Land Beyond the Sun

Host Captain Midnight
Land Beyond the Sun
<guitar and guitar drone show>
I did a new show after all!
playlist for May 15, 2022

Sunday 9-11pm EDT

Black to Comm – Angel Investor – Seven Horses for Seven Kings – 2019
Chihei Hatakeyama – Negatron Decay – Sacrifice for Pleasure – 2013
Deux Baleines Blanches – Untitled 5 – Singende Drähte – 1986
Iury Lech – Adagio Semejanza – Otra Rumorosa Superficie – 1989
Kool Music – Green Mountain Beauties – Won Ton Jaz – 2011
Monokultur – Elins Instrumentala Laaat – S/T – 2019
Ulaan Khol – Watching from the Cave of My Skull – La Catacomb – 2011
Peter Principle – A Walk on Dinosaur Hill – Conjunction – 1990
Flying Saucer Attack – Here Am I – Further – 1995
Simon Wickham-Smith and Richard Youngs – Goat – Ceaucescu – 1992
Kitchen Cynics – Persian Carpet in Reverse – Buzzzzzz – 1989 (Beads Upon an Abacus – 2020)
Lichens – Shoreline Scoring – The Psychic Nature of Being – 2005
Lovesliescrushing – The Wounds That Won’t Heal – Ghost Colored Halo – 2011
Roy Montgomery – Ten Beers with Five Bears at Two Guns, Arizona – H: Bender – 2016
Controlled Bleeding – Between Tides – Between Tides – 1986
Pan-American – Memorizing, Memorizing – The Patience Fader – 2022
Visitor – Skin Warmth – Visitor – 2011
Dirty Beaches – Like the Wind – OST Water Park – 2013
Richard Long – A Round of Desert Flowers – 7″ – 1987
Loren Mazzacane Connors – The Art of the Blues Pt. 1 – Little Match Girl – 2001
Palace – Stable Will – Horses 7″ – 1994
May be art
Land Beyond the Sun

playlist for May 8, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT

Mamman Sani – Dangay Kotyo – Taaritt (1985-1988) – 2014
Klaus Schulze and Pete Namlook with Bill Laswell – Obscured by Klaus Pt IV – The Dark Side of the Moog VII – 1998
Richard Pinhas – The Western Wail Pt 2 – L’Ethique – 1982
Don Slepian – Glimmerings – Electronic Music from the Rainbow Isle – 1978
Ashra – Sunrain – New Age of Earth – 1977
Cluster – Rosa – Zuckerzeit – 1974
Satoshi and Makoto – Crepuscule Leger – CZ-5000 Sounds and Sequences – 2017
Moebius and Beerbohm – Hydrogen – Double Cut – 1984
Black Hat – Far Gone – Impossible World – 2014
Autechre – Altibzz – Quaristice – 2008
Malcolm Cecil – Birth of Light – Radiance – 1981
Mort Garson – Walk to the Other Side of the Island – OST Didn’t You Hear? – 1970
Woo – The Motorik Mirror – Paradise in Pimlico – 2022

Asmus Tietchens – Schöne Dritte Welt – Spät-Europa – 1982
Ryo Kawasaki – Caravan – Lucky Lady – 1983
Bernard Fevre – Central Way – Cosmos 2043 – 1977
Peter Van Garderen – Plants and Animals – V/A L’Embrasse – 1987
Joël Fajerman and Jan Yrssen – Ma Forêt – Racines Synthétiques – 1978
Heinrich Dressel – T/T – Lost in the Woodland – 2018
Young Scientist – Omega – Results Not Answers – 1979
The Durutti Column – Bordeaux – Another Setting – 1983
Pale Cocoon – Flalorm – 繭 (Mayu) – 1984
Cindy Lee – Operation – Act of Tenderness – 2015
Monokultur – Bär Deras Saker – Ormens Väg – 2021
Datblygu – Baban, Nerfau Mor Rhydd – Wyau – 1988

No photo description available.
I did two Klaus Schulze tributes
Here are the playlists
*Klaus After Dark
April 29, 2022
Friday 3-5pm EDT
Mindphaser – Moondawn – 1976
Synphära – Cyborg – 1973
Das Herz Von Grönland (solo live November 1976) – Historic Edition / La Vie Electronique 4 – 1995/2009
I Sing the Body Electric (solo live April 1976) – Historic Edition / La Vie Electronique 4 – 1995/2009
*Land Beyond the Sun
May 1, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Chromengel – Cyborg – 1973
Alles Ist Gut (solo live in Munich 1975) – Historic Edition / La Vie Electronique 3 – 1995/2009
Wahnfried 1883 – Timewind – 1975
Ways Of Changes – Blackdance – 1974
Stardancer II – Body Love Vol. 2 – 1977
May be a closeup
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for April 24, 2022
Sundays 9-11pm EDT
Muslimgauze – Egypt, No Plague – Box of Silk Dogs (Deceiver 3) Deceiver Vols. 3 and 4 – 1999/2014
S.M. Nurse – Hot Day in Istanbul – Hometape recordings (1981-1983) – 2014
Sandra Electronics – Her Needs (Version 2) – Sessions – 2014
The Mall – Birthright – Zone – 2020
Body of Light – Watch Your Back – Volanta di Amore – 2013
Filmmaker – Spirit Dweller – Somber Realm – 2019
Bourbonese Qualk – Lies – Preparing for Power – 1986
Medio Mutante – Triplanetary – Tapes -r. 2021
Borghesia – Secret Affair No 2 Clones (Glasba Za Video) – 1984
Post Industrial Noise – Think – Post Industrial Noise Anthology – 1983
Stratis – She’s Dancing – New Face – 1983
Pavel Milyakov and Yana Pavlova – Rebel Funk – Blue – 2021
Job Sifre – Mars Express – Het Bestaan – 2018
Headboggle – Song of the Islands / Do You like Mush? – Digital Digital Analog – 2021
De Fabriek – Spacepatroil – Schafftjdsamba – 1982
Laughing Hands – Seven – Dog Photos – 1981
Corporate Park – Restricted Area – Mise En Abyme – 2014
The Missing Brazilians – Quicksand Beach Party – Warzone – 1984
This Heat – 24 Hour Loop – S/T – 1979
Conrad Schnitzler – Paracon 4 – Paracon (The Paragon Session Outtakes 1978-1979) – 2021
Khaki Blazer – Giraffe Print – Optikk – 2019
Black Dice – Jocko – Mod Prog Sic – 2021
Yximalloo – Big Man – Unpop – 2008
Ursula Bogner – Atmosphärische Energie – Winkel Pong – 2017
Beau Wanzer – Oklahoma – Untitled – 2014
Horse Macgyver and Lucas Abela – End Effector – End Effector – 2022
May be an illustration
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for April 17, 2022
Easter Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Otis G Johnson – Call On Jesus – Everything – God Is Love ’78 – 1978
Mika Vainio – Muistetun Palaava Taajuus – Oleva – 2008
Galya Bisengalieva – Barsa-Kelmes – Aralkum – 2020
Grand River – Second Half – Blink A Few Times To Clear Your Eyes – 2020
Daniel Emmanuel – Arabian Fantasy – Sound Paintings: A Musical Experience In Movement, Imagination And Inner Awareness – 1980
Kali Malone – Fantas for Two Organs – V/A Fantas Variations – 2021
Andrew Chalk and Tom James Scott – Mayfly – Wild Flowers – 2013
KMRU – Degree of Change – Jar – 2020
Ilyas Ahmad and Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Dark from Daybreak – You Can See Your Own Way Out – 2021
Earn – Stray – Hell on Earth – 2011
Celer – Walking Above Walkways – Neon – 2007
Rafael Toral – A E R 4 – Sound Mind Sound Body – 1994
Lawrence English – The Torso – Observation of Breath – 2021
Philip Jeck – Twentyninth – An Ark for the Listener – 2010
Daniel Avery and Alessandro Cortini – Sun – Illusion of Time – 2020
Oliver Coates – Honey – Skins N Slime – 2020
Mark Stewart – Dreamers – As the Veneer of Democracy Starts to Fade – 1985
Muslimgauze – Benzedrine Wallah – Abyssinia Selasie – r. 2015
Muslimgauze – Lost Iranian Tourist – Al Jar Zia Audio – r. 2013
May be an image of text that says 'RAFAEL TORAL sound mind sound body'
overdue Land Beyond the Sun playlist
from April 10, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Cliffsides – Crystal Gaze/Mirror Image – Headspace – 2014
Hobo Cubes – Enigmatic Fields – Timeless/Mindless – 2011
Imaginary Softwoods – Mr. Big Volume – So Extra Bronze Lamp – 2020
Daryl Groetsch – Beige World – Beige World – 2022
Scott Campbell – Dusk Walk – Quiet Rituals – 2022
Orior – Another – Still Strange – 2019
Pete Namlook – Pearl LII – Namlook XXVI (Pearl IV) – 2011
Scythe – Flower, Drop – Dun Werk – 2019
Leyden Jars – Goods Inwards – The Nature & That – 2016
Philip Jeck – Reverse Jersey – Cardinal – 2015
Philip Jeck – Above – Stoke – 2002
Faith Coloccia and Philip Jeck – Sun – Stardust – 2021
Filthy Huns – Descension – Cursed at Birth – 2021
Breastmilk – Transient – Bliss – 2019
Mira Calix – Suffix/Two Seasons – Skimskitta – 2003
Philip Jeck – The Frequent Pool – Loopholes – 1995
If, Bwana – From My Heart, Directly – Radio Slaves – 1986
Robert Turman – Mind the Gap – Way Down – 1987
Ramleh – Loser Patrol – 7″ / Too Many Miles: Complete Singles 90-95 – 1992/2000
Roy Montgomery – Dazed Pig Dreamhome Slide – M: Darkmotif Dancehall – 2016
Philip Jeck – Fanfares Forward – Sand – 2008
No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for April 3, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Severed Heads – Nation – Bad Moon Guy – 1987
Victrola – Maritime Tatami – Second Attack / 12″ – 1983
End of Data – Dans Votre Monde – Dans Votre Monde -1985
Crash Course In Science – No More Hollow Doors – Near Marineland -1981/2011
Electric Party – Money on Your Mind – Work / Play – 1982/2021
Gay Cat Park – Television – Synthetic Woman – 198x/2012
Nine Circles – Twinkling Stars – V/A RadioNome… – 1982
Nico – My Heart is Empty – Camera Obscura – 1985
Soft Cell – Surrender to a Stranger – This Last Night in Sodom – 1984
Casino Shanghai – Hollow Bodies – Film – 1985
Clan of Xymox – Stranger – S/T – 1985
The Cure – Charlotte Sometimes – 1981
Cocteau Twins – Orange Appled – Love’s Easy Tears – 1986
Suicide – Keep Your Dreams – Suicide – 1980/1998
Datblygu – Y Teimlad – V/A Cam O’r Tywyllwch / 1985-1995 – 1985/1999
Die Welttraumforscher – Darktown – Darktown – 1988
Peter Jefferies and Robbie Muir – The Fate of the Human Carbine – The Last Great Challenge In a Dull World – 1991
The Godz – Permanent Green Light – Godz 2 – 1967
Bardo Pond – Be A Fish – Amanita – 1996
Jessamine – Schisandra – The Long Arm of Coincidence – 1996
Pram – Mother of Pearl – The Museum of Imaginary Animals – 2000
Fennesz – Circassian – Venice – 2004
Belong – My Clown – Colorloss Record – 2008
Flying Saucer Attack – Land Beyond the Sun – 1994
No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for March 27, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Vanessa Amara – King Machine – Both of Us / King Machine – 2014
Kajsa Lindgren – Aero – Momentary Harmony – 2021
Damien Dubrovnik – Arrow 1 – Great Many Arrows – 2017
MJ Guider – Matanzas – Matanzas – 2021
Maya Shenfeld – Mountain Larkspur – In Free Fall – 2022
Richard Skelton – In the Altar of Burnt Offerings – A Guidonian Hand – 2021
Aidan Baker – Seeing Past What Things Seem – Seeing Past What Things Seem – 2021
Ben Bertrand – Postscriptum to Valentina Tereshkova – NGC 1999 – 2018
Secret Pyramid – Est – In Ceremony – 2020
Celer – Voodoo Crowds Untitled Loop 4 – Voodoo Crowds – 2007
Scanner – The Canonization – Earthbound Transmissions – 2021
Hannu Karjalainen – Industry Standard – Luxe – 2021
Adam Pacione – End Titles – Ending Titles / Any Way Shape, or Form – 2009/2021
SaffronKeira – Without Participation of the Conscience – Automatism – 2021
Lawrence English – Outside the City of God (Augustine Wept) – V/A Epiphanes – 2022
Sarah Davachi – Stations III, IV, V – Cantus, Descant – 2020
Sarah Davachi – Laurus III – Laurus – 2020
No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for March 20, 2022

Sunday 9-11pm EDT

Paul Jebanasam – depart as | air dx stop ∂ρ/∂ /dt somewhere = +∇⋅(ρ sigma*(y waiting -x) v)=0 ∂ρ/dy/dt for = you x dim – Continuum – 2016
Appropriate Savagery – Nine Horses Across the Baltic Sea (4:28 am) – Behind the Rope, Your Treacherous Smile – 2021
Giulio Aldnucci – Jammed Symbols – Disappearing in a Mirror – 2018
Pimmon – Passing, Never to be Held – The Oansome Orbit – 2011
Ekin Fil – Over You – Heavy – 2016
Chihei Hatakeyama – The Constellation Space – Forgotten Hill – 2019
Loren Connors – Evening 1 – Portrait of a Soul – 2000
Dirty Beaches – Greyhound at Night – Love is the Devil – 2013
Fallen Axe – Endangered Love – V/A Inscriptions Vol. 2 – 2012
Zelienople – Don’t Be Lonely – Sleeper Coach – 2004
Love Theme – She’s Here – Love Theme – 2017

Barn Owl – Void Redux – V – 2013
Byron Westbrook – Point of Saturation – Distortion Hue – 2021
Deathprod – Treetop Drive 3 – Treetop Drive – 1994
Siavash Amini – Perpetually Inwards – A Mimesis of Nothingness – 2020
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Stained Glass Body – Love is a Stream – 2010
Earn – Only Black Out – A Following Shadow – 2011
Efrim Manuel Menuck – The State and Its Love and Genocide – Pissing Stars – 2018
Vazz – Cloud Over Maroma – Cloud Over Maroma – 2019
Roy Montgomery – Audiotransport – Audiotherapy – 2022
Simon Wickham-Smith and Richard Youngs – By the Sea – Pulse of the Rooster – 1998

No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for March 13, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Emeralds and Dilloway – Under Pressure I – Under Pressure – 2008
Paul Kelday – Psyche Field – Eschatus – 1981
Carl Matthews – Encounter – Aksu – 1980
Philippe Guerre – Thème Sautillant – Cristal – 1979
Dark Enigma – The Heart of Matter – Revelation – 1991
Juan Teruel Garcia – Stabat – Neuma – 1986
Olivier Roy – A4 – Pochette-Surprise – 1979
Dave Jones – Thought’s Fancy – Room Thoughts – 1983
Heat Sureens – Tower – Beast At Peace – 2012
Clearing – Lavender Candle – Grow – 2021
Yu Takimoto – Destructure 1 – Destructure – 2021
Chihei Hatakeyama – North Night II – Void XXII – 2021
John Also Bennett – Planner’s Beauty – Erg Herbe – 2019
Mirror to Mirror – Dream Too Hard – Body Moving Slowly – 2012
Jason Lescalleet – Good Luck with Everything – This Is What I Do – Volume 14 – 2015
Mannateas – Trouble – Everglade – 2012
Guy Hobsbawm – Palermo, June 1848 – Communes Qui Poussent Comme Des Champignons Après Le Déluge – 2020
Ibukun Sunday – Shadows (The Light of Light) – V/A Mystery Circles Singles Series – 2020
Bana Haffar – Circulations – V/A Breathing Instruments – 2020
Paw Grabowski – Untitled 10 – Ode Til Nattens Flugt – 2021
Negativland – Time Zones – Escape from Noise – 1987
May be an image of car

Land Beyond the Sun

playlist for March 6, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Dolphins Into the Future – On the High Seas – …On Sea-Faring Isolation – 2009
Joel Vandroogenbroeck and Florian Voelxen – Cascades – Contemporary Pastoral and Ethnic Sounds – 1980
Emerald Web – Ice Caves – Whispered Visions – 1980
Scythe – Adorn – Dun Werk – 2019
Berbel Nobodius – Beast of Burden – Wanton But Windblown – 1989
Alex Twomey – Just Drinking – The Entertainer – 2019
Lee Gamble – Fata Morgana – In a Paraventral Scale – 2019
Dedekind Cut – Spiral – Tahoe – 2018
Vangelis Katsoulis – Interstellar – Film Music Two – 2017
Georg Deuter – Deep Sea – Soundtrack – 1973
Jean Hoyoux – Les Saturnales – Planètes – 1981
Healing Potpourri – Breezy Glistening – The Way Water Bends Light – 2013
Jake Muir – High Tide – Lady’s Mantle – 2018
1991 – No More Dreams III – No More Dreams – 2016
Ibukun Sunday – From the Ashes – The Last Wave – 2021
Electric Sound Bath – For Us – Pour Out the Heavy – 2019
Sean McCann and Matthew Sullivan – Cabrini Green – vanity Fair – 2012
Kim Gordon and Loren Connors – Movement 6 – At Issue – 2021
Andy Bolus, Joseph Hammer and John Wiese – De-Rhotacization – Prelude to Hawaiian Radio – 2020
Mark Tester – Safe Passage Through A Temporary Clearing – Circle City Cassette Works – 2018
Andrew Pekler and Giuseppe Ielasi – Simferopol – Palimpsests – 2021
Graham Lambkin – The Brendan Drill – Salmon Run – 2007
Blue Chemise – Christine – Daughters of Time – 2018
May be an illustration

Land Beyond the Sun

playlist for February 27, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Lee Noble – Taurus Moon Woman – The Hell of You Come In – 2017
Hobo Cubes – Time Stepping Portals – Pearl Mirage – 2011
Derek Rogers – Colors and Information VI – A Physical Ascension – 2015
Mark Tester – Prodigy for Echo No. 1 – Oblivion Rhythms Revisited – 2021
Grapefruit – Topaz Reason – V/A Amethyst: New Sounds from Moon Glyph Records – 2021
Starbirthed – Winter Skies – Starbathing – 2019
Johan Carøe and Sofie Birch – Used to Be Your Favorite Month But Not Anymore – Zenmetal – 2019
Klara Lewis and Peder Mannerfelt – You Need to Be Kind – KLMNOPQ – 2021
Isorinne – Empirical – Echoic Memoir – 2016
Internazionale – Deeper Modus – Vestiges of Nature – 2021
Vanity Productions – Ruby Lights – Eyes Like Angels – 2021
Rafael Anton Irisarri – Yearn – Peripeteia – 2021
Flying Saucer Attack – Instrumental 9 – Instrumentals – 2015
Xiphiidae – Side A – Quaking Myth – 2010
Earn – Skyscraper – Hell On Earth – 2011
Sarah Davachi and Sean McCann – Keep Outside the Night – Mother of Pearl – 2021
Andrew Chalk and Tom James Scott – Hornbeam – Wild Flowers – 2013
Ian William Craig and Daniel Lentz – Fragrance – FRKYS Vol 16: In a Word – 2021
May be an image of text that says 'hobo cubes pearl mirage com SP-27'
Land Beyond the Sun –
February 20, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Rebroadcast of a program from May 11, 2021
Tuesday 7-9pm EDT
Muslimgauze – Palestine is Our Islamic Land – Deceiver – 1996
Giant Swan – ‘I’ As Proof – Giant Swan – 2019
Body Without Organs – Scrap – Isis and Thoth – 1985/2019
Hunting Lodge – Soul-Vac – Tribal Warning Shot – 1985
Cabaret Voltaire – Messages Received – The Voice of America – 1980
Esplendor Geométrico – Belew – Mekano-Turbo – 1988
Bourbonese Qualk – Outcry – Preparing for Power – 1986
Not Waving – Tomorrow We Will Kill You – Animals – 2016
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Songs of Forgiveness III – Songs Of Forgiveness – 2014
Robedoor – D.F.A. (Don’t Feel Again) – New Age Sewage – 2017
Tuxedomoon – Freudlose Gasse – Divine – 1982
The Red Krayola – Caribbean Postcard – Three Songs on a Trip to the United States B/W Bismarckstrasse 50 – 1983
Gareth Williams and Mary Currie – Restless Mind – Flaming Tunes – 1985
Muslimgauze – Zion Poison – Satyajit Eye – 1993
Sun Araw – Thoughts Are Bells – Beach Head – 2008
Victor Nubla – 20000 Lenguas – Filmusik – 1987
Robert Rental – Ugly Talk – Paralysis – 1978/2020
Aaron Dilloway and C. Spencer Yeh – The Hydra – The Squid – 2007
Pita – Two Top Five – Get On – 2019
Yoga – Treeman – Megafauna – 2009
Yellow Swans – Limited Space – Going Places – 2009
John Wiese – Memaloose Walkman – Deviate from Balance – 2015
Muslimgauze – Teargas – No Human Rights for Arabs in Israel – 1995/2004
May be an image of outdoors and text
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for February 13, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Edgar Froese – Panorphelia – Aqua – 1974
Komodo Haunts – Fire New – Dance on the Serpent’s Neck – 2012
Autechre – Lux 106 Mod – Plus – 2020
Pulse Emitter – Renaissance – Xenharmonic Passages – 2018
Flying Saucer Attack – September 25, 1997 #1 – V/A Mort Aux Vaches – 2000
Deux Filles – Oakwood Green – Silence and Wisdom – 1982 (2013)
Zelienople – More Than That – Gone OST – 2009
Boonsack Angel – The Honeysuckles – V/A I Stumble and then I Fall – 2020
Amulets – Future Spectrums of Light – Severed Seas – 2020
Internazionale – Unison – Vestiges of Nature – 2021
Lee Noble – Emotive Cloak – No Becoming – 2011
His Name is Alive – F Choir – All the Mirrors in the House (Home Recordings 1979-1986) – 2019
X.Y.R. – Noitatropelet – Mental Journey to B.C. – 2015
Cindy Lee – What’s Tonight to Eternity – What’s Tonight to Eternity – 2020
Earn – Avenue – A Following Shadow – 2011
Electric Sound Bath – Reaching Lengths – Of This World – 2018
Zaké and Marine Eyes – I Will Comfort You – Unfailing Love – 2021
Not Waving and Romance – Tropic of Desire – Eyes of Fate – 2021
Emra Grid – The Weight of Greatness – Threatening Omens in the Clouds – 2021
Abul Mogard – Against A White Cloud – In A Few Places Along the River – 2022
Saffronkeira and Siavash Amini – Emanation – The Faded Orbit – 2021
Bryon Westbrook – Tunnel Visioning – Distortion Hue – 2021
Jon Appleton – Nyckleharpen – Appleton Syntonic Menagerie – 1969
May be an image of nature and sky
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for February 6, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Hobo Cubes -Basking in the Sunlight / Through the Passing Sky – Perceptive Pulses – 2011
Evan Caminiti – Russian Palm – Varispeed Hydra – 2020
Steve Hauschildt – American Spiral – Nonlin – 2019
C. Blumberg – Murmansk – South from the Future – 2020
Bee Mask – Moon Shadow Move – When We Were Eating Unripe Pears – 2012
Deep Magic – Visual Noise / Visual Snow – Closed Eyes – 2012
Jonas Reinhardt – Destruction of a Ghost – Ganymede – 2014
Sundrips – Track 5 – One Hundred Hints – 2011
Ibukun Sunday – Saints and Sinners – The Last Wave – 2021
Cliffsides – Memory Banks – Headspace – 2014
Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Censer – Crystal Anniversary – 2011
Mohave Triangle – Star Gazer – V/A Inscriptions Vol. 2 – 2012
Good Willsmith – The Recurrence of Cards – split w/ Derek Rogers – 2013
Pierrot Lunaire – Elegy for a Plastic Bag – Dog Chakra – 2016
Mark Tester – Low Hanging Fog – Super Hiss – 2020
Outer Limits Recordings – Driving At Night – Foxy Baby – 2010
Gary War – Nothing Moving – Horribles Parade – 2009
May be an illustration
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for January 30, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Not Waving – You Are Always Younger Than the Future – How to Leave Body – 2021
Jake Muir – Buoy – Lady’s Mantle – 2018
Tomasz Bednarczyk – Botanical Garden – Illustrations for Those Who – 2018
Secret Pyramid – Outside – The Silent March – 2011
Vanity Productions – Hair Painted with Copper – But All Spiked – 2020
Lee Noble – Franklin Gothic – Ashenden – 2018
Electric Sound Bath – Entering the Myth – Pour Out the Heavy – 2019
Resina – Mercury Immersion – Speechless – 2021
Ibukun Sunday – No Turning Back – The Last Wave – 2021
Kareem Lotfy – Kwbab – QTT10 – 2018
Razen – Blue Rot (1st) – Blue Rot – 2021
Flora Yin-Wong – Unhappy Disclosures – The Sacrifice – 2021
Minais B – Økotone – Pour It (Original Score) – 2021
Kate Carr – Confluence – I Had Myself A Nuclear Spring – 2016
Kajsa Lindgren – Aero – Momentary Harmony – 2021
Dolphins into the Future – Ho’okena Halawai – Ke Ala Ke Kua – 2010
Laraaji – Trance Celestial – Movement 4 – Trance Celestial / Connecting with the Inner Healer Through Music – 1982/2020
Pendant – BBN-UWZ – Make Me Know You Sweet – 2018
Sofie Birch – Driving Towards the Deaths Mycelium – Island Alchemy – 2019
Starbirthed – Cosmic Call: Reflection #1 – Starbirthed – 2018
Brett Naucke – Enigma Key – Cumulative Index – 2021
Pandit Pam Pam – Beco – Quarto Relatório Anual – 2020
Byron Westbrook – Grey Canyon Echo – Distortion Hue – 2021
Mark Tester – Temporary Parting Wave – Oblivion Rhythms Revisited – 2021
No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for January 24, 2022
Julianna Barwick – Envelop – The Magic Place – 2011
Ekin Fil and Ella Zwietnig – Current Loop Light – Far Within Reach – 2021
Imagine Drowning – I Tried to Find Happiness / White (Kerosene-06) – Soundtracks for an Eternal Sleep – 2021
Age Eternal – Temples Are Burning – Wash Away – 2018
K.S. Eden – Hombre – Passed Beyond – 2021
Sky H1 – Huit – V/A Mono No Aware – 2017
Born Late – In the Lurch – In the Lurch – 2021
Lovesliescrushing – Deep Red, White Vaportrails – Avianium (Microphona Magnetica) – 2010
M. Geddes Gengras – Zoltan – I Am the Last of That Green and Warm-Hued World – 2019
Robert Ames – Dispersion – Change Ringing – 2021
K. Leimer – A Lapse in Suffering – Found Objects – 2021
Grand River – Canopies – Blink a few Times to Clear Your Eyes – 2020
Erik Wøllo – The Near Future – Sources (Early Works 1986-1992) – 2019
Amulets – Cosm – Mountains Past – 2018
Rafael Anton Irisarri – Path – Distance – 2020
Forest Management – Blue Leaves – Passageways – 2019
April Larson – Day 139 ~ Flooded Lungs in a Flooded Building in a Flooded City – Heretical Wreckollections – 2021
Chihei Hatakeyama – Mausoleum – Moon Light Reflecting Over Mountains – 2015
Kim Gordon and Loren Connors – Movement 8 – At Issue – 2021
SaffronKeira and Siavash Amini – Kernel – The Faded Orbit – 2021
Secret Pyramid – Pins – Embers – 2020
May be a closeup
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for January 16, 2021
Berbel Nobodius – Cruise Into Oblivion – Wanton but Windblown – 1989
Imre Kiss – Themes of Disobedience – V/A Exiles – 2020
Airboy Express – Passing Bird Time – Acrylic Sleep Museum – 2017
Franco Falsini – Cold Nose Pt. 6 – Cold Nose – 1975 / 2012
Aaron Dilloway and Lucrecia Dalt – Yodeling Slits – Lucy & Aaron – 2021
Andy Bolus, Joseph Hammer, John Wiese – The Obvious Murderer – Prelude To Hawaiian Radio – 2020
Christian Cosmos – Where the Did Not Have Much Earth – Enthronement by God As the First-Born of the Dead – 2011
Eric Toornend – Scum Grief – Kale Plankieren – V/A Dutch Cassette Rarities 1981-1987 vol. 2 – 2018
Conrad Schnitzler – 13 – Contempora – 1981
Sex Worker – No More – The Labor of Love – 2009
Chris Carter – Time Curious Glows – Chemistry Lessons Volume 1 – 2018
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement – Phosphorescence on Rowing Oars at Night – Flying Fish Ambience – 2021
Cremation Lily – As a Sea Creature Might Watch from the Aquarium – Radiance and Instability – 2015
D.A.R.F.D.H.S. – Shum Gora – Leave of Absence – 2015
Konstruktivists – Is Real Life – Dark Odyssey – 2004
Bourbonese Qualk – Blood Orange Bargain Day – Laughing Afternoon – 1983
Frozen Ducks – Kill Them All – S/T – (198x / 2014)
Nini Raviolette – Je tu nous – Suis-Je Normale – 1980
Lena Platonos – Bloody Shadows from Afar – Galop – 1985
Ivy’s Hands – Nightfall – You Fight with Your Brothers, You Die with Your Brothers – 2017
Severed Heads – Persecutory Phantasised Beast – (Come Visit) the Big Bigot – 1986
Datblygu – Blonegmeddyliau – Wyau – 1988
Victrola – Explorer – Born from the Water (Demos 1983-1985) – 2019
Human Teenager – Special Victim Units – Animal Husbandry – 2012
Psychedelic Horseshit – Tropical Vision – Laced – 2011
May be art

Playlist for Land Beyond the Sun
January 9, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm ET
<originally aired March 30, 2021>

<Tuesday 7-9pm>
Abul Mogard – Black Dust – In Immobile Air – 2021
KMRU – Klang – Peel – 2020
Canadian Rifles – Obsidian Scalpel – Atoll – 2019
Mystery Hearsay – Sunken – Flesh Tomb – 2011
Christina Vantzou – Siren III – V/A XII – 2020
Secret Pyramid – A Dream on Third – Two Shadows Collide – 2017
Forest Management – V – EP – 2021
Imaginary Softwoods – Sapphire Point – Gold Fiction Loop Garden – 2016
Sarah Davachi – Burgundy – Dominons – 2016
Dirty Beaches – Stateless – Stateless – 2014
Helm – III – Saturnalia – 2020
Kassel Jaeger – Prismatic Haze – Le Lisse Et Le Strié – 2019
Joanna Brouk – The Creative (198X) – Hearing Music – 2016
Enumclaw – Golden Teacher – Holographic Headress – 2013
Tom Recchion – The Mesmerized Chair – Proscenium – 2012
Porya Hatami – Butterflies – Butterflies – 2020
Roméo Poirier – Ekphrasis – Hotel Nota – 2020
Tod Dockstader – A Little Quiet – Recorded Music For Film, Radio & Television: Electronic Vol. 2 – 1981
Tortoise – Four-Day Interval – TNT – 1998
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for January 2, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm ET
Beverly Glenn-Copeland – Slow Dance – Keyboard Fantasies – 1986
Isao Tomita – Passepied – Snowflakes are Falling (Clair de Lune) – 1974
Johannes Schmölling – The Woodpecker – The Zoo of Tranquility – 1988
Visible Cloaks – Wheel – Lex – 2017
Ana Roxanne – I’m Every Sparkly Woman – ~ ~ ~ – 2019
Inoyama Land – Glass Chime – Danzindan-Pojidon – 1983
Richard Horowitz – Baby Elephant Magic – Eros in Arabia – 1981
Yasuaki Shimizu – Seiko 3 – Music for Commercials – 1987
OCA – Astro Pong – Preset Music – 2018
Temporal Marauder – Llissa’s Lament – Temporal Marauder Makes You Feel – 2011
Rene Hell – Glass (Coke) – Waiting for the Ladies (split w/ Pete Swanson) – 2010
Lee Noble – Cop Show – No Becoming – 2011
Cuticle – Merciful Swound – Confectioner Beats – 2011
No UFO’s – Freeze ~ Drift / Untitled 1 – Soft Coast – 2010
LA Vampires Goes Ital – Streetwise – Streetwise – 2011
Diamond Catalog – Aries Viewlight – Magnified Palette – 2011
Sand Circles – Infinity Pool – Midnight Crimes – 2011
Indian Jewelry – Chasing Rats Out – 7″ / Sangles Redux – 2004/2008
Airboy Express – Too Much Light Alone – Acrylic Sleep Museum – 2017
Robert Schroeder – Synthwaves – D.MO Vol. 2 – 1980/2008
Joël Fajerman – Panique A Bord – Turbulences – 1983
Mario Mathy – Let’s Go – 7″ / De Beste Van Mario Mathy Deel 2 – 1984/1996
Human Backs – Takayama Rising – Audiologie N°3 (Funk 2 – Compilation Alternative) / Alternative Funk Volume 1 – 1985/2018
Section 25 – Program for Light – From the Hip – 1984
Eartheater – Supersoaker – Trinity – 2019
Chris & Cosey – Dancing Ghosts (Midnight at Robinwood Mill) – Elemental 7 OST -1984
Datblygu – Cymryd y Cyfan – Cwm Gwagle – 2020
May be an image of 1 person and text
Playlist for December 19, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Harald Grosskopf – Eve on the Hill – Oceanheart – 1986
Bill Nelson – When Your Dream of Perfect Beauty Comes True – The Love that Whirls (Diary of a Thinking Heart) – 1982
Andrew Gordon – On the Move – Silhouette – 1985
Mario Mathy – Rhythm Party – Music-Land – 1987
Robert Schröder – Springtime – D.MO Vol. 2 – 1983/2008
Double Fantasy – Heartbreaker – Universal Ave – 1986
Alan Shearer – Sons of the Snake – Dark is the Color – 1985
D.K. – Marimba Theme – Love on Delivery – 2015
Moon B – Gulls – II – 2014
Michal Turtle – Dub This Heavy – Return to Jeka – c.1983-85/2018
Space Art – Axius – S/T – 1977
Deuter – Spirales – San – 1985
Emerald Web – Valley of the Birds – Valley of the Birds – 1981
Constance Demby – Waltz of Joy – Set Free – 1989
Gershon Kingsley – Illumination – Much Silence – 1986
Software – Psychomellow-Planet – Electronic-Universe – 1985
Iasos – Splash Happy – Bora Bora 2000 – 1991
Peter Mergener – Passage in Time – Passage in Time – 1991
Joël Fajerman – Racines Synthétiques – L’Aventure Des Plantes – 1982
Uku Kuut – Mayday – Vision of Estonia – c.1980s/2012
Leon Lowman – Narrow River – Liquid Diamonds – c.1978-81/2013
May be an image of text that says 'SPACE ART'
December 12, 2021
rebroadcast from
playlist for Tuesday April 6, 2021
Flaming Tunes – Breast Stroke – Flaming Tunes – 1985
Thomas Leer and Robert Rental – Day Breaks, Night Heals – The Bridge – 1979
K.S. Eden – The Track – Passed Beyond – 2021
Monokultur – Alla Dina Ord – Ormens Väg – 2021
Interaccion – Newton – Extensión de los Significados – c. 1983
Enhet För Fri Musik ‎- Fallen Frukt – Det Finns Ett Hjärta Som För Dig – 2017
Pavel Milyakov and Bendik Giske – Untitled 2 – Pavel Milyakov and Bendik Giske – 2021
Pale Cocoon – Laboratory Under the Bluesky – 繭 (Mayu) – 1984
Stefan Blomeier – Hoping You Will – V/A Helical Scans – 2013
Tiziano Popoli – Se Son Rose Floriranno – Burn the Night / Bruciare la Notte: Original Recordings, 1983–1989 – 2021
H. Takahashi – Warp – Escapism – 2018
M. Geddes Gengras – Glass Dance – Collected Works Vol. 2: New Process Music – 2013
Imaginary Softwoods – Destination Stone – Annual Flowers in Color – 2016
Molero – Parra Jacana – Ficciones Del Trópico – 2020
Robert Turman – Way Down – Way Down – 1987
Nuno Canavarro – Crimine – Plux Quba – 1988
Ø ‎- Nakinkenka = Shell – Happi – 2003
Jesse Osborne-Lanthier – Sarcoline (Maman) – Left My Brain @ Can Paixano (La Xampanyeria) OST – 2020
Autechre – esc desc – Sign – 2020
Yamaneko – Fragrance Transmission – Pixel Wave Embrace – 2014
Félicia Atkinson and Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – LA – Comme Un Seul Narcisse – 2016
Norin – Bakom Planteringen – Bakom Planteringen – 2016
HVAD and Pan Daijing – Zhao Hua – V/A Mono No Aware – 2017
Dennis Weise – Magnus’ Drone – The 93rd Current – 2018
Evan Caminiti – Steam – Meridian – 2015
Vatican Shadow and Alessandro Cortini – Unknown to the Peacock the Serpent and the Scorpion Conspire – American Flesh for Violence – 2019
Grand River – All There Now – Blink A Few Times to Clear Your Eyes – 2020
Flora Yin-Wong – Wood for the Trees – Holy Palm – 2020
May be a closeup
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for December 5, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Marker – What You Do To Me – Marker – 2017
Lovesliescrushing – Ghost Colored – Ghost Colored Halo – 2011
Flying Saucer Attack – Islands – Mirror – 2000
Amp – Non – Saint Cecilia Sinsemilla – 2001
Third Eye Foundation – Dreams on His Fingers – Semtex – 1996
Ian William Craig – Grace in Expectation – Cradle for the Wanting – 2015
Belong – Girl from New York – Colorloss Record – 2008
Ekin Fil – Mankind – Being Near – 2016
Chihei Hatakeyama – Cosmos Elegy – Void XXIV – 2021
Dom – Dream – Edge of Time – 1972
Grouper – Basement Mix – Shade – 2021
Penelope Trappes – Halfway Point – Penelope Three – 2021
Windy & Carl – Will I See the Dawn – Allegiance and Conviction – 2020
Cindy Lee – The Last Train’s Come and Gone – Act of Tenderness – 2015
Deux Filles – Drinking at a Stream – Silence and Wisdom – 1982
Durutti Column – Requiem Again – Vini Reilly – 1989
Roy Montgomery – From A Promontory – Allegory of Hearing – 2000
Vibracathedral Orchestra – A Mirrored Pyramid (for JS) – Joka Baya – 2010
Sir Richard Bishop – Molasses – Intermezzo – 2014
Zelienople – Island Machine – The World is a House on Fire – 2012
Final – The World is Not Waiting for You – Black Dollars – 2015
Amulets – Tears in the Fabric – Blooming – 2021
May be an image of indoor
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist November 21, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Laurel Halo – Nahbarkeit – Raw Silk Uncut Wood – 2018
Michael Stearns – In the Beginning – Planetary Unfolding – 1981
(Soul Jazz Energy and Light (Experimental Electronic and Acoustic Soundscapes 1961-1988 – 2017)
Galya Bisengalieva – Kokaral – Aralkum – 2020
Grand River – I Want to be Saved – Pineapple – 2018
Tadd Mullinix – Woman in the Dunes – V/A Thousands Of Eyes In The Dark – 2019
Siavash Amini and SaffronKeira – Sanguineus – The Faded Orbit – 2021
KMRU – Errant Walls – Opaquer – 2020
Carmen Villain – Light in Phases – Sketch for Winter IX: Perlita – 2021
Lujo Asiático – AM Prosperität – V/A – Tiny Textures – 2021
Celia Hollander – 5:59 PM – Timekeeper – 2021
Tom Dissevelt -Tropicolours – Fantasy in Orbit – 1963 (Popular Electronics: Early Dutch Electronic Music from Philips Research Laboratories 1956-1963 – 2004)
Cosey Fanni Tutti – Sophic Ripple – TUTTI – 2019
Evitceles – Innocent Air – Naive Slumber – 2021
Varg²™ – Music for Breakups – Nordic Flora Series Pt.5: Crush – 2018
Alessandro Cortini and Lawrence English – Immediate Horizon 2 – Immediate Horizon – 2018
Body Sculptures – Turning Field II Sunflower – A Body Turns to Eden – 2016
PDP III – Calendar of Days – Piled Up on a Couple of Doves – 2021
Klara Lewis and Peder Mannerfelt – Sell Art – KLMNOPQ – 2021
Sophia Loizou – Anima – Untold – 2020
Lee Gamble – Balloon Lossy – A Million Pieces of You – 2021
FIS – Root Collars – From Patterns to Details – 2016
May be art
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for Sunday
November 14, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Gay Cat Park – My Love Is Electronic – Gay Cat Park – c.1983/2012
Electric Party – Tension – Work/Play – 1982/2021
Linear Movement – I Might As Well Be There – The Linear Way – 1983/2016
Das Ding – Meteor Sinkhole – Kale Plankieren (Dutch Cassette Rarities 1981 – 1985 Volume 1) – 2017
Esplendor Geométrico – Necrosis en la Poya – 7″ – 1981
Human Flesh – Ancient Smiles – The Third Human Attempt – 1984
D.Å.R.F.D.H.S. – Nekromanterna Från Kågedalen – Leave of Absence – 2015
Asmus Tietchens – Atommacht Indien – Rattenheu/Der Fünfte Himmel – 1996/2014
Conrad Schnitzler and Wolf Sequenza – Nächte in Kreuzberg – Consequenz – 1980
Boyd Rice and Frank Tovey – 9 – Easy Listening for the Hard of Hearing 1984
Leon Lowman – Psycho – The Dark Side of Mulberry Street – 2021
Chris Carter – Real Life – Mondo Beat – 1985
Bourbonese Qualk – To Hell With Consequences – Laughing Afternoon – 1983
Liaisons Dangereuses – Los Niños del Parque – S/T – 1981
мхи и лишайники – Вниз в парке – Нассать на мир – 2020
Cremation Lily – The Shelves of Gravel – Radiance and Instability – 2016
LA Vampires and Zola Jesus – Eulogy – LA Vampires Meets Zola Jesus – 2010
O Yuki Conjugate – P2 – Scene in Mirage – 1984
Monoton – Tanzen und Singen – Monotonprodukt 07 – 1982
Maoupa Mazzocchetti – Glow in the Dark – Glow in the Dark – 2016
Severed Heads – Mount – Since the Accident/Dead Eyes Opened – 1983/1984
Renegade Soundwave – The Phantom – Soundclash – 1989
808 State – Cubik – ex:el – 1991
Mi Ami – Echo – Dolphins – 2011
John Maus – Believer – We Just Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves – 2011
Small Black – Pleasant Experience – Small Black – 2010
May be an image of text that says 'мхи и лишайники NOT мхи и NOT лишайники FUN нассать на RECORDS мир NNF358 вечное 4. возвращение внизвпарке парке враг б PSI 023 нассать нассатьнамир на мир'
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for October 31, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET
John Carpenter, Alan Howarth and Tommy Lee Wallace – Halloween Montage – Halloween III OST – 1982
Christoph de Babalon – High Life (Theme) – If You’re Into It I’m Out of It – 1997
Anenzephalia – V – Noehaem – 2003
The Legendary Pink Dots – Expresso Curfew – Chemical Playschool 3 & 4 – 1983
Blackhouse – Zombies = Zombies – Garage Atrocities 2 – 2015
Tod Dockstader – Floating Up/Blackhole Dropout/Signal Powerdown/Old Dark Clock – Recorded Music for Film, Radio and Television: Electronic Vol.1 – 1979
Suzanne Ciani – Token Spokes Pts 1 & 2 – Flowers of Evil – 1969/2019
F.C. Judd – Steel Particles/Ghosts/Maniac Laughter – Electronic Themes and Musique Concrete/Haunted House, Mystery Sounds and Music/Suspended Motion/Electronics Without Tears – 1963/1963/1970/2012
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Spirits – The Garden of Forking Paths – 2007
Conrad Schnitzler – 10/1975 – Filmmusik 1 – 1975/2016
Harper / Russe / St. George – Depression/Nightwalker – Electrosonic – 1972
John Carpenter and Alan Howarth – Hey Boom – Halloween III: Season of the Witch OST – 1982/2007
Jad Fair – O.K. 12/O.K. 17/O.K. 19 – Best Wishes – 1985
Z’EV – Containers – Opus 3 – 1990
Muslimgauze – Satyajit Eye – Drugsherpa – 1993/2013
Andrew Peckler – Cool Symmetries/Ascending Vortices – Tristes Tropiques – 2016
Third Eye Foundation – Rain – Semtex – 1996
Lussuria – Art of Veins – Industriale Illuminato – 2014
The Tape-Beatles – You Have to Participate – The Grand Delusion – 1992
SPK – Genetic Transmission – Leichenschrei – 1982
White Stains – Eastern Dementia – Misantropotantra – 1992
John Duncan – Untitled – Dark Market Broadcast – 1986
Nurse With Wound – Several Odd Moments Prior to Lunch – Gyllensköld, Geijerstam And I At Rydberg’s – 1983
Birchville Cat Motel – Fake Fur Pond – Siberian Earth Curve – 1998
John Wiese and Yellow Swans – Lost in the Blood – Portable Dunes – 2009

Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for October 24, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET

Les Rallizes Dénudés – Ice Fire (3/12/77) – Heavier Than A Death In The Family – 1977/2002
Richard H. Kirk – The Feeling (Of Warmth and Beauty) – Virtual State – 1994
Muslimgauze – Zahir Din, Cabdriver of Zind. – Sarin Israel Nes Ziona / Mohammed Ali Jinnah – 2002/2016
Ike Yard – NCR – Ike Yard – 1982
Lena Platonos – Markos – Galop – 1985
Solid Space – Contemplation – Space Museum – 1982
Young Marble Giants – N.I.T.A. – Colossal Youth – 1980
Deutsch Amerikanische Freundschaft ‎- Der Räuber Und Der Prinz – Alles Ist Gut – 1981
Flipper – The Lights, The Sound, The Rhythm, The Noise – Gone Fishin’ – 1984
Robert Rental – Double Heart – Double Heart – 1980
Mark Stewart – Slave of Love – As the Veneer of Democracy Starts to Fade – 1985
Blackhouse – Numerology – Five Minutes After I Die – 1986
DsorDNE – In the Mouth of My Heart – È Un Sole – 1990
The Missing Brazilians – Igloo Inn – Warzone – 1984
Normil Hawaiians – Martin – What’s Going On – 1984
Neu! – Dänzing – Neu! 4 / Neu! ’86 – 1995/2010
Panda Bear – No Man’s Land – Crosswords – 2015
The Glands of External Secretion – Lonely Woman – Double U & The Glands of External Secretion – 1997
Edward Ka-Spel – Corridors of Deceit – Lyvv China Doll – 1990
Suicide – I Remember – Cheree – 1978
Asmus Tietchens – Regenwald – In die Nacht – 1982
Polyphonic Size – Night Is Coming On – 7″ – 1983
Xeno & Oaklander – Movie Star – Vi/deo – 2021
Severed Heads – Rotund for Success – Rotund for Success – 1989

May be a black-and-white image of 1 person

Land Beyond the Sun

playlist for October 10, 2021
Sunday 9-11 pm ET
Cosmic Jokers – Galactic Supermarket – Galactic Supermarket – 1974
Ashra – Deep Distance – New Age of Earth – 1976
Cluster – Avanti – Grosses Wasser – 1979
James Johnstone – Wooden Men – V/A Textures and Tones – 2004
Yellow Swans – Descent 1 – Descension Yellow Swans – 2007
Final – Flow River Flow – Black Dollars – 2015
Keith Fullerton Whitman – Bewusstseinserweiternd Tonaufnahme (Einer Und Zweiter Teile) – Schöner Flußengel – 2004
Zelienople – Trees and Sparks – Gone OST – 2009
Chihei Hatakeyama – Blue Cinema – Void XXII – 2021
Penelope Trappes – Veil – Penelope Three – 2021
Christina Vantzou – Snow White – Multi Natural – 2020
Lee Noble – Paradise Life – No Becoming – 2020
Natural Snow Buildings – King in Yellow – Terror’s Horns – 2015
Mason Lindahl – Sky Breaking, Clouds Falling – Kissing Rosy in the Rain – 2021
Ryan El-Solh – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning – Music of the Years Gone By – 2021
Muslimgauze – Narcotic 3 – Narcotic – 1997
Bill Orcutt – Already Old – Odds Against Tomorrow – 2019
Roy Montgomery – Cowboy Mouth (For Sam Shepard) – Island of Lost Souls – 2021
Mythos – Dedicated To Wernher Von Braun – Dreamlab – 1975
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for September 26, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET
Richard H. Kirk – Plate Glass Replicas – Disposable Half-Truths – 1980
Cabaret Voltaire – Walls of Jericho – 12″ – 1981
Cabaret Voltaire – If the Shadows Could March 2 – Johnny Yesno Redux c.1981/1983/2011
Pankow – Wait and Search – Throw Out Rite – 1983
Conrad Schnitzler and Gregor Schnitzler – 5 – Conrad & Sohn – 1981
Cabaret Voltaire – Breathe Deep – 2X45 – 1982
Cabaret Voltaire – Sly Doubt – Red Mecca – 1981
Cabaret Voltaire – Talkover – Extended Play – 1978
Perfect Mother – Dark Disco-Da-Da-Da-Da-Run – Youll No So Wit – 1980
Richard H. Kirk – Shaking Down the Tower of Babel – Time High Fiction – 1983
Severed Heads – Umbrella – Blubberknife / Clifford Darling, Please Don’t Live in the Past – 1982/1985
Skinny Puppy – Far Too Frail – Remission – 1984
SIngle Gun Theory – SInging Machines – Exorcise this Wasteland – 1987
Chris & Cosey – Put Yourself in Los Angeles – Heartbeat – 1981
Cabaret Voltaire – The Voice of America / Damage is Done – The Voice of America – 1980
Cabaret Voltaire – Treated Drum Machine – Methodology ’74/’75. Attic Tapes One – 1974/2003
Asmus Tietchens – Tretboot zum Schafott – Spät-Europa – 1982
Body Without Organs – Osiris Rises – Isis and Thoth – 1985
Turquoise Days – European Mind – Alternative Strategies – 1982
Arvid Tuba – The Seasons Are Sitting On Chairs – Arvid Tuba’s Sommarlåtar – 1991/1998
Twilight Ritual – He Is Ice – Rituals – 1986
Richard H. Kirk – Martyrs of Palestine – Black Jesus Voice – 1986
Cabaret Voltaire – Partially Submerged – The Voice of America – 1980
Robert Rental – G.B.D. – Paralysis – 1978
Richard H. Kirk – Lost Rhythm of Life – Earlier/Later: Unreleased Projects Anthology 74-89 – 1975/2004
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for September 12, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET
Vladislav Delay – Rakas – Rakka II – 2021
Tim Hecker – The Warmth of Drax – The North Water (Original Score) – 2021
Siavash Amini – The Wind – What Wind Whispered to the Trees – 2014
Galya Bisengalieva – Aralkum – Aralkum – 2020
Christopher Bissonnette – See With Eyes Closed – The Wine Dark Sea – 2020
Billow Observatory – Wash Away the Dust – 2020
Faten Kanaan – The North Wind – A Mythology of Circles – 2020
Pendant – OXI-GKK – Make Me Know You Sweet – 2018
Andrew Pekler – Description of Rain (Over Frisland) – Sounds from Phantom Islands – 2019
Chihei Hatakeyama – The Arctic Ocean – Void XXI – 2020
Hollie Kenniff – Sunset Chant – The Quiet Drift – 2021
Caterina Barbieri and Lyra Pramuk – Knot of Spirit – 2021
Sundrips – Perseids – Just A Glimpse – 2011
Jon Hassell – Moons of Titan – Seeing Through Sound (Pentimento Volume Two) – 2020
Gregg Kowalsky – Sunstruck in the Shadows – 2020
Bodyverse – Poplars Were Made of Cherry Blossoms – I Could Go Lucid – 2018
Sofie Birch and Johan Carøe – Portal Of – Repair Techniques – 2021
Kelly Moran – Hymn – Chain Reaction at Dusk – 2020
Kali Malone – Sacrifical Code II – The Sacrifical Code – 2019
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for September 5, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET
Sarah Davachi – Diaphonia Basilica (Version) – Figures in Open Air – 2020
Vanessa Amara – Leopards Pt. 3 – Leopards – 2020
Eluder – In the End It Won’t Matter – The Most Beautiful Blue – 2008
Anthéne – Weights and Measures – Infinity Lines – 2020
Vanity Productions – Melt All Your Memories – Shadow Box – 2021
Loke Rahbek and Frederik Valentin – In Waves – Elephant – 2020
Sundrips – Awash – Just A Glimpse – 2011
Oliver Coates – Butoh Baby – Skins N Slime – 2020
Internazionale – Protection Glass (Love is the Cure) – The Pale and the Colorful – 2019
Vatican Shadow – All the Molds and Dies Destroyed – SR-71 Blackbird Survivors – 2021
Mika Vainio and Franck Vigroux – Brume – Ignis – 2018
Ulla Straus – Nana – Big Room – 2019
Hainbach – A Clear Path – Light Splitting – 2020
Dang Olsen Dream Tape – Rollin Outta Maya – Into Theta – 2020
Vague Imaginaires – Montagnes Flottantes – L’ile D’or – 2020
Klara Lewis and Simon Fisher Turner – Mend – Care – 2018
Emra Grid – Theftic Dust I – From a Band of Thoughts That Ended My Year – 2018
Siavash Amini and Saåad – Calm in Resignation – All Lanes of Lilac Evening – 2020
R Beny – Full Blossom of the Evening – Full Blossom of the Evening – 2016
Adam Pacione – Pinhole Sunrise – From Stills to Motion – 2007
Galya Bisengalieva – Zhalanash – Aralkum – 2020
No photo description available.
Every Sunday 9:00pm - 11:00pm   |   Ambient / Drone / Experimental / Electronic / Freeform
Land Beyond the Sun
Host Captain Midnight

Land Beyond the Sun

Land Beyond the Sun
<guitar and guitar drone show>
I did a new show after all!
playlist for May 15, 2022

Sunday 9-11pm EDT

Black to Comm – Angel Investor – Seven Horses for Seven Kings – 2019
Chihei Hatakeyama – Negatron Decay – Sacrifice for Pleasure – 2013
Deux Baleines Blanches – Untitled 5 – Singende Drähte – 1986
Iury Lech – Adagio Semejanza – Otra Rumorosa Superficie – 1989
Kool Music – Green Mountain Beauties – Won Ton Jaz – 2011
Monokultur – Elins Instrumentala Laaat – S/T – 2019
Ulaan Khol – Watching from the Cave of My Skull – La Catacomb – 2011
Peter Principle – A Walk on Dinosaur Hill – Conjunction – 1990
Flying Saucer Attack – Here Am I – Further – 1995
Simon Wickham-Smith and Richard Youngs – Goat – Ceaucescu – 1992
Kitchen Cynics – Persian Carpet in Reverse – Buzzzzzz – 1989 (Beads Upon an Abacus – 2020)
Lichens – Shoreline Scoring – The Psychic Nature of Being – 2005
Lovesliescrushing – The Wounds That Won’t Heal – Ghost Colored Halo – 2011
Roy Montgomery – Ten Beers with Five Bears at Two Guns, Arizona – H: Bender – 2016
Controlled Bleeding – Between Tides – Between Tides – 1986
Pan-American – Memorizing, Memorizing – The Patience Fader – 2022
Visitor – Skin Warmth – Visitor – 2011
Dirty Beaches – Like the Wind – OST Water Park – 2013
Richard Long – A Round of Desert Flowers – 7″ – 1987
Loren Mazzacane Connors – The Art of the Blues Pt. 1 – Little Match Girl – 2001
Palace – Stable Will – Horses 7″ – 1994
May be art
Land Beyond the Sun

playlist for May 8, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT

Mamman Sani – Dangay Kotyo – Taaritt (1985-1988) – 2014
Klaus Schulze and Pete Namlook with Bill Laswell – Obscured by Klaus Pt IV – The Dark Side of the Moog VII – 1998
Richard Pinhas – The Western Wail Pt 2 – L’Ethique – 1982
Don Slepian – Glimmerings – Electronic Music from the Rainbow Isle – 1978
Ashra – Sunrain – New Age of Earth – 1977
Cluster – Rosa – Zuckerzeit – 1974
Satoshi and Makoto – Crepuscule Leger – CZ-5000 Sounds and Sequences – 2017
Moebius and Beerbohm – Hydrogen – Double Cut – 1984
Black Hat – Far Gone – Impossible World – 2014
Autechre – Altibzz – Quaristice – 2008
Malcolm Cecil – Birth of Light – Radiance – 1981
Mort Garson – Walk to the Other Side of the Island – OST Didn’t You Hear? – 1970
Woo – The Motorik Mirror – Paradise in Pimlico – 2022

Asmus Tietchens – Schöne Dritte Welt – Spät-Europa – 1982
Ryo Kawasaki – Caravan – Lucky Lady – 1983
Bernard Fevre – Central Way – Cosmos 2043 – 1977
Peter Van Garderen – Plants and Animals – V/A L’Embrasse – 1987
Joël Fajerman and Jan Yrssen – Ma Forêt – Racines Synthétiques – 1978
Heinrich Dressel – T/T – Lost in the Woodland – 2018
Young Scientist – Omega – Results Not Answers – 1979
The Durutti Column – Bordeaux – Another Setting – 1983
Pale Cocoon – Flalorm – 繭 (Mayu) – 1984
Cindy Lee – Operation – Act of Tenderness – 2015
Monokultur – Bär Deras Saker – Ormens Väg – 2021
Datblygu – Baban, Nerfau Mor Rhydd – Wyau – 1988

No photo description available.
I did two Klaus Schulze tributes
Here are the playlists
*Klaus After Dark
April 29, 2022
Friday 3-5pm EDT
Mindphaser – Moondawn – 1976
Synphära – Cyborg – 1973
Das Herz Von Grönland (solo live November 1976) – Historic Edition / La Vie Electronique 4 – 1995/2009
I Sing the Body Electric (solo live April 1976) – Historic Edition / La Vie Electronique 4 – 1995/2009
*Land Beyond the Sun
May 1, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Chromengel – Cyborg – 1973
Alles Ist Gut (solo live in Munich 1975) – Historic Edition / La Vie Electronique 3 – 1995/2009
Wahnfried 1883 – Timewind – 1975
Ways Of Changes – Blackdance – 1974
Stardancer II – Body Love Vol. 2 – 1977
May be a closeup
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for April 24, 2022
Sundays 9-11pm EDT
Muslimgauze – Egypt, No Plague – Box of Silk Dogs (Deceiver 3) Deceiver Vols. 3 and 4 – 1999/2014
S.M. Nurse – Hot Day in Istanbul – Hometape recordings (1981-1983) – 2014
Sandra Electronics – Her Needs (Version 2) – Sessions – 2014
The Mall – Birthright – Zone – 2020
Body of Light – Watch Your Back – Volanta di Amore – 2013
Filmmaker – Spirit Dweller – Somber Realm – 2019
Bourbonese Qualk – Lies – Preparing for Power – 1986
Medio Mutante – Triplanetary – Tapes -r. 2021
Borghesia – Secret Affair No 2 Clones (Glasba Za Video) – 1984
Post Industrial Noise – Think – Post Industrial Noise Anthology – 1983
Stratis – She’s Dancing – New Face – 1983
Pavel Milyakov and Yana Pavlova – Rebel Funk – Blue – 2021
Job Sifre – Mars Express – Het Bestaan – 2018
Headboggle – Song of the Islands / Do You like Mush? – Digital Digital Analog – 2021
De Fabriek – Spacepatroil – Schafftjdsamba – 1982
Laughing Hands – Seven – Dog Photos – 1981
Corporate Park – Restricted Area – Mise En Abyme – 2014
The Missing Brazilians – Quicksand Beach Party – Warzone – 1984
This Heat – 24 Hour Loop – S/T – 1979
Conrad Schnitzler – Paracon 4 – Paracon (The Paragon Session Outtakes 1978-1979) – 2021
Khaki Blazer – Giraffe Print – Optikk – 2019
Black Dice – Jocko – Mod Prog Sic – 2021
Yximalloo – Big Man – Unpop – 2008
Ursula Bogner – Atmosphärische Energie – Winkel Pong – 2017
Beau Wanzer – Oklahoma – Untitled – 2014
Horse Macgyver and Lucas Abela – End Effector – End Effector – 2022
May be an illustration
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for April 17, 2022
Easter Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Otis G Johnson – Call On Jesus – Everything – God Is Love ’78 – 1978
Mika Vainio – Muistetun Palaava Taajuus – Oleva – 2008
Galya Bisengalieva – Barsa-Kelmes – Aralkum – 2020
Grand River – Second Half – Blink A Few Times To Clear Your Eyes – 2020
Daniel Emmanuel – Arabian Fantasy – Sound Paintings: A Musical Experience In Movement, Imagination And Inner Awareness – 1980
Kali Malone – Fantas for Two Organs – V/A Fantas Variations – 2021
Andrew Chalk and Tom James Scott – Mayfly – Wild Flowers – 2013
KMRU – Degree of Change – Jar – 2020
Ilyas Ahmad and Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Dark from Daybreak – You Can See Your Own Way Out – 2021
Earn – Stray – Hell on Earth – 2011
Celer – Walking Above Walkways – Neon – 2007
Rafael Toral – A E R 4 – Sound Mind Sound Body – 1994
Lawrence English – The Torso – Observation of Breath – 2021
Philip Jeck – Twentyninth – An Ark for the Listener – 2010
Daniel Avery and Alessandro Cortini – Sun – Illusion of Time – 2020
Oliver Coates – Honey – Skins N Slime – 2020
Mark Stewart – Dreamers – As the Veneer of Democracy Starts to Fade – 1985
Muslimgauze – Benzedrine Wallah – Abyssinia Selasie – r. 2015
Muslimgauze – Lost Iranian Tourist – Al Jar Zia Audio – r. 2013
May be an image of text that says 'RAFAEL TORAL sound mind sound body'
overdue Land Beyond the Sun playlist
from April 10, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Cliffsides – Crystal Gaze/Mirror Image – Headspace – 2014
Hobo Cubes – Enigmatic Fields – Timeless/Mindless – 2011
Imaginary Softwoods – Mr. Big Volume – So Extra Bronze Lamp – 2020
Daryl Groetsch – Beige World – Beige World – 2022
Scott Campbell – Dusk Walk – Quiet Rituals – 2022
Orior – Another – Still Strange – 2019
Pete Namlook – Pearl LII – Namlook XXVI (Pearl IV) – 2011
Scythe – Flower, Drop – Dun Werk – 2019
Leyden Jars – Goods Inwards – The Nature & That – 2016
Philip Jeck – Reverse Jersey – Cardinal – 2015
Philip Jeck – Above – Stoke – 2002
Faith Coloccia and Philip Jeck – Sun – Stardust – 2021
Filthy Huns – Descension – Cursed at Birth – 2021
Breastmilk – Transient – Bliss – 2019
Mira Calix – Suffix/Two Seasons – Skimskitta – 2003
Philip Jeck – The Frequent Pool – Loopholes – 1995
If, Bwana – From My Heart, Directly – Radio Slaves – 1986
Robert Turman – Mind the Gap – Way Down – 1987
Ramleh – Loser Patrol – 7″ / Too Many Miles: Complete Singles 90-95 – 1992/2000
Roy Montgomery – Dazed Pig Dreamhome Slide – M: Darkmotif Dancehall – 2016
Philip Jeck – Fanfares Forward – Sand – 2008
No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for April 3, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Severed Heads – Nation – Bad Moon Guy – 1987
Victrola – Maritime Tatami – Second Attack / 12″ – 1983
End of Data – Dans Votre Monde – Dans Votre Monde -1985
Crash Course In Science – No More Hollow Doors – Near Marineland -1981/2011
Electric Party – Money on Your Mind – Work / Play – 1982/2021
Gay Cat Park – Television – Synthetic Woman – 198x/2012
Nine Circles – Twinkling Stars – V/A RadioNome… – 1982
Nico – My Heart is Empty – Camera Obscura – 1985
Soft Cell – Surrender to a Stranger – This Last Night in Sodom – 1984
Casino Shanghai – Hollow Bodies – Film – 1985
Clan of Xymox – Stranger – S/T – 1985
The Cure – Charlotte Sometimes – 1981
Cocteau Twins – Orange Appled – Love’s Easy Tears – 1986
Suicide – Keep Your Dreams – Suicide – 1980/1998
Datblygu – Y Teimlad – V/A Cam O’r Tywyllwch / 1985-1995 – 1985/1999
Die Welttraumforscher – Darktown – Darktown – 1988
Peter Jefferies and Robbie Muir – The Fate of the Human Carbine – The Last Great Challenge In a Dull World – 1991
The Godz – Permanent Green Light – Godz 2 – 1967
Bardo Pond – Be A Fish – Amanita – 1996
Jessamine – Schisandra – The Long Arm of Coincidence – 1996
Pram – Mother of Pearl – The Museum of Imaginary Animals – 2000
Fennesz – Circassian – Venice – 2004
Belong – My Clown – Colorloss Record – 2008
Flying Saucer Attack – Land Beyond the Sun – 1994
No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for March 27, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Vanessa Amara – King Machine – Both of Us / King Machine – 2014
Kajsa Lindgren – Aero – Momentary Harmony – 2021
Damien Dubrovnik – Arrow 1 – Great Many Arrows – 2017
MJ Guider – Matanzas – Matanzas – 2021
Maya Shenfeld – Mountain Larkspur – In Free Fall – 2022
Richard Skelton – In the Altar of Burnt Offerings – A Guidonian Hand – 2021
Aidan Baker – Seeing Past What Things Seem – Seeing Past What Things Seem – 2021
Ben Bertrand – Postscriptum to Valentina Tereshkova – NGC 1999 – 2018
Secret Pyramid – Est – In Ceremony – 2020
Celer – Voodoo Crowds Untitled Loop 4 – Voodoo Crowds – 2007
Scanner – The Canonization – Earthbound Transmissions – 2021
Hannu Karjalainen – Industry Standard – Luxe – 2021
Adam Pacione – End Titles – Ending Titles / Any Way Shape, or Form – 2009/2021
SaffronKeira – Without Participation of the Conscience – Automatism – 2021
Lawrence English – Outside the City of God (Augustine Wept) – V/A Epiphanes – 2022
Sarah Davachi – Stations III, IV, V – Cantus, Descant – 2020
Sarah Davachi – Laurus III – Laurus – 2020
No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for March 20, 2022

Sunday 9-11pm EDT

Paul Jebanasam – depart as | air dx stop ∂ρ/∂ /dt somewhere = +∇⋅(ρ sigma*(y waiting -x) v)=0 ∂ρ/dy/dt for = you x dim – Continuum – 2016
Appropriate Savagery – Nine Horses Across the Baltic Sea (4:28 am) – Behind the Rope, Your Treacherous Smile – 2021
Giulio Aldnucci – Jammed Symbols – Disappearing in a Mirror – 2018
Pimmon – Passing, Never to be Held – The Oansome Orbit – 2011
Ekin Fil – Over You – Heavy – 2016
Chihei Hatakeyama – The Constellation Space – Forgotten Hill – 2019
Loren Connors – Evening 1 – Portrait of a Soul – 2000
Dirty Beaches – Greyhound at Night – Love is the Devil – 2013
Fallen Axe – Endangered Love – V/A Inscriptions Vol. 2 – 2012
Zelienople – Don’t Be Lonely – Sleeper Coach – 2004
Love Theme – She’s Here – Love Theme – 2017

Barn Owl – Void Redux – V – 2013
Byron Westbrook – Point of Saturation – Distortion Hue – 2021
Deathprod – Treetop Drive 3 – Treetop Drive – 1994
Siavash Amini – Perpetually Inwards – A Mimesis of Nothingness – 2020
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Stained Glass Body – Love is a Stream – 2010
Earn – Only Black Out – A Following Shadow – 2011
Efrim Manuel Menuck – The State and Its Love and Genocide – Pissing Stars – 2018
Vazz – Cloud Over Maroma – Cloud Over Maroma – 2019
Roy Montgomery – Audiotransport – Audiotherapy – 2022
Simon Wickham-Smith and Richard Youngs – By the Sea – Pulse of the Rooster – 1998

No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for March 13, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EDT
Emeralds and Dilloway – Under Pressure I – Under Pressure – 2008
Paul Kelday – Psyche Field – Eschatus – 1981
Carl Matthews – Encounter – Aksu – 1980
Philippe Guerre – Thème Sautillant – Cristal – 1979
Dark Enigma – The Heart of Matter – Revelation – 1991
Juan Teruel Garcia – Stabat – Neuma – 1986
Olivier Roy – A4 – Pochette-Surprise – 1979
Dave Jones – Thought’s Fancy – Room Thoughts – 1983
Heat Sureens – Tower – Beast At Peace – 2012
Clearing – Lavender Candle – Grow – 2021
Yu Takimoto – Destructure 1 – Destructure – 2021
Chihei Hatakeyama – North Night II – Void XXII – 2021
John Also Bennett – Planner’s Beauty – Erg Herbe – 2019
Mirror to Mirror – Dream Too Hard – Body Moving Slowly – 2012
Jason Lescalleet – Good Luck with Everything – This Is What I Do – Volume 14 – 2015
Mannateas – Trouble – Everglade – 2012
Guy Hobsbawm – Palermo, June 1848 – Communes Qui Poussent Comme Des Champignons Après Le Déluge – 2020
Ibukun Sunday – Shadows (The Light of Light) – V/A Mystery Circles Singles Series – 2020
Bana Haffar – Circulations – V/A Breathing Instruments – 2020
Paw Grabowski – Untitled 10 – Ode Til Nattens Flugt – 2021
Negativland – Time Zones – Escape from Noise – 1987
May be an image of car

Land Beyond the Sun

playlist for March 6, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Dolphins Into the Future – On the High Seas – …On Sea-Faring Isolation – 2009
Joel Vandroogenbroeck and Florian Voelxen – Cascades – Contemporary Pastoral and Ethnic Sounds – 1980
Emerald Web – Ice Caves – Whispered Visions – 1980
Scythe – Adorn – Dun Werk – 2019
Berbel Nobodius – Beast of Burden – Wanton But Windblown – 1989
Alex Twomey – Just Drinking – The Entertainer – 2019
Lee Gamble – Fata Morgana – In a Paraventral Scale – 2019
Dedekind Cut – Spiral – Tahoe – 2018
Vangelis Katsoulis – Interstellar – Film Music Two – 2017
Georg Deuter – Deep Sea – Soundtrack – 1973
Jean Hoyoux – Les Saturnales – Planètes – 1981
Healing Potpourri – Breezy Glistening – The Way Water Bends Light – 2013
Jake Muir – High Tide – Lady’s Mantle – 2018
1991 – No More Dreams III – No More Dreams – 2016
Ibukun Sunday – From the Ashes – The Last Wave – 2021
Electric Sound Bath – For Us – Pour Out the Heavy – 2019
Sean McCann and Matthew Sullivan – Cabrini Green – vanity Fair – 2012
Kim Gordon and Loren Connors – Movement 6 – At Issue – 2021
Andy Bolus, Joseph Hammer and John Wiese – De-Rhotacization – Prelude to Hawaiian Radio – 2020
Mark Tester – Safe Passage Through A Temporary Clearing – Circle City Cassette Works – 2018
Andrew Pekler and Giuseppe Ielasi – Simferopol – Palimpsests – 2021
Graham Lambkin – The Brendan Drill – Salmon Run – 2007
Blue Chemise – Christine – Daughters of Time – 2018
May be an illustration

Land Beyond the Sun

playlist for February 27, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Lee Noble – Taurus Moon Woman – The Hell of You Come In – 2017
Hobo Cubes – Time Stepping Portals – Pearl Mirage – 2011
Derek Rogers – Colors and Information VI – A Physical Ascension – 2015
Mark Tester – Prodigy for Echo No. 1 – Oblivion Rhythms Revisited – 2021
Grapefruit – Topaz Reason – V/A Amethyst: New Sounds from Moon Glyph Records – 2021
Starbirthed – Winter Skies – Starbathing – 2019
Johan Carøe and Sofie Birch – Used to Be Your Favorite Month But Not Anymore – Zenmetal – 2019
Klara Lewis and Peder Mannerfelt – You Need to Be Kind – KLMNOPQ – 2021
Isorinne – Empirical – Echoic Memoir – 2016
Internazionale – Deeper Modus – Vestiges of Nature – 2021
Vanity Productions – Ruby Lights – Eyes Like Angels – 2021
Rafael Anton Irisarri – Yearn – Peripeteia – 2021
Flying Saucer Attack – Instrumental 9 – Instrumentals – 2015
Xiphiidae – Side A – Quaking Myth – 2010
Earn – Skyscraper – Hell On Earth – 2011
Sarah Davachi and Sean McCann – Keep Outside the Night – Mother of Pearl – 2021
Andrew Chalk and Tom James Scott – Hornbeam – Wild Flowers – 2013
Ian William Craig and Daniel Lentz – Fragrance – FRKYS Vol 16: In a Word – 2021
May be an image of text that says 'hobo cubes pearl mirage com SP-27'
Land Beyond the Sun –
February 20, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Rebroadcast of a program from May 11, 2021
Tuesday 7-9pm EDT
Muslimgauze – Palestine is Our Islamic Land – Deceiver – 1996
Giant Swan – ‘I’ As Proof – Giant Swan – 2019
Body Without Organs – Scrap – Isis and Thoth – 1985/2019
Hunting Lodge – Soul-Vac – Tribal Warning Shot – 1985
Cabaret Voltaire – Messages Received – The Voice of America – 1980
Esplendor Geométrico – Belew – Mekano-Turbo – 1988
Bourbonese Qualk – Outcry – Preparing for Power – 1986
Not Waving – Tomorrow We Will Kill You – Animals – 2016
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Songs of Forgiveness III – Songs Of Forgiveness – 2014
Robedoor – D.F.A. (Don’t Feel Again) – New Age Sewage – 2017
Tuxedomoon – Freudlose Gasse – Divine – 1982
The Red Krayola – Caribbean Postcard – Three Songs on a Trip to the United States B/W Bismarckstrasse 50 – 1983
Gareth Williams and Mary Currie – Restless Mind – Flaming Tunes – 1985
Muslimgauze – Zion Poison – Satyajit Eye – 1993
Sun Araw – Thoughts Are Bells – Beach Head – 2008
Victor Nubla – 20000 Lenguas – Filmusik – 1987
Robert Rental – Ugly Talk – Paralysis – 1978/2020
Aaron Dilloway and C. Spencer Yeh – The Hydra – The Squid – 2007
Pita – Two Top Five – Get On – 2019
Yoga – Treeman – Megafauna – 2009
Yellow Swans – Limited Space – Going Places – 2009
John Wiese – Memaloose Walkman – Deviate from Balance – 2015
Muslimgauze – Teargas – No Human Rights for Arabs in Israel – 1995/2004
May be an image of outdoors and text
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for February 13, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Edgar Froese – Panorphelia – Aqua – 1974
Komodo Haunts – Fire New – Dance on the Serpent’s Neck – 2012
Autechre – Lux 106 Mod – Plus – 2020
Pulse Emitter – Renaissance – Xenharmonic Passages – 2018
Flying Saucer Attack – September 25, 1997 #1 – V/A Mort Aux Vaches – 2000
Deux Filles – Oakwood Green – Silence and Wisdom – 1982 (2013)
Zelienople – More Than That – Gone OST – 2009
Boonsack Angel – The Honeysuckles – V/A I Stumble and then I Fall – 2020
Amulets – Future Spectrums of Light – Severed Seas – 2020
Internazionale – Unison – Vestiges of Nature – 2021
Lee Noble – Emotive Cloak – No Becoming – 2011
His Name is Alive – F Choir – All the Mirrors in the House (Home Recordings 1979-1986) – 2019
X.Y.R. – Noitatropelet – Mental Journey to B.C. – 2015
Cindy Lee – What’s Tonight to Eternity – What’s Tonight to Eternity – 2020
Earn – Avenue – A Following Shadow – 2011
Electric Sound Bath – Reaching Lengths – Of This World – 2018
Zaké and Marine Eyes – I Will Comfort You – Unfailing Love – 2021
Not Waving and Romance – Tropic of Desire – Eyes of Fate – 2021
Emra Grid – The Weight of Greatness – Threatening Omens in the Clouds – 2021
Abul Mogard – Against A White Cloud – In A Few Places Along the River – 2022
Saffronkeira and Siavash Amini – Emanation – The Faded Orbit – 2021
Bryon Westbrook – Tunnel Visioning – Distortion Hue – 2021
Jon Appleton – Nyckleharpen – Appleton Syntonic Menagerie – 1969
May be an image of nature and sky
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for February 6, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Hobo Cubes -Basking in the Sunlight / Through the Passing Sky – Perceptive Pulses – 2011
Evan Caminiti – Russian Palm – Varispeed Hydra – 2020
Steve Hauschildt – American Spiral – Nonlin – 2019
C. Blumberg – Murmansk – South from the Future – 2020
Bee Mask – Moon Shadow Move – When We Were Eating Unripe Pears – 2012
Deep Magic – Visual Noise / Visual Snow – Closed Eyes – 2012
Jonas Reinhardt – Destruction of a Ghost – Ganymede – 2014
Sundrips – Track 5 – One Hundred Hints – 2011
Ibukun Sunday – Saints and Sinners – The Last Wave – 2021
Cliffsides – Memory Banks – Headspace – 2014
Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Censer – Crystal Anniversary – 2011
Mohave Triangle – Star Gazer – V/A Inscriptions Vol. 2 – 2012
Good Willsmith – The Recurrence of Cards – split w/ Derek Rogers – 2013
Pierrot Lunaire – Elegy for a Plastic Bag – Dog Chakra – 2016
Mark Tester – Low Hanging Fog – Super Hiss – 2020
Outer Limits Recordings – Driving At Night – Foxy Baby – 2010
Gary War – Nothing Moving – Horribles Parade – 2009
May be an illustration
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for January 30, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Not Waving – You Are Always Younger Than the Future – How to Leave Body – 2021
Jake Muir – Buoy – Lady’s Mantle – 2018
Tomasz Bednarczyk – Botanical Garden – Illustrations for Those Who – 2018
Secret Pyramid – Outside – The Silent March – 2011
Vanity Productions – Hair Painted with Copper – But All Spiked – 2020
Lee Noble – Franklin Gothic – Ashenden – 2018
Electric Sound Bath – Entering the Myth – Pour Out the Heavy – 2019
Resina – Mercury Immersion – Speechless – 2021
Ibukun Sunday – No Turning Back – The Last Wave – 2021
Kareem Lotfy – Kwbab – QTT10 – 2018
Razen – Blue Rot (1st) – Blue Rot – 2021
Flora Yin-Wong – Unhappy Disclosures – The Sacrifice – 2021
Minais B – Økotone – Pour It (Original Score) – 2021
Kate Carr – Confluence – I Had Myself A Nuclear Spring – 2016
Kajsa Lindgren – Aero – Momentary Harmony – 2021
Dolphins into the Future – Ho’okena Halawai – Ke Ala Ke Kua – 2010
Laraaji – Trance Celestial – Movement 4 – Trance Celestial / Connecting with the Inner Healer Through Music – 1982/2020
Pendant – BBN-UWZ – Make Me Know You Sweet – 2018
Sofie Birch – Driving Towards the Deaths Mycelium – Island Alchemy – 2019
Starbirthed – Cosmic Call: Reflection #1 – Starbirthed – 2018
Brett Naucke – Enigma Key – Cumulative Index – 2021
Pandit Pam Pam – Beco – Quarto Relatório Anual – 2020
Byron Westbrook – Grey Canyon Echo – Distortion Hue – 2021
Mark Tester – Temporary Parting Wave – Oblivion Rhythms Revisited – 2021
No photo description available.
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for January 24, 2022
Julianna Barwick – Envelop – The Magic Place – 2011
Ekin Fil and Ella Zwietnig – Current Loop Light – Far Within Reach – 2021
Imagine Drowning – I Tried to Find Happiness / White (Kerosene-06) – Soundtracks for an Eternal Sleep – 2021
Age Eternal – Temples Are Burning – Wash Away – 2018
K.S. Eden – Hombre – Passed Beyond – 2021
Sky H1 – Huit – V/A Mono No Aware – 2017
Born Late – In the Lurch – In the Lurch – 2021
Lovesliescrushing – Deep Red, White Vaportrails – Avianium (Microphona Magnetica) – 2010
M. Geddes Gengras – Zoltan – I Am the Last of That Green and Warm-Hued World – 2019
Robert Ames – Dispersion – Change Ringing – 2021
K. Leimer – A Lapse in Suffering – Found Objects – 2021
Grand River – Canopies – Blink a few Times to Clear Your Eyes – 2020
Erik Wøllo – The Near Future – Sources (Early Works 1986-1992) – 2019
Amulets – Cosm – Mountains Past – 2018
Rafael Anton Irisarri – Path – Distance – 2020
Forest Management – Blue Leaves – Passageways – 2019
April Larson – Day 139 ~ Flooded Lungs in a Flooded Building in a Flooded City – Heretical Wreckollections – 2021
Chihei Hatakeyama – Mausoleum – Moon Light Reflecting Over Mountains – 2015
Kim Gordon and Loren Connors – Movement 8 – At Issue – 2021
SaffronKeira and Siavash Amini – Kernel – The Faded Orbit – 2021
Secret Pyramid – Pins – Embers – 2020
May be a closeup
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for January 16, 2021
Berbel Nobodius – Cruise Into Oblivion – Wanton but Windblown – 1989
Imre Kiss – Themes of Disobedience – V/A Exiles – 2020
Airboy Express – Passing Bird Time – Acrylic Sleep Museum – 2017
Franco Falsini – Cold Nose Pt. 6 – Cold Nose – 1975 / 2012
Aaron Dilloway and Lucrecia Dalt – Yodeling Slits – Lucy & Aaron – 2021
Andy Bolus, Joseph Hammer, John Wiese – The Obvious Murderer – Prelude To Hawaiian Radio – 2020
Christian Cosmos – Where the Did Not Have Much Earth – Enthronement by God As the First-Born of the Dead – 2011
Eric Toornend – Scum Grief – Kale Plankieren – V/A Dutch Cassette Rarities 1981-1987 vol. 2 – 2018
Conrad Schnitzler – 13 – Contempora – 1981
Sex Worker – No More – The Labor of Love – 2009
Chris Carter – Time Curious Glows – Chemistry Lessons Volume 1 – 2018
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement – Phosphorescence on Rowing Oars at Night – Flying Fish Ambience – 2021
Cremation Lily – As a Sea Creature Might Watch from the Aquarium – Radiance and Instability – 2015
D.A.R.F.D.H.S. – Shum Gora – Leave of Absence – 2015
Konstruktivists – Is Real Life – Dark Odyssey – 2004
Bourbonese Qualk – Blood Orange Bargain Day – Laughing Afternoon – 1983
Frozen Ducks – Kill Them All – S/T – (198x / 2014)
Nini Raviolette – Je tu nous – Suis-Je Normale – 1980
Lena Platonos – Bloody Shadows from Afar – Galop – 1985
Ivy’s Hands – Nightfall – You Fight with Your Brothers, You Die with Your Brothers – 2017
Severed Heads – Persecutory Phantasised Beast – (Come Visit) the Big Bigot – 1986
Datblygu – Blonegmeddyliau – Wyau – 1988
Victrola – Explorer – Born from the Water (Demos 1983-1985) – 2019
Human Teenager – Special Victim Units – Animal Husbandry – 2012
Psychedelic Horseshit – Tropical Vision – Laced – 2011
May be art

Playlist for Land Beyond the Sun
January 9, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm ET
<originally aired March 30, 2021>

<Tuesday 7-9pm>
Abul Mogard – Black Dust – In Immobile Air – 2021
KMRU – Klang – Peel – 2020
Canadian Rifles – Obsidian Scalpel – Atoll – 2019
Mystery Hearsay – Sunken – Flesh Tomb – 2011
Christina Vantzou – Siren III – V/A XII – 2020
Secret Pyramid – A Dream on Third – Two Shadows Collide – 2017
Forest Management – V – EP – 2021
Imaginary Softwoods – Sapphire Point – Gold Fiction Loop Garden – 2016
Sarah Davachi – Burgundy – Dominons – 2016
Dirty Beaches – Stateless – Stateless – 2014
Helm – III – Saturnalia – 2020
Kassel Jaeger – Prismatic Haze – Le Lisse Et Le Strié – 2019
Joanna Brouk – The Creative (198X) – Hearing Music – 2016
Enumclaw – Golden Teacher – Holographic Headress – 2013
Tom Recchion – The Mesmerized Chair – Proscenium – 2012
Porya Hatami – Butterflies – Butterflies – 2020
Roméo Poirier – Ekphrasis – Hotel Nota – 2020
Tod Dockstader – A Little Quiet – Recorded Music For Film, Radio & Television: Electronic Vol. 2 – 1981
Tortoise – Four-Day Interval – TNT – 1998
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for January 2, 2022
Sunday 9-11pm ET
Beverly Glenn-Copeland – Slow Dance – Keyboard Fantasies – 1986
Isao Tomita – Passepied – Snowflakes are Falling (Clair de Lune) – 1974
Johannes Schmölling – The Woodpecker – The Zoo of Tranquility – 1988
Visible Cloaks – Wheel – Lex – 2017
Ana Roxanne – I’m Every Sparkly Woman – ~ ~ ~ – 2019
Inoyama Land – Glass Chime – Danzindan-Pojidon – 1983
Richard Horowitz – Baby Elephant Magic – Eros in Arabia – 1981
Yasuaki Shimizu – Seiko 3 – Music for Commercials – 1987
OCA – Astro Pong – Preset Music – 2018
Temporal Marauder – Llissa’s Lament – Temporal Marauder Makes You Feel – 2011
Rene Hell – Glass (Coke) – Waiting for the Ladies (split w/ Pete Swanson) – 2010
Lee Noble – Cop Show – No Becoming – 2011
Cuticle – Merciful Swound – Confectioner Beats – 2011
No UFO’s – Freeze ~ Drift / Untitled 1 – Soft Coast – 2010
LA Vampires Goes Ital – Streetwise – Streetwise – 2011
Diamond Catalog – Aries Viewlight – Magnified Palette – 2011
Sand Circles – Infinity Pool – Midnight Crimes – 2011
Indian Jewelry – Chasing Rats Out – 7″ / Sangles Redux – 2004/2008
Airboy Express – Too Much Light Alone – Acrylic Sleep Museum – 2017
Robert Schroeder – Synthwaves – D.MO Vol. 2 – 1980/2008
Joël Fajerman – Panique A Bord – Turbulences – 1983
Mario Mathy – Let’s Go – 7″ / De Beste Van Mario Mathy Deel 2 – 1984/1996
Human Backs – Takayama Rising – Audiologie N°3 (Funk 2 – Compilation Alternative) / Alternative Funk Volume 1 – 1985/2018
Section 25 – Program for Light – From the Hip – 1984
Eartheater – Supersoaker – Trinity – 2019
Chris & Cosey – Dancing Ghosts (Midnight at Robinwood Mill) – Elemental 7 OST -1984
Datblygu – Cymryd y Cyfan – Cwm Gwagle – 2020
May be an image of 1 person and text
Playlist for December 19, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Harald Grosskopf – Eve on the Hill – Oceanheart – 1986
Bill Nelson – When Your Dream of Perfect Beauty Comes True – The Love that Whirls (Diary of a Thinking Heart) – 1982
Andrew Gordon – On the Move – Silhouette – 1985
Mario Mathy – Rhythm Party – Music-Land – 1987
Robert Schröder – Springtime – D.MO Vol. 2 – 1983/2008
Double Fantasy – Heartbreaker – Universal Ave – 1986
Alan Shearer – Sons of the Snake – Dark is the Color – 1985
D.K. – Marimba Theme – Love on Delivery – 2015
Moon B – Gulls – II – 2014
Michal Turtle – Dub This Heavy – Return to Jeka – c.1983-85/2018
Space Art – Axius – S/T – 1977
Deuter – Spirales – San – 1985
Emerald Web – Valley of the Birds – Valley of the Birds – 1981
Constance Demby – Waltz of Joy – Set Free – 1989
Gershon Kingsley – Illumination – Much Silence – 1986
Software – Psychomellow-Planet – Electronic-Universe – 1985
Iasos – Splash Happy – Bora Bora 2000 – 1991
Peter Mergener – Passage in Time – Passage in Time – 1991
Joël Fajerman – Racines Synthétiques – L’Aventure Des Plantes – 1982
Uku Kuut – Mayday – Vision of Estonia – c.1980s/2012
Leon Lowman – Narrow River – Liquid Diamonds – c.1978-81/2013
May be an image of text that says 'SPACE ART'
December 12, 2021
rebroadcast from
playlist for Tuesday April 6, 2021
Flaming Tunes – Breast Stroke – Flaming Tunes – 1985
Thomas Leer and Robert Rental – Day Breaks, Night Heals – The Bridge – 1979
K.S. Eden – The Track – Passed Beyond – 2021
Monokultur – Alla Dina Ord – Ormens Väg – 2021
Interaccion – Newton – Extensión de los Significados – c. 1983
Enhet För Fri Musik ‎- Fallen Frukt – Det Finns Ett Hjärta Som För Dig – 2017
Pavel Milyakov and Bendik Giske – Untitled 2 – Pavel Milyakov and Bendik Giske – 2021
Pale Cocoon – Laboratory Under the Bluesky – 繭 (Mayu) – 1984
Stefan Blomeier – Hoping You Will – V/A Helical Scans – 2013
Tiziano Popoli – Se Son Rose Floriranno – Burn the Night / Bruciare la Notte: Original Recordings, 1983–1989 – 2021
H. Takahashi – Warp – Escapism – 2018
M. Geddes Gengras – Glass Dance – Collected Works Vol. 2: New Process Music – 2013
Imaginary Softwoods – Destination Stone – Annual Flowers in Color – 2016
Molero – Parra Jacana – Ficciones Del Trópico – 2020
Robert Turman – Way Down – Way Down – 1987
Nuno Canavarro – Crimine – Plux Quba – 1988
Ø ‎- Nakinkenka = Shell – Happi – 2003
Jesse Osborne-Lanthier – Sarcoline (Maman) – Left My Brain @ Can Paixano (La Xampanyeria) OST – 2020
Autechre – esc desc – Sign – 2020
Yamaneko – Fragrance Transmission – Pixel Wave Embrace – 2014
Félicia Atkinson and Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – LA – Comme Un Seul Narcisse – 2016
Norin – Bakom Planteringen – Bakom Planteringen – 2016
HVAD and Pan Daijing – Zhao Hua – V/A Mono No Aware – 2017
Dennis Weise – Magnus’ Drone – The 93rd Current – 2018
Evan Caminiti – Steam – Meridian – 2015
Vatican Shadow and Alessandro Cortini – Unknown to the Peacock the Serpent and the Scorpion Conspire – American Flesh for Violence – 2019
Grand River – All There Now – Blink A Few Times to Clear Your Eyes – 2020
Flora Yin-Wong – Wood for the Trees – Holy Palm – 2020
May be a closeup
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for December 5, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Marker – What You Do To Me – Marker – 2017
Lovesliescrushing – Ghost Colored – Ghost Colored Halo – 2011
Flying Saucer Attack – Islands – Mirror – 2000
Amp – Non – Saint Cecilia Sinsemilla – 2001
Third Eye Foundation – Dreams on His Fingers – Semtex – 1996
Ian William Craig – Grace in Expectation – Cradle for the Wanting – 2015
Belong – Girl from New York – Colorloss Record – 2008
Ekin Fil – Mankind – Being Near – 2016
Chihei Hatakeyama – Cosmos Elegy – Void XXIV – 2021
Dom – Dream – Edge of Time – 1972
Grouper – Basement Mix – Shade – 2021
Penelope Trappes – Halfway Point – Penelope Three – 2021
Windy & Carl – Will I See the Dawn – Allegiance and Conviction – 2020
Cindy Lee – The Last Train’s Come and Gone – Act of Tenderness – 2015
Deux Filles – Drinking at a Stream – Silence and Wisdom – 1982
Durutti Column – Requiem Again – Vini Reilly – 1989
Roy Montgomery – From A Promontory – Allegory of Hearing – 2000
Vibracathedral Orchestra – A Mirrored Pyramid (for JS) – Joka Baya – 2010
Sir Richard Bishop – Molasses – Intermezzo – 2014
Zelienople – Island Machine – The World is a House on Fire – 2012
Final – The World is Not Waiting for You – Black Dollars – 2015
Amulets – Tears in the Fabric – Blooming – 2021
May be an image of indoor
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist November 21, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Laurel Halo – Nahbarkeit – Raw Silk Uncut Wood – 2018
Michael Stearns – In the Beginning – Planetary Unfolding – 1981
(Soul Jazz Energy and Light (Experimental Electronic and Acoustic Soundscapes 1961-1988 – 2017)
Galya Bisengalieva – Kokaral – Aralkum – 2020
Grand River – I Want to be Saved – Pineapple – 2018
Tadd Mullinix – Woman in the Dunes – V/A Thousands Of Eyes In The Dark – 2019
Siavash Amini and SaffronKeira – Sanguineus – The Faded Orbit – 2021
KMRU – Errant Walls – Opaquer – 2020
Carmen Villain – Light in Phases – Sketch for Winter IX: Perlita – 2021
Lujo Asiático – AM Prosperität – V/A – Tiny Textures – 2021
Celia Hollander – 5:59 PM – Timekeeper – 2021
Tom Dissevelt -Tropicolours – Fantasy in Orbit – 1963 (Popular Electronics: Early Dutch Electronic Music from Philips Research Laboratories 1956-1963 – 2004)
Cosey Fanni Tutti – Sophic Ripple – TUTTI – 2019
Evitceles – Innocent Air – Naive Slumber – 2021
Varg²™ – Music for Breakups – Nordic Flora Series Pt.5: Crush – 2018
Alessandro Cortini and Lawrence English – Immediate Horizon 2 – Immediate Horizon – 2018
Body Sculptures – Turning Field II Sunflower – A Body Turns to Eden – 2016
PDP III – Calendar of Days – Piled Up on a Couple of Doves – 2021
Klara Lewis and Peder Mannerfelt – Sell Art – KLMNOPQ – 2021
Sophia Loizou – Anima – Untold – 2020
Lee Gamble – Balloon Lossy – A Million Pieces of You – 2021
FIS – Root Collars – From Patterns to Details – 2016
May be art
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for Sunday
November 14, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm EST
Gay Cat Park – My Love Is Electronic – Gay Cat Park – c.1983/2012
Electric Party – Tension – Work/Play – 1982/2021
Linear Movement – I Might As Well Be There – The Linear Way – 1983/2016
Das Ding – Meteor Sinkhole – Kale Plankieren (Dutch Cassette Rarities 1981 – 1985 Volume 1) – 2017
Esplendor Geométrico – Necrosis en la Poya – 7″ – 1981
Human Flesh – Ancient Smiles – The Third Human Attempt – 1984
D.Å.R.F.D.H.S. – Nekromanterna Från Kågedalen – Leave of Absence – 2015
Asmus Tietchens – Atommacht Indien – Rattenheu/Der Fünfte Himmel – 1996/2014
Conrad Schnitzler and Wolf Sequenza – Nächte in Kreuzberg – Consequenz – 1980
Boyd Rice and Frank Tovey – 9 – Easy Listening for the Hard of Hearing 1984
Leon Lowman – Psycho – The Dark Side of Mulberry Street – 2021
Chris Carter – Real Life – Mondo Beat – 1985
Bourbonese Qualk – To Hell With Consequences – Laughing Afternoon – 1983
Liaisons Dangereuses – Los Niños del Parque – S/T – 1981
мхи и лишайники – Вниз в парке – Нассать на мир – 2020
Cremation Lily – The Shelves of Gravel – Radiance and Instability – 2016
LA Vampires and Zola Jesus – Eulogy – LA Vampires Meets Zola Jesus – 2010
O Yuki Conjugate – P2 – Scene in Mirage – 1984
Monoton – Tanzen und Singen – Monotonprodukt 07 – 1982
Maoupa Mazzocchetti – Glow in the Dark – Glow in the Dark – 2016
Severed Heads – Mount – Since the Accident/Dead Eyes Opened – 1983/1984
Renegade Soundwave – The Phantom – Soundclash – 1989
808 State – Cubik – ex:el – 1991
Mi Ami – Echo – Dolphins – 2011
John Maus – Believer – We Just Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves – 2011
Small Black – Pleasant Experience – Small Black – 2010
May be an image of text that says 'мхи и лишайники NOT мхи и NOT лишайники FUN нассать на RECORDS мир NNF358 вечное 4. возвращение внизвпарке парке враг б PSI 023 нассать нассатьнамир на мир'
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for October 31, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET
John Carpenter, Alan Howarth and Tommy Lee Wallace – Halloween Montage – Halloween III OST – 1982
Christoph de Babalon – High Life (Theme) – If You’re Into It I’m Out of It – 1997
Anenzephalia – V – Noehaem – 2003
The Legendary Pink Dots – Expresso Curfew – Chemical Playschool 3 & 4 – 1983
Blackhouse – Zombies = Zombies – Garage Atrocities 2 – 2015
Tod Dockstader – Floating Up/Blackhole Dropout/Signal Powerdown/Old Dark Clock – Recorded Music for Film, Radio and Television: Electronic Vol.1 – 1979
Suzanne Ciani – Token Spokes Pts 1 & 2 – Flowers of Evil – 1969/2019
F.C. Judd – Steel Particles/Ghosts/Maniac Laughter – Electronic Themes and Musique Concrete/Haunted House, Mystery Sounds and Music/Suspended Motion/Electronics Without Tears – 1963/1963/1970/2012
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Spirits – The Garden of Forking Paths – 2007
Conrad Schnitzler – 10/1975 – Filmmusik 1 – 1975/2016
Harper / Russe / St. George – Depression/Nightwalker – Electrosonic – 1972
John Carpenter and Alan Howarth – Hey Boom – Halloween III: Season of the Witch OST – 1982/2007
Jad Fair – O.K. 12/O.K. 17/O.K. 19 – Best Wishes – 1985
Z’EV – Containers – Opus 3 – 1990
Muslimgauze – Satyajit Eye – Drugsherpa – 1993/2013
Andrew Peckler – Cool Symmetries/Ascending Vortices – Tristes Tropiques – 2016
Third Eye Foundation – Rain – Semtex – 1996
Lussuria – Art of Veins – Industriale Illuminato – 2014
The Tape-Beatles – You Have to Participate – The Grand Delusion – 1992
SPK – Genetic Transmission – Leichenschrei – 1982
White Stains – Eastern Dementia – Misantropotantra – 1992
John Duncan – Untitled – Dark Market Broadcast – 1986
Nurse With Wound – Several Odd Moments Prior to Lunch – Gyllensköld, Geijerstam And I At Rydberg’s – 1983
Birchville Cat Motel – Fake Fur Pond – Siberian Earth Curve – 1998
John Wiese and Yellow Swans – Lost in the Blood – Portable Dunes – 2009

Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for October 24, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET

Les Rallizes Dénudés – Ice Fire (3/12/77) – Heavier Than A Death In The Family – 1977/2002
Richard H. Kirk – The Feeling (Of Warmth and Beauty) – Virtual State – 1994
Muslimgauze – Zahir Din, Cabdriver of Zind. – Sarin Israel Nes Ziona / Mohammed Ali Jinnah – 2002/2016
Ike Yard – NCR – Ike Yard – 1982
Lena Platonos – Markos – Galop – 1985
Solid Space – Contemplation – Space Museum – 1982
Young Marble Giants – N.I.T.A. – Colossal Youth – 1980
Deutsch Amerikanische Freundschaft ‎- Der Räuber Und Der Prinz – Alles Ist Gut – 1981
Flipper – The Lights, The Sound, The Rhythm, The Noise – Gone Fishin’ – 1984
Robert Rental – Double Heart – Double Heart – 1980
Mark Stewart – Slave of Love – As the Veneer of Democracy Starts to Fade – 1985
Blackhouse – Numerology – Five Minutes After I Die – 1986
DsorDNE – In the Mouth of My Heart – È Un Sole – 1990
The Missing Brazilians – Igloo Inn – Warzone – 1984
Normil Hawaiians – Martin – What’s Going On – 1984
Neu! – Dänzing – Neu! 4 / Neu! ’86 – 1995/2010
Panda Bear – No Man’s Land – Crosswords – 2015
The Glands of External Secretion – Lonely Woman – Double U & The Glands of External Secretion – 1997
Edward Ka-Spel – Corridors of Deceit – Lyvv China Doll – 1990
Suicide – I Remember – Cheree – 1978
Asmus Tietchens – Regenwald – In die Nacht – 1982
Polyphonic Size – Night Is Coming On – 7″ – 1983
Xeno & Oaklander – Movie Star – Vi/deo – 2021
Severed Heads – Rotund for Success – Rotund for Success – 1989

May be a black-and-white image of 1 person

Land Beyond the Sun

playlist for October 10, 2021
Sunday 9-11 pm ET
Cosmic Jokers – Galactic Supermarket – Galactic Supermarket – 1974
Ashra – Deep Distance – New Age of Earth – 1976
Cluster – Avanti – Grosses Wasser – 1979
James Johnstone – Wooden Men – V/A Textures and Tones – 2004
Yellow Swans – Descent 1 – Descension Yellow Swans – 2007
Final – Flow River Flow – Black Dollars – 2015
Keith Fullerton Whitman – Bewusstseinserweiternd Tonaufnahme (Einer Und Zweiter Teile) – Schöner Flußengel – 2004
Zelienople – Trees and Sparks – Gone OST – 2009
Chihei Hatakeyama – Blue Cinema – Void XXII – 2021
Penelope Trappes – Veil – Penelope Three – 2021
Christina Vantzou – Snow White – Multi Natural – 2020
Lee Noble – Paradise Life – No Becoming – 2020
Natural Snow Buildings – King in Yellow – Terror’s Horns – 2015
Mason Lindahl – Sky Breaking, Clouds Falling – Kissing Rosy in the Rain – 2021
Ryan El-Solh – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning – Music of the Years Gone By – 2021
Muslimgauze – Narcotic 3 – Narcotic – 1997
Bill Orcutt – Already Old – Odds Against Tomorrow – 2019
Roy Montgomery – Cowboy Mouth (For Sam Shepard) – Island of Lost Souls – 2021
Mythos – Dedicated To Wernher Von Braun – Dreamlab – 1975
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for September 26, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET
Richard H. Kirk – Plate Glass Replicas – Disposable Half-Truths – 1980
Cabaret Voltaire – Walls of Jericho – 12″ – 1981
Cabaret Voltaire – If the Shadows Could March 2 – Johnny Yesno Redux c.1981/1983/2011
Pankow – Wait and Search – Throw Out Rite – 1983
Conrad Schnitzler and Gregor Schnitzler – 5 – Conrad & Sohn – 1981
Cabaret Voltaire – Breathe Deep – 2X45 – 1982
Cabaret Voltaire – Sly Doubt – Red Mecca – 1981
Cabaret Voltaire – Talkover – Extended Play – 1978
Perfect Mother – Dark Disco-Da-Da-Da-Da-Run – Youll No So Wit – 1980
Richard H. Kirk – Shaking Down the Tower of Babel – Time High Fiction – 1983
Severed Heads – Umbrella – Blubberknife / Clifford Darling, Please Don’t Live in the Past – 1982/1985
Skinny Puppy – Far Too Frail – Remission – 1984
SIngle Gun Theory – SInging Machines – Exorcise this Wasteland – 1987
Chris & Cosey – Put Yourself in Los Angeles – Heartbeat – 1981
Cabaret Voltaire – The Voice of America / Damage is Done – The Voice of America – 1980
Cabaret Voltaire – Treated Drum Machine – Methodology ’74/’75. Attic Tapes One – 1974/2003
Asmus Tietchens – Tretboot zum Schafott – Spät-Europa – 1982
Body Without Organs – Osiris Rises – Isis and Thoth – 1985
Turquoise Days – European Mind – Alternative Strategies – 1982
Arvid Tuba – The Seasons Are Sitting On Chairs – Arvid Tuba’s Sommarlåtar – 1991/1998
Twilight Ritual – He Is Ice – Rituals – 1986
Richard H. Kirk – Martyrs of Palestine – Black Jesus Voice – 1986
Cabaret Voltaire – Partially Submerged – The Voice of America – 1980
Robert Rental – G.B.D. – Paralysis – 1978
Richard H. Kirk – Lost Rhythm of Life – Earlier/Later: Unreleased Projects Anthology 74-89 – 1975/2004
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for September 12, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET
Vladislav Delay – Rakas – Rakka II – 2021
Tim Hecker – The Warmth of Drax – The North Water (Original Score) – 2021
Siavash Amini – The Wind – What Wind Whispered to the Trees – 2014
Galya Bisengalieva – Aralkum – Aralkum – 2020
Christopher Bissonnette – See With Eyes Closed – The Wine Dark Sea – 2020
Billow Observatory – Wash Away the Dust – 2020
Faten Kanaan – The North Wind – A Mythology of Circles – 2020
Pendant – OXI-GKK – Make Me Know You Sweet – 2018
Andrew Pekler – Description of Rain (Over Frisland) – Sounds from Phantom Islands – 2019
Chihei Hatakeyama – The Arctic Ocean – Void XXI – 2020
Hollie Kenniff – Sunset Chant – The Quiet Drift – 2021
Caterina Barbieri and Lyra Pramuk – Knot of Spirit – 2021
Sundrips – Perseids – Just A Glimpse – 2011
Jon Hassell – Moons of Titan – Seeing Through Sound (Pentimento Volume Two) – 2020
Gregg Kowalsky – Sunstruck in the Shadows – 2020
Bodyverse – Poplars Were Made of Cherry Blossoms – I Could Go Lucid – 2018
Sofie Birch and Johan Carøe – Portal Of – Repair Techniques – 2021
Kelly Moran – Hymn – Chain Reaction at Dusk – 2020
Kali Malone – Sacrifical Code II – The Sacrifical Code – 2019
Land Beyond the Sun
playlist for September 5, 2021
Sunday 9-11pm ET
Sarah Davachi – Diaphonia Basilica (Version) – Figures in Open Air – 2020
Vanessa Amara – Leopards Pt. 3 – Leopards – 2020
Eluder – In the End It Won’t Matter – The Most Beautiful Blue – 2008
Anthéne – Weights and Measures – Infinity Lines – 2020
Vanity Productions – Melt All Your Memories – Shadow Box – 2021
Loke Rahbek and Frederik Valentin – In Waves – Elephant – 2020
Sundrips – Awash – Just A Glimpse – 2011
Oliver Coates – Butoh Baby – Skins N Slime – 2020
Internazionale – Protection Glass (Love is the Cure) – The Pale and the Colorful – 2019
Vatican Shadow – All the Molds and Dies Destroyed – SR-71 Blackbird Survivors – 2021
Mika Vainio and Franck Vigroux – Brume – Ignis – 2018
Ulla Straus – Nana – Big Room – 2019
Hainbach – A Clear Path – Light Splitting – 2020
Dang Olsen Dream Tape – Rollin Outta Maya – Into Theta – 2020
Vague Imaginaires – Montagnes Flottantes – L’ile D’or – 2020
Klara Lewis and Simon Fisher Turner – Mend – Care – 2018
Emra Grid – Theftic Dust I – From a Band of Thoughts That Ended My Year – 2018
Siavash Amini and Saåad – Calm in Resignation – All Lanes of Lilac Evening – 2020
R Beny – Full Blossom of the Evening – Full Blossom of the Evening – 2016
Adam Pacione – Pinhole Sunrise – From Stills to Motion – 2007
Galya Bisengalieva – Zhalanash – Aralkum – 2020
No photo description available.
Every Sunday 9:00pm - 11:00pm   |   Ambient / Drone / Experimental / Electronic / Freeform

Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *