Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - July 14th

Posted by lightning fingers 
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - July 14th
April 23, 2008 03:32AM
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 28th - May 4th
April 28, 2008 10:51PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
WED: Dead Meadow / Mannequin Men / Hell's Information @ Beachland Ballroom
WED: Ho-Ag / Machine Go Boom / Helper T-Cells @ Now That's Class
THU: Plastic Crimewave Sound / Nudity / Puffy Areolas /Free Time (members of Emeralds & The Pages) / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Now That's Class
FRI: Testament / Death Angel / God Forbid / Soilent Green / Light This City / Cellbound @ peabodys
FRI: art opening - If All Else Fails: a collection of recent artworks by Steve Ehret @ Artchitecture Gallery (7pm - 10pm / runs through May 30th)
SAT: Caribou / Fuck Buttons @ Dionysus Disco (135 W. Lorain St, Wilder Hall, Oberlin University)
SAT: The Epicureans (featuring member of Kayo Dot) / C. Randolph C. (from 9-Volt Haunted House) / Eric Alleman (from To Box With Man) @ Language Foundry
SAT: screening of Cleveland's Screaming (documentary about Cleveland punk & hardcore direcred by Brad Warner of 0DFX @ Last Exit Books (corner of Main & Water in Kent / 3pm)
SAT: Harold & Maude (classic directed by Hal Ashby) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)
SUN: Film School / Unsparing Sea @ Beachland Tavern



MON 4/28
Phenomenauts / The A.K.A.s / Maldroid / Waco Day Camp @ Beachland Tavern
Cave Singers / Unspairing Sea / 70 Lewis @ Grog Shop
Mose Giganticus / Emotron / Xrin Arms / Ay (Adrian from Shells & Ken Rei) @ The Tower
Tragedy / Insurrect / Masakari / Hellkite @ Now That's Class
Apocalyptica / DJ Booya @ House Of Blues
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band / Bex Marshall / Jason Webley @ Wilbert's


TUE 4/29
The B-52's / Eagle Seagull @ House Of Blues
Ensiferum / Turisas (Century Media Records) / TYR / Eluveitie (Nuclear Blast Records) @ Peabodys
Oblique Orchestra / Anarchy of the Soul (members of the Giants of Gender) @ All Go Signs (1935 W. 96th off of Madison, 3rd floor)
Open Mic Night hosted by Xela @ Phoenix Coffeehouse (Lakewood)


WED 4/30
Dead Meadow / Mannequin Men / Hell's Information @ Beachland Ballroom
Eisley / The Myriad / Vedera / The Envy Corps @ Grog Shop
Ho-Ag / Machine Go Boom / Helper T-Cells @ Now That's Class
Eddie Brunswick & The Tail Fins / Inner City Surfers / Lost October @ Roc Bar (free!)
Black Girls @ The Matinee (Akron)
Fanny And Alexander Part 2 (5 hour and 12 minute Swedish Television version of Ingmar Bergman's classic) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:00)


THU 5/1
Uncle Monk (featuring Tommy Ramone) / JP & the Chatfield Boys @ Beachland Tavern
Le Loup / To Be A High Powered Executive / Humphry Clinker @ Grog Shop
Plastic Crimewave Sound / Nudity / Puffy Areolas /Free Time (members of Emeralds & The Pages) / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Now That's Class
Community Poetry Reading & Open Mic Night sponsored by the CSU Poetry Center @ Visible Voice Books
The Guts / The Van Buren Boys / The DiMeras / Hollywood Blondes @ Jigsaw Saloon
Tough Shits @ The Matinee (Akron)
Abuzement Park (formerly No Hope, members of SSCP) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10-11pm)
The Cleveland Orchestra w/ Janine Jansen performs Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 2; and Franck's Symphony in D minor @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Artist's Talk: William Anastasi (conceptual & minimalist artist from the 60's) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 4pm)
Network (Oscar winning film directed by Sidney Lumet and starring Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Robert Duvall, Ned Beatty, and Peter Finch delivering the classic line "I'm mad as hell and I'm not going to take it anymore @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm with a pre-film political debate at 5:30)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, And 2 Days (directed by Cristian Mungiu, winner of Palm d'Or at 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
New Romanian Short Films 2003-2006 @ Cinematheque (9:15)


FRI 5/2
Ladyhawk / Neva Dinova / Jakeway @ Beachland Tavern
Mifune / The Ragbirds @ Grog Shop
Elephant Bones / Misfortune 500 / Audibel @ Bela Dubby
Devils Of Belgrade / Bloodwolf / Dirt Road Randy / Toxic Shock @ Now That's Class
Testament / Death Angel / God Forbid / Soilent Green / Light This City / Cellbound @ peabodys
Screaming Smoldering Butt Bitches / Mike Christopher / Miss Firecracker @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Japanese Car Crash / Missile Command / Flowers In Flames / Zachery Allan Starkey @ Phantasy
The Nightmare (Alice Cooper tribute band) @ The Winchester
Black Sabath (Black Sabbath tribute band) @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Forms / The Dreadful Yawns / Lazy Susan @ Musica (Akron)
Silver Screen Magic - Marvin Hamlisch & The University of Akron's Symphony Orchestra (Hamlisch adapted the music of Scott Joplin for the movie The Sting) @ E.J. Thomas Hall (Akron)
The Cleveland Orchestra w/ Janine Jansen performs Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 2; and Franck's Symphony in D minor @ Severance Hall (8pm)
double feature: A Colt Is My Passport & Red Handkerchief (60's Japanese action crime films from Nikkatsu Studios) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
art opening - If All Else Fails: a collection of recent artworks by Steve Ehret @ Artchitecture Gallery (7pm - 10pm / runs through May 30th)
art opening - Charmaine Spencer: A Place to Dwell @ Sculpture Center (runs through May 31st)
closing party for Well Hung art show with music by Plastic FX @ Doubting Thomas Gallery (6-10pm)
Lagerfeld Confidential (documentary about fashion designer Karl Lagerfield, featuring Nicole Kidman) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
New Romanian Short Films 2003-2006 @ Cinematheque (7:30)
The Paper Will Be Blue (film based on the assassination of the Romanian dictator in 1989) @ Cinematheque (9:40)
opens this week: The Life Before Her Eyes (from the director of House Of Sand And Fog, starring Uma Thurman & Evan Rachel Wood) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: The Visitor (from the director of Station Agent) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 5/3
Caribou / Fuck Buttons @ Dionysus Disco (135 W. Lorain St, Wilder Hall, Oberlin University)
Doug Gillard / California Speedbag / G.S. Harper; plus a Cinco de Moustache Party presented by Shoparooni @ Beachland Tavern
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free!)
0DFX (Zero Defects) / This Moment In Black History / The Unholy Two / Screaming Smoldering Butt Bitches @ Pats In The Flats
Fluxmonkey / The Twin Tigers / Giants of Gender / Larry Marotta @ Bela Dubby
The Epicureans (featuring member of Kayo Dot) / C. Randolph C. (from 9-Volt Haunted House) / Eric Alleman (from To Box With Man) @ Language Foundry
Artful Dodger / The Backup Band / Unknown Reason @ Agora
Red Giant / Signal 30 / Cryptozoology 101 / Forged in Flame / Mechanics of Things @ Jigsaw Saloon
Animosity (Blackmarket Activities Records) / First Blood / For Fallen Dreams / Embrace the End (Century Media Records) / Cholera @ Hi-Fi (moved from Peabodys)
Grampall Jookabox (Joyful Noise Recordings) / Everthus The Deadbeats / Nicholas Megalis / Derica / Vel / A Nerd @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Psyopus (Metal Blade Records) / Epicurean (Metal Blade Records) / Dance Club Massacre (Blackmarket Activities Records) / The Crinn (Nuclear Blast Records) @ Ghoulardi's (Lorain)
Skychief / The Street Devils / Calo / The Family Riot @ Symposium
Yellow No. 5 / Misfoutune 500 / The Sort @ Roc Bar (only $3)
The Cleveland Orchestra w/ Janine Jansen performs Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 2; and Franck's Symphony in D minor @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Moulin Red: a benefit for Red An Orchestra @ Cleveland Gray's Armory
last chance to see BlaxXtraplotationism art show @ Asterisk Gallery
last chance to see The Mind of Cleveland exhibition @ Reinberger Galleries at Cleveland Institute Of Art (10am-6pm)
screening of Cleveland's Screaming (documentary about Cleveland punk & hardcore direcred by Brad Warner of 0DFX @ Last Exit Books (corner of Main & Water in Kent / 3pm)
0DFX (Zero Defects) / Iguanadonho (x-The Lyres) / Screaming Smouldering Butt Bitches & a bunch more @ Kent Stage (6pm)
Occident (directed by Cristian Mungiu) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Paper Will Be Blue (film based on the assassination of the Romanian dictator in 1989) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
California Dreamin' (winner of Un Certain Regard at 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (9:25)
Puccini's Il Trittico (filmed at La Scala opera house, shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (12:30)
Puccini's Il Trittico (filmed at La Scala opera house, shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (2:00)
Harold & Maude (classic directed by Hal Ashby) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)


SUN 5/4
Film School / Unsparing Sea @ Beachland Tavern
Megadeth / In Flames / Children of Bodom / Job For a Cowboy / High On Fire @ Time Warner Amphitheater
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra performs Mahler's Totenfeier from Symphony No. 2 in C Minor and Stravinsky's Firebird Suite (1919 version) @ Severance Hall
Open Mic Night hosted by Xela @ Europe Gyro (Kent)
Horror Movie Nite showing Phantasm and Hellraiser @ Now That's Class
Colonel Wolodyjowski (about Ottoman Turks invading Poland in 17th century, features armor from the current Arms And Armor exhibit) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
California Dreamin' (winner of Un Certain Regard at 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (3:25)
Occident (directed by Cristian Mungiu) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, And 2 Days (directed by Cristian Mungiu, winner of Palm d'Or at 2007 Cannes Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (9:00)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: May 5th - 11th
May 08, 2008 08:52PM
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - May 4th
May 08, 2008 10:55PM
Thanks for compiling these.

CLE College Radio iPhone App
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - May 4th
May 09, 2008 06:28PM
i don't think demons and sick llama are playing at Now That's Class on Sunday. they'll be at the noise show bar-be-que at the Embassy.
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: April 21st - May 11th
May 09, 2008 07:36PM
Yeah, thanks Steve. I keep trying to change the heading date for you.
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: May 12th - 18th
May 13, 2008 06:24AM
Re: CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: May 19th - 25th
May 21, 2008 09:30PM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: May 26th - June 1st
May 27, 2008 05:58AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: June 2nd - 8th
June 03, 2008 04:58AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: June 9th - 15th
June 10, 2008 04:38AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: June 16th - 22nd
June 18, 2008 05:20AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: June 30th - July 6th
July 02, 2008 07:08AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: July 7th - 13th
July 08, 2008 06:45AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: July 14th - 20th
July 16, 2008 12:30AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: July 28th - August 3rd
July 30, 2008 12:59AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: August 4th - 10th
August 05, 2008 05:16AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: August 11th - 17th
August 12, 2008 01:46AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: August 18th - 24th
August 20, 2008 01:05AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: September 1st - 7th
September 02, 2008 02:39AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: September 8th - 14th
September 11, 2008 03:35AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: September 15th - 21st
September 16, 2008 11:59PM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: September 22nd - 28th
September 24, 2008 02:52AM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: October 6th - 12th
October 06, 2008 08:09PM
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: October 13th - 19th
October 14, 2008 04:37AM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Wham City Collective presents Baltimore Round Robin w/ Beach House / Creepers / Ed Schrader / Jana Hunter / Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez / Lexie Mountain Boys / Nautical Almanac / Santa Dads / Teeth Mountain / WZT Hearts @ Dionysus (Oberlin)
TUE: Wham City Collective presents Baltimore Round Robin w/ Adventure / Blood Baby / DJ Dog Dick / Dan Deacon / Future Islands / Height / Lizz King / Nuclear Power Pants / Smart Growth / The Death Set / Video Hippos @ Dionysus (Oberlin)
TUE: The Residents @ Royal Oak Music Theatre (Royal Oak, MI)
TUE: Man Man / Tim Fite / Helper T-Cells / DJs Hi Scarab & Human Blood @ Grog Shop
THU" Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1963; starring Jack Palance, Brigitte Bardot, and Fritz Lang as himself) @ Cinematheque (9:05)
FRI: Dirtbombs / The Hot Rails / Whiskey Daredevils @ Beachland Ballroom
FRI: La Otracina / Own Weather / Ohm's Law / The Sics @ Annabell's (Akron)
FRI: Devo @ Akron Civic Theater
SAT: Deerhoof / Experimental Dental School @ Crofoot Ballroom (Pontiac, MI)
SAT: Wire / Dissapears @ The Metro (Chicago)
SAT: Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1963; starring Jack Palance, Brigitte Bardot, and Fritz Lang as himself) @ Cinematheque (5:00)
SUN: Jucifer / Purse Snatcher / Rebreather @ Grog Shop



MON 10/13
Wham City Collective presents Baltimore Round Robin w/ Beach House / Creepers / Ed Schrader / Jana Hunter / Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez / Lexie Mountain Boys / Nautical Almanac / Santa Dads / Teeth Mountain / WZT Hearts @ Dionysus (Oberlin)
Pierced Arrows (x-Dead Moon) / The Exploding Lies / The Interlopers @ Beachland Tavern
Municipal Waste (Earache Records) / The Casualties / Bloodwolf / The Episodes @ Grog Shop
Vitamin X (from The Netherlands) / Hockey Fight! / Cider / Masakari @ Now That's Class
Horrorpops / 7 Shot Screamers / The Deviants @ Agora
Ascension Of The Watchers (members of Fear Factory & Minsitry) / The Mercury Project @ Hi-Fi
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Vieux Farka Toure @ New Hazlett Theater (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider
The Frog Bride (Russian folktale performed in front of a video backdrop inspired by the art of Vasily Kandinsky with live musical accompanyment) @ Wexner Center (Columbus/ 10am & noon)
SOLD OUT: Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents British performance artist Peter Reder's Guided Tour (museum tours after hours) @ Carnegie Museums of Art and Natural History (Pittsburgh)
The Story Of A Cheat (French film from 1936; written by, directed by, and starring Sacha Guitry; with a post-film discussion) @ Cinematheque (7:00)


TUES 10/14
Wham City Collective presents Baltimore Round Robin w/ Adventure / Blood Baby / DJ Dog Dick / Dan Deacon / Future Islands / Height / Lizz King / Nuclear Power Pants / Smart Growth / The Death Set / Video Hippos @ Dionysus (Oberlin)
The Residents @ Royal Oak Music Theatre (Royal Oak, MI)
Man Man (Anti- & Ace Fu Records) / Tim Fite (Anti- Records) / Helper T-Cells / DJs Hi Scarab & Human Blood @ Grog Shop
Shearwater (Matador Records, members of Okkervil River) / Hospital Ships (Graveface & Jagjaguwar Records) / Nightlites @ Beachland Tavern
Johnathan Death (free comedy in the bar) @ Now That's Class
Lovelikefire / The Slide Machine / Falling Skyward @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Frog Bride (Russian folktale performed in front of a video backdrop inspired by the art of Vasily Kandinsky with live musical accompanyment) @ Wexner Center (Columbus/ 10am & noon)
SOLD OUT: Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents British performance artist Peter Reder presents Guided Tour (museum tours after hours) @ Carnegie Museums of Art and Natural History (Pittsburgh)


WED 10/15
Sleeping In The Aviary / Machine Go Boom / Spacer Ace / Animal Cubes @ The Tower
Nick Lowe / Greg Townson (of the Hi- Risers) @ Beachland Ballroom
Jennifer O'connor (Matador Records) / Dinomania / Corissa & The Priapists @ Beachland Tavern
Toadies / People In Planes / Year Long Disaster @ Grog Shop
Boom Boom Kid (from Argentina) @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Shreds Of Batvein Power / The Pith And Root Of Sleep / Joseph Makkos @ Bela Dubby
Frightened Rabbit (Fat Cat Records, from Scotland!) / Gregory & The Hawk (Fat Cat Records) @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!)
Frightened Rabbit @ Music Saves (6pm / free show!)
Good Touch Bad Touch / Tirra Lirra @ The Matinee (Akron)
SOLD OUT: Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents British performance artist Peter Reder presents Guided Tour (museum tours after hours) @ Carnegie Museums of Art and Natural History (Pittsburgh)
The Pearl (screenplay written by The Pearl based on his own novel) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 10/16
The Notwist / Dosh @ Beachland Ballroom
Bearsuit / Afternoon Naps / JJ Magazine / Cars Can Be Blue @ Beachland Tavern
Boo And Boo Too / The Very Knees / Beardo Bandini / Knife The Symphony @ Now That's Class
Bobby Lanphier @ Prosperity Social Club
Gringo Star / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Magpies / Cory Brannan @ Brother's Lounge
The Uncanny Xela (psychedelic rock from x-member of Cows In The Graveyard) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Hillbilly Idol / Randy Martin @ Barking Spider
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Dutch theater group Kassys' LIGA @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh . 8:00)
Cleveland Art Association Exhibition & auction @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Twilight Psalms And Other Films By Phil Solomon @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Persepolis (based on the graphic novel by Marjane Satrapi) @ Oberlin University's Science Center West Lecture Hall (8:00)
The Goodtimeskid (U.S. indie comedy by Azazel Jacobs) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1963; starring Jack Palance, Brigitte Bardot, and Fritz Lang as himself) @ Cinematheque (9:05)


FRI 10/17
Dirtbombs / The Hot Rails / Whiskey Daredevils @ Beachland Ballroom
La Otracina / Own Weather / Ohm's Law / The Sics @ Annabell's (Akron)
Devo @ Akron Civic Theater
Crystal Antlers (Touch & Go Records) / Puffy Areolas / The Dimeras @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Little Brother / Poetic Republic / GoLive Grizzlies @ Grog Shop
Alan Madej / Corissa / Sarah Nowicki @ Bella Dubby
Kamelot (SPV Steamhammer Records) / Edguy (Nuclear Blast Records) @ Peabody's
The Eastern Seaboard / The Surah New Orchestar / e.react @ Language Foundry
Little Teeth (Absolutely Kosher Records) @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
book signing with Derk @ Square Records (Akron)
Pittsburgh International Festival Of Firsts presents Dutch theater group Kassys' LIGA @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh . 8:00)
Cleveland Art Association Exhibition & auction @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Ghoulardi Fest featuring Hoolihan, Big Chuck & Lil John; History of Ernie “Ghoulardi” Anderson; screening of the Cleveland section from “American Scary” horror host documentary; Birthday Bash for Bob “Hoolihan” Wells; and more @ Holiday Inn in Independence (6001 Rockside Road / 5pm)
double feature: Oliver Twist (Charles Dickens classic directed by David Lean) & Blithe Spirit (directed by David Lean, screenplay by Noel Coward based on his own play) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, The Mistress, And The Tangerine (documentary famed French American painter and sculptor) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Flow: For The Love Of Water (new documentary about the escalating threats to the world's supply of freshwater) @ Cinematheque (7:15)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa epic co-produced by Fancis Ford Coppola & George Lucas, won top prize at Cannes Film Fest in 1980) @ Cinematheque (9:10)
opens this Friday: Girl Cut In Two (new thriller from legendary French New Wave director Claude Chabrol, starring Ludivine Sagnier) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this Friday: The Secret Life Of Bees (starring Dakota Fanning & Queen Latifah, from the director of Love & Basketball) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 10/18
Wire / Dissapears @ The Metro (Chicago)
Deerhoof / Experimental Dental School @ Crofoot Ballroom (Pontiac, MI)
Cock ESP / Laundry Room Squelchers / Tusco Terror @ Now That's Class
La Otracina / Own Weather / Father Yodorowski & The Spirit Of 666 @ United Christian Fellowship (Bowling Green)
Teenage Bottlerocket / Ghost Town Trio / Gunfire Getdown @ Beachland Tavern
The Everybodyfields / Katie Herzig / McCarthy Trenching / Samantha Crain @ Beachland Ballroom
The Griefs / Living Stereo / Boatzz / Jakeway @ Grog Shop
Movie Shoot! (extras needed for a show scene) @ The Tower (noon - 8pm)
Tree No Leaves / e.react / Surrent @ Bela Dubby
Three Bad Jacks @ Garage Bar
Stab-O-Matic / The Renegades @ Spitfire Saloon
Dead City Dealers / Seditious Libel @ Quiet Bob's Bar
Black Girls / Streetdevils / The Doctor Teeeth @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Company Of Thieves / Our Cat Philip / The Rail Riders @ Wilbert's
Lura: The Music Of Cape Verde @ Murch Auditorium at Cleveland Museum Of Natural History (7:30)
The Eastern Seaboard @ Annabell's (Akron)
Flowers In Flames @ Square Records (Akron)
Harriet The Spy (reunion show!!!) / This Moment In Black History @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherazade @ Severance Hall (11am)
Akron Symphony Orchestra performs Bartok's Dance Suite, Beethoven's Piano Concert No. 2, & Dvorak's Symphony No. 6 @ EJ Thomas Hall
Dutch theater group Kassys presents LIGA @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh . 8:00)
Cleveland Art Association Exhibition & auction @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Ghoulardi Fest featuring Hoolihan, Big Chuck, & Lil John; The Midnight Movie Show Live featuring the movie Kill Dozer; Pizza Eating Contest; Ghoulardi Look-A-Like Contest; Zachary Zito’s Edgar Allen Poe impersonation; Legendary Lost Film Of Cleveland hosted by Mike Olszewski; Rocky Horror Picture Show Performance by Cassidy Theatre Group; Dave Schwensen's “Beatles In Cleveland” show; An Evening With Elvis; Halloween Costume Party at The Impulse Lounge; and more @ Holiday Inn in Independence (6001 Rockside Road / 10am)
Members Preview Party for Artistic Luxury: Faberge, Tiffany, & Lalique @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30pm - 9:30pm)
double feature: In Which We Serve (directed by David Lean, written by Noel Coward) / This Happy Breed (directed by David Lean, based on a play by Noel Coward) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1963; starring Jack Palance, Brigitte Bardot, and Fritz Lang as himself) @ Cinematheque (5:00)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa epic co-produced by Fancis Ford Coppola & George Lucas, won top prize at Cannes Film Fest in 1980) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Flow: For The Love Of Water (new documentary about the escalating threats to the world's supply of freshwater) @ Cinematheque (10:00)


SUN 10/19
Jucifer / Purse Snatcher / Rebreather @ Grog Shop
Alejandro Escovedo / The Satin Peaches @ Beachland Ballroom
Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus Of Dreams / The Amazing Rondini Bros. @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ Ron Kretsch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
The Big Spank / Cypher / Rockabye Ransom @ Now That's Class
Good Touch Bad Touch @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider
Empire! Empire! @ The Matinee (Akron)
The Function Of Art Roundtable Discussion #2 - Value Added: Art And Design In Real Spaces @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (2pm - 4pm / free!)
Cleveland Art Association Exhibition & auction @ Cleveland Institute Of Art
Baby Shower For Bristol Palin - Event to raise awareness about comprehensive sex education & the Ohio Prevention First Act, featuring Lounge Kitty and local Cleveland designer Rachel Catherine from Cupcake + Cuddlebunny (in lieu of gifts for Bristol and Levi, orginizers ask that donations be made to Planned Parenthood Of Alaska in honor of Sarah Palin) @ Prosperity Social Club (3:30)
Ghoulardi Fest featuring Hoolihan, Big Chuck, & Lil John; Pizza Eating Contest with Coon Dog O’ Karma; Edward Douglas of “Midnight Syndicate” shows previews of The Dead Matter movie starring Big Chuck and Count Gore De Vol; Cleveland’s Other Hosts Bob Kokai, Son of Ghoul, Uncle Vic, and Dale Kaye; Son Of Ghoul and Jungle Bob live show; Ghoulardi Skit Contest; and more @ Holiday Inn in Independence (6001 Rockside Road / 11am)
The Textile Art Alliance presents the 5th Annual Wearable Art Fashion Show & Boutique @ LaMalfa Conference Center at Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites (5783 Heisley Road in Mentor / 11am - 5pm)
exhibition opening - Artistic Luxury: Fabergé, Tiffany, & Lalique @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (runs through January 18th)
Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, The Mistress, And The Tangerine (documentary famed French American painter and sculptor) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Momma's Man (special advance screening of the new Azazel Jacobs film) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
The Goodtimeskid (U.S. indie comedy by Azazel Jacobs) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: October 27th - November 2nd
October 28, 2008 01:31AM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Pale Young Gentlemen / Return Of Simple @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
WED: The Octopus Project / Jeans Team (from Germany!) / State Bird / Battery Collection @ Grog Shop
WED: King Khan & BBQ Show (In The Red, Goner, Crypt, & Norton Records) / Women (Jagjaguwar Records) @ Dionysus Disco (Oberlin)
THU: Hallo Cleveland Cover Night Josh Jesty as The White Stripes / The Helper T-Cells as The Flaming Lips / Hot Rails as J. Geils Band / Good Touch Bad Touch as The Kinks / The Muttering Retreats as Beck / Nashville Red as The Black Keys @ Beachland Ballroom
THU: Trouble Books (quiet little indie rock gems from Akron) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
THU: Burn Witch Burn aka Night Of The Eagle (1962 horror film from the producer of The Avengers TV series & two writers from The Twilight Zone) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
FRI: Burn Witch Burn aka Night Of The Eagle (1962 horror film from the producer of The Avengers TV series & two writers from The Twilight Zone) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
FRI: The Innocents (ghost story from 1961 starring Deborah Kerr, was the inspiration for The Others) preceded by The Mad Doctor (starring Mickey Mouse) and Trick Or Treat (starring Donal Duck, a classic!) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
FRI: Black Wolf - (covering Neu! & Brainbombs) Tonband & The Light Emitting Diode / Matthew Mullane @ Bella Dubby
SAT: Double Dagger / The Deathers / We March @ Now That's Class
SUN: Stephe DK / Ghostwriter / Mulekick / Spacer Ace @ Pats In The Flats



MON 10/27
not a whole lot.


TUE 10/28
Dr. Sketchy's Anti - Art School @ Beachland Tavern (www.drsketchy.com)
Dennyoke @ Now That's Class
Gwar / Kingdom Of Sorrow (x-Crowbar & Down, Relapse Records) / Toxic Holocaust (Relapse Records) @ House Of Blues
Oblique Orchestra / Le Point Exclarrogatif @ All Go Signs (1935 W.96th Street, 3rd floor / free show!)
Pale Young Gentlemen / Return Of Simple @ The Matinee (Cleveland)


WED 10/29
Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers / Serena Ryder @ Beachland Ballroom
The Octopus Project / Jeans Team (from Germany!) / State Bird / Battery Collection @ Grog Shop
King Khan & BBQ Show (In The Red, Goner, Crypt, & Norton Records) / Women (Jagjaguwar Records) @ Dionysus Disco (Oberlin)
H2O / Bane / Outbreak / Cruel Hand / Energy @ Peabodys
Rachel Roberts @ The Matinee (Akron)
Artistic Luxury Lecture Course: Peter Carl Fabergé @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10:30am - 11:30am)
Macario (from 1970, first Mexican film to be nominated for a Best Foreign Language Film Oscar) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7pm)


THU 10/30
Hallo Cleveland Cover Night Josh Jesty as The White Stripes / The Helper T-Cells as The Flaming Lips / Hot Rails as J. Geils Band / Good Touch Bad Touch as The Kinks / The Muttering Retreats as Beck / Nashville Red as The Black Keys @ Beachland Ballroom
Streetwide Trick-Or-Treating & Shoparooni’Scavenger Hunt @ Collinwood neighborhood
Skull Orchard (featuring Jon Langford of The Mekons) / Oliver Buck & The New Madrids @ Beachland Tavern
The Stolen Minks / Eckses For Eyes / Two Hand Fools @ Now That's Class
Parasytic / Nekrofilth / Hellkite @ Now That's Class (in the basement)
Trouble Books (quiet little indie rock gems from Akron) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
screening of the film Revival of Darkness: Beyond The Grave / Nick Wolff Band / Switchblade Saints @ Jigsaw Saloon
Madison Crawl @ Garage Bar (free show!)
This Is A Shakedown! / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Haydn's Symphony No. 100, Adams' Gnarly Buttons, and Roussel's Symphony No. 3 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Halloween Punk Fest w/ Ends Denied / Bloodwolf / Aldous / 21 Gun Solution & a costume contest @ Annabell's (Akron / free show!)
Lazy Susan/ Whornz / The Zou @ Zephyr (Kent)
Young Jean Lee's Theater Company presents The Shipment w/ a post-performance discussion @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
director David Lean double feature: The Sound Barrier & The Passionate Friends @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Shortbus (sex obsessed indie film from writer, director, and star of Hedwig & The Angry Inch) @ Oberlin University's King Hall, Room 106 (8pm)
sneak preview - Repo! The Genetic Opera @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7pm / free!)
Night Of The Demon (British Horror film from 1957 starring Dana Andrews, from the producer of The Cat People & I Walked With A Zombie) @ Cinematheque (7pm)
Burn Witch Burn aka Night Of The Eagle (1962 horror film from the producer of The Avengers TV series and two writers from The Twilight Zone) @ Cinematheque (8:55)


HALLOWEEN!!!
Lords of the Highway (Sugar's Final Show) / Horror of '59 / Slack Jawed Yokels @ Beachland Tavern
Halloween Bash w/ The Stereo Worker's Union / Louberace @ Grog Shop
Halloween Party - Most Offensive Costume ($100 for first prize), ICUP and another secret band and horror movies @ Now That's Class
Machine Go Boom / Houseguest / Sammy Slims & The Service Industry @ Pats In The Flats
Black Wolf - (covering Neu! & Brainbombs) Tonband & The Light Emitting Diode / Matthew Mullane @ Bella Dubby
The Faceless / Abigail Williams (Candlelight Records) / Decrepit Birth (Nuclear Blast Records) / Veil Of Maya / Neuraxis (Prosthetic Records) @ Peabodys
80's Prom w/ DJ Larry Szyms, classic 80's movies, prom costume contest @ Garage Bar
The Aggrovators @ Spitfire Saloon
Devon Allman's Honeytribe @ Brother's Lounge
The Nightmare (Alice Cooper tribute band) @ The Winchester
Carlos Jones & The Plus Band @ Euclid Tavern
Bottle @ 806 Wine & Martini Bar (Tremont)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Haydn's Symphony No. 100, Adams' Gnarly Buttons, and Roussel's Symphony No. 3 @ Severance Hall (11am)
Halloween Punk Fest w/ Whornz / Village Vandals / Fairhill Hooligans / Dropgun / Ellen Degenerate & a costume contest @ Annabell's (Akron / free show! / 8pm)
Joseph Arthur & The Lonely Astronauts @ Musica (Akron)
The Fest 7 featurinf Bouncing Souls / Less Than Jake / Strike Anywhere / Ann Beretta / Rehasher / A Wilhelm Scream / This Bike Is A Pipe Bomb / Grabass Charlestons / Fing Fang Foom / Ninja Gun & tons of others @ various venues in Gainsville, FL (5:30pm - 1:30am)
Young Jean Lee's Theater Company presents The Shipment w/ a post-performance discussion @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
art opening: Cartoon Factory plus Dr. Sketchy's Anti-Art School and a costume contesy @ Warhol Musuem (Pittsburgh / 6pm - 9pm)
The Innocents (ghost story from 1961 starring Deborah Kerr, was the inspiration for The Others) preceded by The Mad Doctor (starring Mickey Mouse) and Trick Or Treat (starring Donal Duck, a classic!) @ Wexner Center (7pm)
The Unholy Three (Lon Chaney in his last and only talking role) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
The Descent (a horror film about a caving expedition goes horribly wrong) @ Oberlin University's Science Center: West Lecture Hall (8pm)
Sarafina! (starring Whoopi Goldberg) @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7pm, 9:30pm, & midnuight)
Burn Witch Burn aka Night Of The Eagle (1962 horror film from the producer of The Avengers TV series and two writers from The Twilight Zone) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Night Of The Demon (British Horror film from 1957 starring Dana Andrews, from the producer of The Cat People & I Walked With A Zombie) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens this week: RocknRolla (new film from Guy Ritchie, the director of Snatch and Lock, Stock, & Two Smoking Barrels) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: What Just Happened? (directed by Barry Levinson and starring Robert De Niro, Bruce Willis, & John Turturro) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Changeling (new Clint Eastwood film starring Angelina Jolie, not to be confused with the 1980 horror film The Changeling) @ Shaker Square Theater
opens this week: Zack And Miri Make A Porno (new film from Kevin Smith) @ Shaker Square Theater
Screamtime (anthology of three British horror frilms from 1983, preceeded by a scream contest) @ Cedar Lee Theater (midnight)


SAT 11/1
Benefit for Roots Of American Music w/ Glass Harp @ Beachland Ballroom
Double Dagger / The Deathers / We March @ Now That's Class
Sosumi (20th Anniversary Show) / 14th Floor / Cesspool Princess @ Pats In The Flats
The Flat Can Co. / Tusco Terror / St. Andrew @ Bella Dubby
Larry Pierce / Uncle Scratch Scratch's Gospel Revival / Miss Firecracker / Goosebread @ Jigsaw Saloon
Black Girls / Stimulus Package (Lottery League Band #20) / DJ Cunninghammered @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Smashing Pumpkins @ Palace Theater (7:30)
David Krakauer & Klezmer Madness @ Cleveland Museum Of Natural History's Murch Auditorium (7:30)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Haydn's Symphony No. 100, Adams' Gnarly Buttons, and Roussel's Symphony No. 3 @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Baldwin-Wallace Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Wind Ensemble, and College Choir perform the music of Chen Yi @ Kulas Gamble Auditorium (8pm)
Monster Fest: Lividity / Mortal Decay / Decrypt / Necrotic Disgorgement / Habitual Coersion / Imminent Demise / Sikfuk / Skew / Coffin Syrup / Cemetary Rapist / Created To Kill / Locusta @ Headliners (Toledo / 5pm)
Dillinger Four / Municipal Waste / Everybody Out / Paint It Black / None More Black / The Lawrence Arms / Coalesce / Atom & His Package / Lost Hands Found Fingers / The Fest 7 featuring Young Widows / Bomb The Music Industry / Young Livers / New Mexican Disaster Squad / Bridge And Tunnel / Lemuria / Daniel Striped Tiger / Magrudergrind / Ruiner / O Pioneers! / Star Fucking Hipsters / The Sidekicks / Annabel / Delay / Tin Armor / Slingshot Dakota / Brook Pridemore / Valient Thorr / Mose Giganticus / Ghost Mice / You Me And The Atom Bomb & tons more @ various venues in Gainsville, FL (1pm - 1:30am)
¡Mambo Muerto! - Spaces' Annual Benefit & Silent Auction @ Spaces (11am - 5:30pm)
last chance to see 103 & Counting @ Asterisk Gallery
Taylor Mac presents The Be(A)st of Taylor Mac ("a flamboyant chameleon of words, music, and sociopolitical tirades, & visual and vocal phenomenon employs gender-bending surrealism to explore the human condition and challenge the contemporary culture of fear") @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
Rob Rodgers' Cartoon Factory (political cartoon, button making, and t-shirt printing workshop) @ Warhol Musuem (Pittsburgh / 10am - 5pm)
Young Jean Lee's Theater Company presents The Shipment w/ a post-performance discussion @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8pm)
Secrecy (new documentary about our government's secrecy, introduced by director Robb Moss) @ Wexner Center / 7pm)
Darfur Diaries: Message From Home (documentary about the crisis in Darfur) @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7pm & 8:30pm)
The Pool (first fiction film from Chris Smith, the director of American Movie, Amercican Job, Home Movie, & The Yes Man) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Order Of Myths (new documentary about Mardi Gras in Mobile, AL first celebrated there in 1703) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1965 starring Anna Karina & Jean-Paul Belmondo) @ Cinematheque (9:10)
Re-Animator (classic campy horror film from 1985, based on an H.P. Lovecraft story) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30 & midnight)


SUN 11/2
Stephe DK / Ghostwriter / Mulekick / Spacer Ace @ Pats In The Flats
Wolf Parade (Sub Pop Records) / Listening Party @ Beachland Ballroom
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Jason Bennett & The Resistance (x-Suspect Device &Pug Uglies) / Inebriatix / First Offense / New Tomorrow @ Now That's Class
Norma Jean / Haste the Day / The Showdown / Mychildren Mybride / Oh Sleeper @ Peabodys
Monster Fest: Estuary / God-Rot / Heinous Killings / Short Bus Pile-Up / Behold Eternity / A Gruesome Find / Insidious Decrepancy / Deterioration / Blood Harvest / Corpulate / Thou Shalt Not / Splatter Tech / Disciples Of The Damned @ Headliners (Toledo / 5pm)
The Fest 7 featuring Minus The Bear / Annuals / Leatherface / The Ergs! / Toys That Kill / Off With Their Heads / Drag The River / Two Cow Garage / Japanther / We Versus The Shark / Shot Baker / One Win Choice / Sakes Alive / The Holy Mountain / Black Cobra / Assholeparade / American Cheeseburger / Black Tusk / Nakatomi Plaza / Hour of the Wolf @ various venues in Gainesville, FL (1:30pm - 10:30pm)
cross-dressing comedian Eddie Izzard interviews Congressman Dennis Kucinich @ Ohio Theater (3pm)
Rob Rodgers' Cartoon Factory (political cartoon, button making, and t-shirt printing workshop) @ Warhol Musuem (Pittsburgh / 10am - 5pm)
Warhol First Sundays: Celebrity Soup (celebrity portrait activity, screen test stations, screen printing workshop, and fashion show plus free admission to the Andy Warhol: Other Voices, Other Rooms exhibit) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 11am - 6pm)
Andy Warhol: A Documentary (four hour documentary about Andy Warhol) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 1pm)
Young Jean Lee's Theater Company presents The Shipment w/ a post-performance discussion @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Paris 1900 (documentary about the 1900 World's Fair held in Paris) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30pm)
The Pool (first fiction film from Chris Smith, the director of American Movie, Amercican Job, Home Movie, & The Yes Man) @ Cinematheque (4pm)
Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard film from 1965 starring Anna Karina & Jean-Paul Belmondo) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
The Order Of Myths (new documentary about Mardi Gras in Mobile, AL first celebrated there in 1703) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: November 10th - 16th
November 11, 2008 01:11AM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Richard Lloyd (from Television) / The Dead Enders / The Flat Can Co. @ Now That's Class
MON: Scopitone-A-Go-Go Take Two (American and French 16mm music videos from the 1960's) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
TUE: Music Saves presents a screening of The Flaming Lips' Christmas On Mars @ Beachland Ballroom (8:30 / free!!!)
WED: Sikhara (from France!) / Tanked / Shreds Of Batvein Power @ Now That's Class
WED: Oxford Collapse (Sub Pop Records) / Pepi Ginsberg (Park The Van Records) @The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!)
THU: Today Is The Day (SuperNova, Relapse, & AmRep Records) / Own Weather / Forged in Flame @ Grog Shop
THU: The Girls (Dirtnap Records) / The Struttin Cocks / Gunfire Getdown @ Now That's Class
THU: Album (proto-metal stoner rock from Rogers, OH) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10:00 - 11:00)
FRI: Deerhunter (Kranky Records)) / Times New Viking (Matador & Siltbreeze Records) / Disappears @ Grog Shop
FRI: art opening: All Things Cleveland (featuring artwork from local artists Amy Casey, Jeffry Chiplis, Stephe DK, Bridget Ginley, Ryan Jaenke, Sam Mazzola, Lou Muenz, Scott Pickering, Arabella Proffer, Dott Schneider, Paul Sydorenko, RA Washington, & more, plus a live polka band, sauerkraut and kielbasa, & POC beer) @ Asterisk Gallery (runs through December 6th)
FRI: Apocalypse Now (directed by Francis Ford Coppola and starring Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, & Dennis Hopper) @ Science Center at Oberlin University (7:00 / free!)
FRI: To Catch A Thief (directed by Alfred Hitchcock and starring Grace Kelly & Cary Grant) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (8:00)
SAT: Easy Action (John Brannon of Negative Approach & Laughing Hyenas) / Hatchett Job Jackson (x-Don Austin) / The Exploding Lies @ Now That's Class
SAT: Laetitia de Compiegne Sonami (experimental electronic music pioneer) @ Warner Center at Oberlin University (8:00 / free show!!!)
SAT: The Who Live At Kilburn 1977 (screened in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30)
SUN: Boris (Southern Lord & Hydra Head Records) / Baroness (Relapse & At A Loss Records) / Coliseum (Relapse Records) / Minsk (Relapse Records) @ Grog Shop



MON 11/10
Richard Lloyd (from Television) / The Dead Enders / The Flat Can Co. @ Now That's Class
SOLD OUT: Girl Talk / The Death Set (Ninja Tune Records) / CX Kidtronik / Fiber Of Symmetry @ Beachland Ballroom
Girl Talk After Party featuring a DJ set by The Death Set @ B-Side Liquor Lounge (11:00)
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider
Whiting Tennis @ Annabell's (Akron)
Marcin Wasilewski Trio @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
Scopitone-A-Go-Go Take Two (American and French 16mm music videos from the 1960's) @ Cinematheque (7:00)


TUE 11/11
Music Saves presents a screening of The Flaming Lips' Christmas On Mars @ Beachland Ballroom (8:30 / free!!!)
WJCU Blizzard Bash to benefit the Cleveland Food Network featuring 70 Lewis / JD Eicher & The Goodnights / Zach @ Grog Shop
L.A. Cross / Artillery Breath / Doktor Bitch / The Underground Airplane @ Now That's Class
Sikhara / Jay Krasnow & Heather Malyuk @ Archetype Group Studios (170 W. Tallmadge Avenue in Akron / 7:00)
A concert of Korean traditional music and dance featuring The Korea National University Of Arts Korean Music Ensemble @ Kent Stage (8:00)


WED 11/12
Ohio Irish American News presents Enter The Haggis @ Beachland Tavern
Brother Ali (Rhymesayers Entertainment) / BK ONE / Toki Wright / Keyel / Rafeeq Tapes @ Grog Shop
Sikhara (from France!) / Tanked / Shreds Of Batvein Power @ Now That's Class
Oxford Collapse (Sub Pop Records) / Pepi Ginsberg (Park The Van Records) @The Spot on the campus of CWRU (free show!)
Dredg / Judgement Day / Telescreen @ Agora
Hope This Helps presents Have Heart / Ceremony / Blacklisted / Let Down / Convicted / Mad Minds @ Pirate's Cove
Foxx Hunt / Big Sur @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Cleveland Orchestra performs modern classical works @ Cleveland Museum Of Contemporary Art (7:00)
Artistic Luxury: Music Of Opulence And Decadence Around 1900 with Antonio Pompa-Baldi on piano @ Reinberger Chamber Hall at Severance Hall (7:30)
Lecture Course: René Lalique @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (10:30am)
Artist Talk: Mark Gunderson (aka TradeMark G.of Evolution Control Committe, Weird Love Makers, Gaga, Thimbletron, etc) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 4:30)
Proteus (documentary about biologist and artist Ernst Haeckel (1834–1919) whose detailed sketches inspired Art Nouveau) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 11/13
Oakhurst / JP & The Chatfield Boys @ Beachland Tavern
Today Is The Day (SuperNova, Relapse, & AmRep Records) / Own Weather / Forged in Flame @ Grog Shop
The Girls (Dirtnap Records) / The Struttin Cocks / Gunfire Getdown @ Now That's Class
The Sisters of Mercy / Hypernova @ House Of Blues
Album (proto-metal stoner rock from Rogers, OH) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10:00 - 11:00)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra & Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica") @ Severance Hall (8:00)
The Very Knees / DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Hearts of Darknesses / When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (Cardboard & Emperor Jones Records) @ The Matinee (Akron)
Carlos Mencia @ State Theater (8:00)
The Best Of The Ottawa International Animation Film Festival @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:30)
Happiness (silent Soviet comedy, long banned in the USSR) @ Cinemtheque (7:00)
The New Moscow (talking Soviet comedy from the same director of Happiness) @ Cinematheque (8:30)


FRI 11/14
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free show!)
Holly Golightly plus Pre-Show Garden Party to benefit the North Shores Community Garden Project @ Beachland Tavern (7:30)
Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs @ Beachland Tavern (9:00)
Hellogoodbye / Ace Enders / PlayRadioPlay! / Never Shout Never @ Grog Shop
Deerhunter (Kranky Records)) / Times New Viking (Matador & Siltbreeze Records) / Disappears @ Grog Shop
Pink Eye 2nd Issue Release Party featuring Hot Cha Cha /Mystery Of Two / The Dimeras @ Now That's Class
Ryan Jewell / Fluxmonkey / Hauschildt / Shyguy @ Bela Dubby
Martini Five-O @ Prosperity Social Club
Gunfire Getdown / Gunsmoke @ Spitfire Saloon
At No End / The Thrown / Bleeding The Fifth / Hatedriven / Purse Snatcher @ Roc Bar
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra & Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica") @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Easy Action (John Brannon of Negative Approach & Laughing Hyenas) / Whornz / Hatchett Job Jackson @ Annabell's (Akron)
Oliver Buck & The New Madrids / Kidney Bros. / Ian Penter @ Zephyr Pub
Margaret Cho / Liam Sullivan @ Lakewood Civic Auditorium
Andy Warhol: Outer And Inner Dichotomies Symposium Keynote Conversation w/ Warhol biographer and artist Francesco Vezzoli @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
The Exiles (chronicles one night in the lives of young Native Americans living in the Bunker Hill district of Los Angeles) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Reggie Watts' Disinformation ("a mélange of absurdist storytelling, video imagery, geometric movement sequences & spontaneous musical compositions") @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Tremont ArtWalk @ Tremont neighborhood (6:00 - 10:00)
art opening: All Things Cleveland (featuring artwork from local artists Amy Casey, Jeffry Chiplis, Stephe DK, Bridget Ginley, Ryan Jaenke, Sam Mazzola, Lou Muenz, Scott Pickering, Arabella Proffer, Dott Schneider, Paul Sydorenko, RA Washington, & more, plus a live polka band, sauerkraut and kielbasa, & POC beer) @ Asterisk Gallery (runs through December 6th)
art opening: At The Cellular Level - an exhibit of cell phone photography as art submitted via the internet @ Brandt Gallery
art openings: Hyper-Nature (runs through January 16th); Swap - Martin Papcún (runs through January 16th); and B.J. Vogt - Biomass (runs through December 12th) @ Spaces Gallery (2220 Superior Viaduct)
art opening: The Artwork of Krisztina Lazar @ Wooltex Gallery (1900 Superior Avenue / runs through January 2nd)
last chance to see The Approachable Darkness - An assemblage of the last year’s work by Matthew Ryan Sharp @ Artchitacture Gallery (1667 E. 40th Street)
Dine In The French Riviera With Royalty (cuisine frp, Cote d’Azur and samplings of French wines plus a screening of To Catch A Thief) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30 - 7:45 and movie at 8:00)
Apocalypse Now (directed by Francis Ford Coppola and starring Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, & Dennis Hopper) @ Science Center at Oberlin University (7:00 / free!)
Hairspray (movie based on the Broadway play based on the John Waters movie) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:00, & midnight)
To Catch A Thief (directed by Alfred Hitchcock and starring Grace Kelly & Cary Grant) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (8:00)
Sukiyaki Western Django (new Spaghetti Western from director Takashi Miike with a cameo by Quentin Tarantino) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Kenny (Australian comedy about a guy who installs Port-A-Potties for a living) @ Cinematheque (9:30)
opens this week: The Boy In The Striped Pajamas (new World War II drama) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this weekconfused smileyynecdoche, New York (a theater director attempts to create a life size replica of NYC as a set for his new play) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 11/15
The Original Wailers (featuring Junior Marvin, Al Anderson, & Earl "Wya" Lindo) / Outlaws I & I @ Beachland Ballroom
The Bottle Rockets / Terry Anderson & The Olympic Ass Kickin' Team @ Beachland Tavern
Backyard Tire Fire / The Clarks / Heyday @ Grog Shop
Easy Action (John Brannon of Negative Approach & Laughing Hyenas) / Hatchett Job Jackson (x-Don Austin) / The Exploding Lies @ Now That's Class
Laetitia de Compiegne Sonami (experimental electronic music pioneer) @ Warner Center at Oberlin University (8:00 / free show!!!)
MC Chris / Totally Michael (IHeartComix Records) @ Peabody's
Raquy And The Cavemen / Shanrae @ Club OurSpace (201 E. 29th Street in Lorain / 8:00 plus a pre-show workshop at 6:30)
Sonic Temple (tribute to The Cult) / Stormbringer (tribute to Deep Purple) / Vambo Rules @ Jigsaw Saloon
Transit Line / Nathan Wilson / Krue Gregg @ Pink House (13823 Clifton Boulevard. in Lakewood)
Blonde Boy Grunt & The Groans / G.S. Harper @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra & Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica") @ Severance Hall (8:00)
13th Annual American Music Masters Series honors Les Paul - concert featuring James Burton / The Ventures / Jennifer Batten / Dennis Coffey / Lenny Kaye / Steve Lukather / Barbara Lynn / Alannah Myles / Richie Sambora / Slash @ State Theater (8:00)
The Zou / Hay Perro / Saint Ohio @ Annabell's (Akron)
Andy Warhol: Outer And Inner Dichotomies Symposium Saturday Sessions @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 10:30am, 11:00am, 12:30pm, 2:00pm, & 3:30pm)
I'll Be Your Mirror: Velvet Underground Tribute w/ Cheater Slicks / Evolution Control Committee / Moviola / Nelson Slater / Steam Age-Time Giant @ The Summit (Columbus)
benefit for UpStage Theather Group @ Waterloo 7 Gallery (6:30 - 9:00)
last chance to see Urban Scrawl @ Vision Art Gallery (410 E. 156th Street)
The Exiles (chronicles one night in the lives of young Native Americans living in the Bunker Hill district of Los Angeles) @ Wexner Center (7:00)
Singin' in the Rain (starring Gene Kelly & Debbie Reynolds) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 & 10:00)
Hallam Foe (from the director of Young Adam; with Jamie Bell from Billy Elliot; sountrack on Domino records featuring Sons And Daughter, Junior Boys. Clinic, Franz Ferdinand, Psapp, Juana Molina, Future Pilot AKA, & Movietone) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
Kenny (Australian comedy about a guy who installs Port-A-Potties for a living) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
Lou Reed's Berlin (concert footage of first live performance of Lou Reed's concept album, directed and sets designed by artist Julian Schnabel [director of Basquiat, Before Nightfalls, and Diving Bell And The Butterfly]) @ Cinematheque (9:30)
The Who Live At Kilburn 1977 (screened in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (9:30)


SUN 11/16
William Fitzsimmons / Slow Runner / Joshua Jesty @ Beachland Tavern
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ set by The Muttering Retreats @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Boris (Southern Lord & Hydra Head Records) / Baroness (Relapse & At A Loss Records) / Coliseum (Relapse Records) / Minsk (Relapse Records) @ Grog Shop
Rev. David Movie Night featurin Beastmaster (featuring Rip Torn), The Sword & The Sorcerer, and Fire & Ice @ Now That's Class
Mock Orange / Person L / Audrey Sessions / The Universe & Me @ Hi-Fi
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra & Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica") @ Severance Hall (3:00)
Ninotchka (directed by Ernst Lubitsch; starring Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas, & Bela Lugosi; script co-written by Billy Wilder) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Hallam Foe (from the director of Young Adam; with Jamie Bell from Billy Elliot; sountrack on Domino records featuring Sons And Daughter, Junior Boys. Clinic, Franz Ferdinand, Psapp, Juana Molina, Future Pilot AKA, & Movietone) @ Cinematheque (4:15)
Lou Reed's Berlin (concert footage of first live performance of Lou Reed's concept album, directed and sets designed by artist Julian Schnabel [director of Basquiat, Before Nightfalls, and Diving Bell And The Butterfly]) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Sukiyaki Western Django (new Spaghetti Western from director Takashi Miike with a cameo by Quentin Tarantino) @ Cinematheque (8:45)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: November 17th - 23rd
November 19, 2008 02:14AM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
WED: Dub Trio (Ipecac Records) / If These Trees Could Talk / Vagrant Orange @ Grog Shop
WED: Agent Orange @ Pirate's Cove
THU: Brightblack Morning Light (Matador Records) / Fursaxa (ATP Records) @ Beachland Tavern
THU: No Age (Sub Pop & Fat Cat Records) / Matt & Kim (Iheartcomix Records) / Best Fwends / Soft Circle @ Grog Shop
THU: Dean Wareham & Britta Phillips perform 13 Most Beautiful...Songs For Andy Warhol's Screen Tests (members of Luna provide live accompanyment to silent Andy Warhol films) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
THU: Labyrinth (directed by Jim Henson, written byTerry Jones of Monty Python, starring David Bowie and Jennifer Connelly) @ Ooberlin University's Science Center (8:00 & 10:00)
FRI: The Tanks / Green Escalators / The Betamen Of Judea @ Bela Dubby
FRI: El Ten Eleven / United Feet / Hoya Toya @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: The Hunger (starring David Bowie, Catherine Deneuve, and Susan Sarandon) @ Ooberlin University's Science Center (8:00 & 10:00)
SAT: Casiotone For The Painfully Alone (Tomlab Records) / Concern / The Muttering Retreats @ Beachland Tavern
SAT: Murder By Death (Vagrant Records) / J-Roddy Walston & The Business / William Elliott Whitmore (Southern Records) @ Grog Shop
SAT: Some Like It Hot (comdey classic directed by Billy Wilder; starring Jack Lemmon, Tony Curtis, & Marilyn Monroe) @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7:00 & 9:30)
SUN: Dynamite Club (partially from Japan) / Vigatron / Clan Of The Cave Bear @ Now That's Class



MON 11/17
Mind Of Asian (from Japan!) / Guided Cradle (used to be from the Czech Republic) / Massakari / Hellkite / Auryn @ Now That's Class
Daily Life (members of Kites) / Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman / Chucklefuck Comedy Night @ Bela Dubby
Shane Vain & Joey Kash / The Misery Jackals / Special Ed And The Short Bus @ Annabell's (Akron)
Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (jazz singer from Israel on Tzadik Records) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
Festival Of Chinese Culture featuring Chinese Lion Dance & Martial Arts / Yin Tang Dance Studio's Chinese Cultural Dancers / Verb Ballets / Fan & Tai Chi Dancers / Chinese Musical Ensemble / Chinese Choir Of The Chapel Chinese Church / The Earth Balloon of The Global Issues Resource Center / The Dragon Boat Team / and Chinese cuisine @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 6:30)


TUE 11/18
Dennyoke (no Bruce Springsteen songs allowed) @ Now That's Class
Royal Bangs (Audio Eagle Records) / The Curtains Of Night @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Black Keys "Live At The Crystal Ballroom" DVD Release @ The Matinee (Akron)
Off With Their Heads (No Idea Records) / The Sidekicks / Tarantulas Attack / Cobra Skulls / Setbacks @ Soggy Dog House
The Unclean / Trampskirts / The Admirals Club @ Annabell's (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Concerto For Violin, Cello & Orchestra and Beethoven's Symphony No. 3: "Eroica" @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 7:30)


WED 11/19
Family Dog / Ben Gmetro (of The Dreadful Yawns) / Chad Hill / Joey Beltram (of Goodmorning Valentine) / Alan Madej @ Beachland Tavern
Dub Trio (Ipecac Records) / If These Trees Could Talk / Vagrant Orange @ Grog Shop
Taboo (members of Impractical Cockpit) / The Deep Sea Goes / David Rusell / Million Brazillians @ Bela Dubby
Royal Bangs (Audio Eagle Records) / The Rope @ The Matinee (Akron)
Agent Orange @ Pirate's Cove
talk & book reading: Mike Hudson of The Pagans and author of Diary Of A Punk @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7:00 / free!)
Calder Quartet @ Plymouth Church (Shaker Heights / 7:30)
Big Sur / Cardina / Triggernaut @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
No Age / Soft Circle / Silk Flowers @ Wexner Center (Columbus)
Art In Focus Gallery Talk: A Beauty from the Gilded Age @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
The Julius Fund Lecture In Renaissance Art: A Sculptural Juggling Act And Iconographical Agility On The Exterior Of The Baptistery In Florence @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (4:00)
talk with German conceptual artists Renata Stih & Frieder Schnock @ Oberlin University's Hallock Auditorium (4:30)
doule feature: The Immortal Woman & Trans-Europ Express (two 60's films directed by Alain Robbe-Grillet) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Salome (silent version of Oscar Wilde's scandalous stage play with costumes based on Aubrey Beardsley illustrations) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)


THU 11/20
Brightblack Morning Light (Matador Records) / Fursaxa (ATP Records) @ Beachland Tavern
No Age (Sub Pop & Fat Cat Records) / Matt & Kim (Iheartcomix Records) / Best Fwends / Soft Circle @ Grog Shop
Steel Train (Drive-Thru Records) / Dear And The Headlights (Equal Vision Records) / Forgive Durden (Fueled By Ramen Records) / The Promise Hero @ Grog Shop (5:30)
Bike Nite featuring Miss Amanda Jones / Powerhead Kids @ Now That's Class
Coshocton / Bbob Drake & Dan Wenninger Duo / John Delzoppo, David Russell, & Brendan Sedlak Trio / Chief Bromide @ Pats In The Flats
STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9) / Eliot Lipp (Mush Records) @ House Of Blues
Return Of Simple / Colour Revolt (Fat Possum Records) / Sparrows and Arrows @ House Of Blues (Cambridge Room)
The Suede Brothers (boogie-woogie hard rock from Cleveland) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10:00 - 11:00)
Hairwolf / Hammerloaf @ Roc Bar
Hillbilly Idol / Liz Mazzel @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No. 8 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Totally Awesome / The Legendary Seagulls / No Don't! @ Annabell's (Akron)
Dean Wareham & Britta Phillips perform 13 Most Beautiful...Songs For Andy Warhol's Screen Tests (members of Luna provide live accompanyment to silent Andy Warhol films) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 8:00)
Peel Slowly And See (panel discussion about the connections between music and pop art with Dean Wareham & Mark Richardson the managing editor of Pitchfork, followed by a book signing for The Pitchfork 500 and Dean Wareham's Black Postcards) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 5:00)
Wonderful Town (love story set in a coastal town in Thaliand decimated by the 2004 tsunami) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Labyrinth (directed by Jim Henson, written byTerry Jones of Monty Python, starring David Bowie and Jennifer Connelly) @ Ooberlin University's Science Center (8:00 & 10:00)
The Russian Question (an American journalist living in Russia is asked to write a book slamming the Soviet system) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Carmival Night (a holiday classic where a New Year's Eve party planned at am Economics Institute may be ruined by the arrival of a new director) @ Cinematheque (8:50)


FRI 11/21
El Ten Eleven / United Feet / Hoya Toya @ Beachland Tavern
Sebastien Grangier & The Mountains (from Death From Above 1979; Saddle Creek Records)) / The Sewing Machine War / Josh Reichmann @ Grog Shop
The Pink Spiders / Cruiserweight (Doghouse Records) / Mondo Primo (Doghouse Records) @ Grog Shop (5:00)
City Of Ships @ Now That's Class (7pm / in the bar / free show!)
One Time Only Nite (all bands will be playing only one time ever) @ Now That's Class
The Tanks / Green Escalators / The Betamen Of Judea @ Bela Dubby
The Aquabats / Suburban Legends / 80HD @ Agora
Black Skies / Punching Moses / Backwoods Payback @ Spitfire Saloon
Red Giant / Mechanics Of Things / The Pussy Pirates @ Roc Bar
Cleveland Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No. 8 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Ganon / The Ballot @ Annabell's (Akron)
Artscape 2008 (arts & crafts holiday shopping) @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (4:30 - 9:00 / $5 or free for members)
Corey Dargel present Removable Parts (a theatrical series of love songs about voluntary amputation) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
Wonderful Town (love story set in a coastal town in Thaliand decimated by the 2004 tsunami) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
The Hunger (starring David Bowie, Catherine Deneuve, and Susan Sarandon) @ Ooberlin University's Science Center (8:00 & 10:00)
Rocky Horror Picture Show @ Bowling Green' Student Union (6:00)
Angels And Insects (a young botanist marries into a strange aristocratic family) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
Beautiful Losers (documentary about Alleged Gallery in NYC that gave Harmony Korine and many others their start) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead (new Troma film directed by Lloyd Kaufman featuring chicken zombies) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens Friday: A Christmas Tale (Catherine Deneuve & Jean-Paul Roussillon play a couple that never recovered from the death of their child) @ Cedar Lee
opens Friday: Repo! The Genetic Opera (a biotech company starts an organ-financing program similar to a car loan with a repossession clause) @ Cedar Lee


SAT 11/22
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone (Tomlab Records) / Concern / The Muttering Retreats @ Beachland Tavern
Murder By Death (Vagrant Records) / J-Roddy Walston & The Business / William Elliott Whitmore (Southern Records) @ Grog Shop
CANCELLED: Aziz Ansari (stand up comic from the show Human Giant) @ Grog Shop (6:00)
Al & The Coholics / The Episodes / Lorain Scum / The Hee Bee Gee Bees @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Picklefight! (Leia Alligator's puppet theater) / Iron Oxide / Dead Peasant Insurance / Kill The Hippies @ Bela Dubby
The Toasters / Flatfoot 56 / The Shams / Stomp The Condor / Johnny Red & The Skammunists @ Agora
Ellen Degenerate / Goes Cube @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Above This Fire (CD Release Party) / Once Nothing (Solid State Records) / Wreak Havoc / The Kids United / Heads Held High / Path To Misery / Set Free Amongst The Dead Themselves / End Of An Era @ Peabody's (free show!)
The Independents (w/ Michale Graves) / Hostile Omish / The Dead Enders / The Sheckies / Chrome Kickers @ Jigsaw Saloon
Assmen / Powerhead Kids @ Spitfire Saloon
Baldwin-Wallace Jazz Ensemble @ Brothers Lounge
Rocket 88's / Heidi Longauer @ Barking Spider
Cleveland Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No. 8 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Lydia Loveless / Rumble Daddy @ Annabell's (Akron)
Akron Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart's Overture to The Abduction from The Seraglio, Zemlinsky's The Mermaid, and Strauss' Till Eulenspiegel @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 8:00)
Artscape 2008 (arts & crafts holiday shopping) @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (11:00am - 5:00pm / free)
Some Like It Hot (comdey classic directed by Billy Wilder; starring Jack Lemmon, Tony Curtis, & Marilyn Monroe) @ CWRU's Strosacker Hall (7:00 & 9:30)
Santouri (new banned Iranian film with director Dariush Mehrjui in person) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Man On Wire (documentary about high-wire artist who spent one hour walking a tight rope between the uncompleted World Trade Center towers) @ Cinematheque (5:10)
The Hustler (Paul Newman as "Fast Eddie" Felson and Jackie Gleason as Minnesota Fats with Jake LaMotta of Raging Bull fame) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
The Color Of Money (Paul Newman reprises his role as Fast Eddie Felson 25 years later with Tom Cruise, directed by Martin Scorsese) @ Cinematheque (9:35)


SUN 11/23
Fastball / The Bryson Group / This Is A Shakedown / The Hot Rails @ Beachland Ballroom
Beachland Brunch @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
The Medic Droid / Hyper Crush / Chronic Future / Shake It! @ Grog Shop
The King of Cleveland Donkey Kong Tournament @ Now That's Class
Dynamite Club (partially from Japan) / Vigatron / Clan Of The Cave Bear @ Now That's Class
Lordi (The End Records) / Lizzy Borden (Metal Blade Records) / Stolen Babies (The End Records) @ House Of Blues
Cleveland Orchestra performs Brahms' Symphony No. 3, Dvoƙák's Slavonic Dance In G minor, Op. 46, No. 8, & Prokofiev's Scythian Suite @ Severance Hall (3:00)
Farewell Flight / Illumination Nation @ Musica (Akron)
Rock n' Tot (an afternoon of art, culture and music for kids) @ Museum Of Conetemporary Art (1:00 - 4:00)
Santouri (new banned Iranian film with director Dariush Mehrjui in person) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 2:00)
Nicholas And Alexandra (about the turbulent final years of Russia's Romanov dynasty) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:00)
Man On Wire (documentary about high-wire artist who spent one hour walking a tight rope between the uncompleted World Trade Center towers) @ Cinematheque (4:00)
Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead (new Troma film directed by Lloyd Kaufman featuring chicken zombies) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
Beautiful Losers (documentary about Alleged Gallery in NYC that gave Harmony Korine and many others their start) @ Cinematheque (8:50)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: November 24th - 30th
November 25, 2008 03:37AM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Wilderness (Jagjaguwar Records) / San Serac / Mossy Chops @ Beachland Tavern
TUE: Music Saves presents: Marnie Stern / Talk Normal / Mystery Of Two/ Marie Corbo @ Beachland Tavern
TUE: Electric Six / Local H / Townhouse Suite @ Grog Shop
WED: This Way Out Anniversary Show featuring Hot Rails / Dreadful Yawns / To Be a High Powered Executive @ Beachland Tavern (only $3)
THU: Coffinberry / The Very Knees / Sun God / Jesus The Ghost @ Pats In The Flats
FRI: Darker My Love (Dangerbird Records) / The Strange Boys (In The Red Records) / Safari @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: Stinking Lizavetta / Signal 30 / Space Charge / Fuzztub @ Jigsaw Saloon
FRI: The Scarlet Empress (directed by Josef von Sternberg and starring Marlene Dietrich as Russian empress Catherine The Great) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
FRI: double feature: Charlie Brown’s Christmas & How the Grinch Stole Christmas plus cupcakes & eggnog @ Waterloo VII/ReVamped (16008 Waterloo Road in Collinwood / 7pm / $2)
SAT: Beatnik Termites / Elephant Bones / The Dead Enders @ Beachland Tavern (free show!!!)
SAT: last chance to see: Jon Langford’s Country Music Legends, Paintings And Prints @ Waterloo VII Art Gallery (16006 Waterloo Road in Collinwood)
SUN: The Scarlet Empress (directed by Josef von Sternberg and starring Marlene Dietrich as Russian empress Catherine The Great) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)



MON 11/24
Wilderness (Jagjaguwar Records) / San Serac / Mossy Chops @ Beachland Tavern
Tom Gabel (from Against Me!) / Emilyn Brodsky / Max Stern @ Grog Shop
Return of Skate Nite - Skate the new ramp, skate videos, first can of beer is on the house @ Now That's Class (6pm)
DJ's Nathan & Weber of Tusco Terror @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Skeletons (Tomlab, Shinkoyo, & Ghostly International Records) / Trouble Books @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Pop Goes The 60's (interactive video presentation by rock historian Bill Brauning) @ Oberlin Public Library (6:30)


TUE 11/25
Music Saves presents: Marnie Stern / Talk Normal / Mystery Of Two/ Marie Corbo @ Beachland Tavern
Electric Six / Local H / Townhouse Suite @ Grog Shop
Music Trivia w/ DJ Larry @ The Matinee (Akron)
Fishbone / Natives Of The New Dawn / Heavy Mojo / Resonant Soul @ Peabody's
Ernie Kriva & The Jazz All Stars @ Brothers Lounge
Oblique Orchestra / Fras Accolades @ All Go Signs (1935 W. 96th Street, 3rd floor / free show)


WED 11/26
Ohio Irish American News presents The Prodigals @ Beachland Ballroom
This Way Out Anniversary Show featuring Hot Rails / Dreadful Yawns / To Be a High Powered Executive @ Beachland Tavern (only $3)
Emeralds / Pages / Chum / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Grog Shop (free show!)
Fireworks (not to be confused with the Get Hip Records band that was members of '68 Comeback & Blacktop) / Living With Lions / Exit Cleveland / Two Hand Fools @ Grog Shop (6pm)
DJ Booblikon (Charles from My Mind’s Eye spinning old soul &motown 45’s) @ Now That's Class
First Light @ House Of Blues
The Magpies w/ Michael Jantz @ House Of Blues (Cambridge Room)
Friends Back East @ The Matinee (Akron)
Whiskey Daredevils / Uncle Scratch / Weener / Mechanics Of Things / Blessed Sickness @ Jigsaw Saloon
DJ Step-One / Garbs Infinite / Poetic Republic / Jus Mic / Keyel / Smoke Screen / Kenny Ali / Rhyme & Reason / Bobby Champagne @ Phantasy (donate a canned good and receive a free CD)
Madison Crawl @ Garage Bar
Rachel’s Secret ’Stashe / The Alleycasters / A-Train And The Steamers @ Annabell's (Akron)
MissileToe / Flowers In Flames / Ellen Degenerate @ Thursday's Lounge (Akron / free show)
Roméo et Juliette (opera shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (7:00)


THANKSGIVING
Xela & friends! / Brain Bros. @ Grog Shop
Thanksgiving potluck @ Now That's Class (6pm)
Coffinberry / The Very Knees / Sun God / Jesus The Ghost @ Pats In The Flats
Rockabilly Cats / Matt Harmon @ Barking Spider
Alan Swift Band @ 806 Lounge (806 Literary Road in Tremont)
Alan Madej (singer songwriter with hints of delta blues and old timey folk) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)


FRI 11/28
Darker My Love (Dangerbird Records) / The Strange Boys (In The Red Records) / Safari @ Beachland Tavern
Mifune (CD Release Show) / Macpodz @ Grog Shop
The Hiram Rapids Stumblers @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Carlos Jones & The Plus Band / The Terry Barrett Band / Outlaws I&I @ Agora
Flowers In Flames @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Stinking Lizavetta / Signal 30 / Space Charge / Fuzztub @ Jigsaw Saloon
The Dr. Teeeth / The Zou / Illumination Nation @ The Hi-Fi
Burning River Roller Girls Afterparty w/ DJ Larry Szyms spinning 80's @ Garage Bar
Crazy Anti-Christmas Craft Sale & Bar Sale @ Spitfire Saloon
The Jack Fords @ The Harp
Lord Backwash / Kevin Conaway / DJ Ryan Seibel @ Thursday's Lounge (Akron / free show)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Tüür's Aditus / Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Stravinsky's Petrushka, & Stravinsky's Scherzo à la russe @ Severance Hall (8:00)
The Big Parade (silent film directed by King Vidor and starring John Gilbert, with live piano accompanyment) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8:00)
art opening: Holiday Show @ Vision Art Gallery (410 E. 156th Street in Collinwood / possibly the last show at Vision Art Gallery)
double feature: Charlie Brown’s Christmas & How the Grinch Stole Christmas plus cupcakes & eggnog @ Waterloo VII/ReVamped (16008 Waterloo Road in Collinwood / 7pm / $2)
The Scarlet Empress (directed by Josef von Sternberg and starring Marlene Dietrich as Russian empress Catherine The Great) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
opens this week: Let the Right One In (Swedish film about a young boy who finds inspiration to fight back against bullies when he falls in love with a vampire) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 11/29
Beatnik Termites / Elephant Bones / The Dead Enders @ Beachland Tavern (free show!!!)
Common Enemy / The Episodes / Savage Knuckle Dragger / Six Sick Sik @ Now That's Class
Coshocton / Bbob Drake & Dan Wenninger Duo / John Delzoppo, David Russell, & Brendan Sedlak Trio / Chief Bromide @ Pats In The Flats
Chum / Minute of Arc / The Great Flood @ Bela Dubby
Backstage Cafe Grand Opening Party featuring G.S. Harper & The Sinners / The 609ers / California Speedbag @ Agora (Town Fryer is now Backstage Cafe)
The Beat Hive DJ's @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Heads Held High (CD Release Show) / Iron Minds / Through Trials / Crossface / Rotten Reason / 21 Gun Solution / Life-Stereo @ Pirate's Cove
A Night Of Art & Music featuring art by Robert Sackowski / Staci Mcnasty / Stella / A.P. Magee / Tzandar / Sign Guy and music by Siscok / Carbomb Lottery / The Plaid Disasters / USA Holes / Rotten-Reason / The HeeBeeGeeBees / Violent Suburban Marriage @ Phantasy
Zombie Walk to benefit Old School Sinema @ Spitfire Saloon (sometime in the afternoon)
The Hollywood Blondes / The Uppertanks / Kicknadz @ Spitfire Saloon
Diamond Dogs (David Bowie tribute band) @ The Winchester
Missiles Missiles Missiles / Green Escalators / Bliss Band / The Average Joe Band / Xela @ Bottoms Up (1572 W. 117th. Street)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Tüür's Aditus / Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Stravinsky's Petrushka, & Stravinsky's Scherzo à la russe @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Lira Ensemble presents A Polish Christmas (performing Polish carols; traditional Polish folk songs & dances; and the music Frederic Chopin, Stanislaw Moniuszko, Henryk Wieniawski, & Witold Lutoslawski) @ State Theater (7:30)
Road Of Sin / Face Down Presley / The Unclean @ Musica (Akron)
The Nutcracker @ Akron Civic Theatre
Annual Polka Hall Of Fame Awards Show @ Cleveland Polka Hall Of Fame (605 E 222nd Street in Euclid / 2pm)
art opening: 4th Annual True Value Vintage Show (art inspired by childhood memories of Christmas morning) @ The Pop Shop
last chance to see: Jon Langford’s Country Music Legends, Paintings And Prints @ Waterloo VII Art Gallery (16006 Waterloo Road in Collinwood)
Le Plaisir (1952 film from the legendary French director Max Ophuls) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
My Father My Lord (Israeli film that won Best Film at 2007 Tribecca Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
Boy A (a 24 year old man is released after a fourteen year prison sentence for a heinous crime he commited as a kid) @ Cinematheque (9:00)


SUN 11/30
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ's Tony Vorell & Mike St. Jude @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
The Pietasters / Mein Skampf / The Argonauts @ Grog Shop
80’s Comedy Movie Night featuring Bachelor Party & Doctor Detroit @ Now That's Class
Strange Boys (In The Red Records) / Black Girls @ The Matinee (Akron)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Tüür's Aditus / Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Stravinsky's Petrushka, & Stravinsky's Scherzo à la russe @ Severance Hall (3:00)
A Tribute To Billie Holiday featuring JazzZeejazz & Eddie Baccus Sr. Quartet @ Brothers Lounge
CMA Family Day - Bask in the Luxury @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:00 - 4:00)
The Scarlet Empress (directed by Josef von Sternberg and starring Marlene Dietrich as Russian empress Catherine The Great) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Le Plaisir (1952 film from the legendary French director Max Ophuls) @ Cinematheque (4:15)
My Father My Lord (Israeli film that won Best Film at 2007 Tribecca Film Festival) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Boy A (a 24 year old man is released after a fourteen year prison sentence for a heinous crime he commited as a kid) @ Cinematheque (8:35)
Roméo et Juliette (opera shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (2:00)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: December 1st - 7th
December 01, 2008 01:33AM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Howlies / Wildcatting / TV Oh Dees @ Grog Shop
TUE: The BGSU New Music Ensemble performs Steve Reich's Vermont Counterpoint and Edgard Varese's Octandre @ Bowling Green State University (free show!)
WED: Gates Of Slumber (Relapse & Rise Above Records) / Demiricous / Midnight / Argus (x-Penance) @ Grog Shop
THU: 18th Dye (from Denmark on Matador Records) / The Muttering Retreats / Babylon A Go Go @ Grog Shop
FRI: Fight Amp (Translation Loss Records) / Cut It Out! / Sun God @ Now That's Class
SAT: The Bling Bling Bazaar with crafts, records, zines, clothes, etc. plus Self Destruct Button / Sammy Slims / Deadly Weapons / Vigatron @ Now That's Class (1pm)
SAT: 4th Annual Holiday Art Bazaar! Come featuring handmade jewelry, ceramics, hand printed tshirts, etc plus special Christmas ale @ Bela Dubby (10am - 5pm)
Pale Hollow / The Plastic Hearts / Apostrophe Catastrophe @ Bela Dubby
SAT: Zoom Family Film Festival showing Saturday Morning Cartoons: Disney Classics, Children Of Heaven (was the first Iranian film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film Oscar), Meet Me In St. Louis (directed by Vincente Minnelli & starring Judy Garland), Nocturna (new Spanish animated film), The Golem with live accompanyment by David Krakauer and Carpe Diem String Quartet (legendary German silent horror movie), plus a morning cereal party and an afternoon ice cream social @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 9am - 9pm)
SAT: Cohen Brothers double feature: Raising Arizona & Big Lebowski @ Cedar Lee (9:30)
SUN: Dragonforce / Turisas (Finnish metal with violin and accordian on Century Media Records) / Powerglove @ Agora



MON 12/1
Skate Night - skate the new ramp and watch skate videos @ Now That's Class
Suicidal Tendencies / Madball / Whole Wheat Bread @ House Of Blues
Not So Ordinary Karaoke @ The Matinee (Akron)
Derek (documentary about underground filmmaker Derek Jarman featuring Tilda Swinton) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)


TUE 12/2
Greensky Bluegrass / JP & The Chatfield Boys @ Beachland Tavern
Howlies / Wildcatting / TV Oh Dees @ Grog Shop
Purricane / Beardo Bandini / Blisse like Fleece (aka Blisse Anonyon Atu) @ Now That's Class (free show!!!)
Music Trivia w/ DJ Larry @ The Matinee (Akron)
I Love Trash (documentary where the filmmaker live for three months solely by dumpster diving) @ Oberlin University's King Hall (8:00)
The BGSU New Music Ensemble performs Steve Reich's Vermont Counterpoint and Edgard Varese's Octandre @ Bowling Green State University (free show!)


WED 12/3
Antique Scream / Random Stereo / American War @ Beachland Tavern
Gates Of Slumber (Relapse & Rise Above Records) / Demiricous / Midnight / Argus (x-Penance) @ Grog Shop
DJ Mare @ Now That's Class
The Flat Can Co. / Skoal Kodiak / Knife World @ Pats In The Flats
Bee Mask Vs. Fluxmonkey / Beautiful Day Monster @ Bela Dubby (8pm)
Amnesty Internation and STAND (Student Anti-Genocide Coalition) benfit featuring Chris Black and Upton Green @ The Spot on the campus of CWRU
Johsua Jesty (of This Is Exploding) @ The Winchester (free show!)
members of Cleveland Orchestra perform Olivier Messiaen's Quartet For The End Of Time @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:30 / free show in the galleries!)
double feature: The Man Who Lies and Eden and After (both directed by legendary French New Wave director Alain Robbe-Grillet) @ Wexner Center (7:00)


THU 12/4
Jeremy Enigk (from Sunny Day Real Estate) / Nicholas Megalis @ Beachland Ballroom
Beachland Karaoke hosted by Denny, Ken, & John @ Beachland Tavern
18th Dye (from Denmark on Matador Records) / The Muttering Retreats / Babylon A Go Go @ Grog Shop
Bike Nite with bike part raffle sponsored by Cicli Polito Bikes @ Now That's Class
Tanked / Outer Space / Jason Soliday & Ben Billington (from Animal Law & Druids Of Huge) / Sam Goldberg / Puppet Master 3 @ The Embassy (E.72nd & St. Clair)
Q-Tip / The Cool Kids / The Knux @ House Of Blues
Winslow (rock 'n' roll soul from Kent) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Pale Hollow @ Roc Bar
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488 and Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
We Know Karate / Friends Back East / Handlebar Mustache / Give The Signal @ Annabell's (Akron)
Zoom Family Film Festival showing Girls Rock! (documenrary about Rock 'n' Roll Camp For Girls in Portland, OR featuring members of Sleater-Kinney & The Gossip) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
Godzilla (original Japanese version) @ Oberlin University's Science Center (8:00)
Walking The Street Of Moscow (60's Russian film starring future filmmaker Nikita Mikhalkov) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
July Rain (60's Russian film inspired by the French New Wave) @ Cinematheque (8:40)


FRI 12/5
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free show!)
Fight Amp (Translation Loss Records) / Cut It Out! / Sun God @ Now That's Class
The Volta Sound / Vernon Dent / Floorian @ Bela Dubby
Black Girls / White Girls @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Scream The Cure Cancer Benefit w/ all proceeds going to the Susan Komen Cancer Foundation featuring The Dagger Rebellion / Sappy Bell / Obliterate / Rotted Congregation / Seven Year Dungeon Beard / Cross The Rubicon / Caiata @ Peabody's
Children Of The Night Benefit feauting Cellbound / Morality Check / All Star Tribute To Ronnie James Dio plus raffle prizes @ Jigsaw Saloon
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488 and Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Lords Of The Highway / The Rhondas / Stab-o-matic @ Annabell's (Akron)
Wine Tasting Event @ Visible Voice Books (6:30 & 8:00)
Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Show @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / noon - 7pm)
Zoom Family Film Festival showing Jump! with appearance by Tori Boggs the world record holder for three-minute speed jumping @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7:00)
There Will Be Blood (directed by Paul Thomas Anderon & starring Daniel Day Lewis) @ Oberlin University's King Hall (8:00)
The Cleveland Institute Of Art Student Holiday Art Sale @ CIA's Gund Building (11141 East Boulvard / 6:30pm - 9pm)
The Bank Job (starring Saffron Burrows) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00, 9:30, & midnight)
Santouri The Music Man (new Iranian film banned in its own country, directed by Dariush Mehrjui) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait (documentary about French soccer star Zinedine Zidane that takes place during one game with a soundtrack by Mogwai) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Patti Smith: Dream Of Life (new documentary about Patti Smith) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
opens this week: Ashes Of Time Redux (new Hong Kong kung-fu flick directed by Wong Kar Wai) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Trouble The Water (documentary about Hurricane Katrina and its aftermath made by two residents of New Orleans' 9th Ward) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 12/6
Seven Nations / Lost State Of Franklin @ Beachland Ballroom
Hot Cha Cha / Cobra Verde / Family Dog @ Beachland Tavern
Rambler 454 @ Grog Shop (free show!)
The Bling Bling Bazaar with crafts, records, zines, clothes, etc. plus Self Destruct Button / Sammy Slims / Deadly Weapons / Vigatron @ Now That's Class (1:00)
Evil Incarnate / Manticore / Crucified Mortals @ Now That's Class
4th Annual Holiday Art Bazaar! Come featuring handmade jewelry, ceramics, hand printed tshirts, etc plus special Christmas ale @ Bela Dubby (10am - 5pm)
Pale Hollow / The Plastic Hearts / Apostrophe Catastrophe @ Bela Dubby
White Girls @ The Matinee (Akron)
Auburn Records, The Exchange, WJCU, WCSB, & WRUW present Ground Zero / Eternal Legacy / H.A.T.E. / Lick the Blade / Lower 13 @ Peabody's (free show!)
Nick Wolf / The Interlopers / Tradesmen @ Spitfire Saloon
members of Cleveland Orchestra perform Olivier Messiaen's Quartet For The End Of Time @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (3:00 / free show in the galleries!)
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488 and Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491 @ Severance Hall (8:00)
Hells Information / The Suede Brothers / Rebreather @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Kids United / Reverse The Curse / Wreak Havoc / The Jeffrey Allens @ The Vineyard (154 N. Depeyster Street in Kent)
Tinsel Town Party - A Holiday Celebration For Families (all proceeds benefit arts education at Playhouse Square) @ Playhouse Square (begnins at 1:00)
Larry The Cable Guy @ Palace Theater (8:00)
art opening - works by Jason Adams @ Square Records (Akron)
Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Show @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 10am - 6pm)
last chance to see the All Things Cleveland art show @ Asterisk Gallery
21st Annual ArtCraft Building Open Studio Holiday Sale @ ArtCraft Building (2570 Superior Avenue / 11am - 8pm)
Zoom Family Film Festival showing Saturday Morning Cartoons: Disney Classics, Children Of Heaven (was the first Iranian film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film Oscar), Meet Me In St. Louis (directed by Vincente Minnelli & starring Judy Garland), Nocturna (new Spanish animated film), The Golem with live accompanyment by David Krakauer and Carpe Diem String Quartet (legendary German silent horror movie), plus a morning cereal party and an afternoon ice cream social @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 9am - 9pm)
The Cleveland Institute Of Art Student Holiday Art Sale @ CIA's Gund Building (11141 East Boulvard / 10am - 8pm)
Wasabi (French action-comedy written by Luc Besson & starring Jean Reno) @ Strosacker Hall on the campus of CWRU (7:00 & 9:30)
The Wedding Director (satire of the Italian movie industry about a fallen movie director who is hired to shoot a wedding video) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Passionate Friends (directed by David Lean and starring Ann Todd & Claude Rains, based on a story by H.G. Wells) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait (documentary about French soccer star Zinedine Zidane that takes place during one game with a soundtrack by Mogwai) @ Cinematheque (9:20)
Cohen Brothers double feature: Raising Arizona & Big Lebowski @ Cedar Lee (9:30)


SUN 12/7
Beachland Brunch featuring DJ Ron Kretsch (from Biblical Proof Of UFO's, Proletarian Art Threat, Lives Of The Saints, & Self Destruct Button) @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Stella featuring Michael Ian Black, Michael Showalter, & David Wain @ House Of Blues
Static Radio / Echoes Of Harpers Ferry / Reverse The Curse @ Now That's Class
Dragonforce / Turisas (Finnish metal with violin and accordian on Century Media Records) / Powerglove @ Agora
Holiday CircleFest and Winter Lights Lantern Procession @ University Circle (1pm - 6pm)
Annual Holiday Arts & Crafts Show @ EJ Thomas Hall (Akron / 10am - 4pm)
21st Annual ArtCraft Building Open Studio Holiday Sale @ ArtCraft Building (2570 Superior Avenue / 11am - 5pm)
Warhol First Sundays: Faces And Places featuring exhibition tours, video workshops, photo booth, interview booth, screen tests, pop art games, screening of the documentary Jump!, and jump rope performance from world champion jump ropers @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 1pm - 5pm)
The Cleveland Institute Of Art Student Holiday Art Sale @ CIA's Gund Building (11141 East Boulvard / 11am - 6pm)
Santouri The Music Man (new Iranian film banned in its own country, directed by Dariush Mehrjui) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
The Wedding Director (satire of the Italian movie industry about a fallen movie director who is hired to shoot a wedding video) @ Cinematheque (4:15)
Chaffed Elbows (60's underground film directed by Robert Downey Sr.) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Patti Smith: Dream Of Life (new documentary about Patti Smith) @ Cinematheque (8:20)
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 51
Record Number of Users: 6 on October 02, 2013
Record Number of Guests: 177 on June 09, 2012