The World Is Your Friend

Host Radio Nomad

6/10/24 Playlist:

Cheikh Ould Mahmoud- Karr N’ Temass- Nouakchott Wedding Songs

Malombo Jazz Makers- Jolly Journey- Malombo Jazz Makers Vol. 2

Branko Mataja- Duboko Je More- Over Fields And Mountains

Morteza Mahjubi ft. Marzieh- Improvisation & Avaz in Isfahan (Golha-ye Rangarang #254)- Improvisations From Golha Pt. II

Hermanitas Rodriguez- Con Mariachis Y Tequila- Alma Vacia

John Ondolo- Yunie Mpenzi We- Hypnotic Guitar of John Ondolo

Ali Birra- Ishururuu- Ammalele

Woliyu Dutam ft. Cory Seznec- Eybelundey Eybelu- Out Of Addis

Ayalew Mesfin- Rehab (My Hunger)- Hasabe (My Worries)

TP Orchestre Poly Rhythmo- Aiha Ni Kpe We- Vol. 4: Yehouessi Leopold Batteur

Sunny Ade- Ara Ma Nfe Sinmi- E Dide Get Up

Sharhabil Ahmed- Aziza- The King Of Sudanese Jazz

Abduletif Jemal- Mal Ameni- Out Of Addis

Liberia (Acrobatic Dance of the Youths & From Dance of the Seasons)- from African Rhythms & Instruments Vol. 1

Guem & Zaka Percussion- La Foret Vierge- Guem & Zaka Percussion

Herman Chin Loy- Nobody Wants To Die Dub- Musicism Dub

Ogassa- Production Vido Tche- Ogassa Original Vol. 1

Pat Thomas & the Kwashibu Area Band- Me Ho Asem- Pat Thomas & the Kwashibu Area Band

Akompi- Absua Bone (Bad Clan)- I’ve Found My Love: 1960s Guitar Band Highlife of  Ghana

The Celebrant- Off Beats (Skill Edit)

Kimi Djabate- Alidonke- Dindin

Herman Chin Loy- No Malice Me Chalice Dub- Musicism Dub

Every Monday 4:00pm - 6:00pm   |   Freeform / World
The World Is Your Friend
Host Radio Nomad

The World Is Your Friend

6/10/24 Playlist:

Cheikh Ould Mahmoud- Karr N’ Temass- Nouakchott Wedding Songs

Malombo Jazz Makers- Jolly Journey- Malombo Jazz Makers Vol. 2

Branko Mataja- Duboko Je More- Over Fields And Mountains

Morteza Mahjubi ft. Marzieh- Improvisation & Avaz in Isfahan (Golha-ye Rangarang #254)- Improvisations From Golha Pt. II

Hermanitas Rodriguez- Con Mariachis Y Tequila- Alma Vacia

John Ondolo- Yunie Mpenzi We- Hypnotic Guitar of John Ondolo

Ali Birra- Ishururuu- Ammalele

Woliyu Dutam ft. Cory Seznec- Eybelundey Eybelu- Out Of Addis

Ayalew Mesfin- Rehab (My Hunger)- Hasabe (My Worries)

TP Orchestre Poly Rhythmo- Aiha Ni Kpe We- Vol. 4: Yehouessi Leopold Batteur

Sunny Ade- Ara Ma Nfe Sinmi- E Dide Get Up

Sharhabil Ahmed- Aziza- The King Of Sudanese Jazz

Abduletif Jemal- Mal Ameni- Out Of Addis

Liberia (Acrobatic Dance of the Youths & From Dance of the Seasons)- from African Rhythms & Instruments Vol. 1

Guem & Zaka Percussion- La Foret Vierge- Guem & Zaka Percussion

Herman Chin Loy- Nobody Wants To Die Dub- Musicism Dub

Ogassa- Production Vido Tche- Ogassa Original Vol. 1

Pat Thomas & the Kwashibu Area Band- Me Ho Asem- Pat Thomas & the Kwashibu Area Band

Akompi- Absua Bone (Bad Clan)- I’ve Found My Love: 1960s Guitar Band Highlife of  Ghana

The Celebrant- Off Beats (Skill Edit)

Kimi Djabate- Alidonke- Dindin

Herman Chin Loy- No Malice Me Chalice Dub- Musicism Dub

Every Monday 4:00pm - 6:00pm   |   Freeform / World

Posts

60 responses to “The World Is Your Friend”

  1. 6/3/24 Playlist:

    Francis Bebey- Mandema- Dibiye

    W. John Ondolo- Tumshukuru- African Acoustics Vol. 2: Kenya Dry… Town & Country Guitar 1950-65

    S.E. Rogie- Toomus Meremereh Nor Good- Further Sounds Of S.E. Rogie

    Troupe Ecole Tudu- Medan Niger (Barmo) & Tiolent- Oyiwane

    Malombo Jazz Makers- Vuma Mbari- Malompo Jazz

    Les Filles De Illighadad- Irriganan- Live At Pioneer Works

    Tartit- Tihou Beyatene- Abacabok

    Ahanta Chant II- from Africa: Ancient Ceremonies, Dance Music, & Songs Of Ghana

    5 Nipple Gongs + 8 Flat Goings + 1 Singer- Krung Gongs Ratanakiri, Cambodia

    Song of Praise- from African Music (Folkways)

    Malombo- Bird Meets Elephant- Spirit Of Malombo

    Gemi Kwekwe- from Otu Music For Mental Healing

    Lidan Misineba/When Someone Doesn’t Love You/Parranda w/ Guitar- from Ibimeni: Garifuna Traditional Music From Guatemala

    Dogumbo Song- from Africa: Ancient Ceremonies, Dance Music, & Songs Of Ghana

    TP Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo- Gan Tche Kpo- Afro-Funk

    Gasper Lawal- Kita Kita- Nigeria 70

    Verckys et l’Orchestre Veve- Sex Veve- Congolese Funk, Afrobeat, & Psychedelic Rumba 1969-78

    Super Mama Djombo- Sur Di No Pubis- Na Cambanca

    Los Zheros- La Unita- Peru Selvatico

    Polibio Mayorga- Chocita Grande- La Minga

    TP Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo- Gbeto Vivi- Afro-Funk

    Christy Azuma & Uppers International- Din Ya Sugri- Ghana Special

    Ayizan- Dilijans- Dilijans

  2. 5/27/24 Playlist:

    Inti Raymi- Buena Ventura- Traditional Music Of The Andes

    W.K.A. Laboso & Esta- Kitagararan- Something Is Wrong: Songs From East Africa 1952-7

    Ibimeni- Came beyedana/Why did you lie to me?- from Garifuna Traditional Music From Guatemala

    Kon Kon- from Traditional Music of Peru 5: Celebrating Divinity In The High Andes

    Jarai Funeral Ceremony 1- from Funeral Gongs Ceremonies In Ratanakiri Cambodia

    Manu Dibango- Le Reve De Dior- Ceddo soundtrack

    Malombo Jazz Makers- Soul Of Africa- Malombo Jazz Vol. 2

    J. Omwami- Okwara- Something Is Wrong: Songs From East Africa 1952-7

    S.E. Rogie- My Baby Girl Loves Me So- Further Sounds of S.E. Rogie

    Tewolde Redda- Enokis Entaido Belaki- Eritrea’s Guitar Pioneer

    Spring Dance- Pakistan Instrumental Folk & Pop Sounds 1966-76

    Banyen Rakkaen- Nong Bor Ti King- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind The Molam Sound 1972-75

    Track 5 from Thai Northeast Indigenous Music

    Ait Bou Guemmez & Oujda- from Festival De Marrakech: Folklore National Du Maroc Volume 1

    Abdallah Oumbadougou- Iwouksane- Amghar: The Godfather of Tuareg Music Vol. 1

    Dur Dur Band- Ilawad Cashaqa- Vol. 5

    Abdallah Oumbadougou- Nirtaye- Wakhsanet- Alou Malane

    Yishak Banjaw- Engudaye Nesh- Love Songs Vol. 2

    Polibio Mayorga & Olmedo Torres- Sanjuanito Popular- La Minga

    Anibal Velasquez y su Conjunto- Que Paso- Mambo Loco

    H.W.T. Band- Good Trip- Cadence Revolution: Disques Debs International Vol. 2

    Francis Bebey- Nyambe- Dibiye

    Mubashira Mataali Group- Emaali Ya Bamulekwa (Orphan’s Property)

  3. 5/20/24 Playlist:

    Tartit- Yahoye- Amankor

    Qwanqwa- Selam Selam- Vol. 2

    Banyen Rakkaen- Lam Plearn La Dub Lohk- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind The Molam Sound 1972-75

    Sunil Ganguly- Ajhoon Na Aye- Bollywood Steel Guitar

    Majid Soula- Tafat (Instrumental)- Chant Amazigh

    Yishak Banjaw- Ayine Yisasaleshal- Love Songs Vol. 2

    Polibio Mayorga & Olmedo Torres- La Minga- La Minga

    Ferkat Al Ard- Entazerni- Habibi Funk 019: Oghneya

    Manu Dibango- Ceddo- Ceddo

    Pedro Santos- Agua Viva- Krishnanda

    Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo de Coutonou- Ma Tafou Gnin O- Echos Hypnotiques

    Pat Thomas & Ebo Taylor- Ma Huna- Sweeter Than Honey, Calypso “Mahuno” & High Lifes Celebration

    Ibrahim El Kashif- El Habeeb Wain? (Where Is My Sweetheart?)- Two Niles To Sing A Melody: The Violins & Synths of Sudan

    Sadun Jabir- Ashhad Biannak Hilou- Bollywood Steel Guitar

    Dur Dur Band- Ladaney (Woman’s Name)- Mogadisco: Dancing Mogadishu Somalia 1972-91

    Los Invasores De Progreso- La Bola Buche- Peru Selvatico: Sonic Expedition Into The Peruvian Amazon 1972-86

    Mary Afi Usuah- Tenkim Kpoho- African Woman

    The Funkees- Akpankoro- Dancing Time: The Best Of Eastern Nigeria’s Afro Rock Exponents 1973-77

    City Boys Band- Nya Asem Hwe- Ghana Special: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds, & Ghanaian Blues 1968-81

    Oluko Imo- Tell Am- Anoda System

    Ja-afar Hassan- They Taught Me- Choubi Choubi! Folk & Pop Songs From Iraq

    Majid Soula- Tameghra- Chant Amazigh

  4. 5/13/24 Playlist:

    Jaime Torres- Naranjitay- Musica Inca Con La Quena y el Charango

    Savia Andina- El Minero- Bolivia: Lo Mejor De Su Folklore

    Vinu Niguirayali- from Ibimeni: Garifuna Traditional Music From Guatemala

    Diablitos of Los Santos & Fruta de Loma la Pava- Street Music of Panama: Cumbias, Tamboritos, Mejoranas

    Krung Funeral Ceremony 1- Funeral Gong Ceremonies In Ratanakiri, Cambodia

    K.R.T. Wasitodipuro- Ketawang: Puspawarna- from Javanese Court Gamelan From the Pura Paku Alaman, Jogyakarta

    Shikhat Song And Dance Recorded In Temara, Morocco- Mardi Rollow Field Recordings Of Dance Music In Morocco And Tunisia 1974-76

    Tartit- Amankor- Amankor

    Noka Kope Dance Group- Camu Burwi- from Music of The Indians of Panama

    The Arrival Of Tzotziles- from Tzotziles: Psalms, Stories, & Music

    Los Yuras- Paja Pajita- Bolivia: Lo Mejor De Su Folklore

    Tres Souls- Sabor A Mi- Tres Souls EP
    El Super Grupo- Mi Pueblo Joven- Sonido Tumi

    Petch Phin Thong- Track 3 of Thai Northeast Indigenous Music

    Sood Sa Nann- from Thai Northeast Native Melodies

    Ranil y su Conjunto Tropical- Baila Bonito- Peru Selvatico: Sonic Expedition Into the Peruvian Amazon 1972-86

    Los Ecos- Linda Mariposa- Cumbia Beat Vol. 2

    Side B, Track 4- from Sonido Tumi

    The Funkees- Mimbo- Dancing Time: The Best Of Eastern Nigeria’s Afro Rock Exponents 1973-77

    The African Brothers International Band- Wompe Masem- Ghana Special: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds, Ghanaian Blues 1968-81

    Delores Early & The Kenyattas- The Honeydripper- California Funk: Funk 45s From The Golden State

    Dr. K Gyasi & his Noble Kings- Nobly Kings (Yako Aba)- Ghana Special

    Joe Moks- Insure My Love- Boys & Girls

  5. 5/6/24 Playlist:

    Tartit- Houmeissa- Abacabok

    Etran Finatawa- Saghmar N Nanna- Desert Crossroads

    Ceremonial Songs For Oba’s Wives & Oba- from Folkways African Music

    Bombino- Si Chilan- Sahel

    Imarhan Timbuktu- Amassakoul In Tenere- Akal Warled

    Qwanqwa- Gelani- Vol. 2

    Ousmane Hamady Diop- Saawaaliyo

    Adeleke Aremu & his Group- Egbe Arowolo- Apala: Apala Groups In Nigeria 1967-70

    Tartit- Assinaina- Abacabok

    Imilchile- from Festival de Marrakech: Folklore National Du Maroc Vol. 1

    Ruphay- Italaquemanta- Boliva: Lo Mejor De Su Folklore Vol. 1

    Intiraymi- Yurac Sisa- Traditional Music From The Andes

    Walking Tune- from Music From The Heart Of Africa: Burundi

    Tartit- Buloululba- Ichichila

    Intiraymi- Cochabamba- Traditional Music From The Andes

    Los Royals de Pucallpa- Descarga Royal- Peru Selvatico: Sonic Expeditions Into The Peruvian Amazon 1972-86

    Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band- My Jamaican Dub- Expansions

    Jay-U Experience- Enough Is Enough

    Black Rhythm Truth Band- Aspire- Ifetayo

    Francis Bebey- Essok’Am- Dibiye

    Mauskovic Dance Band- Foam Nights- Things To Do

    Yishak Banjaw- Libey Ma’aduley- Love Songs Vol. 2

    Mamman Sani- Dangay Kotyo- Taaritt

    Side B, Track 6 of Sonido Tumi

  6. 4/29/24 Playlist:

    K.R.T. Wasitodipuro- Gending: Mandalpati- Javanese Court Gamelan From The Pura Paku Alaman, Jogyakarta

    Yes, I Love Micombero- from Music From The Heart Of Africa: Burundi

    Babu- Mahi Yaar Di Gharoli Bhardi/Raag Jog- Ishq Ke Maare: Sufi Songs From Sindh & Punjab, Pakistan

    Oulmes et Khenifra- from Festival De Marrakech (Folklore National Du Maroc Volume 1)

    Tartit- Chargouba- Abacabok

    Bounaly- Sangho- Dimanche A Bamako

    Hailu Mergia- Anchihoye Lene- Lala Belu

    Philip Tabane & his Malombo Jazzmen- Tsela- Indigenous Afro-Jazz Sounds of Philip Tabane & His Malombo Jazz Men

    Francis Bebey- Stabat Mater Dolorosa- Dibiye

    Naang Naang- Track 14- Le Ywei Sin Tei Mya

    Sumalee Pongkate- Lam Plearn Sam Jang Wa- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind The Molam Sound 1972-75

    Funkees- Akula Owu Onyeara- Dancing Time: The Best of Eastern Nigeria’s Afro-Rock Exponents 1973-77

    Yishak Banjaw- Gwal Semahria- Love Songs Vol. 2

    Hailu Mergia- Yenuro Tesfa Alegne- Tche Belew

    Jay-U Experience- Get Yourself Together- Enough Is Enough

    Ranil y su Conjunto Tropical- Bailando En El Infinito- Peru Selvatico: Sonic Expedition Into the Peruvian Amazon 1972​-​1986

    Antonio Gonzalez- Saradonga- Gipsy Rhumba

    Los Hijos Del Sol- Carinito- Roots Of Chicha

    Imarhan Timbuktu- Aicha Talamomt- Akal Warled

    Francis Bebey- Lamido- Dibiye

  7. 4/22/24 Playlist:

    Qwanqwa- Yayne Abeba- Vol. 1

    Phillip Tabane & his Malombo Jazzmen- Kathloganao- The Indigenous Sounds of Phillip Tabane & hi Malombo Jazzmen

    Black Rhythm Truth Band- Save D Musician- Ifetayo

    Haruna Ishola & his Apala Group- Asa Ko Gbodo Wole Gbeiyele- Apala Groups In Nigera 1967-70

    Francis Bebey- Moon Smile- Dibiye

    Dumi, Maichi, Na Chi, Maraire & Nyunga Nyunga Mbira- Ndofa Nichibayiwa- Tichazomuona

    Royal Band de Theis- Ma Kodou Deguene- Kadior Demb

    Celestine Ukwu & his Philosophers National- Tomorrow Is So Uncertain- No Condition Is Permanent

    Yishak Banjaw- Ageren Ayehuwat- Love Songs vol. 2

    Aselefech Ashine & Getenesh Kebret- Tenafakiwou Tersseh- Beauties

    Bezawerk Asfaw- Eres Yantes Fiker

    Chanpen Sirithep- Lam Plearn Kiew Bao- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind The Molam Sound 1972-75

    Kwanjit Sriprajan- Nang Kruan- Suphanburi Soul: Kwanjit Sriprajan- The First Lady Of Lae Music

    Los Cisnes- Safari en la Selva- Peru Selvatico: Sonic Expedition into the Peruvian Amazon 1972​-​1986

    Les Bantous de la Capitale- Ngantse Soul- Congo Funk! Sound Madness From The Shores Of The Mighty Congo River (Kinshasa​/​Brazzaville 1969​-​1982)

    Grupo Siglo XX De Rioja- El Pasito de Miriam

  8. 4/15/24 Playlist:

    Bird Tribe- Ye Yemanja- Birds In Paradise

    Dumi, Maichi, Na Chi, Maraire, & Nyunga Nyunga Mbira- Speechless 1- Tichazomuona

    Yehia Samake- Aissata Cisse- N’goni By Night

    Matondoni Wedding- from Africa: Witchcraft & Ritual Music

    Qwanqwa- Kemekem- Qwanqwa Vol. 2

    Dawit Yifru- Wubit- Dawit Yifru

    Bezawerk Asfaw- Lesewunetu

    Yishak Banjaw- Segno Sra Allebign- Love Songs Vol. 2

    Yupin Kanfung- Sao Isan Lam Khaen- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind the Molam Sound 1972-75

    Oluko Imo- Wake Up Call- Anoda System

    Sunny Ade & his African Beats- Iro- Aura

    Qwanqwa- Somali- Qwanqwa Vol. 3

    Sorry Bamba- Ayoroba- Sorry Bamba Du Mali

  9. 4/1/24 Playlist:

    Asnakech Worku- Jinyew- Asnakech

    Cochemea- Peace Prayer & Cuandera- Baca Sewa vol. 2

    Mazatl Galindo- Ometeotl

    Vasija De Barro- from Flute Music of the Andes

    Mazatl Galindo- Danzas Solares

    Kayamba Dance: Giriama Wedding- from Africa: Witchcraft & Ritual Music

    Kaly Tran & his Ensemble- Unknown (bamboo zither0- Music of the Bahnar People From the Central Highlands of Vietnam

    Los Chiriguano- Sugo- Guarani Songs & Dances

    Yao Lee & Yao Min- Congratulations, Congratulations- Waiting For Your Return: A Shidaiqu Anthology 1927-52

    Saksiam Petchchompu- Tam Nong Klub Sarakham- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind the Molam Sound 1972-52

    Nissar Hussain Khan- Tarama Malkauns: Dir Dir Dim- 100 Moons: Hindustani Vocal Art

    Jimoh Agbejo Bo Ogun & his Group- Oriki Ibeji- Apala Groups in Nigeria 1967-70

    Ojoge Daniel & his Band- Late Olusholanke- If You Want To Make A Lover: Palm Wine, Akan Blues, & Early Guitar Highlife part 1

    Mass at Iglesia La Asuncion- from Nicaraguan Folk Music From Masaya

    Violeta Parra- La Cueca del Balance- La Cueca Presentada Por Violeta Parra

    War Song (Malinke)- from African Music (Folkways)

    Francis Bebey- Dibiye (La Ruse)- Dibiye

    Dawit Yifru- Lela Menem Yelegn- Dawit Yifru

    Fela Kuti & Roy Ayers- 2000 Blacks Got To Be Free- Music of Many Colors

    Wah Wah Thai- Maak- Sounds of Lecak vol. 1

    Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo de Coutonou- Mi Kple Mi De- Segla

  10. 3/25/24 Playlist:

    Imarhan Timbuktu- Taliat Malat-Akal Warled

    Ethiocolor- Mindjarie- Ethiocolor

    Ngoma ra mrongo- from Africa: Witchcraft & Ritual Music

    Rubiah- Sri Mersing- Folk & Pop Sounds of Sumatra vol. 1

    Branko Mataja- Cija Li Je Livada- Over Fields And Mountains

    Beauty- from Mongolian Music of the 70s

    Banyen Rakkaen- Siang Teoy Jak Jai- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind the Molam Sound 1972-75

    Piso Somalim #1- from Folk & Pop Sounds of Sumatra vol. 1

    Dumi & Mai Chi Maraire & Nyunga Ntunga Mbira- Ndofa Ndichibayiwa

    S.E. Rogie- Please Go Easy With Me- The Sounds of S.E. Rogie

    Proyeccion Kjarkas- Porque Te He Querido- Bolivia Lo Mejor e Su Folklore

    Biluka Y Los Canibales- Cotopaxi- The Paths of Pain: The CAIFE Label Quito 1960-68

    Etran Finatawa- Ganyo Maada & Gaynaako- Desert Crossroads

    Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo de Coutonou- N’goua- The Skeletal Essence of Afrofunk 1969-80

    Los Invasores de Progreso- Humo En La Selva- Peru Selvatico: Sonic Expedition Into the Peruvian Amazon 1972-86

    Oluko Imo- Oduduwa- Oduduwa

    Dawit Yifru- Yene Alem- Dawit Yifru

    Bezawerk Asfaw & Tadale Bekele- Yelomie Shieta

    Sonido Verde de Moyobamba- La Cervecita- Peru Selvatico: Sonic Expedition Into the Peruvian Amazon 1972-86

    Rail Band- Marabayasa- Rail Band

    Sitar Funk Group- Prem Durga- Sounds of Lecak vol. 1

    Sir Victor Uwaifo & His Titibitis- Obviemama- Edo Funk Explosion vol. 1

  11. 3/18/24 Playlist:

    Sioux War Dances 1-3 from Indian Records

    Al Pie De Este Santo Altar- from Dark & Light In Spanish New Mexico

    Cochemea- Baca Sewa Chant & Baca Sewa Song- Baca Sewa vol. 2

    Bird Tribe- Nova Luz- Birds In Paradise

    Branko Mataja- Tesko Mi Je Zaboravit Tebe & Tebi Majko Misli Lete- Branko Mataja Plays Over Fields & Mountains

    Getatchew Mekuria- Muziqa Heywete- Ethiopian Urban Modern Music vol. 5

    Henry Pedro- Midnight Sun- Like Nashville in Naija: Nigeria’s Romance with Country Music

    Yoruba Singers- Ojinga’s Own- Ojinga’s Own

    Dumi-Maichi-Na Chi-Maraire & Nyunga Nyunga Mbira- Speechless 2

    Sourakata Koite- Ha-Madi- en Hollande

    Bombino- Iyat Idounia Ayasahen (Another Life)- Agadez

    Ali Birra- Kophaa Koo- Ammalele

    Bezawerk Asfaw- Gelaye (My Body?)- 1978 self-titled cassette

    Dawit Yifru- Lebo Neyi- Dawit Yifru

    Teshome Wolde-Yene Qonjo

    Hailu Mergia- Lala Belu- Lala Belu

    Black Rhythm Truth Band- Umbala- Ifetayo

  12. 3/11/24 Playlist:

    R. Carlos Nakai- Mountain Chant- Sundance Season

    Pachamanka- Kusi Huayla- Atacama

    Huayna- Huayna- Bolivia Lo Mejor De Su Folklore vol. 1

    Tartit- Ichichila

    Imarhan Timbuktu- Tidawt- Akal Warled

    Bird Tribe- I Want To Live- Birds In Paradise

    Cochemea- Nauhsuario Bwikam- Baca Sewa Vol. 2

    Ethiocolor- Selei Abliyom- Ethiocolor

    Francis Bebey- Tumu Pakara- Psychedelic Sanza 1982-84

    The Blue Comb- from Mongolian Music From the 70s Vol. 1

    Hailu Mergia- Mgibima Moltual- Wede Harar Guzo

    Abdoulaye Cise & Super Volta- A Son Magni

    Orchestra Poly Rhythmo de Coutenou- Houe Djein Nada- Echos Hypnotiques

    Rio Latino- Ayru- La Locura de Machuca 1975-80

    Los Dinners- Sampuesana- Saturno 2000

    Lola Flores & Antonio Gonzalez- Meneito Men- Gipsy Rhumba

    Los Yuras- Paja Pajita- Bolivia Lo Mejor De Su Folklore Vol. 1

    Balka Sound- Wa Yiwou (Cult of the Twin Gods)- Balka Sound

    Black Truth Rhythm Band- Imo- Ifetayo

    Orchestre Poly Rhythmo de Coutenou- Nonde Ma Gnin Tche De Me- Echos Hypnotiques

  13. 3/4/24 Playlist:

    Emahoy Tsegue Mariam Gebrou- Is It Sunny or Cloudy In The Land You Live?- Souvenirs

    Blackrock- Blackrock Yeah Yeah

    Gospel Soul Revivals- If Jesus Came Today- Good God! Born Again Funk

    Oluko Imo- Were Oju Le (The Eyes Are Getting Red)- Oduduwa

    Ali Birra- Ammalele- Ammalele

    Bezawerk Asfaw- Tizita

    Troupe Ecole Tudu- Nikini Dade- Oyiwane

    Tata Bambo Kouyate- Fotemogaba- Balla

    Orphan’s Wail- from African Music (Folkways comp)

    Haruna Ishola & His Group- Aka- Apala Music of Nigeria

    Adebukonla Ajao & Her Group- Lekele Bale- Apala Music of Nigeria

    Hailu Mergia- Tizita & Addis Nat- Lala Belu

    Mulatu Asatke- Mulatu- Mulatu of Ethiopia

    Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo de Coutenou- Se Ba Ho & Mi Ve Wa Se- Echos Hypnotiques

    Black Truth Rhythm Band- Ifetayo- Ifetayo

    Los Camoroes- Mbembe ndoman- Resurrection

    Ethiocolor- Otai Mana- Ethiocolor

  14. 2/26/24 Playlist:

    Bird Tribe- Pink Dolphins- Birds In Paradise

    Imarhan Timbuktu- Taliat ta Silkhourout- Akal Warled

    Mehedwa New- from (Amhara) Wedding Songs

    Dance Song- from African Music (Folkways comp)

    Yehou Tere Sedou Baba- Kiri (Fulani)- Burkina Faso vol. 2

    Ali Farka Toure- Mali Dje- Niafunke

    Yeaynne Abeba Nigus- Bire Dama- Out of Addis

    Adebukonla Ajao & her Group- Aboyin Ile- Apala Groups in Nigeria 1967-70

    Yoruba Singers- No Intention- Ojinga’s Own

    Cochemea- Burning Plain- Vol. 2: Baca Sewa

    Grupo Irakere- 38 1/2- Grupo Irakere

    Los Pihuichos de la Selva- Chupizinatay yacui- El Fabuloso Sonido de Andres Vargas Pinedo: una coleccion de musica popular amazonica 1966-74

    El Jilquero Del Huascaran- Te Queria Tanto

    Hanna Mekonnen- Ali New Biye- Out Of Addis

    Dan Boadi & the African International- Money Is The Root Of Evil- Money Is The Root Of Evil

    R.A. Tikalosoro & his Group- Kiniun Kuro Leran Amu Sere- Apala Groups in Nigeria 1967-70

    The Funkees- Onye Mmanya- Dancing Time: The Best of Eastern Nigeria’s Afro Rock Exponents 1973-77

    Los Camaroes- Miss ya ntem (Tara sala Bekono Joseph)- Resurrection

    Yoruba Singers- Uncomprehensidensible Radio-Matic Woman- Ojinga’s Own

    Hailu Mergia- Wede Harer Guzo & Yemanesh Ayinama

  15. 1/15/24 Playlist:

    Herman Chin Loy- It’s Alright Dub- Musicism Dub

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Ame-Ogiegie Udo-Ogiegie- Vol. 5

    Grupo De Capoeira Angola- Part III: Le, God is the Greatest- Capoeira Angola from Salvador, Brazil

    Souleyman Zoungrena- Kombisiri (Mossi)- Burkina Faso vol. 2

    Ali Farka Toure- Safari- Voyageur

    Nino w/ Orchestra Rockamambo- Mickey Me Queiro- Kinshasha Sound

    Rennie Cottonheart- No More Love In This Town- Like Nashville In Naija: Nigeria’s Romance With Country Music, Yesterday and Today

    The 3 Night Wizards- I Love Yoruba Girl- If You Want To Make A Lover: Palm Wine, Akan Blues, & Early Guitar Highlife pt. II

    Murga- from Music of South India In Kerala and Tamil Nadu

    Madhuvanti Pal- Bhairavi (pt. 2)- The Holy Mother

    Im Songserm & Houy Meas- Berk Tvea Auy Bong- Groove Club vol. 3: Cambodian Rock Intensified

    Ilaiyaraaja & SP Balasubrahmaniam- Solla Solla- Maestro Ilaiyaraaja And The Electronic Pop Sound of Kollywood 1977-83

    Chanpen Sirithep- Lam Plearn Ram Wong- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind The Molam Sound 1972-75

    Nuho Mahamad- unknown track

    Hailu Mergia- Woghenei- Tche Belew

    Tewolde Redda- Kirar Mistequane- Eritrea’s Guitar Pioneer

    Bezunesh Bekele- Kentu Siga- Greatest Hits of Bezunesh Bekele

    Asnakech Worku- Amkew Beneber- Asnakech

    Tsehaye Yohannes- Shemunmun

    Cochemea- Chito’s Song- Vol. 2: Baca Sewa

  16. 1/8/24 Playlist:

    Banyen Rakkaen- Keun Pen Ken Faai- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind the Molam Sound 1972-75

    Eberhard Schoener- Surija- Bali Agung

    Meenakshmi Temple- from Music of South India: In Kerala & Tamil Nadu

    Banhar- Chasing Birds to Protect the Rice Fields- Exploring Gong Culture Of Southeast Asia: Massif & Archipelago

    Cochemea- Nahsuareo Bwikam- Baca Sewa

    Ayany Jowi- Yuago Owaga- The Raging Buffalo

    Percussion Instruments- from Music & Dances from Occidental Africa

    Meeh Wasaiyo- Aahe Arman- Ishq Ke Maare: Sufi Songs from Sindh & Punjab

    Henry Pedro- Roots- Like Nashville in Naija

    Otis G Johnson- Everything- God is Love 78

    King Sunny Ade- John Ail- King Sunny Ade: Gems from the Classic Years 1967-74

    Intriya Ag Babo- Taliat- Ishilan-n Tenere

    Ali Farka Toure & Oumou Sangare- Cherie- Voyageur

    Volta Jazz- Mama Soukous- Air Volta

    Vince Howard- Make Love to Your Mind- Heart & Soul & Inspiration

    Nu Genea- The Birds Rejoice- The Tony Allen Experiments

    Mulatu Asatke, Belaynesh Wubante, & Assegedetch Asfaw- Alemiye- Psych Funk 101

    Tlahoun Gessesse- Kulun Mankwalesh- Ethiopian Urban Modern Music vol. 4

    Asnake Gebreyes- Tamahugne Besew Afe- Ahadu

    Los Escaramujos- Soul Finger- Cumbias Psicodelicas Vol. 1: Ayahuasca

    Juaneco y su Combo- Ya Se Ha Muerto mi Abuelo- Roots of Chicha

    Nu Genea- Bar Mediterraneo

    King Sunny Ade- Nibi Lekeleke Gbe Nfosho- King Sunny Ade: Gems from the Classic Years 1967-74

  17. 1/1/2024 Playlist:

    Herman Chin Loy- Secret Admirer Dub & I Love You So Dub- Musicism Dub

    Asnakech Worku- Abyotegnaw Jegna- Asnakech

    Savila- Poco Apoco- Mayahuel

    Eberhard Schoener Nadi- Bali Agung

    Hailu Mergia- Yemanesh Ayinama- Wede Harer Guzo

    Los Palitos Peruanos- Ritmos Tropicales

    Luis Banchero Rossi- El Jilguero Del Huascaran

    Willie Thrasher- Wolves Don’t Live By The Rules- Spirit Child

    Link Wray- Fire & Brimstone- Link Wray

    Elder Richard Bryant’s Sanctified Singers & Bozie Sturdivant- Watch Thee Therefore You Know- Devil is Busy In Knoxville

    Pastor T.L. Barrett and the Youth For Christ Choir- Like A Ship (Without A Sail)- Like A Ship (Without A Sail)

    Hailu Mergia- Mgibima Moltual- Wede Harer Guzo

    Haruna Ishola & His Group- Peganpegan- Apala Songs

    Savila- Caballeras- Mayahuel

    Nu Genea- Tienate- Bar Mediterraneo

    Daniela Baldeli & Marco Dionigi- Tam Tam (Remix A)

    Dao Bandon- Mae Jom Ka Lon

    Banyen Rakkaen- Lam Plearn Charoen Jit- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind The Molam Sound 1972-75

    La Solucion- A Bailar Son Montuno- Cult Cargo: Salsa Boricua De Chicago

    Conjunto Tipico Mantaro- Cariño Huanco

    Alcibiades y su Banda- Bomba de Pobres- Ecuatoriana: El Universo Paralelo de Polibio Mayorga 1969-81

  18. 12/25/23 Playlist:

    Philip Tabane & his Malombo Jazz Men- Dithabeng- The Indigenous Afro-Jazz Sounds of Philip Tabane & his Malombo Jazz Men

    Emahoy Tsegue Mariam Gebrou- Have You Seen Assayehegn?- Jerusalem

    Pastor T.L. Barrett & the Youth for Christ- So Wonderful- Like A Ship

    Sosena Gebre Eyesus- Dengil Banchi Aferie- Sosena Gebre Eyesus

    Olima Anditi- Pauline Anyango- Where Else Would I Be?

    Les Troubadours de Roi Baudouin- Dibwe Diamboula Kabanda- Missa Luba

    Pachamanka- Kusi Huayla- Atacama

    Orchestra Ethiopia- Imbilta- The Blue Nile Group

    Ogwang Lela K’oko- Dr. Were Were- Kambanane: Nyatiti Music from Kenya 1970-85

    Alhaji Waziri Oshoma- Chief J. Aigbokhaode Electrical Contractor- Ikhin- Benin- Vol. 2

    Babatunde Olatunji- Ire Dodo Te- More Drums of Passion

    The Chasmen Sunset Band- Onam Owo Ntsi- African Highlife: Red Hot Rhythms of Modern Africa Played by Native Orchestras

    *canciones de Navidad*

    The Fall- Elves- The Wonderful & Frightening World Of…

    Mt Nepal Philharmonic 2024- Christmas 1972

    Track 16- from Cambodian Cassette Archives: Khmer Folk & Pop Music vol. 1

    Banyen Rakkaen- Lam Yao Salab Teoy- Theppabutr Productions: The Man Behind the Molam Sound 1972-75

    Yapi Amandekan, Virginie Money & l’Orchestre Magnans d’Anyama- Adjama dzenleubin

    Mulatu Asatke- Tezeta- Ethiopiques 4: Ethio Jazz & Musique Instrumentale 1969-74

  19. 12/18/23 Playlist:

    Sosena Gebre Eyesus- Bayenewem Gize (When We Saw Him)- Sosena Gebre Eyesus

    Grandmaster Masese- Mama n’ omuya- Grandmaster Masese

    Tirta Sari- Puspa Mekar (A Welcome Dance)- Legong Gamelan (Music of Bali vol. 2)

    Asnakech Worku- Mingizem Yene New- Asnakech

    Ame, Tankam- from Music Of South India: In Kerala & Tamil Nadu

    Tanka & Angeline- Valala- Outlier: Recordings from Madagascar

    The Musicians of the Nile- Salamat- Charcoal Gypsies

    Dr. Pete Larson & his Cytotoxic Nyatiti Band- Long- s/t

    Tallawit Timbouctou- excerpt from Side A- Takamba

    Cochemea- Seyewailo- All My Relations

    Philip Tabane & his Malombo Jazzmen- Ke Utlwile- The Indigenous Afro-Jazz Sounds of Philip Tabane & His Malombo Jazzmen

    Two Gospel Keys- I Can’t Tarry- The Devil Is Busy In Knoxville

    Cliff Gober- Poor Wayfairing Stranger- Good God! A Gospel Funk Hymnal

    Pastor T.L. Barrett & the Youth for Christ Choir- No Not One- Do Not Pass Me By

    War-Head Constriction- Graceful Bird- Afro Psych: Journeys Into Psychedelic Africa 1972-77

    Rail Band- Sunan- Rail Band

    Ndikho Xhaba & The Natives- Makhosi- Ndikho Xhaba & the Natives

    Babatunde Olatunji- Bethelehemu- More Drums of Passion

    Assiko Golden Band- Sama Nene- Magg Tekki

    Penny Penny- Shibandza- Shaka Bundu

  20. 12/11/23 Playlist:

    Yesudas & Rangasami Parthasarathy- Side 1 of Hymns of the Rig Veda

    Zedashe- Maqruli- Intangible Pearls

    Fadimoutou Wallet Inamoud- Adyamina- Isswat

    Track 5 of Side 1- Music & Dances of Occidental Africa

    Dorze Song- from Staring Into the Sun: Tribal Music of Ethiopia

    Honey Gathering Song- from Music of the Rainforest Pygmies

    Bia Tsa Tsa (Song of the Bee)- from Hani Polyphonic Singing in Yunnan, China

    Soa Vinelo Soando & Vonarivo M’Bola- Tsinjake Sadra Tse- To Catch A Ghost: Field Recordings from Madagascar

    L.H. Correa de Azevedo- Macumbeiro- Music of Ceara & Minas Gerais

    Nuoco- from Mexico: Fiestas of Chiapas and Oaxaca

    Savia Andina- Danza del Arachi- Savia Andina

    L.H. Correa de Azevedo- Pancada e um- Music of Ceara & Minas Gerais

    Abusuzit- Haliqu Fu Ka Fu Leib Yalim- Jirima

    Song Accompanied by Nzenze- from Music of the Rainforest Pygmies

    Orchestra Ethiopia- Himem, Himemey- The Blue Nile Group

    Grandmaster Masese- Nyambeki na Nyarere- Grandmaster Masese

    Idrissa Soumaoro et l’Eclipse- Nissodia- Le Tioko-Tioko

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Ikwekiame Nedumhe- Vol. 2

    Dr. Alimantado- Just the Other Day- Best Dressed Chicken In Town

    Lui Lepke- Rent Man Skank/Can’t Take Mi Landlord- Late Night Movie

    Scientist- Lab Explosion- Dub Duel

    Ibrahim Hesnawi- Fouhi Ya Nesma- Habibi Funk 24: Father of Libyan Reggae

    Iftin Band- Sirmaqabe- Mogadisco: Dancing Mogadishu- Somalia 1972-91

  21. 12/04/23 Playlist:

    Khumbu Ice Fall, Rainbow Light, White Light- from Tibetan Bells

    Asnakech Worku- Kand Yerega Deg New- Asnakech

    Philip Tabane & his Malombo Jazzman- Man Feeling- Indigenous Afro-Jazz Sounds of Philip Tabane & his Malombo Jazzman

    Cochemea- Al Mu’tasim- All My Relations

    Les Troubadours du roibaudoin- Lutuku y a Bene Kanyoka- Missa Luba

    Babatunde Olatunji- Alose- More Drums of Passion

    Nat Roman E Quelli Del Piano di Sopra- Ambabaia

    Dance of the Hunters- from Music & Dances of Occidental Africa

    Dr. Pete Larson & Asumaya- Trinosophes- Meqsekenaepik

    From the Roof of the World, You Can See Forever- from Tibetan Bells

    Danongan Kalanduyan & Palabuniyan Kulintang Ensemble- Pangalay Dance Music- Kulintang Kultura: Danongan Kalanduyan & Gong Music of The Philippine Diaspora

    Varunge, Venkayen from Music of South India (In Kerala & Tamil Nadu)

    Abuela Malinalli- Tamborcito

    Orchestra Ethiopia- Imbilta- The Blue Nile Group

    Flor de Agua & Agradacer- from Canciones de la Busqueda

    Orchestra Ethiopia- Yesergey Ilet- The Blue Nile Group

    Dedication & Ayilongo- from Taboo

    Mohammed Kuti- from Music of South India (In Kerala & Tamil Nadu0

    Sawow Seungthong & Chaba Petchaboon- Mai Ow Mai Ow (Don’t Want, Don’t Want- Marriage? No Way!)- Molam: Thai Country Groove from Isan

    Shahzad Ali Ismaily & Nino Lento es Fuego- Ya Vienen les Misak (the Misaks are Coming)

    Yesudas & Rangasami Parthasarathy- side A of Hymns From The Rig-Vega

  22. 11/27/23 Playlist:

    Xochimoki- Naui Ollin- Temple of the New Sun

    Fishing- from Music of the Chinese Tribes in the Golden Triangle

    Elephant Song- from Music of the Rainforest Pygmies of the Northeast Congo

    Kammba Drum Solo & Woyisha Cow Horn- from Ritual Music of Ethiopia

    Babatunde Olatunji- Ayinde- More Drums of Passion

    Monderubadina hama hara/ I Won’t Join Them/Parranda- Ibimeni: Garifuna Traditional Music from Guatemala

    Grupo Naidy- La Maravilla (the Marvel)- Arriba Suena Marimba!

    Chella Torres & Desere Diego- Merua- Umalali

    Grupo Los Orientales- Coplas de Rajalena- Antologia de la Musica Popular y Traditional de Colombia

    Hermanas Mendoza Suasti- Para Ti- A Heart in Splinters: More from the CAIFE Label Quito 1960-68

    Goat- Psychedelic Lover- Requiem

    Idassane Wallet Mohamed- Aimina- Issawat

    Les Filles de Illighadad- Inssegh Inssegh- Eghass Malan

    Garifuna Collective- Pomona- Ayo

    Song of Men & Women- from Music of the Rainforest Pygmies of the Northeast Congo

    Danongan Kalanduyan & the Palabuniyan Kulintang Ensemble- Singkil Dance Music- Kulintang Kultura: Danongan Kalanduyan and Gong Music of Philippine Diaspora

    Babatunde Olatunji- Frekoba- More Drums of Passion

    Filla, Mira, Filla- from Ritual Music of Ethiopia

    Majid Soula- Netseweth Sifassan Nagh- Chant Amazigh

    Bahta Gebre Heywet- Tessassategn eko- Hasabe

    Abayneh Dedjene- Yebareha lomi – Ethiopian Hits Parade vol. 1

    Asnake Gebreyes- Weyene Ajire- Ahadu

    Stick and Zither Song- from Music of the Rainforest Pygmies of the Northeast Congo

  23. 11/20/23 Playlist:
    Asnakech Worku- Tew Begize Giba- Asnakech

    Jeich Ould Badu- Vagho Tahrar- Nouakchott Wedding Songs

    Nana mint Nana, Soudeh mint Nana, Sidibou Ould Siyed- Seini Karr (II)- Nouakchott Wedding Songs

    Krar Collective- Welaita- Ethiopian Super Krar

    Conjunto Tipico- La Sacha Vaca- Corazon de la Selva

    Chaino- Rico Tico de Dongo- Jungle Mating Rhythms

    Grupo Naidy- El botellon

    Chum Ngek & Sara Say & Masady Mani- Tepapsar Krasal Suon (Heavenly Dancers Play in the Garden)-Agangamasor & his Magic Power

    Mr. Akurugu- Band 4- from Ghana: Music of the Northern Tribes

    Danongan Kalanduyan & Palabuniyan Kulintang Ensemble- Ka’atung Dance Music of Teduray- Kulintang Kultura: Danongan Kalanduyan & Gong Music of the Philippine Diaspora

    E. Koestyara & Group Gapura- Sorban Palid- Sangkala

    Malombo Jazz Makers- Emoubane- Malombo Jazz vol. 2

    Sukay-Tierra de Vulcunas- Cumbre

    Jonah Thompson- Get Involved- Good God! Apocryphal Hymns

    Idrissa Soumaoro et l’Eclipse de l’I.J.A.- Beni Ini Kanko- Ampsa

    Sister Nancy- Transport Connection- One, Two

    Lui Lepke- Tribute to Bob Marley

    Augustus Pablo- Melchesedec (High Priest)- Rising Sun

    Hailu Mergia- Yirkirta Lemminalehu- Tche Belew

    Inspirational Gospel Singers- Same Thing I Took- Good God! Born Again Funk

    Matata- Good Samaritan- Booniay!! A Compilation of West African Funk

    Woubishet Fissiha- Last Tzita

    Lemma Demissew- Adrashash Tefabegn- Hasabe

  24. 11/13/2023 Playlist:
    Troupe Ecole Tudu- Hemi Helale- Oyiwane

    Fadimoutou Wallet Inamoud- Alehawan- Isswat

    Sequences Polyphoniques- from Gabon: Musique Des Pygmees Bibayak

    Aguhuya Niduguenu/My Family Has Gone- Ibimeni: Garifuna Traditional Music from Guatemala

    Ole Moreno, Ven, Tocame La Tambora (Tamborito)- Street Music of Panama: Cumbias, Tamboritos, Mejoranas

    Chunchos y Pallas (track 1)- from Traditional Music of Peru, vol. 3: Cajamarca and the Colca Valley

    Orchestra Ethiopia- Leqedame Atbiya- Ethiopiques 23: Orchestra Ethiopia

    Ketema Mekonnen- Tizita

    Tsehaytu Beraki- Atzmtom Keskisom- Selam

    Azale- from Tuareg Music of the Southern Sahara

    Ogoya Nenga & the Dodo Women’s Group- Amunya- Rang’ala: New Recordings from Siaya County, Kenya

    Song of the Enaden- from Tuareg Music of the Southern Sahara

    Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo- Noude Ma Gnin Tche de Mi & Ma Dou Sou Nou Mio- Echos Hypnotiques

    Tomede Ehue & L’International Orchestre Poly Rhythmo- Bella Bello

    Sister Nancy- Ain’t No Stopping Nancy- One, Two

    Victor Uwaifo & his Titibitis- Destiny- Black Star Liner: Reggae from Africa

    Black Children Sledge Funk Group- Mr. Who- Love Is Fair

    Horace Family- God Will Dry My Weeping Eyes- Good God! A Gospel Funk Hymnal

    Orchestre Abass- Shamarin Banza- De Bassari Togo

    Twins 77- Oshun (Pt 1)

    Gnonnas Pedro et Ses Dadjes- Dadje Von o Von Non- Legends of Benin

    Sahara All Stars Band Jos- Enjoy Yourself- Nigeria 70: Definitive Story of 1970s Funky Lagos

    Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo- Koutoulie- Voudoun Effect

  25. 11/10/2023 TAOIST POWER HOUR OF FUN ALL-VINYL RADIONOMADATHON SPECIAL:

    Francis Bebey- Forest Nativity- Psychedelic Sanza 1982-84

    Chaino & his African Percussion Safari- Feast Dance- Jungle Echoes

    Los Gatos Blancos- El Chacarero- Saturno 2000: La Rebajada de los Sonideros 1962-83

    Asha Gedawo- from Amhara Wedding Songs

    Kuku Sebsibe- That’s My Handsome- Kuku Sebsibe

    Laddawan Prawatwong- Track 4, Side B (“Make a Lot”?)- “Laddawan Family History”

    Anak Anak Abu- Korkap Mestap- Sounds of Lecak vol. 1

    Celestine Ukwu & his Philosophers National- Okwukwe Na Ncheckwube- No Condition is Permanent

    Idrissa Soumaoro & L’Eclipse De L’I.J.A.- Djama- Le Tioko Tioko

    Scientist- Collie Weed Dub- In A Midnight Rock Dub

    Mauskovic Dance Band- Drinks By The Sea- Mauskovic Dance Band

    Los Feos- Feito Parrandero- Saturno 2000: La Rebajada de los Sonideros 1962-83

  26. 11/6/23 Playlist:
    Emily & Umu Ada Imo State- Oke Ochicha Di Njo & Enyem Akom- Uwa Zuru Onye
    Kokanko Sata- Wonanfeku
    Doudou Ndiaye Rose Family- Baar Mbaye- 21 Sabar Rhythms
    Celestine Ukwu & his Philosophers National- Ilo Abu Chi- No Condition is Permanent
    Prins Emanuel- Naiades Pt. 1- Diagonal Musik II
    Ros Sereysothea- Cold Sky- Dengue Fever Presents: Electric Cambodia
    Naang Naang- Track 1 (“Sit down, carry out the fire”?)- Le Ywei Sin Tei Mya
    Track 15 (unknown artist)- Cambodian Cassette Archives: Khmer Folk & Pop vol. 1
    Ali Landaeta- Golpe, no. 3- Rapsodia para un Cuatro: Venezuelan Instrumental Masterpieces ca. 1973
    George Kazoka- Ulayinda Kubota- African Acoustic vol. 1: Guitar Songs from Tanzania, Zambia, & Zaire
    Puredi- from Mukunguni: New Recordings from Coast Province, Kenya
    Track 1, Side B- from Cote D’Ivoire: Musique Des Baoule-Kode
    Dimi Mint Abba- El Belloutou- Music & Songs of Mauritania
    Tlahoun Gessesse- Sema- Ethiopiques 3: Golden Years of Modern Ethiopian Music 1969-75
    Teshome Wolde & the Dahlak Band- Track 5
    Dur-Dur Band- Aada Fududey Iga Ahow- Vol. 5
    Muluken Mellesse- Kuretligne Hode
    Getatchew Kassa- Tezeta- Ethiopian Hits Parade vol. 2
    Adaneh Teka- Bob Marley- Ethiopiques 3: Golden Years of Modern Ethiopian Music 1969-75

  27. 10/30/23 Playlist:

    Indiyaw Yemiru, Yegnama Mushera, & Musherit Lemdallech- from Amhara Wedding Songs

    Hailu Mergia- Almaz Eyasebkush- Wede Harer Guzo

    Mohammad Nouri- Biya Bar-e Safar Bandim- Pomegranates

    Douaa- Haditouni

    Naang Naang- Track 10 (It’s a Good Thing)- Le Ywei Sin Tei Mya

    P.M. Pocket Music- Pama Rum Kwan- Shadow Music of Thailand

    Abbebe Tessemma- Gebre Guratch Gute- Ethiopiques 25: Modern Roots 1971-75

    Mohammed Rafi- Kal Chaman Tha- Khandan

    Joseph Zeytoonian, John Manoush, & Leon Janikian- Hampartzoom Yayla- Friendship

    Noor Jehan & Mehdi Hassan- Jeevan Bhar Saath- Film Hits 1975

    Asselefech Ashine & Getenesh Kebret- Ayinouma- Beauties

    Zuhura & Party- Ya Zamani- Singe Tema: Taarab Special

    Orlando Julius & the Afro-Sounders- Alo Mi Alo- Nigeria 70: The Definitive Story of 1970s Funky Lagos

    Majid Soula- Lgira- Chant Amazigh

    Kuusow Kurtunwaarey, Amin Xaaji Cusmaan, & Nuur Maxamed Curuba- Yaabint- Jamiila: Songs from a Somali City

    Iftin Band ft. Axmed Shasif Killer & Siteey Qosol Wanaaq- Deriskaagi waa kagu Jahowareeray- Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al-Uruba Sessions

    Naang Naang- Track 3- Le Ywei Sin Tei Mya

    Evey Lyn & the Siglap 5- Tell Me If It’s True- Singapore Nuggets: The Ladies

    Muluqen Mellesse- Hedetch Alu- Ethiopian Hit Parade vol. 1

    Googoosh- Bemoun Ta Bemounam- Pomegranates

  28. 10/23/23 Playlist:

    Emahoy Tsegue-Mariam Gebru- A Young Girl’s Complaint- Spielt Eigen Kompositionen

    Sukay- San Juan- Huayrasan

    Pachamanka- Linda Lajeñita- Nanta Masq’aspa

    La Pallasquinita- Señor Diputado- Huayno Music of Peru vol. 1

    Nilar Lawin- Ahmay Jhan (Mother Jhan)- Folk & Pop Music of Myanmar (Burma) Vol. 3: Music of Nat Pwe

    Sally Nyolo & the Original Bands of Yaounde- Gueyanka- Studio Cameroon

    Asnakech Worku- Jinyew- Asnakech

    Shivelan (1st cut)- from Music of Mozambique

    Track 4 of side 1- Ethiopia vol. 1: Music of the Central Highlands

    Mambodze- from Mukunguni: New Recordings From Coast Province, Kenya

    Shitende- from Music of Mozambique

    Chalachew Ashenafi & Illita Band- Tezeta- Fano

    Tsehaytu Beraki- Abashawul

    Hirut Bekele- Track 1 of unknown 1980s cassette

    Bahru Kegne- Sela Beyligne- In Memory of Ethiopia’s Greatest Azmari

    Track 3 (unknown)- from Cambodian Cassette Archives: Khmer Folk & Pop Music, vol. 1

    Hailu Mergia- Bati Bati- Wede Harer Guzo

    Wiliam Onyeabor- Better Change Your Mind- Nigeria 70: The Definitive Story of 1970’s Funky Lagos

    Lee Scratch Perry- Babylon Cookie Jar A Crumble- The Return of Pipecock Jackson

    The Congos- La La Bam-Bam- Heart of the Congos

    Babatunde Olatunji- Oya (Primitive Fire)- Drums of Passion

    Francis Bebey- Brothers Around the World- Pygmy Love Songs

  29. 10/16/23 Playlist:

    Ely Ould Meiddah & Moktar Ould Meiddah- Vagho Tenediouga- Musique Maure
    Gamelan Sekar Tunjung- Gending Corobalen, Minggah Ketawang Basonto, Laras Pelog, Patet Enem- Music of K.R.T. Wasitodiningrat
    Novice Monks- from Harmika Yab-Yum: Sounds of Nepal
    Amxlif -from Morocco: Berber Music from the High-Atlas & the Anti-Atlas
    Idassane Wallet Mohamed- Ihihanes- Issawat
    Tracks 3 and 4 from Side 1 of Music of Ethiopia vol. 3: Music of Eritrea
    Faso Yiriba- Djarabi- Faso Yiriba
    Salieu Suso- Simbun Ba- Griot
    Omar Bongo- Allahayoo Maxaa Iga Qabsaday- Gor Gor
    Sukay- Tarkas Choquellas, Toyos- Huayrasan

    The Congos- Open Up the Gate- Heart of the Congos
    Seke Molenga & Kalo Kawongolo- Wakoya
    Menelik Wossenechew- Tizzita
    Otarus- Omohupa- Nigeria Special 2: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds, & Nigerian Blues 1970-6
    Mahmoud Ahmed & Roha Band- Endet Nesh Belulegn- Woy Fikir
    Orchestre Poly Rhythmo de Cotonou- Ye Ye We Nou Mi- 1st Album (1973)
    Nan Phin Sar- Guitars of the Golden Triangle: Folk & Pop of Myanmar (Burma) vol. 2
    Abbebe Hayle-Michael- Qondjitye- Ethiopiques 25: 1971-75 Modern Roots
    Fidel Sax Bateke & the Voices of Darkness- Motako- Nigeria Special vol. 2: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds, & Nigerian Blues 1970-6
    Mahmoud Ahemd- Sedetegnash Negn- Ethiopiques7: Mela Mela
    Orchestre Poly-Rhytmo de Cotonou- Ou C’est Lui Ou C’Est Moi- 1st Album (1973)

  30. 10/9/2023 Playlist:

    Etran Finatawa- Gourma- Tarkat Tajje/Let’s Go!

    Los Pecos- Cumbia para un viejito- Cumbia Beat vol. 2

    Conjunto Tipico- Punchachacho Tutacacho- Corazon de la Selva

    Ali Landaeta- Estudio no. 2- Rapsodia para un Cuatro: Venezuelan Instrumental Masterpieces ca. 1973

    El Antari- Akhafu Akhaf Indarat- Something is Wrong: Vintage Recordings from East Africa

    Bolero Affair- from Oriental Dances Past & Present

    Blue Basket (Track 1)- Cambodian Cassette Archives: Khmer Folk & Pop

    Kuku Sebsibe- Dany Belewe- Munaye

    Re-Generation- Nan Nan Pob Gan Tee (Long Time No See)- Thai Pop Spectacular

    Violet Tang & the Saints- You Are My Happiness- Singapore Nuggets: The Ladies

    Salah Abdel Ghafour- Al Asmar (The Brunette)- Choubi Choubi! Folk & Pop Songs from Iraq vol. 2

    Group Marwani- Wanyey Allah Idumu- Hassaniya Music from Western Sahara

    Group Doueh- Zayna Jumma- Zayna Jumma

    Conjunto Tipico- El Madrugador- Corazon de la Selva

    Jules Sims- Bagai Sala que Pochery Moi- Con Piano, Sublime! Early Recordings from the Caribbean 1907-21

    Gamelan Pacifica- Peaches of Immortality- Trance Gong

    Haba Haba Group- Sitogol #1- Folk & Pop Sounds of Sumatra vol. 1

    Teshome Wolde & Dahlak Band- Neyi Minewi (Come On)

    Hailu Mergia- Shemonmuanaye- Shemonmuanaye

    Hirut Bekele- Almokerkum Nebere- Ernesto Chahoud presents Taitu: Soul-Fueled Stompers from 1960s 1970s Ethiopia

    Thanh Mai- Toc Mai Soi Van Soi Dai (Long, Uneven Hair)- Saigon Rock & Soul: Vietnamese Classic Tracks 1968-74

    Sakura- Come to My House- Singapore Nuggets: The Ladies

    Sahra Halgan Trio- Kiidhaba-Waa Dardaaran

    Dur Dur Band- Heeyaa- The Berlin Session

    Group Doueh- Met-Ha- Zayna Jumma

    The Congos- Congoman Chant- Heart of the Congos

  31. 10/2/23 Playlist:

    Tinariwen- Bismillah- The Radio Tisdas Sessions

    Hassan Hakmoun & Adam Rudolph- Marahaba

    The Invaders- Where We Are Now- Spacing Out

    Mulatu Asatke- Metche Dershe (When Am I Going to Reach There?)- Ethiopiques vol. 4

    Ali Landaeta- Fantasia Cromatica- Rapsodia para un Cuatro

    Groupe Folklorique Martiniquais- Sole

    Ahurahali Wadunari/The Water has Boiled/Chumba- from Ibimeni: Garifuna Traditional Music from Guatemala

    Gamelan Gabor no. 2- from Night Recordings in Bali

    Hasso Akotey- Amidine- Music from Saharan Cellphones vol. 2

    Zerfu Demissie- Degwawen Kitetut- Akotet

    Groupe Folklorique Martiniquais- Zip zap za bap

    Hojita de Lemon (Tamborito Del Norte)- from Street Music of Panama: Cumbias, Tamboritos, Mejoranas

    Son of P.M.- Klong Yao- Shadow Music of Thailand

    Dur- Dur Band- Illawad Cashaqa & Garsore Waa Ilaah- Vol. 5

    Asha Bhosle & Usha Mangeshkar- Meri Mitti Men Mil Gayee- Khandan soundtrack

    Los Mirlos- El Escape- Cumbia Beat vol. 1

    The Son of P.M.-Taloong Jun Loum- Shadow Music of Thailand

    Melcochita y su Conjunto- Ahorita va a llover- Dejen bailer al loco

    El Combo de Pepe- Yo Traigo Boogaloo

    Muluken Melesse- Enhayen Teregew- Ethiopian Hits Parade vol. 2

    Iftin Band- Sirmaqebe (No Secrets)- Mogadisco: Dancing Mogadishu, Somalia 1972-91

    Geyfang Electric Phin Band- Hek Sib Gau- Sounds of Lecak

    Tilahun Gessesse- Ewnetegna Fikir- Tilahun Gessesse with the Walias Band

    Etran de L’Air- Hadija & Tarha

  32. 9/25/23 Playlist:

    Fela Kuti- Everything Scatter

    Mahmoud Ahmed- Kulun Mankwalesh- Ethiopiques vol. 3

    Bahru Kegne- Tezetaye

    Cheb Zergui- Ana Dellali- 1970s Algerian Proto-Rai Underground

    Archbishop Samuel David- Istaneeri- You Are the Light of the World: Antiochian Byzantine Hymnody in Toledo, ca. 1940s

    Ramnad Krishnan- Kriti Ninnadela- Songs of the Carnatic Tradition

    Marko Melkon- Zaybekiko- Hi-Fi Adventure in Asia Minor

    Yenork Der Hagopian & Samuel Haidoshian- Halay

    Grupo Bailes Cantados de Arboletes- Cachimba Brava China- Antologia: Musica popular y traditional de Colombia

    Hermanas Mendoza Swasti- Longuito Enamorado- The Paths of Pain: CAIFE Label 1960-68

    Calunga- from Carribbean Island Music

    Manzanita- Mi Choza, mi Chacra y mi Mujer- Cumbia Beat vol.2

    Chuluyanunsu/ News have arrived/hungunhugu- Ibimeni: Garifuna traditional music from Guatemala

    Maru Armeday- Endiet Neh?

    Jeich Ould Bachu-Elyn- Music from Saharan WhatsApp

    Ali Birra- Silaa Murtii Beeke

    Asnake Gebreyes- Eski Beke Ney Ahadu- Ahadu

    Los Wemblers de Iquitos- Un Silbido Amoroso- Cumbia Beat vol. 1

    Kuku Sebsibe- That’s My Handsome

    PM 7 & Jupiter- Pone Tala Pone (Indian)- Shadow Music of Thailand

    Budak Bawak Blok- Teksi Drebba- Sounds of Lecak

    Matano Juma & Morning Star Orchestra- Binti- Zanzibara: 1st Modern Taarab Vibes from Mombasa & Tanga, 1970-1990

  33. 9/18/23 Playlist:

    Mariem Hassan- Cancion de la Intifada

    Yeweyn Abebaye- from Amhara Wedding Songs

    Habesha Traditional Song (1st)- from Tribal Music from Ethiopia

    Troupe de Dedougou- Instrumental (Bwaba)- Burkina Faso vol. 3

    Track 2 (of ‘Ritual before Leaving on a Hunt)- from Centrafrique: Anthologie de la Musique des Pygmees Aka

    Komsa Praise Songs (Hausa)- from Folk Music of the Sahel vol. 1: Niger

    Bounaly- Takamba- Music from Saharan WhatsApp

    Mamman Sani- Arman Doley- Unreleased Tapes 1981-1984

    Francis Bebey- Sun of Fortune- Pygmy Love Songs

    Anoushiravan Rohani- Molla Mammad Jaan- Pebbles vol. 11: Iran pt. 2

    Mehrpouya- Soul Raga- Pomegranates

    Charif Megarbane- Ya Salem- Habibi Funk 023: Marzipan

    Van Shipley- Jan Pahechan Ho (from Gunaam 1966)- Bollywood Steel Guitar

    Awalom Gebremariam- Segamaye- Desdes

    Habesha Traditional Song (2nd)- from Tribal Music from Ethiopia

    Indiyaw Yemirru- from Amhara Wedding Songs

    Tilahun Gessesse- Ye Minjar Lij- Tilahun Gessesse with the Walias Band

    Menelik Wossenachew- Belew Bedubaye- Ethiopian Hit Parade vol. 2

    Alemayehu Eshete & Shebelle’s Band- Tashamaneletch

    Johnny Guitar- Fawn Ngeo Dance (Dance of the Ngeo)- Thai Pop Spectacular

    Los Destellos- Pasion Oriental- Cumbia Beat vol. 1

    Fred Fisher- Say the Truth- African Carnival

    Los Feos- Bonito, feito, Bonito

    Los Wemblers de Iquitos- Triste y Sola- Vision del Ayahuasca

    Blue Basket- from Cambodian Cassette Archives: Khmer Folk & Pop Music vol. 1

  34. 9/11/23 Playlist

    Gyuto’s Mendal & Jig-je dag-juk from Cho-Ga: Tantric & Ritual Music of Tibet

    Lykke Li- Come Near- Ingrid vol. 1

    Troupe Ecole Tudu- Hemi Helale- Oyiwane

    Kokanko Sata- Be Mogo Ya

    Veyrouz Mint Seymali- Saghmi Yessri- Music from Saharan WhatsApp

    Moukoro Zakaria & Moukoro Mahamadou- Grand Ngoni (Dioula)- Burkina Faso vol. 3

    Maleem Mahmoud Ghania & Pharoah Sanders- Moussa Berkiya/Koubaliy Beriah La’Foh- Trance of Colors

    Gong Ensemble of Long Loi Village-Blang Tree (Gong Playing)- Music of the Bahnar People from the Central Highlands of Vietnam

    Jatari- America Un Nido- Ecuador: Cry of Freedom

    Renee Aguilar y su Conjunto- Jarjacha carnavion- Pachamama vol 1 (Peruvian Andes Blues: Huayno Folklore Quechua PERU 70’s)

    Marconi Notaro- Antropologica- Psychedelic Pernambuco

    Kokanko Sata- Tata Kan To Gnonkon Ye

    Jatari- San Juanito de Escuela- Ecuador: Cry of Freedom

    Pedro Santos- Um So & Sem Sombra- Krishnanda

    Moh. Rafi & Asha Bhosle- Neel Gagan Par Udte Badal- Khandan soundtrack

    Walias Band- Tizzita- Best of Walias

    Wondemiye- from Amhara Wedding Songs

    Los Orientales de Paramonga- El Naranjal/Viajando Con Un Loco

    Junior y su Equipo- Alegrate- Saturno 2000: La Rebajada de los Sonideros 1962-83

    Los Destellos- Pasion Oriental- Cumbia Beat vol 1

    Kabuan Garn Yor Yod Yung Yong- Gang Geng Nai Krai Lab (Look Whose Underwear is Showing)- Thai Pop Spectacular

    The Good Samaritans- Aikemienaru- Nanorunomwon

    Christy Azuma & Uppers International- Din Ya Sugri- Ghana Special: Modern Highlife, Afro-Sounds, Ghanian Blues 1968-81

  35. 9/4/23 Playlist

    Kawkabani Brothers- Wa Seed Ana Lak Min Al Khodan-Music from Yemen Arabia

    Hassan Al Zabeede- Ana Mush Areemak- Music from Yemen Arabia

    Prins Emanuel- Bastun- Diagonal Musik

    Soki Nambi & Chola Piana- Bonne Annee- Guitar Songs from Tanzania, Zambia, & Zaire

    S.E. Rogie- She Caught Me Red Hot- The Sounds of S.E. Rogie

    Conjunto Qempor- Seda Panuelo- Chuchico

    Los Amaru del Peru- Walaychito- Arriba…Canchis

    Bilaitu, Salatu- Two Afar Flutes- Ethiopian Urban & Tribal Music

    Parween Sultana- Raga Rageshwari

    Kesarbai Kerkar- Lalita Gouri: Preetam Saiyan- Keserbai Kerkar 1944-53

    Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan- Nit Khair Mansan Sohnia Main Teri

    Horse Song (Taos)- from Laura Boulton Documentary Indian Recordings from Arizona, New Mexico, Oaxaca, Puebla, Mexico City, & Yucatan April-Oct. 1940

    Florence Namirimu- Kkammwesigame

    Tinariwen- Zin Es Gourmeden- Radio Tisdas Sessions

    Aster Aweke- Track 2 from untitled mid-1970s cassette

    Asabia- Inamosi

    Kuku Sebsibe- Munaye- Munaye

    Tlahoun Gessesse- Yene Mastawesha- Ethiopian Urban Modern Music vol. 4

    Amadou Ballake et l’Orchestre Super Volta- Bar Konou Mousso- Bambara Mystic Soul: The Raw Sound of Burkina Faso 1974-79

    Charif Megarbane- 3aks el Seir- Habibi Funk 23: Marzipan

    The Green Arrows- No Delay- 4-Track Recording Session

    Ebo Taylor & The Sweet Beans- Odofo Nyi Akyiri Biara

  36. 8/21/23 Playlist:

    Asmaa Hamzaoui & Bnat Timbouctou- Bala Yourki- Oulad Lghaba

    Scientist- Champagne Dub- King Tubby’s Meets the Scientist in a Midnight Rock Dub

    Dimi Mint Abba- Wezene- Music & Songs of Mauritania

    Troupe Ecote Tudu- Nikini Dada- Oyiwane

    Hossein Malek- Segah: Dastgah Mahur- Delsokhte: Persian Classical Pieces for Santur

    Master U. Srinivas- Varanarada Raga- Vijayashree Tala- The Adorable Child Prodigy

    Madhuvanti Pal- Todi (pt. 2)- The Holy Mother

    Mohd. Rafi- Badi Der Bhai Nandlala- Khandan soundtrack

    Group Tong Me & Tong Me Malai- Eun Sai (I Call For You)- Molam: Thai Country Groove from Isan

    Vijaya Anand- Aase Hechchagide (Desire Soars Up High)- Dance Raja Dance: The South Indian Film Music of Asia Classics 1

    The Crew- The Jaguar Hunt- Technicolor Paradise: Rhum Rhapsodies & Other Exotic Delights

    Los Wemblers de Iquitos- Vision del Ayahuasca- Vision del Ayahuasca

    Dur-Dur Band- Hayeelin- Vol. 5

    Omar Shooli- Hab Isii- Mogadisco: Dancing Mogadishu (Somalia 1972-1991)

    King Tubby- Hi-Grade Dub- King Tubby’s Meets Scientist ina Midnight Rock Dub

    Iftin Band ft. Axmed Sharif Killer & Safiyo Axmed Mansuur- Umaayey iya Aba (Mother & Father)- Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al-Uruba Sessions

    Iftin Band Ii Ooy Aniga (Cry for Me)- Mogadisco: Dancing Mogadishu (Somalia 1972-1991)

    Ayalew Mesfin- Libe Menta Hone (My Divided Heart)- Hasabe (My Worries)

  37. 8/14/23 Playlist:

    Hailu Mergia- Amrew Demkew- Shemonmuanaye

    Troupe Ecole Tudu- Oyiwa- Oyiwane

    Ahl Nana- Emolli Tidwall Eheme- L’Orchestre National Mauritanien

    Conjunto de Luis Martinez- Melodia en Suaras- Antologia de Musica Popular y Traditional de Colombia

    Biluka y los Canibales- Anacu de mi Guambra- Leaf-Playing in Quito 1960-65

    Troupe Ecole Tudu- Lae Lale- Oyiwane

    Ahmadou Madassane- Igrawahi Assouf- Zerzura soundtrack

    Chirimia de Rio Blanco- Brisas de Cauca- Antologia de Musica Popular y Traditional de Colombia

    Chagachaga/Pororo- from Ibimeni: Garifuna Traditional Music from Guatemala

    Oswaldo Boza y los Corazones Andinos- Marinera Andina- Oswaldo Boza y los Corazones Andinos

    Ramon Jierecudo y Hijos- Jurecana Bitene- Ecuador: The Cry of Freedom! El Grito de Libertad!

    Burning Plastic Blues Band- Two Golden Shadows- Burning Plastic Blues Band

    Hailu Mergia- Ambasel- Shemonmuanaye

    Takamba with Modular Synth- from Uchronia: Field Recordings from Alternate Realities

    Dur-Dur Band- Dholey & Amiina Awdaay- Vol. 5

    Tabansi Studio Band- Kama Sofoa- Wakar Alhazai Kano/Mus’en Sofoa

    Los Feos de la Oroya- Feito Parrandero

    Ayalew Mesfin & Black Lion Band- Ambasel- Hasabe (My Worries)

    Shina Williams & his African Percussionists- Agb’oju L’ogun

    Asselefech Ashine & Getenesh Kebret- Amerewal Shegennu- Beauties

    4 Mars- Hobalayeey Nabadu! (Hello Peace!)- Djibouti Archives vol. 1: Super Somali Sounds from the Gulf of Tadjoura

  38. 8/7/23 Playlist:

    Gasper Nali- Mwana Jeni Ndiwe Hule- Zoona Malawi

    Ede Bih- Song for a Dead Man- Exploring Gong Culture of Southeast Asia: Massif & Archipelago

    Ngeranakau (1st version)- from Kwangkay: Funerary Music of the Dayak Benuaq of Borneo

    William Tyler & Luke Schneider- No Trouble- Understand

    Actor Alile- The Seed of Love- Like Nashville in Naija: Nigeria’s Romance with Country Music Yesterday and Today

    Lottie Kimbrough- Wayward Girl Blues- I Woke Up One Morning in May

    Morteza Mahjubi- Improvisation in Dashti (Barg-e Sabz #174)- Selected Improvisations from Golha pt 1

    Pandit Pran Nath- Raga Todi: Hara Bina Tero Kon Sahai- Ragas of Morning and Night

    Hailu Mergia- Gumegum- Tezeta

    Pankaj Mullick- Dinguli Mor Sonar Khanchay

    Otis G Johnson- Come Back- God is Love 78

    Kuku Sebsibe- Track 2 from 1977 cassette

    Poor Charlie Akaa- Be In Your Arms- Like Nashville in Naija

    Mahmoud Ahmed & Agher Feqer Band- Selam Almazeye- Ethiopiques vol. 3

    Abu Obaida Hassan- Qamar Al Massa (Moon of the Night)- Abu Obaida Hasan & his Tambour: The Shaigiya Sound of Sudan

  39. 7.10.23 Playlist

    Ahmedou Ahmend Lewla- Lestkal- Terrouzi

    Ahmadou Madassane- Zerzura Theme I- Zerzura (soundtrack)

    Agrupacion Musical Santa Catalina de Juliaca- Qayna Wata- Chelita

    Kebrou- Banjey Boogie- Wallahi Le Zein!

    Ateg Oud Sted- l’Ensijab- Wallahi Le Zein!

    Etran Finatawa- A Dunya- Introducing Etran Finatawa

    Vagho Tenediouga (from Mauritania- Griots de Mauritanie: Hodh Occidental: Trarza

    Maulidi ya Kiswahili (from Music of the Waswahili of Lamu, Kenya)

    Pour Encourager Les Cultivateurs (Nar)- Sara Du Tchad (Daye, Gor, Kaba-Deme, Sara-Madjingaye, & Nar)

    Conjunto Santa Barbara de Sicuani- Yana Nahuicha- Bandurria de Canchis vol 1

    Conjunto Tipico- El Borrachito- Corazon de Selva

    Conjunto Selva Alegre San Martin- Salta Yanasita- Costumbres de mi Selva

    Conjunto Tipico- Quisiera Olvidarte- Corazon de Selva

    L’Orchestre National de Mauritanie- Kamlat

    Tewolde Redda- Telsemiki

    Hernan Huaman & Tulio Enrique Leon- Yolanda

    Manzanita- Paga La Cuenta Sinverguenza (sped up n pitched downnn)- Saturno 2000

    Los Diablos Rojos- Marabunta

    Jeich Ould Badu & Ahmedou Ahmed Lewla- El Moutarah- Top WZN

    Madjzoub Ounsa- Arraid Arraid Ya Ahal (Love, Love Family)- Two Niles to Sing a Melody: The Violins & Synths of Sudan

    Los Atomos de Paramonga- Pa Oriente Me Voy- Saturno 2000

    Los Invasores del Progreso- Quiereme Mas- Naranjitay

    Mukhtar Ramadan Iidi- Check Up Your Head- Mogadisco: Dancing Mogadishu

    Tewolde Redda- Gamey

  40. 7/3/23 Playlist:

    Seyfu Yohannes- Tezeta- Ethiopiques vol. 1

    Orchestra Ethiopia- Semesh Man New?- Ethiopiques vol. 23

    Sorry Bamba- M’Bife Ja T’Aime- Afro-Exotique 2

    Los Gatos Blancos- El Chacarero- Saturno 2000

    Abbebe Feqade- Kenferwa Yemilew Zerbout Bout- Ethiopiques vol. 18

    Julia Illones- Licor Maldita- Huayno Music of Peru vol. 1

    X.Y.R.- Conquistador- El Dorado

    Son Thoeung- unknown track from Cambodian Cassette Archives: Khmer Folk & Pop

    SP Balasubramaniam- Dilbar Aa

    Birds Are Singing But My Lover Won’t Return- Cambodian Cassette Archives

    Asselefech Ashine & Getenesh Kebret- Jegenaw Belaye- Beauties

    Taddesse Andorgue- Ende Iyerusalem- Ethiopiques vol. 18

    Krar Collective- Ende Eyerusalem- Ethiopian Super Krar

    Lucha Gavilanes- La Danza del Mono- Saturno 2000

    Sonido Verde de Moyobamba- Maria Esther

    Muluken Mellesse- Keset Eswa Bicha

    Teshome Wolde & the Dahlak Band- Track 9

    Getatchew Mekurya- Yegenet Muziqa- Ethiopian Urban Modern Music

    Sharero Band- Sharero 75

    Orchestre Lipua Lipua- Distingue- Afro-Exotique vol 2

    El Grupo Folclorico- El Tornillito- La Locura de Machuca 1975-80

    Son of P.M.- Luk Tunk Klong Yao- Shadow Music of Thailand

    Alemayehu Eshete- Ayalqem Tedenqa- Hasabe

    Bakaka Band- Geesiyada Halgamayow (Brave Fighter)- Mogadisco

  41. 6/26/23 Playlist:

    Tewolde Redda- Milenu- Eritrea’s Guitar Pioneer

    Ebo Taylor- Aba Yaa- Life Stories

    Group Tagout- Taganraratt- Every Song Has Its End

    The Doudou Ndiaye Rose Family- Tagoo- 21 Sabar Rhythms

    Makonde Ceremony (Side C)- from Music of Tanzania

    Azale- from Tuareg Music of the Southern Sahara

    Orchestra Ethiopia- Teraraw- Ethiopiques vol. 23

    Kimsy Boucoum, Afel Boucoum, & Hama Sankare- Nianju Warde (Walk in a Way that Shows We’re Important)- Every Song Has Its End: Sonic Dispatches from Traditional Mali

    Tallawit Timbouctou- Chebiba- Hali Diallo

    Yebete Zemedu (from Amhara Wedding Songs)

    Pepe Velasquez y su Arpa Paraguaya- Santa Domingo- Afro-Sound of Colombia vol. 3

    Conjunto Tipico- Uchpagallo- Corazon de la Selva

    Juan Pina y sus Machachos- Toquen Cumbia- Cumbia Cumbia Cumbia!

    Asselefech Ashine & Getenesh Kebret- Lamatew- Beauties

    Elia y Elizabeth- Alegria

    Nahid Akhtar- Main To Na Boli (from “Tere Mere Sapney”)- Film Hits 1975

    Asselefech Ashine & Getenesh Kebret- Kenawtte- Beauties

    Orchestra Ethiopia- Datchena Koba- Ethiopiques vol. 23

    Conjunto Tipico- Changanucui- Corazon de la Selva

    Conjunto Tipico Vallenato- Cumbia Sampuesana- Cumbia Cumbia Cumbia!

    El Sexteto Miramar- Cumbia de Serenato- Afro-Sound of Colombia vol. 3

    Getatchew Mekurya- Yene Hassab Gwadegna- Ethiopian Urban Modern Music vol. 5

    Benis Cletin- Jungle Magic- Afro-Exotique 2

  42. 6/19/23 Playlist:

    Seke Molenga & Kala Kawongolo- Guipimbu Gienu

    Mehnaz- Bolona Kuchh Bolo- Film Hits 1975

    Kuku Sebsibe- My Handsome

    Getatchew Mekurya- Almas Yehererwa- Ethiopian Urban Modern Music vol. 5

    Bahta Gebre-Heywet- Gizie- Ethiopiques vol. 8: Swinging Addis

    Bahta Gebre-Heywet- Bemgnot Alnoren- Ethiopian Modern Instrumental Hits

    Tadele Beqele- Antchi Qondjo- Ethiopiques vol. 3

    Alemayehu Borobor- Yeshebelewa- Taitu: Soul-Fuelled Stompers from 60s-70s Ethiopia

    Girma Beyene- Ene Negn Bay Manesh- Ethiopiques vol. 8

    Alvaro Lagos- Guadalajara- Saludo a Paco

    La Pallasquinita- Cholo Orgulloso- Huayno Music of Peru vol. 1

    Grupo do Babacue- A Docu Semenome- Discoteca Collection: Missao de Pesquisas Folcloricas

    The Doudou Ndiaye Rose Family- Les Rosettes- 21 Sabar Rhythms

    Rosa de Larmenta & Peregrinos de Larmenta- Pisuy Rumi- Puro Tayta Shanti

    Pancarus (from Missao de Pesquisas Folcoricas)

    Nahid Akhtar- Tut Tooro Tooro Tara- Film Hits 1975

    Dur Dur Band- Fagfagley- Vol. 5

    Iftin Band- Sig Sig Nima (Come Closer)- Mogadishu’s Finest

    4 Mars- Tilman Baa Lagu Sordaa (Follow the Rules)

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- I Forget Not Mother- Vol. 3

    The Good Samaritans- Ughamwen Rhienenemwen- No Food without Taste If by Hunger

    S.E. Rogie- Long Live Our Woman Mayor- Further Sounds of S.E. Rogie

    La Sonora Mazuren- T’Hase Pnie- Bailando con Extranos

    Mubashira Mataali Group- Prophet Muhammad

  43. 6/12/23 Playlist:

    Ravi & Anoushka Shankar- Raag Khamaj

    Golden Mile Band- Dingdong- Sounds of Lecak

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Wegieme Khayeya- Vol. 5

    Chief Ebenezer Obey & his Inter-Reformers- A Fi Eni Oluwa Koyo (He Who God Delivers)- Juju Jubilee

    Kusikuy- San Juanito- Inkas Ritual vol. 1

    Conjunto Los Chankas- Urpichallay- Huayno Music of Peru vol. 1

    Tampuan- Harvesting-Exploring Gong Culture of Southeast Asia: Massif & Archipelago

    Max & Hannah- Cauldron- Maximum

    Prins Emanuel- Su Su- Arbete/Fritid

    Manzanita y su Conjunto- Parranda/Arre Caballito/La Parada/Cabalgando/La Locomotora/El Norteno/Maribe

    Juaneco y su Combo- Mujer Hilandera

    Manzanita- Catita- Trujillo: Peru 1971-74

    Kuku Sebsibe- Hodeye (Darling)

    Ayalew Mesfin- Erikew Sihedu (When Distance Arises)- Mot Aykerim (You Can’t Cheat Death)

    Roman Norfleet & Be Present Art Group- Joy Song

    S.E. Rogie- Toomus Meremereh Nor Good- Further Sounds of S.E. Rogie

    Grupo Xango da Guida- Eua Mamnjo Euo- Discoteca Collection: Missao de Pesquises Folcloricas

    Juaneco y su Combo- El Brujo

    Nadi Qamar- Ode to the Shrines of Buddha

  44. 6/6/23 Playlist:

    Prince Thony Adex- Side 2 of Juju Funk Explosion

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Omhona Omhona- Vol. 3

    Nahid Akhtar & Tafo- Naughty Boy

    Conjunto Nativo- Flor de Zura Zura- Pura Tayta Shanti

    Sun Ra- The Lady with the Golden Stockings- Sun Ra Exotica

    Dur Dur Band- Garsore Waa Ilaah- Vol. 5

    Asselefech Ashine & Getenesh Kebret- Wegenne- Beauties

    Las Perlas de Huancavelica- Vaca Ratay- Puro Tayta Shanti

    Seke Molenga & Kalo Kawangolo- Moto Ya Motema

    Manzanita- Shambar- Trujilo: Peru 1971-74

    Dur-Dur Band- Tajir Waa Ilaah- Vol. 5

    Nayyara Noor- Raat Bhar Jiva Mora

    Track 12 from Cambodian Cassette Archive vol. 1

    Polibio Mayorga- Panuela de Seda- Ecuatoriana : El Universo Parelelo de Polibio Mayorga 1969-1981

    Hong Chungao Street Band- Luna- Sounds of Lecak

    Onuma Singsiri- Mae Kha Sam Tum (Papaya Salad Merchant)- Thai Pop Spectactular

    Polibio Mayorga- Pepe Chupin- Super Exitos vol. 2

    Fire Family- Chisale- Zambia! An Intro to Shalawambe Amayenge & More

    Africa Negra- Saozinha- Antologia vol. 1

  45. 5/29/23

    Maleem Mahmoud Ghania- Ed Zalba

    Augustus Pablo- Rockers Come East- Rockers Come East

    Ani Williams & Mazatl Galindo- Vasija De Barro- Children of the Sun

    Les Filles de Illighadad- Tihilele- Eghass Malan

    Los Bohemias del Cusco- Marinera Choccllolloc- Bohemia Cus Quena vol 1

    Grupo Arcoiris de Cusco- Candombe para Jose- Vuelve

    Bezunesh Bekele & the Dahlak Band- Min Atiche

    Augustus Pablo- Kent Road- King David’s Melody

    Laban Kalunga & Amantanki Band- Kalandawuzi- Amangoma

    The Web- Rated G- Cult Cargo: Belize City Boil Up

    Dry Bread- Words to my Song- Cult Cargo: Grand Bahama Goombay

    The Dreamliners- Best Things in Life

    Bezunesh Bekele & Dahlak Band- Be Wubet Yagete

    Singers & Players- 91 Vibration- War of Words

    Dur-Dur Band- Shelede- Africa

    Bezunesh Bekele- Yetor Medaw

    Olmedo Torres y Polibio Mayorga- Mi Paisa- Ecuatoriana: El Universo Paralelo de Polibio Mayorga 1969-81

    Nahid Akhtar- Yeh Aaj Mujhko- Film Hits 1975

    She Doesn’t Need Your Money- from Cambodian Cassette Archives: Khmer Folk & Pop vol. 1

    Conjunto La Jorga- La Pena Vida- Ecuatoriana: El Universo Paralelo de Polibio Mayorga 1969-81

    Sylvia Hall- Don’t Touch That Thing- Cult Cargo: Grand Bahama Goombay

    Lord Rhaburn- Disco Connection- Cult Cargo: Belize City Boil Up

    Harmonic Sounds Band- Untitled Studio Moves- Penny & the Quarters & Friends

    Dur Dur Band- Sallal- Berlin Session

    Lucila Campos- Samba Malato- Afro-Peruvian Classics: Soul of Black Peru

    Roberto Rivas & el Conjunto Gente Morena-Enciendete Canela

  46. 5/22/23

    Prins Emanuel- Oron- Diagonal Musik

    Xochimoki-Ketzalpapalotl- Temple of the New Sun

    Alvarius B.-Blue West- Alvarius B.

    Arouia Idaoua Ouf Emri (Wedding Song)- Tuareg Music of the Southern Sahara

    Willie Thrasher- Forefathers- Spirit Child

    Xochimoki- Tlahuizkalli- Temple of the New Sun

    Prins Emanuel- Oran- Arbeite/Fritid

    Los Dinners- Sampuesana- Saturno 2000: La Rebajada de los Sonideros

    Dada Black Sheep- Sabka Malik Ek

    Asik Emrah- Bu Ellerden Gocup- Uzelli Psychedelic Anadolu

    Dur-Dur- Abasho- Africa

    Group Marwani- Bismi Lahi Lahi Namdah- Hassaniya Music of Western Sahara & Mauritania

    Mafunzo- from Mukunguni (New Recordings from Coast Province, Kenya)

    Guem- Variations Sur des Rhythmes Orientaux- Rhythmes Africains, Afro-Cubains, & Orientaux

    Brenda Navarrete- Baba Eleggua- Mi Mundo

    Augustus Pablo- Tubby’s Dub Song & Jah Dread- Original Rockers

    Mystic Jungle- Endless Road- Night of Cheetah

    Saxon Lee & Shadows International- Mind Your Business- Afro-Psych

    Alcibiades y su Banda- Haciendo Bomba- Ecuatoriana: El Universo Paralelo de Polibio Mayorga 1969-1981

    Mystic Jungle Tribe- Plastica Razionale- Solaria

    Florence Adooni- Naba Aferda- Mam Pe’ela Su’ure

    Tamale- Pagadeja- Ghana Special

    Dur-Dur Band- Gorophmca- Africa

    Sluggy & Junior Cat- Draw Fi Mi Bible

    Augustus Pablo- Rocker’s Dub- Original Rockers

  47. 5/8/23 Playlist:

    Hailu Mergia- Sewnetuwa- Shemonmuanaye

    Grupo Arcoiris de Cusco- El Condor Pasa- Vuelve

    Seke Molenga & Kalo Kawongolo- Mengieb

    Dub Specialist- Mr. Joe

    Chrissy Zebby Tembo- I’ve Been Losing- My Ancestors

    Akaba Man & the African Pride- Popular Side- Edo Funk Explosion vol. 1

    Singers & Players- Snipers in the Streets- Staggering Heights

    King Somalie- Monkey’s Dance- La Locura de Machuca 1975-80

    Ros Sereysothea- Sra Mouy Keo (Glass of Wine)- Groove Club vol. 3: Cambodia Rock Intensified

    Pan Ron- Tonsai Mok Pi Na- Groove Club vol. 3: Cambodia Rock Intensified

    Track 4 from Black Plastic Singing Flats vol. 4

    Kulun Man Kwaleshi- from Amhara Wedding Songs

    Ilougan- from Tuareg Music of Southern Sahara

    M’nong Prang- Cutting the Bamboo (Vietnam)- Exploring Gong Culture of Southeast Asia: Massif & Archipelego

    Singers & Players- Dreamworld & School Days- Staggering Heights

    Star Band de Dakar- Andado

    Manzanita y su Conjunto- El Jardinero- Saturno 2000

    Sonido Verde de Moyobamba- Melancolia

    Dur Dur Band- Dholey- Vol. 5

    4 Mars- Baxsanow Ismaacil- Djibouti Archives vol. 1

    Asnake Gebreyes- Anjete Aychilelegne- Ahadu

    La Francachela- Mosquita Muerta- La Locura de Machuca

    Los Santos- Saturno 2000- Saturno 2000

    Grupo Punto 5 de la Oroya- Alegria Andina- Sonido Bacan

  48. 5/8/23 Playlist:

    Annie Achron- Silver-Handed in Subterranea- Silver-Handed in Subterranea

    Xochimoki- Tua Ra- Temple of the New Sun

    Lamaholot- Hedung Dance (Solor Island, Indonesia)- Exploring Gong Culture of Southeast Asia: Massif & Archipelago

    Mianka Cultural Troupe- Apolo (Do Not Give your Daughter to a Coward)- Every Song Has Its End: Sonic Dispatches from Traditional Mali

    Souleyman Zoungrena- Kombisiri (Mossi)- Burkina Faso: Volume 2

    Inna Baba Coulibay- Sidi Modibo (Hommage to the Marabout)- Every Song Has Its End

    Kankanaey- Eagle Dance (Turayan) (Luzon, Philippines)- Exploring Gong Culture of Southeast Asia

    Guem- Entourage & Felicite- Possession

    Pena Magisterial Juli- Chatri Puli- Pena Magisterial Juli

    Grupo Arcoiris Del Cusco- Fiesta Apurimena- Desde El Tawantinsuya

    Xochimoki- Pantzikuini (Waterfall)- Temple of the New Sun

    Baba Commandant & the Mandingo Band- Keleya (Moussa Doumbia- Sira Ba Kele

    Baba Commandant & the Mandingo Band- Djanfa- Juguya

    Guem- Africa Orient- Possession

    K. Frimpong & Super Complex Sounds- Anweya Special (pt. 2)- Anweta Special

    Seke Molenga & Kalo Kawongolo- Moto Ya Motema- Seke Molenga & Kalo Kawongolo

    Celestin Nyam ft. Voices of Darkness- Mbembe- Afro Psych: Journeys Into Psychedelic Africa 1972-77

    Dur-Dur Band- Illawad Cashaqa- Vol. 5

  49. 5/1/23 Playlist

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Emoi Khakiegwi Aghumheile- Vol. 1

    Luka Productions & Kandiafa- Ne Be Massa Wfo- Music from Saharan WhatsApp

    Andaleeb M. Wasif- Kab Tehray Ga Dard-E-Dil Kab Raat Basar Hogi (When will this Ache Abate, My Heart, When will my Night End?)

    Peling Schachham Deer Dance (from Tibetan Buddhist Rites from Monasteries of Bhutan vol. 2

    Wayan Sadra- Stay a Maverick- Mana 689: New Music from Indonesia vol. 2: Central Java

    Dramitse Ngachham, Drum Dance of Dramitse (from Tibetan Buddhist Rites from Monasteries of Bhutan vol. 2)

    Preparation for the Buffalo Sacrifice (from Exploring Gong Culture of Southeast Asia: Massif and Archipelago)

    Veyrouz Mint Seymali- Saghmi Yessri- Music from Saharan WhatsApp

    Bahnar Easter (from Music of the Bahnar People)

    Can- Love Me Tonight- Horrortrip in Paperhouse

    Big Youth- Hell is for Heroes- Natty Cultural Dread

    Macka Dub- Synco Session & Dub in my Soul- The Sound of Macka Dub

    Seke Molenga & Kalo Kawongolo- African Root

    Manzanita- Paga La Cuenta Sinverguenza- Saturno 2000

    Ayalew Mesfin- Endet Liyesh (How Can I See You)- Good Adergechegn

    Hay Loga (from Amhara Wedding Songs)

    Asselefetch Ashine & Getenesh Kebret- Ene Yalant Feker

    Los Gatos Blancos- El Chacarero- Saturno 2000

    Grupo Punto 5 De La Oroya- Triste Esperanza- Sonido Bacan

    K. Frimpong & his Cubanos Fiesta- Nye Mea- Me Da A Onnda

    Musherit Lemdallech (From Amhara Wedding Songs)

    Tewolde Redda- Ab Teqai Kerebi

  50. 4/24/23 Playlist:

    Los Ecos- La Fuga del Bandido- Saturno 2000: La Rebajada de los Sonideros 1962-1983

    Oumou Diabate & Kara Show Koumba Frifri- Wara- Music from Saharan WhatsApp

    Pimp Rubiah- Sri Mersing- Sublime Frequencies: Folk & Pop Sounds of Sumatra vol. 1

    Tewolde Redda- Wuba- Eritrea’s Guitar Pioneer

    Mahmoud Ghania & Abdellah- Chelha- Eat the Dream: Gnawa Music from Essaouira

    Oumou Sangare- Diaraby Nene- Moussolou

    Kuku Sebsibe- Fekereh Beretabegn (Overwhelming Love)- Kuku Sebsibe

    Hailu Mergia- Endegena- Tezeta

    Black Zenith- Shango Oba Onina- Nigeria Special vol. 2

    The Movers- Give Five or More- The Movers vol. 1

    Onyina- Akoko Hwere- I’ve Found My Love

    Grupo Alegria- Vete Y No Vuelvas- Arrollando Con Alegria

    Conjunto Qempor- Virgen del Carmen/Patrona de Pisaq

    Pachamanka- Solo Quena- Atacama

    Carnival Ayacuchano- from Fiestas of Peru: Music of the High Andes

    Los Barrieros- Siendo Triste Vivo Alegre- A Heart in Splinters: More from the CAIFE Label Quito 1960-68

    Pirwalla Pirwa- from Fiestas of Peru: Music of the High Andes

    Big Youth- Jim Squeechy- Natty Cultural Dread

    Scientist- Rocking- Introducing Scientist: The Best Dub Album in the World

    The Movers- Phukeng Special- The Movers vol. 1

    Frimpong- Nkokohweree Mmienu- I’ve Found my Love

    Alhaji K Frimpong- Abusuafo- Abrabo

    Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey & his Juju Reformers- E Ma Se Lo- Juju Jubilee

    Orlando Julius & Ashiko- Oyetoff Super Hot- Love Peace & Happiness

    Fubura Sekibo- Psychedelic Baby- Nigeria Special vol. 2

    Tee Mac- Nam Myoho Renge Kyo- Nepa Oh Nepa

    Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey & his Juju Reformers- Awa Ewe Iwoyi- Juju Jubilee

  51. 4/17/23 Playlist:

    Macka Dub- Phillip Showcase- The Sound of Macka Dub

    Emahoy Tsegue Mariam Gebru- Woi Gaye, Don’t Cry Anymore- Jerusalem

    William Tyler- Rebecca-Goes West

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Eyemaya Ereyemare- Vol. 3

    Celestine Ukwu & his Philosophers National- Okwukwe Na Ncheckwube

    Sorry Bamba- Porry- Vol 1: 1970-79

    Sequences Polyphoniques (suite)- from Gabon: Musiques de Pygmees Bibayak

    Kavoria Lapella, Soa Vinelo Soando- Hiarake- To Catch A Ghost: Field Recordings from Morocco

    Chant et Sanza- from Gabon: Musiques de Pygmees Bibayak

    Gong Ensemble of Kon Kutu Village- Gong Playing in Funeral (no. 1)

    Macka Dub-Bradsta Dub & Ista Episode- The Sound of Macka Dub

    Hailu Merga- Shilela- Shemonmuanaye

    Kuku Sebsibe- Track 4, Side A of Vol. 2

    Oyiwane- Fatima- Music from Saharan WhatsApp

    Tsegaye Eshetu- “Jealous” (track 3 Side A)- 1983

    Scientist- Lovers- Introducing Scientist

    Kuku Sebsibe- Sayeh Des Yilegnal (Happy Seeing You)
    Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey- Singing for the People

    Nel Oliver- Let My Music Take You- The Trip

  52. 4/10/23 Playlist

    Hailu Mergia- Wegene- Hailu Mergia & his Classical Instruments

    Francis Bebey- My Tropical Flower- Pygmy Love Songs

    Otis G. Johnson- Come Back- Everything God is Love 78

    Scientist- Elasticated- Introducing Scientist, the Best Dub Album in the World

    Hailu Mergia- Addis Nat- Lala Belu

    Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey & his Inter-Reformers Band- Asiko Mi Ti To & Ko Easy Lati Je Omo Okunrin- Juju Jubilee

    Sonny & Linda Sharrock (as The Savages)- Sweet Butterfingers- Live on WKCR

    Okyerema Asante with Plunky- Asante Sana- African Rhythms 1970-1982

    Orchestre Sim Sim International- Makom-Mese- Orchestre Sim Sim International

    Ponderosa Twins Plus One- Turn Around, You Fool- 2+2+1

    Lata Mangeshkar-Dekho Ji Bahar Aai- Aswad soundtrack

    Eduardo Morales y su Requinto- Muevase Vecina- Ecuatoriana: El Universo Paralelo de Polibio Mayorga 1969-81

    Kuku Sebsibe- Benafekoteh (Longing for You)- Kuku Sebsibe

    Nyboma- Papy Sodolo- Double Double

    One Dee & Lady Faces- Rembulan- Black Plastic Singing Flats vol. 1

    Sonny & Linda Sharrock (as The Savages)- 1953 Blue Boogie Children- Live on WKCR

    Twins Seven-Seven & the Black Ghost International- Oshun, pt 1- Oshun

  53. 4/3/23 Playlist:

    Hailu Mergia- Laloye- Hailu Mergia & his Classical Instrument

    Emahoy Tsegue Mariem Gebru- The Last Tears of the Deceased- Spielt Eigen Kompositionen

    Hermanitas Rodriguez- Nos Amamos- Alma Vacia

    Kuku Sebsibe- Belibe Godana (On My Heart’s Road)- Kuku Sebsibe

    Pumpuang Duangjan- Sao Dok Kum Tai (Lady from a Flower)- Thai Pop Spectacular

    Anna Makirere- Uuna Koe- Tiare Avatea

    Hermanitas Rodriguez- Hasta El Fin del Mundo- Alma Vacia

    Kooshin- Balan- Layla

    Les Ambassadeurs- Marfa (ft. Salif Keita)- Dance Music from West Africa

    Francis Bebey- The Song I Keep Humming- New Track

    Lord Cobra y Los Hnos. Duncan- Love Letters- Panama! 2: Latin Sounds, Cumbia Tropical & Calypso Funk on the Isthmus 1967-77

    Koningai Music & Story- Music of the Vai of Liberia

    Nkono Teles- Hometown Weather- Love Vibration

    Kuku Sebsibe- Yagere Wetat (My Countryman)

    Hailu Mergia- Anchin Alay Alegn- Hailu Mergia & his Classical Instrument

    Walias Band- Malada- The Best of Walias

    Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo de Cotonou- Agnon Dekpe- Echos Hypnotiques

    Hailu Mergia- Lomi Tera-tera- Tche Belew

    Buppan Saichol- Roob Los Thom Pai (There are Many Handsome Men Out There)- Thai Pop Spectacular

  54. 3/27/2023 Playlist:

    Bombino- Assalam Felewan (Peace to You)- Agadez

    Scientist- Chemistry- Introducing Scientist the Best Dub Album in the World

    Pambou Tchicaya Tchico- Parent’s Love

    Ignatz- My Children- The Drain

    Hermanitas Rodriguez- Voy a Darte Lo Que Te Mereces- Alma Vacia

    Apollo International Band of Ghana- Yen Hunu Bi Da- Taxi Driver

    Celestine Ukwu & his Philosophers National- Onwunwa- No Condition is Permanent

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Iyere: Mecca, London- Vol. 4

    Horace Andy- Musical Episode

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Hungry Man Osamiogbewa- Vol. 4

    Obed Ngobeni & Kurhula Sisters- Kalaxaka (The Tramp)- My Wife Bought a Taxi

    Suns of Arqa- World Peace A.D.- Revenge of the Mozabites

    Fabian Cooke/Itopia- That’s Not All, pt. 2

    L’Orchestre National Mauritanien- Adj Kar Teri Miri- Ahl Nana

    Lata Mangeshkar- Kitni Jawan Hai Raat- Azad soundtrack

    Chaan Siang Phin- Lam Phum Keaogan- Molam: Thai Country Groove from Isan

    Cheb Wahid- Oh Oh Ya Khali- Maghreb K7 Club Disco Singles

    Fear Merchants- Ya Habibi- Mental

    Omar Souleyman- Leh Jani (When I Found Out)- Highway to Hassake

    Tamrat Molla- Fikren Bemin Quanqua

    Itopia- Never Could Love This Way

  55. 3/20/23 Playlist:

    Maleem Mahmoud Ghania & Pharoah Sanders- Peace in Essaouira (for Sonny Sharrock)

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- My Luck ft. Madam Hassanah Waziri & her Velvet Voice

    Orchestre Regional de Mopti- Recital (Seku Amadou)

    Kokoroko- Abusey Junction

    The Religious Souls- Condition the World is In

    Tamrat Molla & the Venus Band- Ber Anbar Seberelewo

    Tewolde Redda- Ab Teqai Kerebi

    Esatu Tessema & Seifu Yohannes- Fikir Bekumena

    Hermanitas Nunez- Por Que Te Conoci

    Las Costenitas- Nidito de Amor

    Pastorita Huaracina- Tu Boda

    Hermanas Badillo Baldeon- Carino Profundo

    Tunde the Western Nightingale- Tani Fe K’a Ni

    The Eight Minutes- Time for a Change

    Seifu Yohannes- Ebo Lala

    Grupo Celeste- Esperame

    Los Zheros- Selva Virgen

    Mauskovic Dance Band- Percussion & Spazio Sounds

    Prins Emanuel- Lejonkulan

    Suns of Arqa- Brujo Magic

    Mauskovic Dance Band- Alto in Vacanza

    Toby Foreh- Ore Mi

    Mystic Jungle Tribe- Landing to Solaria

    Orchestre Regional de Mopti- something from The Best of the First Biennale of Arts & Culture for the Young

  56. 3/13/23 Playlist:

    Yaya Diallo- Lobi a Yaya

    Pachamanka- Reflejos del Chungara

    Asha Gedawo (from Wedding Songs)

    Pastor T.L. Barrett- Dry Bones in the Valley, excerpt 1

    LaShun Pace- I Know I’ve Been Changed mashup w/ Francis Bebey- Akwaaba

    Oumou Sangare- Moussolou

    Khalifa Ould Eide & Dimi Mint Abba- Art’s Plume

    Les Filles de Illighadad- Eliss Wan Anas Douban

    Asmaa Hamzaoui & Bnat Timbouctou- Allal

    Tracks 1 & 2 (track 2 played @ 45) from side A of Ethiopia vol. 1: Music of the Central Highlands

    Francis Bebey- Binta Madiallo

    Track 4 from side B of Ethiopia vol.3: Music of Eritrea

    Annemite Mountains, Southern Laos Ritual Music (from Funeral Dance in the Mountains: Rural Percussion Ethnographic Recordings from Southeast Asia)

    Tewolde Redda- Kirar

    Yegnamma Mushirra (from Wedding Songs)

    Abayneh Dedjewe- Yebereha Tomi

    Track 6 from side B of Ethiopia vol 3: Music of Eritrea

    Ede- Hail (from Exploring Gong Culture of Southeast Asia: Massif & Archipelago)

    Chansons “nsham” avec pluriarc (from Zaire: Musiques De L’ancien Royaume Kuba)

    Krung- Kids Routine after School (from Exploring Gong Culture of Southeast Asia)

    Na Bole Na Bole (from Aswad soundtrack)

    Sabaithong Powpuri- Ruk Mai Somwong

    Sister Nancy- Bam Bam

    Scientist- Frontline

  57. 3/6/23 Playlist:

    Panda Bear- You Cant Count on Me

    Asmaa Hamzaoui & Bnat Timbouctou- Rebi Ya Moulay

    Hermanitas Rodriguez- Necesito Tomar

    Alhaji Waziri Oshomah- Alhaji Yesufu Sado Managing Director

    Suns of Arqa- Jagannath Bhupali

    Warung Pojok (Coffee Shop)- from Sudanese Degung- Mojang Priangan

    Lemma Gebre Hiwot, Selamawit Gebre Selassie, Zenebech Tesfaye- Ahun Demkesh Abebaye

    Wedding Song of the Kel Issekeneren- from Tuareg Music of Southern Sahara

    Oumou Sangare- Ah Ndiya

    Asmaa Hamzaoui & Bnat Timbouctou- Sandia

    Tewolde Redda- Momona

    Can- Paperhouse (Horrortrip in the Paperhouse version)

    Can- Last Night Sleep

    Prins Emanuel- Land of Joy

    Ehi Duncan- Africa My No. 1 (Captain Planet remix ft. Ibibio Horns)

  58. 2/6/23 Playlist:
    Taskiouine & Giumbri Solo (from Songs and Rhythms of Morocco)
    Philippine Dance Company- Sultana
    Cham Hroi- Celebrating the Festival
    Akbar Khan Group- Shennai
    Jigsaw- Drum Dirge
    Philippine Dance Company- Bangibang Funeral Dance
    Fila Flute Dance (from Ethiopian Urban and Tribal Music)
    Scientist- Scientist’s Ancient Dub
    Junior Delahaye- Sitting in the Park
    Joe Gibbs & The Professionals- Angolian Chant
    Johnny & Sipho- Inkunzi Ayi Hlabi Ngokusima
    Francis Bebey- Savannah Georgia
    Deftene Belete Mengesh- Bagana
    Dub Poet’s Dub- Anti-Klan Dub & Land Control
    Scientist- Jeremiah’s Special
    Solomon Ilori & his Afro-Drum Ensemble- Tolani (African Love Song)
    Prins Emanuel- Globen
    Colleen Grant- Latin Parang
    Franck Biyong & Massak0 Afrofunkydance
    Prins Emanuel- Aquarius
    Chris Murewa Berry- Elders
    Bob Marley- Little Axe
    Bim Sherman & Dub Syndicate- Can’t Stop Jumping (ft. Dr. Pablo)

  59. 1/30/23 Playlist:
    Can- Spoon (live 1972)
    Prins Emanuel- Exkursion
    Mpala Garoo- Fatu Hiva Feeling
    Devendra Banhart- Never Seen Such Good Things
    Francis Bebey- Mother Land
    Dr. Alimantado- Best Dressed Chicken in Town
    Jacob Mafuleni & Gary Gritness- Atuka Mhondoro 808
    Akanni Animashaun- Ekun Lo Pe’ Ran Ninu Oko
    Los Chaskis- Wikunita
    Lillian Allen- Dis Ya Mumma Earth (excerpt)
    Junior Delahaye- Travelling Man
    Francis Bebey- Idiba
    Los Chaskis- Carahuata
    The Bamboushay Steel Band- Cocoanut
    Sugar Minnott- Wicked Ah Go Feel It
    Prins Emanuel- Ivy’s Boogie
    Basa Basa Soundz- Disturbed
    Orchestre Bana Luya- Animation (Martin Meissonier remix)
    Don Ralke, Buddy Collette, Jack Burger, Don Tosti, Tom Wofford – Calypso Cubano
    sorry I was late with posting the playlist:)

  60. 1/23/23 Playlist:
    Marisa Anderson- Into The Light & In Waves – Into the Light
    Emahoy Tsege Maryam Gebru- Tenkou! Why Feel Sorry?- Emahoy Tsege Mariam Gebru
    Las Constenitas Sus Grandes Exitos- Triste Recuerdo- Mejores Pastillos de las Constenitas
    Marisa Anderson- End of the Night- Into the Light
    Raymond Richards- Second Foundation- A Coaxed Goat
    Jatinger Singh Durhailey- Nama Saal- Yatra
    Mr. Elevator- Mount Analogue- Drips//Drops
    Harmonia- Sehr Komisch- Musik von Harmonia
    Animal Collective- Pride and Fight- Hollinndagain
    Mpala Garoo- Primiririi- Ou du Monde
    Ryley Walker & Kikagaku Moyo- excerpt from Pour Dampness Down the Stream
    Minami Deutsch- Still Foggy- Fortune Goodies
    Infra Red Funk- Ina Trouble Times
    Sunny Ade- Ki Isu to Diyan- Check “E”
    Abeti- Bibile- Abeti
    Guayacan Orquestra- Guitarra y Tambo
    Hermandad Latina- Amor Guajiro- Malanga Brava vol. 1
    Abeti- Gogo- Abeti
    The Kondi Band- Don’t Follow Sweetness- We Famous
    M’bira Dzekwa Samaita- Kuzanga- Chapungu Chehondo Chauya
    Tartit- Achachore I Chachare Akale- Abacabok

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *