play a couple that never recovered from the death of their child) @ Cedar Lee
opens Friday: Repo! The Genetic Opera (a biotech company starts an organ-financing program similar to a car loan with a repossession clause) @ Cedar Lee


SAT 11/22
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone (Tomlab Records) / Concern / The Muttering Retreats @ Beachland Tavern
Murder By Death (Vagrant Records) / J-Roddy Walston & The Business / William Elliott Whitmore (Southern Records) @ Grog Shop
CANCELLED: Aziz Ansari (stand up comic from the show Human Giant) @ Grog Shop (6:00)
Al & The Coholics / The Episodes / Lorain Scum / The Hee Bee Gee Bees @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Picklefight! (Leia Alligator's puppet theater) / Iron Oxide / Dead Peasant Insurance / Kill The Hippies @ Bela Dubby
The Toasters / Flatfoot 56 / The Shams / Stomp The Condor / Johnny Red & The Skammunists @ Agora
Ellen Degenerate / Goes Cube @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Above This Fire (CD Release Party) / Once Nothing (Solid State Records) / Wreak Havoc / The Kids United / Heads Held High / Path To Misery / Set Free Amongst The Dead Themselves / End Of An Era @ Peabody's (free show!)
The Independents (w/ Michale Graves) / Hostile Omish / The Dead Enders / The Sheckies / Chrome Kickers @ Jigsaw Saloon
Assmen / Powerhead Kids @ Spitfire Saloon
Baldwin-Wallace Jazz Ensemble @ Brothers Lounge
Rocket 88's / Heidi Longauer @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No. 8 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Lydia Loveless / Rumble Daddy @ Annabell's (Akron)
Akron Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart's Overture to The Abduction from The Seraglio, Zemlinsky's The Mermaid, and Strauss' Till Eulenspiegel @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 8:00)
Artscape 2008 (arts & crafts holiday shopping) @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (11:00am - 5:00pm / free)
Some Like It Hot (comdey classic directed by Billy Wilder; starring Jack Lemmon, Tony Curtis, & Marilyn Monroe) @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7:00 & 9:30)
Santouri (new banned Iranian film with director Dariush Mehrjui in person) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Man On Wire (documentary about high-wire artist who spent one hour walking a tight rope between the uncompleted World Trade Center towers) @ Cinematheque (5:10)
The Hustler (Paul Newman as "Fast Eddie" Felson and Jackie Gleason as Minnesota Fats with Jake LaMotta of Raging Bull fame) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
The Color Of Money (Paul Newman reprises his role as Fast Eddie Felson 25 years later with Tom Cruise, directed by Martin Scorsese) @ Cinematheque (9:35)


SUN 11/23
Fastball / The Bryson Group / This Is A Shakedown / The Hot Rails @ Beachland Ballroom
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
The Medic Droid / Hyper Crush / Chronic Future / Shake It! @ Grog Shop
The King of Cleveland Donkey Kong Tournament @ Now That's Class
Dynamite Club (partially from Japan) / Vigatron / Clan Of The Cave Bear @ Now That's Class
Lordi (The End Records) / Lizzy Borden (Metal Blade Records) / Stolen Babies (The End Records) @ House Of Blues
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Symphony No. 3, Dvořák's Slavonic Dance In G minor, Op. 46, No. 8, & Prokofiev's Scythian Suite @ Severance Hall (3:00)
Farewell Flight / Illumination Nation @ Musica (Akron)
Rock n' Tot (an afternoon of art, culture and music for kids) @ Museum Of Conetemporary Art (1:00 - 4:00)
Santouri (new banned Iranian film with director Dariush Mehrjui in person) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 2:00)
Nicholas And Alexandra (about the turbulent final years of Russia's Romanov dynasty) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:00)
Man On Wire (documentary about high-wire artist who spent one hour walking a tight rope between the uncompleted World Trade Center towers) @ Cinematheque (4:00)
Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead (new Troma film directed by Lloyd Kaufman featuring chicken zombies) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
Beautiful Losers (documentary about Alleged Gallery in NYC that gave Harmony Korine and many others their start) @ Cinematheque (8:50)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: November 24th - 30th
November 24, 2008 07:37PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Wilderness (Jagjaguwar Records) / San Serac / Mossy Chops @ Beachland Tavern
TUE: Music Saves presents: Marnie Stern / Talk Normal / Mystery Of Two/ Marie Corbo @ Beachland Tavern
TUE: Electric Six / Local H / Townhouse Suite @ Grog Shop
WED: This Way Out Anniversary Show featuring Hot Rails / Dreadful Yawns / To Be a High Powered Executive @ Beachland Tavern (only $3)
THU: Coffinberry / The Very Knees / Sun God / Jesus The Ghost @ Pats In The Flats
FRI: Darker My Love (Dangerbird Records) / The Strange Boys (In The Red Records) / Safari @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: Stinking Lizavetta / Signal 30 / Space Charge / Fuzztub @ Jigsaw Saloon
FRI: The Scarlet Empress (directed by Josef von Sternberg and starring Marlene Dietrich as Russian empress Catherine The Great) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
FRI: double feature: Charlie Brown’s Christmas & How the Grinch Stole Christmas plus cupcakes & eggnog @ Waterloo VII/ReVamped (16008 Waterloo Road in Collinwood / 7pm / $2)
SAT: Beatnik Termites / Elephant Bones / The Dead Enders @ Beachland Tavern (free show!!!)
SAT: last chance to see: Jon Langford’s Country Music Legends, Paintings And Prints @ Waterloo VII Art Gallery (16006 Waterloo Road in Collinwood)
SUN: The Scarlet Empress (directed by Josef von Sternberg and starring Marlene Dietrich as Russian empress Catherine The Great) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)



MON 11/24
Wilderness (Jagjaguwar Records) / San Serac / Mossy Chops @ Beachland Tavern
Tom Gabel (from Against Me!) / Emilyn Brodsky / Max Stern @ Grog Shop
Return of Skate Nite - Skate the new ramp, skate videos, first can of beer is on the house @ Now That's Class (6pm)
DJ's Nathan & Weber of Tusco Terror @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Skeletons (Tomlab, Shinkoyo, & Ghostly International Records) / Trouble Books @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Pop Goes The 60's (interactive video presentation by rock historian Bill Brauning) @ Oberlin Public Library (6:30)


TUE 11/25
Music Saves presents: Marnie Stern / Talk Normal / Mystery Of Two/ Marie Corbo @ Beachland Tavern
Electric Six / Local H / Townhouse Suite @ Grog Shop
Music Trivia w/ DJ Larry @ The Matinee (Akron)
Fishbone / Natives Of The New Dawn / Heavy Mojo / Resonant Soul @ Peabody's
Ernie Kriva & The Jazz All Stars @ Brothers Lounge
Oblique Orchestra / Fras Accolades @ All Go Signs (1935 W. 96th Street, 3rd floor / free show)


WED 11/26
Ohio Irish American News presents The Prodigals @ Beachland Ballroom
This Way Out Anniversary Show featuring Hot Rails / Dreadful Yawns / To Be a High Powered Executive @ Beachland Tavern (only $3)
Emeralds / Pages / Chum / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Grog Shop (free show!)
Fireworks (not to be confused with the Get Hip Records band that was members of '68 Comeback & Blacktop) / Living With Lions / Exit Cleveland / Two Hand Fools @ Grog Shop (6pm)
DJ Booblikon (Charles from My Mind’s Eye spinning old soul &motown 45’s) @ Now That's Class
First Light @ House Of Blues
The Magpies w/ Michael Jantz @ House Of Blues (Cambridge Room)
Friends Back East @ The Matinee (Akron)
Whiskey Daredevils / Uncle Scratch / Weener / Mechanics Of Things / Blessed Sickness @ Jigsaw Saloon
DJ Step-One / Garbs Infinite / Poetic Republic / Jus Mic / Keyel / Smoke Screen / Kenny Ali / Rhyme & Reason / Bobby Champagne @ Phantasy (donate a canned good and receive a free CD)
Madison Crawl @ Garage Bar
Rachel’s Secret ’Stashe / The Alleycasters / A-Train And The Steamers @ Annabell's (Akron)
MissileToe / Flowers In Flames / Ellen Degenerate @ Thursday's Lounge (Akron / free show)
Roméo et Juliette (opera shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (7:00)


THANKSGIVING
Xela & friends! / Brain Bros. @ Grog Shop
Thanksgiving potluck @ Now That's Class (6pm)
Coffinberry / The Very Knees / Sun God / Jesus The Ghost @ Pats In The Flats
Rockabilly Cats / Matt Harmon @ Barking Spider
Alan Swift Band @ 806 Lounge (806 Literary Road in Tremont)
Alan Madej (singer songwriter with hints of delta blues and old timey folk) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)


FRI 11/28
Darker My Love (Dangerbird Records) / The Strange Boys (In The Red Records) / Safari @ Beachland Tavern
Mifune (CD Release Show) / Macpodz @ Grog Shop
The Hiram Rapids Stumblers @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Carlos Jones & The Plus Band / The Terry Barrett Band / Outlaws I&I @ Agora
Flowers In Flames @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Stinking Lizavetta / Signal 30 / Space Charge / Fuzztub @ Jigsaw Saloon
The Dr. Teeeth / The Zou / Illumination Nation @ The Hi-Fi
Burning River Roller Girls Afterparty w/ DJ Larry Szyms spinning 80's @ Garage Bar
Crazy Anti-Christmas Craft Sale & Bar Sale @ Spitfire Saloon
The Jack Fords @ The Harp
Lord Backwash / Kevin Conaway / DJ Ryan Seibel @ Thursday's Lounge (Akron / free show)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Tüür's Aditus / Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Stravinsky's Petrushka, & Stravinsky's Scherzo à la russe @ Severance Hall (8:00)
The Big Parade (silent film directed by King Vidor and starring John Gilbert, with live piano accompanyment) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
art opening: Holiday Show @ Vision Art Gallery (410 E. 156th Street in Collinwood / possibly the last show at Vision Art Gallery)
double feature: Charlie Brown’s Christmas & How the Grinch Stole Christmas plus cupcakes & eggnog @ Waterloo VII/ReVamped (16008 Waterloo Road in Collinwood / 7pm / $2)
The Scarlet Empress (directed by Josef von Sternberg and starring Marlene Dietrich as Russian empress Catherine The Great) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
opens this week: Let the Right One In (Swedish film about a young boy who finds inspiration to fight back against bullies when he falls in love with a vampire) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 11/29
Beatnik Termites / Elephant Bones / The Dead Enders @ Beachland Tavern (free show!!!)
Common Enemy / The Episodes / Savage Knuckle Dragger / Six Sick Sik @ Now That's Class
Coshocton / Bbob Drake & Dan Wenninger Duo / John Delzoppo, David Russell, & Brendan Sedlak Trio / Chief Bromide @ Pats In The Flats
Chum / Minute of Arc / The Great Flood @ Bela Dubby
Backstage Cafe Grand Opening Party featuring G.S. Harper & The Sinners / The 609ers / California Speedbag @ Agora (Town Fryer is now Backstage Cafe)
The Beat Hive DJ's @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Heads Held High (CD Release Show) / Iron Minds / Through Trials / Crossface / Rotten Reason / 21 Gun Solution / Life-Stereo @ Pirate's Cove
A Night Of Art & Music featuring art by Robert Sackowski / Staci Mcnasty / Stella / A.P. Magee / Tzandar / Sign Guy and music by Siscok / Carbomb Lottery / The Plaid Disasters / USA Holes / Rotten-Reason / The HeeBeeGeeBees / Violent Suburban Marriage @ Phantasy
Zombie Walk to benefit Old School Sinema @ Spitfire Saloon (sometime in the afternoon)
The Hollywood Blondes / The Uppertanks / Kicknadz @ Spitfire Saloon
Diamond Dogs (David Bowie tribute band) @ The Winchester
Missiles Missiles Missiles / Green Escalators / Bliss Band / The Average Joe Band / Xela @ Bottoms Up (1572 W. 117th. Street)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Tüür's Aditus / Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Stravinsky's Petrushka, & Stravinsky's Scherzo à la russe @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Lira Ensemble presents A Polish Christmas (performing Polish carols; traditional Polish folk songs & dances; and the music Frederic Chopin, Stanislaw Moniuszko, Henryk Wieniawski, & Witold Lutoslawski) @ State Theater (7:30)
Road Of Sin / Face Down Presley / The Unclean @ Musica (Akron)
The Nutcracker @ Akron Civic Theatre
Annual Polka Hall Of Fame Awards Show @ Cleveland Polka Hall Of Fame (605 E 222nd Street in Euclid / 2pm)
art opening: 4th Annual True Value Vintage Show (art inspired by childhood memories of Christmas morning) @ The Pop Shop
last chance to see: Jon Langford’s Country Music Legends, Paintings And Prints @ Waterloo VII Art Gallery (16006 Waterloo Road in Collinwood)
Le Plaisir (1952 film from the legendary French director Max Ophuls) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
My Father My Lord (Israeli film that won Best Film at 2007 Tribecca Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
Boy A (a 24 year old man is released after a fourteen year prison sentence for a heinous crime he commited as a kid) @ Cinematheque (9:00)


SUN 11/30
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ's Tony Vorell & Mike St. Jude @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
The Pietasters / Mein Skampf / The Argonauts @ Grog Shop
80’s Comedy Movie Night featuring Bachelor Party & Doctor Detroit @ Now That's Class
Strange Boys (In The Red Records) / Black Girls @ The Matinee (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Tüür's Aditus / Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Stravinsky's Petrushka, & Stravinsky's Scherzo à la russe @ Severance Hall (3:00)
A Tribute To Billie Holiday featuring JazzZeejazz & Eddie Baccus Sr. Quartet @ Brothers Lounge
CMA Family Day - Bask in the Luxury @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:00 - 4:00)
The Scarlet Empress (directed by Josef von Sternberg and starring Marlene Dietrich as Russian empress Catherine The Great) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Le Plaisir (1952 film from the legendary French director Max Ophuls) @ Cinematheque (4:15)
My Father My Lord (Israeli film that won Best Film at 2007 Tribecca Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Boy A (a 24 year old man is released after a fourteen year prison sentence for a heinous crime he commited as a kid) @ Cinematheque (8:35)
Roméo et Juliette (opera shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (2:00)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: December 1st - 7th
November 30, 2008 05:33PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Howlies / Wildcatting / TV Oh Dees @ Grog Shop
TUE: The BGSU New Music Ensemble performs Steve Reich's Vermont Counterpoint and Edgard Varese's Octandre @ Bowling Green State University (free show!)
WED: Gates Of Slumber (Relapse & Rise Above Records) / Demiricous / Midnight / Argus (x-Penance) @ Grog Shop
THU: 18th Dye (from Denmark on Matador Records) / The Muttering Retreats / Babylon A Go Go @ Grog Shop
FRI: Fight Amp (Translation Loss Records) / Cut It Out! / Sun God @ Now That's Class
SAT: The Bling Bling Bazaar with crafts, records, zines, clothes, etc. plus Self Destruct Button / Sammy Slims / Deadly Weapons / Vigatron @ Now That's Class (1pm)
SAT: 4th Annual Holiday Art Bazaar! Come featuring handmade jewelry, ceramics, hand printed tshirts, etc plus special Christmas ale @ Bela Dubby (10am - 5pm)
Pale Hollow / The Plastic Hearts / Apostrophe Catastrophe @ Bela Dubby
SAT: Zoom Family Film Festival showing Saturday Morning Cartoons: Disney Classics, Children Of Heaven (was the first Iranian film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film Oscar), Meet Me In St. Louis (directed by Vincente Minnelli & starring Judy Garland), Nocturna (new Spanish animated film), The Golem with live accompanyment by David Krakauer and Carpe Diem String Quartet (legendary German silent horror movie), plus a morning cereal party and an afternoon ice cream social @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 9am - 9pm)
SAT: Cohen Brothers double feature: Raising Arizona & Big Lebowski @ Cedar Lee (9:30)
SUN: Dragonforce / Turisas (Finnish metal with violin and accordian on Century Media Records) / Powerglove @ Agora



MON 12/1
Skate Night - skate the new ramp and watch skate videos @ Now That's Class
Suicidal Tendencies / Madball / Whole Wheat Bread @ House Of Blues
Not So Ordinary Karaoke @ The Matinee (Akron)
Derek (documentary about underground filmmaker Derek Jarman featuring Tilda Swinton) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)


TUE 12/2
Greensky Bluegrass / JP & The Chatfield Boys @ Beachland Tavern
Howlies / Wildcatting / TV Oh Dees @ Grog Shop
Purricane / Beardo Bandini / Blisse like Fleece (aka Blisse Anonyon Atu) @ Now That's Class (free show!!!)
Music Trivia w/ DJ Larry @ The Matinee (Akron)
I Love Trash (documentary where the filmmaker live for three months solely by dumpster diving) @ Oberlin University's King Hall (8:00)
The BGSU New Music Ensemble performs Steve Reich's Vermont Counterpoint and Edgard Varese's Octandre @ Bowling Green State University (free show!)


WED 12/3
Antique Scream / Random Stereo / American War @ Beachland Tavern
Gates Of Slumber (Relapse & Rise Above Records) / Demiricous / Midnight / Argus (x-Penance) @ Grog Shop
DJ Mare @ Now That's Class
The Flat Can Co. / Skoal Kodiak / Knife World @ Pats In The Flats
Bee Mask Vs. Fluxmonkey / Beautiful Day Monster @ Bela Dubby (8pm)
Amnesty Internation and STAND (Student Anti-Genocide Coalition) benfit featuring Chris Black and Upton Green @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU
Johsua Jesty (of This Is Exploding) @ The Winchester (free show!)
members of Cleveland Orchestra perform Olivier Messiaen's Quartet For The End Of Time @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:30 / free show in the galleries!)
double feature: The Man Who Lies and Eden and After (both directed by legendary French New Wave director Alain Robbe-Grillet) @ Wexner Center (7:00)


THU 12/4
Jeremy Enigk (from Sunny Day Real Estate) / Nicholas Megalis @ Beachland Ballroom
Beachland Karaoke hosted by Denny, Ken, & John @ Beachland Tavern
18th Dye (from Denmark on Matador Records) / The Muttering Retreats / Babylon A Go Go @ Grog Shop
Bike Nite with bike part raffle sponsored by Cicli Polito Bikes @ Now That's Class
Tanked / Outer Space / Jason Soliday & Ben Billington (from Animal Law & Druids Of Huge) / Sam Goldberg / Puppet Master 3 @ The Embassy (E.72nd & St. Clair)
Q-Tip / The Cool Kids / The Knux @ House Of Blues
Winslow (rock 'n' roll soul from Kent) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Pale Hollow @ Roc Bar
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488 and Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
We Know Karate / Friends Back East / Handlebar Mustache / Give The Signal @ Annabell's (Akron)
Zoom Family Film Festival showing Girls Rock! (documenrary about Rock 'n' Roll Camp For Girls in Portland, OR featuring members of Sleater-Kinney & The Gossip) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Godzilla (original Japanese version) @ Oberlin University's Science Center (8:00)
Walking The Street Of Moscow (60's Russian film starring future filmmaker Nikita Mikhalkov) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
July Rain (60's Russian film inspired by the French New Wave) @ Cinematheque (8:40)


FRI 12/5
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free show!)
Fight Amp (Translation Loss Records) / Cut It Out! / Sun God @ Now That's Class
The Volta Sound / Vernon Dent / Floorian @ Bela Dubby
Black Girls / White Girls @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Scream The Cure Cancer Benefit w/ all proceeds going to the Susan Komen Cancer Foundation featuring The Dagger Rebellion / Sappy Bell / Obliterate / Rotted Congregation / Seven Year Dungeon Beard / Cross The Rubicon / Caiata @ Peabody's
Children Of The Night Benefit feauting Cellbound / Morality Check / All Star Tribute To Ronnie James Dio plus raffle prizes @ Jigsaw Saloon
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488 and Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Lords Of The Highway / The Rhondas / Stab-o-matic @ Annabell's (Akron)
Wine Tasting Event @ Visible Voice Books (6:30 & 8:00)
Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Show @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / noon - 7pm)
Zoom Family Film Festival showing Jump! with appearance by Tori Boggs the world record holder for three-minute speed jumping @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
There Will Be Blood (directed by Paul Thomas Anderon & starring Daniel Day Lewis) @ Oberlin University's King Hall (8:00)
The Cleveland Institute Of Art Student Holiday Art Sale @ CIA's Gund Building (11141 East Boulvard / 6:30pm - 9pm)
The Bank Job (starring Saffron Burrows) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:30, & midnight)
Santouri The Music Man (new Iranian film banned in its own country, directed by Dariush Mehrjui) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait (documentary about French soccer star Zinedine Zidane that takes place during one game with a soundtrack by Mogwai) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Patti Smith: Dream Of Life (new documentary about Patti Smith) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens this week: Ashes Of Time Redux (new Hong Kong kung-fu flick directed by Wong Kar Wai) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Trouble The Water (documentary about Hurricane Katrina and its aftermath made by two residents of New Orleans' 9th Ward) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 12/6
Seven Nations / Lost State Of Franklin @ Beachland Ballroom
Hot Cha Cha / Cobra Verde / Family Dog @ Beachland Tavern
Rambler 454 @ Grog Shop (free show!)
The Bling Bling Bazaar with crafts, records, zines, clothes, etc. plus Self Destruct Button / Sammy Slims / Deadly Weapons / Vigatron @ Now That's Class (1:00)
Evil Incarnate / Manticore / Crucified Mortals @ Now That's Class
4th Annual Holiday Art Bazaar! Come featuring handmade jewelry, ceramics, hand printed tshirts, etc plus special Christmas ale @ Bela Dubby (10am - 5pm)
Pale Hollow / The Plastic Hearts / Apostrophe Catastrophe @ Bela Dubby
White Girls @ The Matinee (Akron)
Auburn Records, The Exchange, WJCU, WCSB, & WRUW present Ground Zero / Eternal Legacy / H.A.T.E. / Lick the Blade / Lower 13 @ Peabody's (free show!)
Nick Wolf / The Interlopers / Tradesmen @ Spitfire Saloon
members of Cleveland Orchestra perform Olivier Messiaen's Quartet For The End Of Time @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (3:00 / free show in the galleries!)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488 and Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Hells Information / The Suede Brothers / Rebreather @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Kids United / Reverse The Curse / Wreak Havoc / The Jeffrey Allens @ The Vineyard (154 N. Depeyster Street in Kent)
Tinsel Town Party - A Holiday Celebration For Families (all proceeds benefit arts education at Playhouse Square) @ Playhouse Square (begnins at 1:00)
Larry The Cable Guy @ Palace Theater (8:00)
art opening - works by Jason Adams @ Square Records (Akron)
Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Show @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 10am - 6pm)
last chance to see the All Things Cleveland art show @ Asterisk Gallery
21st Annual ArtCraft Building Open Studio Holiday Sale @ ArtCraft Building (2570 Superior Avenue / 11am - 8pm)
Zoom Family Film Festival showing Saturday Morning Cartoons: Disney Classics, Children Of Heaven (was the first Iranian film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film Oscar), Meet Me In St. Louis (directed by Vincente Minnelli & starring Judy Garland), Nocturna (new Spanish animated film), The Golem with live accompanyment by David Krakauer and Carpe Diem String Quartet (legendary German silent horror movie), plus a morning cereal party and an afternoon ice cream social @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 9am - 9pm)
The Cleveland Institute Of Art Student Holiday Art Sale @ CIA's Gund Building (11141 East Boulvard / 10am - 8pm)
Wasabi (French action-comedy written by Luc Besson & starring Jean Reno) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 & 9:30)
The Wedding Director (satire of the Italian movie industry about a fallen movie director who is hired to shoot a wedding video) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Passionate Friends (directed by David Lean and starring Ann Todd & Claude Rains, based on a story by H.G. Wells) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait (documentary about French soccer star Zinedine Zidane that takes place during one game with a soundtrack by Mogwai) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
Cohen Brothers double feature: Raising Arizona & Big Lebowski @ Cedar Lee (9:30)


SUN 12/7
Beachland Brunch featuring DJ Ron Kretsch (from Biblical Proof Of UFO's, Proletarian Art Threat, Lives Of The Saints, & Self Destruct Button) @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Stella featuring Michael Ian Black, Michael Showalter, & David Wain @ House Of Blues
Static Radio / Echoes Of Harpers Ferry / Reverse The Curse @ Now That's Class
Dragonforce / Turisas (Finnish metal with violin and accordian on Century Media Records) / Powerglove @ Agora
Holiday CircleFest and Winter Lights Lantern Procession @ University Circle (1pm - 6pm)
Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Show @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 10am - 4pm)
21st Annual ArtCraft Building Open Studio Holiday Sale @ ArtCraft Building (2570 Superior Avenue / 11am - 5pm)
Warhol First Sundays: Faces And Places featuring exhibition tours, video workshops, photo booth, interview booth, screen tests, pop art games, screening of the documentary Jump!, and jump rope performance from world champion jump ropers @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 1pm - 5pm)
The Cleveland Institute Of Art Student Holiday Art Sale @ CIA's Gund Building (11141 East Boulvard / 11am - 6pm)
Santouri The Music Man (new Iranian film banned in its own country, directed by Dariush Mehrjui) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
The Wedding Director (satire of the Italian movie industry about a fallen movie director who is hired to shoot a wedding video) @ Cinematheque (4:15)
Chaffed Elbows (60's underground film directed by Robert Downey Sr.) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Patti Smith: Dream Of Life (new documentary about Patti Smith) @ Cinematheque (8:20)
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 6
Record Number of Users: 6 on October 02, 2013
Record Number of Guests: 177 on June 09, 2012