CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: December 8th - 14th
December 08, 2008 09:09PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: Sun Circle (Important Records) / Bird Show (Ben Vida of Town & Country, Kranky Records) / Emeralds @ Fairchild Chapel (Oberlin)
FRI: Cave / Relentless Corpse / Black Wolf / Bone Meal / The Valley Ghosts @ Bela Dubby
FRI: opens this week: Fear Of The Dark (an anthology of six black and white animated short horror films) @ Cedar Lee Theater
SAT: Rock 'n' Roll Flea Market @ Beachland Ballroom (11am - 4pm)
SAT: Vivre Sa Vie (directed by Jean Luc Godard and starring Anna Karina) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
SUN: Vivre Sa Vie (directed by Jean Luc Godard and starring Anna Karina) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
SUN: Perpetual Dusk At Curtsy Caverns / Plumwife / StepheDK (from The New Lou Reeds) / David Imburgia / K.G. Price (from Tentet/Octet) plus an international food potluck @ Language Foundry



MON 12/8
Mayfield Music Presents: Barry! A Musical Tribute to Barry Weinberg featuring Carlos Jones / Jim Miller / Alex Bevan / The Schwartz Brothers / The Blue Drivers @ Beachland Ballroom (7pm)
Cleveland Taste Makers presents Flavor Tripping w/ The Stove Monkeys (culinary sampling party) @ B-Side Liquor Lounge (8pm)
Skate Nite @ Now That's Class
Ernie Krivda Jazz Workshop @ Barking Spider


TUE 12/9
Dr. Sketchy's Anti-Art School @ Beachland Tavern (8pm)
Pistola / The Sibs / The Wilde @ Now That's Class (free show!!!)
Music Trivia w/ DJ Larry @ The Matinee (Akron)
POSTPONED: Paul DiAnno of Iron Maiden @ Jigsaw Saloon
Cleveland Chamber Music Society presents - Tokyo String Quartet performs Webern's Rondo and String Quartet, Op. 28, Beethoven's String Quartet in F major, Op. 135, & Ravel's String Quartet in F Major @ Fairmount Temple (23727 Fairmount Boulevard in Beachwood / 8pm)
Town Hall Lecture Series - No Ordinary Lives presented by Ken Burns @ Ohio Theater (6pm / free?)
Oberlin Chamber Orchestra performs John Adams' Chairman Dances, Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 19, & Beethoven's Symphony No. 4 @ Finney Chapel (Oberlin / 8pm)
Sun Circle (Important Records) / Bird Show (Ben Vida of Town & Country, Kranky Records) / Emeralds @ Fairchild Chapel (Oberlin)


WED 12/10
Hamell On Trial / The Kristoffer Carter Show @ Beachland Tavern
Speed Cinema w/ Tony Erba on 8mm Projector showing (gory 50's drivers ed films @ Now That's Class
The Rhondas @ The Matinee (Akron)
pianist Christopher Taylor will perform from memory the entire 176 page score of Olivier Messiaen's Vingt Regards Sur l’Enfant-Jesus) Twenty Ways Of Looking At The Infant Jesus) @ Old Stone Church (on Public Square / 7:30)
Woo-Man And The Banana @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
Oberlin Music Conservatory performs Olivier Messiaen's La Nativite Du Seigneur (The Nativity Of Our Lord) & Quatour Pour La Fin Du Temps (Quartet For The End Of Time) and Elliot Carter's Four Lauds @ Finney Chapel (Oberlin / 8pm)
The Lit presents Reading Race: Poetic Explorations Of Identity featuring Q-Nice, Kazim Ali, Katie Daley, Ray McNiece, & Michelle Rankins reciting original poetry inspired by the exhibitions Facing Race and Sheila Pree Bright: Suburbia @ Museum Of Contemporary Art (6:30 - 9pm / free for Lit and Moca members)
Art In Focus Talk - Botticelli Tondo @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30 / free!)
Souls Without Borders: The Untold Story Of The Abraham Lincoln Brigade (documentary about American volunteers in the Spanish Civil War @ Harvey House (96 South Professor Street in Oberlin / 8pm)


THU 12/11
Margot & The Nuclear So and So's / Everything Now! / Return Of Simple @ Beachland Ballroom
Hellbound Hayride / Coffin Riders / Scarlet Fever @ Beachland Tavern
Ted Leo / Brian Straw @ B-Side Liquor Lounge (8pm)
Annihilation Time / Oh Shit They’re Gonna Kill Us! / Mortifier / Vindicator @ Now That's Class
Rock Night w/ DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
The Wilde (x-member of Blue Book Phonics) @ Live From Clevleand (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Friendly Foes (members of Kiddo & Thunderbirds Are Now!) / As If @ The Matinee (Akron)
Queen Mae & The Bells / Anna & The Annadroids / Backspace @ BOMA - The Bar Of Modern Art (583 E. Broad Street in Columbus)
Cleveland Classic Movies, Musicals, & More presents a night of CBS's Radio Mystery Theater @ Visible Voice Books
Secret Cinema (screening a surprise movie) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
White Sun Of The Desert (Russian western war movie from the 60's) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
At Home Among Strangers, Stranger At Home (first film from Nikita Mikhalkov the director of Burnt By The Sun, inspired by Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid) @ Cinematheque (8:45)


FRI 12/12
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun / Eddie Angel's Guitar Party (from Los Straitjackets, Yep Roc Records) @ Beachland Ballroom
Bill "Sauce Boss" Wharton @ Beachland Tavern (buy tickets to both shows in the Ballroom & Tavern for $20 and save $7)
Bang Camaro / Hot Rails / Safari @ Grog Shop
Burning Star Core / Mark Mcguire (from Emeralds) / Fragments @ Now That's Class
Yorick / Exploding Lies / Dreadful Yawns / Rubella @ Pats In The Flats
The Kyle Sowashes (x-Tom Foolery & The Mistakes) / Chum @ The Tower
Cave / Relentless Corpse / Black Wolf / Bone Meal / The Valley Ghosts @ Bela Dubby
Finding Fashion @ The Matinee (Akron)
Supersuckers / Whiskey Daredevils @ Jigsaw Saloon
Chris Allan & The Guilty Hearts @ Brothers Lounge
G.S. Harper / Take This Hammer @ Barking Spider
Clevleand Orchestra presents their annual Christmas Concert @ Severance (8pm)
the 44 piece Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble performs Oliver Messiaen's Des Canyons Aux Etoiles (From The Canyons To The Stars) @ Warner Concert Hall (Oberlin / 8pm)
art opening: 011 To 510 - a photography exhibit featuring work by Brittainy Heisler & Matthew McNary @ ReVamped (inside Waterloo VII Gallery / 16008 Waterloo Road)
Tremont Art Walk @ Tremont neighborhood (6pm - 10pm)
4th Annual Asterisk Gallery Xmas Auction/Sale featuring artwork by The Sign Guy, Bridget Ginley, Robert Banks, RA Washington, Paul Sydorenko, Douglas Max Utter, Dana L. Depew, & many more @ Asterisk Gallery
Arts Collinwood Gallery Sale @ Arts Collinwood (15605 Waterloo Road / 5pm - 10pm)
last chance to see Spacelab - B.J. Vogt: Biomass @ Spaces Gallery
film screening: Finding Fiction presents the world premier of The Council Of Doom @ Roc Bar (8pm)
Vivre Sa Vie (directed by Jean Luc Godard and starring Anna Karina) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
Prix De Beauté (starring Lousie Brooks, written by Rene Clair) @ Warhol Museum (Pittsburgh / 8pm)
Days And Clouds (new Italian film from Silvio Soldini the director of Bread And Tulips) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:45)
Warsaw Bridge (from surrealist Pere Portabella the director of The Silence Before Bach) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
The Exiles (never theatrically released 1961 documentary about the lives of young Native Americans living in the Bunker Hill neighborhood of LA) @ Cinematheque (9:15)
opens this week: Fear Of The Dark (an anthology of six black and white animated short horror films) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Milk (new film by Gus Van Sant about Harvey Milk, California's first openly gay elected official) @ Cedar Lee Theater
opens this week: Slumdog Millionaire (new film from Danny Boyle, about a street kid on India's Who Want To Be A Millioinare) @ Cedar Lee Theater


SAT 12/13
Rock 'n' Roll Flea Market @ Beachland Ballroom (11am - 4pm)
Music Saves Holiday Sale @ Music Save (11am - 4pm)
Shoparooni's Super Magic Holiday Sale @ Shoparooni (11am - 11pm)
Arts Collinwood Gallery Sale @ Arts Collinwood (15605 Waterloo Road / 11am - 10pm)
Holiday In The Hallway - The Azure Stained Glass Holiday Sale @ Azure Stained Glass (15602 Waterloo Road / 11am - 6pm)
Festivus For The Rest Of Us @ Low Life Gallery (16001 Waterloo Road (1pm - 5pm)
Pizza Eating Contest hoseted by Beckett @ Grog Shop (free)
Lovedrug / Nicholas Megalis / Anafair / Posh Army @ Grog Shop (6pm)
Apt. 213 / Cheap Tragedies / Chopping Block / Flyin' Trichecos / Savage Knuckle Dragger @ Now That's Class (only 50 cents!)
Deaf By Arms / Johnny La Rock & Mush Mouth (final show!) / Nightmare Mode @ Pats In The Flats
Heidi Longauer / Just Folkin’ Around / Pairdown / Lohio @ Bela Dubby
Buffalo Killers (x-Thee Shams, Alive Records) / Big Sur / The Matt Truman Ego Trip @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
School Of Rock presents the music of Black Sabbath @ Jigsaw Saloon (6:30)
Bonfire (AC/DC tribute) / Sonic Temple (The Cult tribute) / Signal 30 @ Jigsaw Saloon
Gostlabs Christmas Party with Shake It! / The Missing / Rockabye Ransom / Horror Madonna / Pyro @ Hi-Fi
Vegas 66 @ Spitfire Saloon
Up Ensemnle @ Prosperity Social Club
Hairwolf / DCStar10 / First In Space @ Roc Bar
the 44 piece Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble performs Oliver Messiaen's Des Canyons Aux Etoiles (From The Canyons To The Stars) @ Pilgrim Church (2592 W.14th Street in Tremont / 7:30)
Clevleand Orchestra presents their annual Christmas Concert @ Severance (8pm)
Whiskey Daredevils / Hells Fire Sinners @ Annabell's (Akron)
A New Boby Type / Vel / A Man For All Seasons @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
Bazaar Bizarre (arts & crafts show) @ 1300 W 78th Street (the old 1300 Gallery / 12pm - 9pm)
Cleveland Municipal School District's high school theater performs a reenactment of the 1969 Woodstock Festival @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (12pm)
stand-comedy with Jim Gaffigan @ Palace Theater (7pm & 10pm)
Vivre Sa Vie (directed by Jean Luc Godard and starring Anna Karina) @ Wexner Center (Columbus / 7pm)
The Nutcracker (Kirov Ballet Academy's production of the ballet in Mariinsky Theater in St. Petersburg presented in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (2pm)
Moving Away (film critic Godfrey Cheshire's first film, a documentary about the relocation of his ancestral home) @ Cinematheque (5:30)
The Exiles (never theatrically released 1961 documentary about the lives of young Native Americans living in the Bunker Hill neighborhood of LA) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
Warsaw Bridge (from surrealist Pere Portabella the director of The Silence Before Bach) @ Cinematheque (9pm)



SUN 12/14
Beachland Brunch w/ DJ Matt Rolin @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Terrible Twos / Luxury Units / X-Ray Burns / The Dimeras / DJ Hot Trash @ Now That's Class (free show in the bar!!!)
Matisyahu / K'naan / Trevor Hall @ House Of Blues
The Interiors (54-40 Or Fight! Records) @ The Matinee (Akron)
Unified Culture / Polkadot Cadaver / Dohm @ Peabody's
Born of Osiris (Sumerian Records) / Shai Hulud (Metal Blade Records) / Burning The Masses (Mediaskare Records) / After The Burial (Sumerian Records) @ Peabody's
State Of Conviction / Schnauzer @ Jigsaw Saloon
Flanked By Red Flags / Streetdevils @ Spitfire Saloon
Perpetual Dusk At Curtsy Caverns / Plumwife / StepheDK (from The New Lou Reeds) / David Imburgia / KG Price (from Tentet/Octet) plus an international food potluck@ Language Foundry (8pm)
Clevleand Orchestra presents their annual Christmas Concert @ Severance (3pm)
Bazaar Bizarre (arts & crafts show) @ 1300 W 78th Street (the old 1300 Gallery / 12pm - 6pm)
Arts Collinwood Gallery Sale @ Arts Collinwood (15605 Waterloo Road /11am - 5pm )
Lecture - A Tale of Two Tiffanys presented by Tiffany jewelry expert Jeannine Falino @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (2pm / free!)
last chance to see Teratoid Territory @ Front Room Gallery
Days And Clouds (new Italian film from Silvio Soldini the director of Bread And Tulips) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Don Giovanni (Da Ponte Opera and Vienna Philharmonic production of Mozart's opera in Slazburg, Austria presented in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (2pm)
Moving Away (film critic Godfrey Cheshire's first film, a documentary about the relocation of his ancestral home) @ Cinematheque (4:15)
No More Excuses (directed by Robert Downey where he stars as a Civil War soldier who wakes up in 1960's NYC) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Babo 73 (directed by Robert Downey, the Chinese flood the US market with contraceptives to cut the American birthrate and cripple the nation) @ Cinematheque (8:05)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: December 15th - 21st
December 15, 2008 07:54PM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
MON: Obits (x-Drive Like Jehu & Hot Snakes, Sub Pop Records) / Sun God / Gandhi SS @ Grog Shop
THU: See Urchin (from Kent, psych pop in the vein of Olivia Tremor Control & Neutral Milk Hotel) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
THU: Day Of Wrath (classic Danish film directed by Carl Theodore Dryer about a pastor's young wife who is branded a witch) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
FRI: Day Of Wrath (classic Danish film directed by Carl Theodore Dryer about a pastor's young wife who is branded a witch) @ Cinematheque (9:15)
FRI: Kid's Show: Picklefight Puppet Theater and puppet workshop and The Helper T-Cells Kid's Concert @ Bela Dubby (6pm - 8pm)6-8pm - Kid's Show: Puppet making
FRI: Adult's Show: Picklefight Puppet Theater / The Helper T-Cells / Angry Dad @ Bela Dubby (9pm)
FRI: Animation Show 4 (curated by Mike Judge w/ new films by Bill Plympton, PES, Smith & Foulkes, and more) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
SAT: Animation Show 4 (curated by Mike Judge w/ new films by Bill Plympton, PES, Smith & Foulkes, and more) @ Cinematheque (9:35)
SAT: Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas (featuring the awesome Riverbottom Gang!) plus three other Muppet holiday shorts @ Cinematheque (6:00)
SUN: Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas (featuring the awesome Riverbottom Gang!) plus three other Muppet holiday shorts @ Cinematheque (4:45)
SUN: Insect Factory / Mike Tamburo (from Arco Flute Foundation) / Loud & Sad @ Front Room Gallery



MON 12/15
Girls, Guns, & Glory / Church Of The Lazy Bastard @ Beachland Tavern
Obits (x-Drive Like Jehu & Hot Snakes, Sub Pop Records) / Sun God / Gandhi SS @ Grog Shop
Skate Nite @ Now That's Class


TUE 12/16
The Faint / The Show Is The Rainbow / This Is A Shakedown! @ Beachland Ballroom
Performance Art/Free Night featuring Oblique Orchestra / The Pith And Root Of Sleep / Trees No Leaves @ Grog Shop (free show!)
Um...Forcefield? @ The Matinee (Akron)
members of Cleveland Orchestra present Music Of Chanukah @ Severance Hall's Reinberger Chamber Hall (10am)


WED 12/17
X-Mas Soulville! w/ DJ Racecard & DJ Mr. Fishtruck @ Beachland Tavern
Saint Ohio / Hayden Calling / Blast Shields Up! / Professor Greenhouse @ Grog Shop
Mongo Pack Productions presents Anything Goes Show III @ Now That's Class (free show in the basement!)
Experimental Noise Night featuring Doggy Bomb (embers of Sockeye & Kill the Hippies) / Jack Smiley's Ever-Expanding Self-Taut Rubber Band / Arrgh! (member of Black Wolf & Argyle Denial) / John Howitt / Jim Matzorkis @ Bela Dubby
Wu-Tang Clan featuring RZA, GZA, Ghostface Killah, Raekwon, Inspectah Deck, U-God, and Masta Killah @ House Of Blues
DD New Mole / The New Artis @ The Matinee (Akron)
From Songwriters To Soundmen: a discussion with country music artist Marty Stuart @ Rock 'n' Roll Hall Of Fame (7pm / free with advance RSVP!)
Art In Focus Talk - Botticelli Tondo @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
local jeweler John Paul Miller leads a discussion with Marjorie Williams & Stephen Harrison about the Artistic Luxury artists' influence on their artwork @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (6:30)
members of Cleveland Orchestra present Christmas Brass Quintet @ Severance Hall's Reinberger Chamber Hall (10am)
Don Giovanni (Da Ponte Opera's production of Mozart's most famous opera shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (7pm)


THU 12/18
Paramount Styles (x-Girls Against Boys; Konkurrent and Touch & Go Records) / Family Dog / Hoya Toya @ Beachland Tavern
DeLeon / The Sway Machinery / Jugoe @ Grog Shop
Kim Phuc (members of Aus Rotten, Caustic Christ & Brain Handle; Criminal IQ Records) / Slutbangers / Nekrofilth @ Now That's Class (free show in the bar!)
See Urchin (from Kent, psych pop in the vein of Olivia Tremor Control & Neutral Milk Hotel) @ Live From Cleveland (91.1 WRUW / 10pm - 11pm)
Blue Oyster Cult / The Tom Fuller Band @ House Of Blues
Rock Night w/ DJ Blackbird @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Chris Allen @ Happy Dog
Hillbilly Idol / Ernest Elshaw @ Barking Spider
Criminal Menacing & The Three Strikes / First Offense @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Company Picnic @ Zephyr Pub (Kent)
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul and The Cleveland Orchestra present An Irish Christmas @ Severance Hall (8pm)
Day Of Wrath (classic Danish film directed by Carl Theodore Dryer about a pastor's young wife who is branded a witch) @ Cinematheque (6:45)
The Romance Of Astrea And Celadon (latest film from legendary French New Wave director Eric Rohmer, possibly his last film) @ Cinematheque (8:45)


FRI 12/19
Gene Schwartz presents the Annual Robert Lockwood Scholarship Show featuring The Schwartz Brothers / The Lockwood All-Stars / Crazy Marvin / The Don Normal Band @ Beachland Ballroom
Music Saves & Square Records 5th Annual Holiday Show featuring National Suicide Day / New Body Type / Good Touch Bad Touch / Real Dogs @ Beachland Tavern
Mexican Holiday Party with live Mariachi band Joya De Mexico plus Mexican food specials, Margaritas, & Sangrias @ Now That's Class
Kid's Show: Picklefight Puppet Theater and puppet workshop and The Helper T-Cells Kid's Concert @ Bela Dubby (6pm - 8pm)6-8pm - Kid's Show: Puppet making
Adult's Show: Picklefight Puppet Theater / The Helper T-Cells / Angry Dad @ Bela Dubby (9pm)
MissileToe (members of CD Truth playing Christmas songs) @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
At No End / Third Union @ Jigsaw Saloon
Years Of Fire / Forged In Flame / Trial By Fire @ Hi-Fi
Carbomb Lottery / Rotten Reason / Setbacks / Life Stereo / Exseteras @ Symposium
Will Rap For Food: a fund raiser for Cleveland Food Bank featuring Amotions / D. Roof / A.T. Ondatrack / Tut / Chief Rocka Ent. / Profit / Vigration / Go Live Grizzlies @ Symposium
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul and The Cleveland Orchestra present An Irish Christmas @ Severance Hall (8pm)
members of Cleveland Orchestra present All About Kwanzaa @ Severance Hall's Reinberger Chamber Hall (10am)
The Most Beautiful Losers / The No-Hawks / Suzi Trash @ Annabell's (Akron)
art opening - Katie Hargrave: The Great Lakes, The Great Fears, The Great Memorial @ Spaces Gallery (runs through January 16th)
Kagemusha (Japanese feudal epic writtten and directed by Akira Kurosawa) @ Wexner Center (7pm)
Love Comes Lately (German film about an elderly fiction writer awho has trouble suppressing his overactive imagination and libido) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (7:00)
Animation Show 4 (curated by Mike Judge w/ new films by Bill Plympton, PES, Smith & Foulkes, and more) @ Cinematheque (7:30)
Day Of Wrath (classic Danish film directed by Carl Theodore Dryer about a pastor's young wife who is branded a witch) @ Cinematheque (9:15)


SAT 12/20
Hillbilly Idol / One Way Rider / David & Jessica Lea Mayfield @ Beachland Ballroom
Mr. Gnome / Uncanny Xe La / DJ Kinshka @ Beachland Tavern
Red, Black, & Green Christmas featuring Muamin Collective / Poetic Republic / Ngina Fayola / DeloFi / Loud Cloud Bang Pow / Keyel / Kent / E.React @ Grog Shop
12-20 Fest featuring Ownwethaerone / I Like Pie / Assassin Whole Mouth Mouth / Nightmare Mode / Ephedra / K Brutal @ Now That's Class
Craig Chojnicki & Dave Cintron Duo / Chris Cannon, Scott Hosner, & Bill Weita Trio / John Griener, John Delzoppo, JP Gamiere, & Rich Raponi Quartet / Scarcity Of Tanks @ Pats In The Flats
What The Fuck Is Happening?!? Party featuring free form musical happenings @ The Tower
5th Annual Diamondshiners Wassail Party 2008 (all sets are about 5-10 minutes long) featuring Aaron Dilloway / David Russell / Robert Turman / Skin Graft / E.E / Field Of Hats / Andrew Kirschner / Tusco Terror / Outer Space @ 1300 W 78th Street (Suite C, 3rd floor)
Hollibilly Ball featuring Skinny Jim & The Number Nine Blacktops / Rockabye Ransom / The Switchblade Saints @ Sachsenheim (7001 Denison Avenue)
XXX-Mas Extravaganza featuring xGloryx / Skies Of December / Bury The Messenger / Cross The Rubicon / For Those With Honor / Among This Plague / Among The Hidden / Positive / Forever Undone / Under A Dead Sky / Remember Him As The Bringer @ 9459 State Route 44 in Mantua, OH (1pm / only $5)
The Cosmosonics / Streetdevils @ The Matinee (Cleveland)
Music Saves & Square Records present New Body Type / Real Dogs / National Suicide Day / Good Touch Bad Touch @ The Matinee (Akron)
School Of Rock presents the music of Black Sabbath @ Jigsaw Saloon
Schnauzer / Solipsist / Soulless / Half Raised Heathens @ Jigsaw Saloon
Lorain Scum / Pitbull @ Spitfire Saloon
Hayshaker Jones / Tabloid Twangers @ Brothers Lounge
Ugly Radio Rebellion: a Frank Zappa tribute featring Ike Willis @ The Winchester
The Cleveland Orchestra presents their annual Christmas Concert @ Severance Hall (3pm & 8pm)
members of Cleveland Orchestra present Christmas Brass Quintet @ Severance Hall's Reinberger Chamber Hall (11am)
The Unclean / The Exploding Lies / The Heights Band @ Annabell's
As Tall As Lions @ Musica (Akron)
A Christmas Story Dinner Party serving Peking duck @ Touch Supper Club
last chance to see Curtis Mitchell - Personas and T. R. Ericsson - Thanksgiving @ Sculpture Center
Kagemusha (Japanese feudal epic writtten and directed by Akira Kurosawa) @ Wexner Center (7pm)
Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas (featuring the awesome Riverbottom Gang!) plus three other Muppet holiday shorts @ Cinematheque (6:00)
The Romance Of Astrea And Celadon (latest film from legendary French New Wave director Eric Rohmer, possibly his last film) @ Cinematheque (7:25)
Animation Show 4 (curated by Mike Judge w/ new films by Bill Plympton, PES, Smith & Foulkes, and more) @ Cinematheque (9:35)
The Nutcracker (Kirov Ballet Academy's production at Mariinsky Theater in St. Petersburg shown in HD) @ Cedar Lee Theater (2pm)


SUN 12/21
Olde Home Night benefit for Joan Deveney (aka Joan of Art) featuring Home And Garden / Jamie Klimek & Paul Marotta / California Speedbag / The Kidney Brothers / readings by Mike DeCapite @ Beachland Tavern
Brady Brunch w/ DJ Allisun @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
Movie Nite w/ National Lampoons Christmas Vacation and Silent Night, Deadly Night @ Now That's Class
Insect Factory / Mike Tamburo (from Arco Flute Foundation) / Loud & Sad @ Front Room Gallery
KB & The Riptides' Christmas Extravaganza @ Peabodys
Shoparooni Gift Wrap Camp @ Shoparooni (noon - 6pm)
Hot Jazz Seven @ Barking Spider (3pm)
The Cleveland Orchestra presents their annual Christmas Concert @ Severance Hall (3pm & 7pm)
Love Comes Lately (German film about an eldery fiction writer awho has trouble suppressing his overactive imagination and libido) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas (featuring the awesome Riverbottom Gang!) plus three other Muppet holiday shorts @ Cinematheque (4:45)
Pound (directed by Robert Downey, set in a animal shelter with the actors playing the dogs, acting debut of Robert Downey Jr.) @ Cinematheque (7:00)
Moment To Moment aka Two Tons Of Turquoise To Taos Tonight (directed by Robert Downey absurdist sketch comedy shot over several years featuring a baseball game played entirely on horseback!) @ Cinematheque (8:55)
CLEVO ROCK UPDATE: December 22nd - 28th
December 23, 2008 06:02AM
PICKS OF THE WEEK
TUE: The Boys From County Hell (tribute to The Pogues!) @ House Of Blues (Cambridge Room)
THU: Les Black's Amazing Pink Holes / Church Of The Lazy Bastard @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: Les Black's Amazing Pink Holes / Church Of The Lazy Bastard @ Beachland Tavern
FRI: Yeti Scalp / Cave Bear / String Gone Deaf / Bbob Drake / Nate Schieble / Fragments @ Now That's Class
SAT: The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles' second film; starring Tim Holt, Joseph Cotten, & Agnes Moorehead) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
SUN: Grand Illusion (WWI drama directed by Jean Renoir and starring Jean Gabin & Erich von Stroheim) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)



MON 12/22
The Afternoon Naps (CD release party) @ Beachland Tavern
Lunavelis / Sparrows & Arrows / Belmez / Cavashawn @ Grog Shop
Atomic Potato / Loudmouth / SSCP / Five And Dimes @ Now That's Class
Home For The Holidays featuring Burning River Brass and members of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus plus a special appearance by Mr. Jingeling @ Severance Hall (8pm)
The Real Dogs / Food Court @ Zephyr (Kent)


TUE 12/23
This Moment In Black History / Sun God / Homostupids / Rafeeq Tapes / Hammer Loaf @ Beachland Tavern
Return Of Simple / His Hideous Heart / Vibronics / Amory Sivertson @ Grog Shop
Dennyoke (Christmas karaoke) @ Now That's Class
The Boys From County Hell (tribute to The Pogues!) @ House Of Blues (Cambridge Room)
Madison East / Run Run Addington / Parse / Call Me Constant / Wild Boy Of Aveyron @ Peadody's
Home For The Holidays featuring Burning River Brass and members of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus plus a special appearance by Mr. Jingeling @ Severance Hall (8pm)
last chance to see (RE)Imaging: Photography exhibit @ Cleveland Institute Of Art


WED 12/24
Grog Shop Annual Holiday Party w/ free food and wassail @ Grog Shop (free!)
Brainwashed Youth / Angry Dad / Beckett & Friends @ Now That's Class
last chance to see French Protest Posters From May '68 exhibit @ Allen Art Museum (Oberlin)


THU 12/25
Les Black's Amazing Pink Holes / Church Of The Lazy Bastard @ Beachland Tavern
Matzo Ball & Holiday Latke Party featuring Blue Lunch / Mr. Stress / Hollywood Slim / Norman Tischler @ Beaclhand Ballroom
X-mas At The Grog w/ Coffinberry / Death Sweats / The Very Knees / Stimulus Package @ Grog Shop
DJ Gregory Lee Boyd @ The Matinee (Akron)
White Light, White Heat, White Christmas w/ Missle Toe @ Musica (Akron)
opens this week: The Reader (drama about the Nazi war crimes trial starring Ralph Fiennes & Kate Winslet) @ Cedar Lee Theatre
opens this week: Frost/Nixon (new film by Ron Howard starring Frank Langella as Richard Nixon & Michael Sheen as David Frost) @ Cedar Lee Theatre
opens this week: Doubt (a nun confronts a priest after suspecting him abusing a student, starring Philip Seymour Hoffman & Meryl Streep) @ Shaker Square Theatre
opens this week: Valkyrie (WWII drama about a plot to assassinate Hitler; starring Tom Cruise, Kenneth Branagh, Bill Nighy, Tom Wilkinson, & Eddie Izzard; from the director of Usual Supects and X-Men 1 & 2) @ Shaker Square Theatre
opens this week: The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (starring Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, & Julia Ormond, from the director of Seven, Fight Club, & Zodiac) @ Shaker Square Theatre



FRI 12/26
Les Black's Amazing Pink Holes / Church Of The Lazy Bastard @ Beachland Tavern
El Jesus De Magico / Double Murder Suicide / Billington, Host, & Russell Trio / DJ Krauty McKraut @ Grog Shop
Miss Amanda Jones @ Now That's Class (free show in the bar!)
Yeti Scalp / Cave Bear / String Gone Deaf (members of Giants Of Gender) / Bbob Drake / Nate Schieble / Fragments / Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman / Henry James & Erik @ Now That's Class (free show!)
Dirty Dogs / Ramblin Bob / Shane Vain & The Village Vandals @ Pats In The Flats
Christmas Pageant Variety Show @ Bela Dubby
Brent Collins / Vel / X-Ray Burns @ Spitfire Saloon
The Jack Fords @ The Harp
Alex Battles & The Whiskey Rebellion @ Happy Dog
Posture Coach / Foxx Hunt / Whatever You Want / 21 Gun Solution @ Annabell's (Akron)
The Leopard (historical epic directed by Luchino Visconti and starring Burt Lancaster & Claudia Cardinale) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)


SAT 12/27
Heartless Bastards / Beaten Awake / Suede Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom
13th Annual Rockabilly Holiday featuring Cocktail Shakers / Highway 13 / Scarlet Fever / Miss Firecracker / Lucky: The Pain Proof Man @ Beachland Tavern (receive $2 off admission if you bring a can of dog or cat food to be donated to local animal shelters)
Grog Holidaze Dance Party w/ This Is A Shakedown! / JJ Magazine / Captain Kneal & The Noisemakers / DJ Blackbird @ Grog Shop
DJ Polito @ Now That's Class
WCSB & 669 present Krampus Event featuring Schnauzer / Doktor Bitch / Whorns @ Pats In The Flats
Ryan Hetrick / Acoustictuma / Tufaced @ Bela Dubby
Mustard Plug / Deal's Gone Bad / Dan Potthast (from MU330) / The Karkadens / The Distractions / The Episodes @ Agora
Twistin' Tarantulas / Madison Crawl / Death By Rodeo / The Humbuckers @ Jigsaw Saloon
Harlem Globetrotters @ Q Arena
The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles' second film; starring Tim Holt, Joseph Cotten, & Agnes Moorehead) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)


SUN 12/28
Jazz Brunch w/ DJ's Chris Kulscar and Tony Merritt @ Beachland Tavern (11am - 3pm)
The Schwartz Brothers @ Beachland Ballroom (free show!)
Spozzito Movie Nite showing Jacobs Ladder & Funny Games plus free popcorn @ Now That's Class
Forfeit / Get Back Up / Casting Curses / Hold Me Back / Under Anchor / Homewrecker @ The Tower (7pm - a show that starts before 11pm at The Tower???)
Carlos Jones & The Plus Band / Mifune @ House Of Blues
last chance to see the Jorge Pardo: House, Sheila Pree Bright: Surburbia, and Facing Race exhibitions @ Cleveland Museum Of Contemporary Art
Grand Illusion (WWI drama directed by Jean Renoir and starring Jean Gabin & Erich von Stroheim) @ Cleveland Museum Of Art (1:30)
MY FRENDZ
October 24, 2010 07:24PM
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 14
Record Number of Users: 6 on October 02, 2013
Record Number of Guests: 177 on June 09, 2012