Sustainable Love Corp

Host Helen von S

Cuts from the electronic, krauty, housey, experimental and rock train, plus sometimes interviews with local cultural and social activists. Produced by Helen von S.

PSA: The mission of Cleveland Rocks Past Present and Future  is to support and preserve Cleveland’s popular music culture and enrich local social welfare and economic growth by stimulating music-centered initiatives. You can check out ClevelandRocksPPF.org for details

Sustainable Love Corporation radio on WCSB
Tracklist for Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Guest programming by Halfway Cottages for both hours 🙂

Hour 1
Charlemagne Palestine / Schlingen-Blangen / New World Records / 1999
Charles-Eric Charrier / Silver Coil / Experimedia / 2011
Richard Lerman / A Matter of Scale / A Matter of Scale / 1986
Giant Claw / Deep Thoughts / Orange Milk / 2016
The Flying Lizards / The Window / Virgin Records / 1979
Of Montreal / Track 6 /The Early Track Recordings / Kindercore / 2000
In The Sea / (excerpt) / Henry Crabtree Disappear / Astral Spirits
Kenny Barron / Dexterity / What If / Enja / 1986
Aaron Dilloway / All of Them Spies / All of Them Spies / Mistake by the Lake
Horse Lords / Bending the Lash / Interventions / Northern Spy / 2011
Natural Information Society / In Memory’s Prison / Eremite / 2017
Hour 2
Joe Harriott & Amarcio D’Silva / Jaipor / Hum Dono / 1969
Irreversible Entanglements / The Code Noir-Amina / Who Sent You? / Don Giovanni Records / 2020
Sunwatchers / Sunbleached Bones / Tomb Howl / Drones Against Drone Music / 2014
The Thing / Boot! / s/t / Trost Records / 2013
Captain Beyond / Raging River of Fear / s/t / Capricorn / 1972
Crazy Doberman / Verdict of Banishment / Illusory Expansion / Astral Spirits / 2019
Philippe Petit / In Tokyo Henry Spencer is Fine / Philippe Petit Scores Henry: the Iron Man / Beta-Lactam Ring / 2009
Scarcity of Tanks / Motto for the Parked / Total Life Society / 2010
Meet the Beatles / He Died Online / s/r / 2018
Kwabata & Pika / Live & Rare / (tour cd)
Halfway Cottages / (excerpt) As California Burns / s/r / 2019
Every Wednesday 9:00am - 11:00am   |   Freeform
Sustainable Love Corp
Host Helen von S

Sustainable Love Corp

Cuts from the electronic, krauty, housey, experimental and rock train, plus sometimes interviews with local cultural and social activists. Produced by Helen von S.

PSA: The mission of Cleveland Rocks Past Present and Future  is to support and preserve Cleveland’s popular music culture and enrich local social welfare and economic growth by stimulating music-centered initiatives. You can check out ClevelandRocksPPF.org for details

Sustainable Love Corporation radio on WCSB
Tracklist for Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Guest programming by Halfway Cottages for both hours 🙂

Hour 1
Charlemagne Palestine / Schlingen-Blangen / New World Records / 1999
Charles-Eric Charrier / Silver Coil / Experimedia / 2011
Richard Lerman / A Matter of Scale / A Matter of Scale / 1986
Giant Claw / Deep Thoughts / Orange Milk / 2016
The Flying Lizards / The Window / Virgin Records / 1979
Of Montreal / Track 6 /The Early Track Recordings / Kindercore / 2000
In The Sea / (excerpt) / Henry Crabtree Disappear / Astral Spirits
Kenny Barron / Dexterity / What If / Enja / 1986
Aaron Dilloway / All of Them Spies / All of Them Spies / Mistake by the Lake
Horse Lords / Bending the Lash / Interventions / Northern Spy / 2011
Natural Information Society / In Memory’s Prison / Eremite / 2017
Hour 2
Joe Harriott & Amarcio D’Silva / Jaipor / Hum Dono / 1969
Irreversible Entanglements / The Code Noir-Amina / Who Sent You? / Don Giovanni Records / 2020
Sunwatchers / Sunbleached Bones / Tomb Howl / Drones Against Drone Music / 2014
The Thing / Boot! / s/t / Trost Records / 2013
Captain Beyond / Raging River of Fear / s/t / Capricorn / 1972
Crazy Doberman / Verdict of Banishment / Illusory Expansion / Astral Spirits / 2019
Philippe Petit / In Tokyo Henry Spencer is Fine / Philippe Petit Scores Henry: the Iron Man / Beta-Lactam Ring / 2009
Scarcity of Tanks / Motto for the Parked / Total Life Society / 2010
Meet the Beatles / He Died Online / s/r / 2018
Kwabata & Pika / Live & Rare / (tour cd)
Halfway Cottages / (excerpt) As California Burns / s/r / 2019
Every Wednesday 9:00am - 11:00am   |   Freeform

Posts

35 responses to “Sustainable Love Corp”

  1. Playlist January 1, 2020

    Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble, Rebuild A Nation
    Dunn Pearson Jr., Groove Down
    Shy One + Kwan, Let Us
    Apex Scanna, Undercover Agent
    The Clientele, Reflections After Jane
    Endless Boogie, Tarmac City
    George Jones with Willie Nelson, I gotta get drunk
    Kinks, Alcohol
    Trevor Dandy, Is There Any Love
    Joe Kennedy Jr. and Toots Thielmans, Accentuate the Positive
    Arthur Russell, Losing My Taste for the Nightlife
    Frank Zappa, Eric Dolphy Memorial Barbeque
    Santana, Toussant L’Overture
    Judgitzu, Umeme
    Psychic TV
    Lou Reed, Metal Machine Pt. 3
    Jefferson Airplane, Feel So Good
    Zappa, Why Johnny Can’t Read
    Rappers Rapp Group, Rappin Partee Groove
    Dungen, Trollkallen och fageldräkten
    Yoko Ono, Kiss Kiss Kiss
    Moodyman, Roberta Jean Machine

  2. Playlist January 8, 2020 hosted by Audrey
    She loves you very much

    Amy Denio, I Wear Guns When I’m Dancing
    Paleo, Three Big Stops to the big Dream I Dream
    Ithak, Im Wunderschönen Monat Mai
    Teener, Flavor
    Anarchists of the Republic of Bzzz, Dark Mirrors
    Gladys Lazer, Living is a Perfectionist’s Nightmare
    Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith and Suzanne Ciani, Closed Circuit
    Starscrearm, Ultraviolet Galeforce
    Dave Stewart and Barbara Gaskin, It’s My Party
    Barbara Eugenia, Frou Frou
    Jerkagram, Classically Handsome
    MIlo, Magician
    Tanya Tagaq, Aorta
    Stimmerman, Mark Twain
    Wet Fruit, Goodbaddog
    John Ghost, Airships are Organisms
    Jay Clayton and Jerry Granelli, Because its Spring
    Phillip Perkins, Hall of Flowers part 1 excerpts into
    Moth Cock. Homgar excerpt 1
    Steve Stain, Obsessive Chant
    Moth Cock, Homgar excerpt 2
    MC Paul Barman, Hairy Moth Owl part 5
    Cruel Diagonals, Enmeshed
    Tangents, Jindabyne
    Tehransmission, Leaving the Planet from Anthology of Persian Experimental Music

  3. Playlist January 15, 2020

    Hailu Mergia, Sewnetuwa
    Caravan, 100 Proof
    The Legendary Pink Dots, Happy Birthday Mr. President
    and Double Double
    David Thomas, Sleep John B
    John Cage, A Book of Music
    Travis Bird and Daniel Byrd, Dark Matter
    Suicide, 96 Tears (live at CBGB’s ’77)
    Guerilla Toss,, Future Doesn’t Know
    Re-TROS, Red Rum Aviv
    Sassyblack, Depression
    Zooid
    Excerpt from Clockwork Orange Soundtrack
    LSDogs, Your Done
    John Cale-Eno, Nico, Roy Ayers
    Mario Davidovsky, Electronic Study #1
    Camel, Preparation
    The Utopia Strong, Do You Believe In Two Gods
    Mad Dog Fire Department, Cosmic Funk
    Combo Chimbita, Santo Fuerte
    Reptile Ranch, Henry
    Savage Republic, Rapeman’s First EP
    Alexander Noice, Affectation

  4. Paul Panhuysen and Johan Goedhart: excerpt from Two Symmetrical Automats
    with excerpt from the Neuropsychology of Self Discipline
    Alexander Noice: Never Thought I Would
    Control Top: Covert Contracts
    Zoot II: Doctor Ice Rap
    Funkadelic: Nappy Dugout
    Leon Sash: Chaine Polka
    John Trubee + The Ugly Janitors of America,:Chris Leadham Describes Hell, The Last Bird, My Asthma Problem , Metallic Chimes Beyoned Space and TIme, and We Want Birth Control
    Focus: Hocus Pocus
    Dr Quinn Moth Cock Intro on If Beggars Were Horses
    Moth Cock: If Watches Were Turnips
    Art Ensemble of Chicago: Theme de Yoyo
    Arto Lindsay: O Mais Belo dos Belos
    Makaya McCraven Universal Beings: Turtle Tricks feat. Jeff Parker
    Large Unit: Hapy Slapps
    Campbell Foster: Sheet Metal Music
    Duke Ellington: Caravan
    The Guru Guru: Mache
    Idles: Well Done (Live at Le Bataclan)
    The Fall: I’m Into CB
    Bob Andy: Games People Play
    Rappers Rapp Group: Rappin’ Party Groove
    St. Etienne: Nothing Can Stop Us

  5. Sorry for skipping a few weeks. Hope to catch up with those setlists from our shows with Elizabeth Weems and Bill Barrow respectively.
    For the February 12th show.. here is the best approximation of the setlist. <3

    Mist, Side D from House
    Tribe, Ode to Black Mothers
    Laaraji, Harmonica Drone
    Coil, LIve Oct 02
    Mark Mothersboaugh, Music for Insomniacs
    Pere Ubu, Untitled tape from June 1976 Side one
    Nick Drake, Cello Song
    Robert Crumb and his Keep on Trucking Orchestra, River Blues
    Leonard Cohen, Democracy
    Onipa, We No Be Machine
    Mukhtar Ramadan Iidi, Check Up Your Head
    Ty Segall, Pretty Miss Titty
    Ty Segall, No NO
    Jefferson Airplane, Share a Little Joke
    Robert Wyatt, Last Straw
    Dehd, Wild Lucky Baby
    Gum, Introduction
    The Cuckoo Sisters, Calvalry
    Juhn Trudell, Spirit Hunters
    Here Lies Man, That Much Closer to Nothing
    PIL, Socialist
    Johnathan Winters, 10” Motorola Promo
    Adrian Belew, Sexy Rhino
    Art of Noise, Slip of Tongue King
    David Bowie, Stay
    Anarchist Republic of Bzz, Respect the Eye
    The Dead Alewives, Stay Put

  6. Paul McClean/Cynthia Nixon, Be A Lady They Said
    Lingua Ignota, do you doubt me traitor
    Donald Erb, Music for a Festive Occasion
    Eno + Byrne, Moonlight in Glory
    Dafos, Psycho-Pomp
    Sun Ra, Lights on a Satellite
    Bowie, Speed of Life
    Fugazi, Trio’s and Turkish Disco
    Cio D’or, Fluid Dynamics
    Antibalas, Dirty Money
    King Sunny Ade, Moti Kole Misori Apata
    WITCH, No Time
    Todd Rundgren, You Need Your Head, R+R Pussy, Dogfight Giggle
    Stefan Christensen, Commute
    Senyawa, Taggalakan Di Dunia (Undo the World)
    Hatfield + The North, Gigantic Land Crabs in Earth
    Frode Gjerstad Trio, Nothing
    System 7, Dizzy Spoon (remix of Spoon by Can)
    Ella Jenkins, Johnny had one friend (excerpt)
    Moderat, Clouded
    Pauline Anna Strom – Energies
    Echo City, The Shimmer
    Curse, The Last Whole Earth
    Daughters, Less Sex
    Puffy Areolas

  7. Playlist July 15, 2020

    Alan Vega, You Pay/Too Many Teardrops
    impLOG – Holland Tunnel Driver
    Lee Ranaldo, The End of Life in America-Angels
    DakhaBrakha, Sho z-pod duba
Jean-Claude Gaspard, Machin Sex
    Obnox, Return Fire from Savage Raygun
    Jeff Parker, Fusion Swirl
    Ebony Rhythm Band, Drugs Ain’t Cool
    Amino Belyamani, 1833
    Ben LaMar Gay, Sunday Morning
    Bernard Estardy, Theme Africain from Space Oddities 1970-1982
    Adrienne Rich, What Kind of Times are these
    Bernard Estardy, Pussy Ring
    Vivien Goldman, Laundrette
    Paul White, The Uprising of the insane
    Grandmaster Masese, Orogena raw baba
    Subradar sampler, Papaya juice
Subradar sampler, Framework
    Beatrice Dillon, Workaround 3
    subradar sampler 2, Framework
    Audrey Lorde, There is no Hierarchy of Oppression
    The Leaders, It’s a Rat Race
    Vox Low, Now We’re Ready to Spend
    Debby Friday, Good and Evil
    Spoko & Aguayo, Dirty Dancing
    Kurup, Yari Yari
    Promise, I’m Not Ready for love
    Amnesty, Free Your Mind
    Dawn of Midi, Ijiraq
    Kurup, Mato Fever
    Laurel Halo, dies ist ein from Air Texturen VII by Rrose + Silent Servant
    Bessie Jone, Goodbye Everybody

  8. Setlist for Wednesday July 22, 2020

    Siete Catorce, Loro Cabeza Amarilla
    Angelo Moore and the Brand New Step, Sidetrip to Jupiter
    Henry Threadgill, AIr
    Moodyman, Amerika
    Mike List, Lockdown Tapes, Tape #5, Side A
    Tino Contrera, Musica Infinita
    Matmos, Collapse of the fourth Kingdom
    Guerilla Toss, Human Girl
    Remo De Vico, Danza Macabra
    Ignatz & de Stervende Honden, quibo
    Moonlight Benjamin, Papa Legba
    Meara O’Reilly, Hockets for Two Voices #6
    Kate Tempest, Chicken
    The Chats, Jam Sandwich
    Editrix, She Wants To Go And Party
    Ebony Rhythm Band, Soul Heart Transplants
    Romanthony, Let Me Show You Love
    Edwin Birdsong, Rapper Dapper Snapper
    Megaphonim remixed by Red Axes
    Malaria!, Macht
    Moodyman, When She Follows
    Bernard Estardy, Cha Tatch Ka

  9. Setlist for Wednesday July 29, 2020

    Lingua Ignota, Disease of Men
    Laurie Anderson, Only An Expert (remix by Heidi Mortenson)
    Mari Sekine , Beginning (original long mix)
    Wendy Eisenberg, History Time
    Floco Floco, On m’a dit
    Anna Webber, Kore II
    Allah Las, Hard on Love
    Black Ends, Stay Evil
    Bill Laswell, Akapana
    Stephen Rennicks (words and music), I Love You All (featuring Michael Fassbinder on vocals)
    suborder sampler 2, excerpt from Framework
    Martin Zeichnete from Kosmischer Läufer volume I, Sandtrommel
    Carlos Nino and Gaby Hernandez, Space Hammock (Awoken at dawn by the birds of Andromeda)
    Black Ends, Live in the Sea
    The Blackbyrds, Rock Creek Park
    Khruangbin, People Everywhere (Still Alive) Extended
    Psychemagik, Love is Strange
    Superpitcher + Joakim + Neil Young, On the Beach
    Tobacco, Human Om
    Ladonna Smith, Channeling the Gateway
    Kraft Berk, Love Me Do
    Alvarius B, Is it Baked
    David Bowie, V2 Schneider

  10. Setlist for Wednesday, August 5th, 2020

    July Cruse, The World Spins (demo)
    Grampall Jookabox, Ponta
    Snapped Ankles, I Want My Minutes Back
    Miriam Makeba, Four Letter Words
    Sun Ra, I am Strange
    T.J. Hustler Metaphysical Synthesized Orchestra, The Individual You
    emanative, Vibes from the Tribe (Version Vibes)
Moodyman, Nuttn But Magic
    Kondi Band with Belle Wahallah
    Sun Ra, I Am The Instrument
    Chain and the Gang I’ve Got Privilege
    Renaldo & the Loaf, Here’s to the oblong boys
    Renaldo & The Loaf, The Bread Song
    Meridian Brothers, Puya Del Empresario
    King Khan (feat M Lamar, Natalia javelin & Frowning Clouds) If the Devil Spoke
    Meatraffle, Acid in the 1940’s
    Fontaines D.C., Televised Mind
    Beak, When We Fall
Akira Sakata, Gion Shoja (live dvd version from the Tale of Heike)
    Chain and the Gang, Music’s not for everyone
    David Lynch, Strange and Unproductive thinking

  11. Setlist for Wednesday, August 12, 2020
    Guest mix in Hour 2 by Steve Lull

    Sahahé with an edit of Jaber Fayad’s Sufi Taksim
    Death with Freakin’ Out
    Dev, Freedom ofChoice
    Obnox, Superdope
    Shopping, Control Yourself
    Carlos Nino and Gaby Hernandez, Hot Heavy Heat – I’ll pop back in
    Moon Duo, The World and the Sun
    Paul White, Cheese Special and A Draw
    The PutBacks, the Worm
    Tino Contreras, Orbita 13
    Bileo, You Can Win,
    Red Axes remix of Yossi Fine and Ben Aylon’s Hu Alla
    Maria Minerva with Fire featuring Chase Royal
    Louie Louie from Psychemaji
    Jimi Hendrix, Manic Depression
    Cate LeBon, Eyes So Bright
    International Harvester, Sov Gott Rose-Marie
    Elias Hulk, We Can Fly
    Lost Head, Cargo Culte
    Ohio Players, FOPP
    Jessica Pratt, Wrong Hand
    Halfway Cottages, Lineman’s Discovery
    Ariel Pink, Picture Me Gone
    Tony Allen, Pariwo

  12. Playlist for Wednesday, August 19, 2020

    Coach Nym, Morning
    Jeff Parker, Gnarciss
    Bernard Estardy Rallye du Diable
    Warm Climate, We Wish You Rain
    Eat Skull, Talkin’ Bro in the Wall Blues
    Shopping, My Dad’s a Dancer
    Interview Clip with Francis Bacon on Chaos (from Zero F’s album Special Request)
    Zero F_cks, Missed Calls
    Betty Davis, Politician Man
    Black Ends, Live in the Sea
    You’re No Good
    Don’t Talk to Me
    Warmdusher, Tiny Letters
    Ode To Billie Joe, Bobby Gentry
    Kokoroko, Abusey Junction
    Space, The Female of the Species
    Alan Vega, Saturn Drive
    Donovan, Sunshine Superman
    Flipper, First the Heart
    Kevin Morby, Harlem River
    Lasse Marhaug The Endless Gundown
    The Comet is coming, Space Carnival
    Latoya Kent + RA Washington, Post Coital Lunches
    The Comet is coming, Cosmic Dust
    Warmdusher, Precious Things
    Siriusmo, Einmal im Tag
    Black Ends, Live in the Sea
    Glacis, A Prayer From The Heart Not The Lips
    Small Town Talk, Bobby Charles
    Sleaford Mods, Second
    Latoya Kent + RA Washington, interlude for billy squires

    PS: if you or someone you know has the ability and the desire to submit a 30 minute or 60 minute segment to air during the SLC time slot, this is a freeform format show. It can be a mix, an interview, a theatrical piece or other social commentary. Whatever it is, it should be respectful of safe harbor, and not have swears or dirty dirty INAPPROPRIATE content please send me a message at sustainablelovecorp@gmail.com for details/discussion.

  13. Playlist for Wednesday, August 26, 2020
    Guest mix in hour 2 by Irakli

    Hour 1
    TVSI, Whirl
    Joe Glazer and Bill Friedland, Boom Went The Boom
    Stephen Haluska, Ocean Projector excerpt underneath
    The Devil (Charles Laughton), And is Man any less destroying himself? (from Bernard Shaw’s Don Juan in Hell
    The Wailing Wailers, Sinnerman
    Les Paul and Mary Ford, excerpt from The Les Paul Show
    Fantastic Twins, Read My Palmer, Laura
    Trypheme, Rimbaud
    LaToya Kent and RA Washington, Sweet Oil
    Paul White, Let Your Imagination Go
    Trypheme, Intro from to pick musics up? played underneath an excerpt from Marijuana in Camera Case, a 1953 radio play
    Leti, Thanksgiving Hank Williams
    The Blow, Parantheses
    Angelo Moore & The Brand New Step, Side Trip to Jupiter
    Mentira, São Paulo são cinzas
    Hour 2
    Vox Low, ready to Spend
    GUEST SET: IRAKLI
    Ligovskoä, Elgon
    Cio D’or, Now is Ever
    Dj Datch, Disorientation
    Alex Tomb & Marianne in the Woods, Probablility #1
    AM, Shameless
    Unknown, Voices from Destress
    Manana Menabde & Gogi Dzodzuashvili, Chum Bagnarshi
    Body Thrills, Thrill 1
    Dag Rosenqvist, Whatever It Takes to Disappear

    PS: if you or someone you know has the ability and the desire to submit a 30 minute or 60 minute segment to air during the SLC time slot, this is a freeform format show. It can be a mix, an interview, a theatrical piece or other social commentary. Whatever it is, it should be respectful of safe harbor, and not have swears or dirty dirty INAPPROPRIATE content please send me a message at sustainablelovecorp@gmail.com for details/discussion.

  14. Playlist for September 9, 2020
    Hosted by Audrey

    Hour 1: Helen von S
    Wendy Eisenberg – Futures, 2020
    Yma Sumac– Dance of the moon festival, 1950
    William Onyeaboor – Tomorrow, 1979
    Arto Lindsay – Pini Pini, 1979(The Barking Dog Edit, 2003)
    Gil Scott Heron – Space Song, 1988
    Iggy Pop – One For My Baby, 1981
    Thiago Nassif – Soar Estranho, 2020
    Mentira – Guerra Especial, 2020
    Tony Njoku – Bit Romantic, 2020
    the Sleeping – If Your Heart Was Broken You Would Be Dead – 2004
    Headlights – White Light White Heat, 2018
    Ossia – Radiation, 2019
    Alice Donut – Where is My Mind, 2009

    Hour 2: Dope exotica mix from James Dean Brown AKA Narcotic Syntax AKA Peter Vice
    WHi-Ryze – A M R (Intro), 1995
    Pressurehed – Sudden Vertigo (Intro), 1993
    Joe Meek featuring the Blue Men – I Hear a New World 1960
    Gong – Thought for Naught, 1974
    The White Noise – Love Without Sound, 1969
    Plone – On My Bus 1999
    Michael Perilstein – Tug to Remus: No cider? A bargain at a Niagara bar. Ed, I consume rot gut. LP: Original Filmscore (from the as-yet-to-be-made) “Godzilla vs. Your Mother”, 1985
    Synergy – Sketches of Mythical Beasts, 1978
    They Came from the Stars (I Saw Them) – They Came from the Stars (I Saw Them), 2001
    Koko Taylor – Up in Flames from David Lynch’s Wild at Heart – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack 1990
    Ashley Slater – Private Sunshine BigLounge album mix by Carmen Rizzo, 2001
    Frank Zappa – Twenty Small Cigars, 1970
    Low Res – Blue Ramen, 2002
    Riichiro Manabe & Orchestra – Lone Man-wolf (from: “Okami no Monsho” / “Crest of the Wolf”), 1973
    Burnt Friedman & Jaki Liebezeit – Gulli Verreisen, 2002
    Pink Elln – Parallel, 2002
    Sketch Show – Wonderful to Me, 2002

  15. Special guest programmers on Sustainable Love Corporation Radio Variety Hours Program Show airing Wednesday, September 23, 2020. Frank Fantini presents Dollar Country in Hour 1 and Laura Rodriguez-Carbone presents Roots of Rock in Hour 2.

    Setlist:

    Hour 1 DOLLAR COUNTRY
    Tex Larabey, Music To Get Stoned To
    Rita Lorraine, Dark Back Street Alley
    Hank Locklin, Empty Bottle, Empty Heart
    The Farmer Boys, I’m Just Too Lazy
    Fred Prue with Roy Baxter & His Combo, Don’t Wink At Me
    Wayne Raney, I Had My Fingers Crossed
    Rose Maddox, There Ain’t No Love
    Ann J. Morton, Molly Jones
    Freddy Taylor, In Your Own Little Way
    Sonny Miller, The Girl I Love
    Neal Merritt, Bartender Sell Me The Bar
    Harry F. Chestler, Dragging Me Down
    Eddie Miller, Behind Closed Doors
    Rocky Lane and Vernon Miller, Crazy Road Hog
    Eddie Lee, I’ll Think Of You
    Linda Cassady & Urel Albert, Mom, Can I Bring Home A Friend
    Frank Dycus, My Pursuit Of Happiness
    John T. Singer, Big Fat Mama
    Buddy Landon, Hot 100 Of The Lord

    Hour 2 ROOTS OF ROCK
    Bill Haley and His Comets, (We’re Gonna) Rock Around the Clock
    The Diamonds, The Stroll
    Duane Eddy, Rebel Rouser
    The Hollywood Flames, Buzz, Buzz, Buzz
    Darlene Love, Today I Met the Boy I’m Gonna Marry
    The Ronette’s, Be My Baby
    Sam Cooke, Twistin’ the Night Away
    The Silhouettes, Get a Job
    Clyde McPhatter, Lover Please
    The Del-Vikings, Whispering Bells
    The Drifters, There Goes My Baby
    Fats Domino, Ain’t That A Shame
    Buddy Holly, Come Back Baby
    The Coasters, Yakety Yak
    Chubby Checker, The Hucklebuck
    Bobby Freeman, Do You Want to Dance?
    The Platters, The Great Pretender
    The Five Satins, In the Still of the Night
    Jackie Wilson, Baby Workout
    The Del-Vikings, Oh, Tonight
    The Dubs, The Chapel of Dreams
    LaVern Baker, I Cried a Tear

  16. Wednesday September 30, 2020 Tracklist

    Hour 1 – James Dean Brown Dope Exotica Mix Part II
    Stevie Wonder, The Universe is Watching Us Again (VOTE)
    James Dean Brown Dope Exotica Mix part II
    Single Cell Orchestra – The Portal (excerpt), 1995
    Massive Attack – Antistar, 2003
    Brian Eno-David Byrne – Mea Culpa, 1981
    Jan Hammer Group – Don’t You Know, 1977
    Wire – Marooned LP: Chairs Missing, 1978
    Monitor – Phosphorea, 1981
    Fort Lauderdale – Golden Showers, 1999
    Joe Tabu & God – Cha Cha 7″, 1999
    Eric Satin – Light Music (Part 1), 1999
    Florida – Hymn for Her 7″, 2002
    Blaine L. Reininger – Sons of the Silent Age, 1982
    Robert Haigh – Juliet of the Spirits 12″EP, 1985
    Fetus Productions – Classical, 1989

    Hour 2 – Helen von S mix
    MTV interview with Tupac Shakur, 1988
    Roots Manuva & Doug WImbish, Spit Bits
    Puce Mary, Red Desert
    Laima, Home
    OSSIA, Radiation
    Jherek Bischoff and Amanda Palmer, Space Oddity (feat. Neil Gaiman)
    Spectres, An Annihilation of the Self
    Snapped Ankles, Letter From Hampi Mountain
    Warmduscher, Rules of the Game (feat. Iggy Pop)
    Ben Lamar Gay, Mr. Zuzu Boils em Cabbage
    Puce Mary, The Size of our Desires
    Meara O’Reilly, Excerpt Hockets for Two Voices III
    Alvarius B, Monster Tear, Again
    Snapped Ankles, Dream and Formaldehyde
    Nisennenmondai-A’, Live in Dub
    Steve Ignorant, Slice of Life
    Shapednoise, Ghostly Metafiction
    Igorrr, Apopathodiaphulatophobie

  17. Sustainable Love Corp setlist for Wednesday, October 7, 2020 9-11am EST on
    RIP Helen Reddy. Thank you for your voice!

    Hour 1 – special guest programming from WCSB listener/supporter, Steve Lull…
    Subklinik: FinalDekomposition–Musik for Dekomposition
    Frogbelly & Symphony: Pneumonia–Can I Dress Like You?
    Fairport Convention: Flowers of the Forest–Full House
    Tomeka Reid Quartet: Supernova–self titled
    (break, speaking over Kosmose: the SeventhUntitled–Kosmic Music from the Black Country)
    Jacco Gardner: Grey Lanes–Hypnophobia
    Fertile the Drip: Sweat–self titled
    Last Exit: The Fire Drum–Iron Path
    Pretty: Mustache in your Face–Numero Group comp(Local Customs: Cavern Sound)
    Fat White Family–Hits hits hits–Songs for our Mothers
    (break, speaking over Exsanguinate: 2000 Volts)
    Broadcast: Papercuts–The Noise Made by People
    Bedhead: To the Ground–WhatFunLifeWas
    Patto: Red Glow–self titled
    Julia Holter: In the Green Wild–Loud City Song
    Mind Over Mirrors–Putting it Away–When theRest Are Up at Four

    Hour 2 – Helen von S. Mix feat. sound collage contributions from WCSB listener/supporter, Sheridan…
    Psychmagik, Burning Spear from Psychmagik archive 2009-2017 (2017)
    Sheridan 001, Anatomy of a sample (2020)
    Dakha Brakha, Za duby (2007)
    Ancestral Voices, Futhark from To Prevail, Split artists against COVID19 (2020)
    African Head Charge, Flim from Pay it All Back vol. 7 (2019)
    Igorrr, Absolute Psalm from Hallelujah (2012)
    Sheridan 002, Asylum (2020)
    Lanark Artefax, Styx from Compilation In Death’s Dream Kingdom
    Helen Reddy, Angie Baby (1974)
    Sheridan 003, Adrift (2020)
    Ann B. Klorox, Roberto – recorded in studio at WCSB (2019)
    Sheridan 004, HarDeHarHar (2020)

  18. Setlist for Wednesday, October 14, 2020 9-11am EST on

    Bwak Dwagon, Seahorse
    Cereal Banter, Tour de Farce
    Factual Brains, All Systems Go
    Home Blitz, Murder in my Heart
    Royal Trux, Sun on the Run
    Buzzcocks, Why Can’t I Touch It
    Teardrop Explodes, Soft Enough for You
    Jürgen Paape, So weit wie noch nie
    Blood On The Wall, On My Mouth
    Ephem-Aural, Escape to Holy Witch Mountai
    A-Frames, Nobot
    Styrenes, All The Wrong People Are Dying
    Blixa Bargeld, Somewhere Over The Rainbow
    Dead Boys, Ain’t Nothin’ To Do
    Pere Ubu, Drinking Wine with Spodyody
    Donkey Bugs, ABCs of Lust
    Blood on the Wall, Baby Likes to Holler
    Chandra, Concentration
    Peder Mannerfelt, Past Sense Perspective
    Paul White, Waiting for Me
    David Byrne, Big Business
    Jherek Bischoff + Amanda Palmer, Ashes to Ashes
    Khruangbin, Evan Finds the 3rd Room
    Island feat. Caro, Noze Remix
    Rheingold, Fan Fan Fanatisch
    Paul Weller (Larry Heard remix), Aim High
    Pere Ubu, Dub Housing
    Pixies, Debaser

  19. Tracklist for SLC on WCSB 89.3fm for Wednesday Oct 21, 2020

    Hour 1 – Helen von S
    Ana from Don Juan in Hell by George Bernard Shaw, “I have had quite enough of reality on earth”
    Objekt, Deadlock from Cocoon Crush
    Puce Mary, To Possess Is To Be in Control from The Drought
    Duo Decibel System, Roof top
    Mattheis, Augite from Thin Sections
    Prostitutes, Jah Elegant from Aluminum Garage
    Amnesia Scanner & Bill Kouligas, Lexachast II from Lexachast
    Efrim Manuel Menuck, The State And Its Love and Genoicide from Pissing Stars
    Mattheis, Schist from Thin Sections
    Efrim Manuel Menuch, The Lion-Daggers of Calais from Pissing Stars
    Nicolas Gaunin, Vava’u from Noa Noa Noa
    Enrico Rava, Giro Del Giorno in 80 Mondi from An Introduction to Black Saint & Soul Note
    Trypheme feat. Elen Huynh, More Water from To pick musics up

    Hour 2
    Hattye Randolph with Sun Ra & his Astro Infinity Arkestra, Back In Your Own Backyard

    Mix by WCSB listener and supporter, Joe Westfall:
    Piece of your Heart-Meduza Feat Goodboys
    Congratulations- (Extended Version) Don Diablo Feat. Brando
    Hold Up, Wait a Minute-Cazztek
    Came to Get Funky- Cazztek
    I Grew Up On- OFFAIAH & BACTME
    More Life- Torren Foot
    1990 (Stylust Remix) – Stylust & G YAMAZAWA
    All Night Alone- Josement & Chris Lake
    Crash Land (Bijou Remix) – Crash Land
    Drippin- Splitbreed
    Louder- Maddow & Dread MC
    Bad Bitches – Oliver Rosa
    On a Trip-Mathew Safari
    All My Friends (Westfall Remix)
    Raven-John Dahlback
    Tape Blaster(Westfall Remix)-Addison & Le Castle
    Reckless-Dustycloud
    Call It Techno (Raito Remix)-Frankie Bones
    Wave (Bijou Remix)-Party Favor
    WestCoast-Westfall
    Red Light Green Light (For Club People)-Duke Dumont Feat Shaun Ross
    Deceiver (Westfall Remix)- Chris Lake & Green Velvet
    Ride it-Regard
    B.O.S.S. (Original Mix)-L.O.O.P & Vinnie
    Techno (Dr. Fresch Remix)-Destructo
    Techno (Westfall Remix)-Destructo
    Bass Zone- Volac & Dustycloud feat Dread MC
    Relight (VIP)-NGHTMRE
    CLEVELAND CAVS ARE WORLD CHAMPIONS-WESTFALL
    Freak Out-Tru Fonix
    Freaks- FISHER
    Walking-Stanton Warriors
    Satisfaction-Benny Benassi

  20. Tracklist for SLC on WCSB 89.3fm for Wednesday, Oct 28, 2020 9-11am EST (Note that next Friday, November 6, Bandcamp is foregoing their profit share, and all monies go to the artists)

    Hour 1 Jimi Imij Mix:
    Zero Defex – National Sacrifice Zone (Caught In A Reflection CD -2012)
    Waitresses – No Guilt (B-Side to “I Know What Boys Like -1980)
    Vinyl Back – F.U. Bob (demo tape -this song is for a local Kent Artist -1990’s)
    UNIT-5 – GRACEFULLY and LADYLIKE (Clone LP -1981)
    Trikona Frame – Nice Weather (Demo Tape -1985)
    Surfaholics – Another Cloudy Day-Akron Theme (TIKI A-GOGO CD)
    Radar Secret Service – Dumpster Fires
    Q- Queens of the Universe (from Cleveland)- United Cuntry (about Clinton) (1998 Nov.07-live at the Mantis in Kent Ohio)
    Plasma Alliance – Peace & Freedom (We Can’t Wait 7” EP)
    OffBeats – Maybe (1983 March @Island Studio for the New Hope Comp. LP)
    *end Jimi Imij mix
    Moth Cock, Stomach Art (Haragel)
    MA HOLOS, Kiki’s Leash (Bee on a Rose
    Cotton Ponys, Bitch Bun (Daddy Stitches)
    impLOG, On B’way (Holland Tunnel Dive)
    SNAPPED ANKLES, Rechargeable

    Hour 2 Helen von S. continued
    Muamin Collective, Fake News (The Hues Brothers)
    Paul White, Sleep Clapping (The Strange Dreams of Paul White)
    Allah-Las, Hard on Love (Televsion cover w/vocals from Miles Michaud)
    Shopping, Control Yourself (The Official Body)
    Tino Contreras, Sinfonia Del Quinto Sol (Music Infinita)
    Nicolas Gaunin, Noa Noa (Noa Noa Noa 2019 remaster)
    Giulio Aldinucci, The Skype Cloud And Your Smile On The Left (Borders and Ruins)
    Rrose and Silent Servant / Laurel Halo, Dies ist Ein
    Throbbing Gristle, UnitedSherwood and Pinch ft LSK, Fake Days (Pay It All Back Volume 7)
    Here We Go Magic, Ordinary Feeling
    Muamin Collective, Amazing (Tailor Made)

  21. Setlist for Wednesday Novemeber 4, 2020, today’s show is overtaken by Halfway Cottages

    Hour 1:
    Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci–Phase Eclipse–from the cassette Extensions and Distortions (mixed with some live improv)
    Keith Freund–two tracks a) Mont Boron b) From Balcht Street, from the LP Constant Comment
    Faust–Untitled #16 & #17, from The Faust Tapes (CD)
    Plante–The Moon to Guide By Day–Harvest (LP) (with some live improv)
    LEYA–Illbegotten Sounds–2019 Tour Tape (cassette)
    Fertile the Drip–Delish Stick–self-titled disc
    Sunburned Hand of the Man–Born Clever–not sure of the LP’s title
    break
    Pajjama–Megane–Karakasa (cassette)
    Bill Callahan–Riding for the Feeling–Apocalypse (LP)
    Tashi Dorji & David Grubba–Ritual Abundance–Fixed Entrance Derivations (Cassette)
    some live Halfway Cottages improv
    Hour 2:
    live HC improv
    Jimmy Fast Fingers Dawkins–Little Angel Child (cassette)
    Masakela–In the Jungle–The Boys Doin’ it (LP)
    Kronos Quartet–(doing a cover of Cafe Tecuba’s 12/12)–Nuevo (CD)
    Blues Control/Laraaji–Awakening Day (LP)
    break
    Los Munequitos De Matanzas–Recogidito–Conga Yambuma (CD)
    Goat–Goathead (LP)
    Laurie Anderson–Gravity is Angel–Mister Heartbreak–cassette
    Cap’t Beefheart–I Love You Big Dummy–Lick My Decals off Baby (CD)
    Party Knullers–Schlaten Hoffe–Four Images of Wank (LP)

  22. Setlist for Wednesday November11,2020

    Hour 1
    Reairing the 10/31 Interviews with Sean Watterson from The Happy Dog, and Cindy Barber from The Beachland Ballroom and Tavern
    then a short setlist including:
    Sophia Loizou, Shadows of Futurity from Death’s Dream Kingdom
    Mattheis, Schist from Thin Sections
    Meridian Brothers, Puya Del Empresario
    King Khan, If The Devil Spoke
    Obnox, Heaven
    Sun Ra, I Am Strange
    Snapped Ankles, Delivery Van

    In hour 2 we welcome back guest Franklin Fantini and Dollar Country for an hour dedicated to murder ballads!
    More from Franklin on http://www.dollarcountry.org

    Frank Proffitt, Wild Bill Jones
    Doc & Merle Watson, Wild Bill Jones
    The Louvin Brothers, Knoxville Girl
    Rusty York, Knoxville Girl
    Toni Dae, He Liked To Kill
    Julie Richmond, Ruby Jack
    Stan Fernau, Millers Cave
    Charlie Stewart, Mammoth Cave Secret
    Eddie Noack, Psycho
    Eddie Noack, Dolores
    #saveourstages #saveclevenues http://www.clevelandrocksppf.org
    also!!! arts-cares.com grants deadline is November 22!

  23. Setlist for Wednesday November 18,2020

    Hour 1 – Helen von S mix
    The Numbers Band (15-60-75), Tellsusyourvision
    Haruomi Hosono remix of Ennio Morricone’s Voca Seconda
    Warmduscher, Disco Peanuts
    The Comet is Coming, Cosmic Dust
    Billy Bang Sextet, The Nagual Julian
    Tino Contreras, Orbita 13
    Malaria!, Tod
    Fred Lane, I’m Gonna Go To Hell When I Die
    Mentira, Ajoelha e reza
    The Wailing Wailers, And I Love Her
    Ben LaMar Gay, Tears
    Donkey Bugs, Men in High Heels
    GYDA, Rock
    The Be Good Tanyas, Waiting Around to Die
    Hour 2 – Halfway Cottages Mix
    Halfway Cottages- Improvisation “Stand, Walk Again”
    Serge Gainsbourg- Cargo Culte
    Mourning [A] Blkstar- Sense of an Ending
    Body/Gate/Head- One For Earthworm Jim
    Temple Fugate- I Wish You Knew
    Actual Form- The Butler
    Yo La Tengo- Did I Tell You
    Dirty Projectors- Thirsty & Miserable
    Ruth White- Debussy’s “The Snow is Dancing”
    Andrew Eleban- excerpt from Gesalt
    #saveourstages #saveclevenues http://www.clevelandrocksppf.org
    also!!! arts-cares.com grants deadline is November 22!

  24. Setlist for Wednesday November 25, 2020 is an ENCRORE broadcast from Wednesday, August 26, 2020
    Guest mix in hour 2 by Irakli

    Hour 1 – Helen von S. mix
    TVSI, Whirl
    Joe Glazer and Bill Friedland, Boom Went The Boom
    Stephen Haluska, Ocean Projector excerpt underneath
    The Devil (Charles Laughton), And is Man any less destroying himself? (from Bernard Shaw’s Don Juan in Hell)
    The Wailing Wailers, Sinnerman
    Les Paul and Mary Ford, excerpt from The Les Paul Show
    Fantastic Twins, Read My Palmer, Laura
    Trypheme, Rimbaud
    LaToya Kent and RA Washington, Sweet Oil
    Paul White, Let Your Imagination Go
    Trypheme, Intro from to pick musics up? played underneath an excerpt from Marijuana in Camera Case, a 1953 radio play
    Leti, Thanksgiving Hank Williams
    The Blow, Parantheses
    Angelo Moore & The Brand New Step, Side Trip to Jupiter
    Mentira, São Paulo são cinzas

    Hour 2
    Vox Low, ready to Spend
    GUEST SET: IRAKLI
    Ligovskoä, Elgon
    Cio D’or, Now is Ever
    Dj Datch, Disorientation
    Alex Tomb & Marianne in the Woods, Probablility #1
    AM, Shameless
    Unknown, Voices from Destress
    Manana Menabde & Gogi Dzodzuashvili, Chum Bagnarshi
    Body Thrills, Thrill 1
    Dag Rosenqvist, Whatever It Takes to Disappear

  25. Setlist for Wednesday December 2, 2020
    hosted by Halfway Cottages

    Hour 1
    Halfway Cottages- Improvisation “Just Looking at the Clouds”
    The Jefferson Airplane- The Ballad of You, Me & Pooneil
    Alemayehu Eshete- Ney-Ney Weleba
    Watchword- excerpt from Interim
    Archie Shepp- “The Original Mr. Sonny Boy Williamson”
    Daniel Bachman- Sun Over Old Rag
    Nevari Butchers- excerpt from Smoldering Cloth & Skeleton Outlines
    Cate Le Bon – Cyrk
    Jojo Hiroshige, Pika, Lasse Marhaug, Paal Nilssen-Love – No Drums This Time
    Newyorican Soul (Masters At Work)- I Am the Black Gold of the Sun
    Togishi – Scrummit
    Tom Carter – Entreaertne

    Hour 2
    Halfway Cottages- live improvisation
    Circulatory System- When You’re Small
    The Orb & Lee Scratch Perry- Don’t Rush I
    Muamin Collective – Dig
    Giant Claw – Body Science
    The Sea and Cake – Earth Star
    Krycek – May 13th, 2015
    Javanese Court Gamelan- Ketawang: Puspawarna
    Thumbscrew- Screaming Piha
    T-Rex- Planet Queen
    Grateful Dead- Born Cross-eyed
    CRAZY Doberman- Born Under an Evil Star
    Frank Rosaly- Driven

  26. Setlist for Wednesday December 9, is an ENCRORE broadcast from Wednesday, September 9, 2020 hosted by Audrey. Hour 1 Helen von S. mix Hour 2 dope exotica mix by James Dean Brown
    Hour 1: Helen von S mix
    Wendy Eisenberg – Futures, 2020
    Yma Sumac– Dance of the moon festival, 1950
    William Onyeaboor – Tomorrow, 1979
    Arto Lindsay – Pini Pini, 1979(The Barking Dog Edit, 2003)
    Gil Scott Heron – Space Song, 1988
    Iggy Pop – One For My Baby, 1981
    Thiago Nassif – Soar Estranho, 2020
    Mentira – Guerra Especial, 2020
    Tony Njoku – Bit Romantic, 2020
    the Sleeping – If Your Heart Was Broken You Would Be Dead – 2004
    Headlights – White Light White Heat, 2018
    Ossia – Radiation, 2019
    Alice Donut – Where is My Mind, 2009
    Hour 2: Dope exotica mix from James Dean Brown AKA Narcotic Syntax AKA Peter Vice
    WHi-Ryze – A M R (Intro), 1995
    Pressurehed – Sudden Vertigo (Intro), 1993
    Joe Meek featuring the Blue Men – I Hear a New World 1960
    Gong – Thought for Naught, 1974
    The White Noise – Love Without Sound, 1969
    Plone – On My Bus 1999
    Michael Perilstein – Tug to Remus: No cider? A bargain at a Niagara bar. Ed, I consume rot gut. LP: Original Filmscore (from the as-yet-to-be-made) “Godzilla vs. Your Mother”, 1985
    Synergy – Sketches of Mythical Beasts, 1978
    They Came from the Stars (I Saw Them) – They Came from the Stars (I Saw Them), 2001
    Koko Taylor – Up in Flames from David Lynch’s Wild at Heart – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack 1990
    Ashley Slater – Private Sunshine BigLounge album mix by Carmen Rizzo, 2001
    Frank Zappa – Twenty Small Cigars, 1970
    Low Res – Blue Ramen, 2002
    Riichiro Manabe & Orchestra – Lone Man-wolf (from: “Okami no Monsho” / “Crest of the Wolf”), 1973
    Burnt Friedman & Jaki Liebezeit – Gulli Verreisen, 2002
    Pink Elln – Parallel, 2002
    Sketch Show – Wonderful to Me, 2002

  27. Wednesday, December 16, 2020 Tracklist

    Hour 1 – Helen von S set:
    Irakli, Fifth Contact (2020)
    Hector Zazou Into Your Dreams w/Laurie Anderson
    The Residents, Commercial Bells Toll
    Efrin Manuel Menuck, Kills v. Lies
    Carlos Nino + Gaby Hernandez, Hot Heavy Heat (A Chase Theme)
    ImpLOG, Holland Tunnel Dive
    Prostitutes, Born Wanderer
    The Exaltics, 439 (2018)
    Amnesia Scanner + Bill Kouligas, Lexachast VIII
    Paul White, Waiting For Time
    Ignatz + De Stervende Honden, qibo
    Efrin Manuel Menuck, A Lamb In the Land Of Payday Loans
    Kokoroko, Abussey Junction
    Van Dyke Parks, Money Is King
    Igorrr, Houmous 

    Hour 2 – Halfway Cottages set:
    Halfway Cottages–Preaching to Anyone–live improv 11/22/20
    Jeff Curtis–Birthday Raga
    LaToya Kent–Core
    Mole–Hero Taking Down Boss
    East of Valley Blues–Aios
    Irreversible Entanglements–No Mas
    Murderous Vision–Echoed Voice
    Yalalela–Fadimoutou wallet Inamoud
    Earth–Crooked Axis for String Quartet
    Lawrence English–The Only Way Out Is In
    Death convention singers–The Ballad of Sandoval County (excerpt)

  28. Tracklist for Wednesday 12/30/2020
    Hosted by Audrey, featuring Halfway Cottages and Helen von S
    Hour 1 – Halfway Cottages
    Halfway Cottages- Improvisation “you have a nice life”
    Dungen – Soda ; from Skit I Allit Ballister
    Low Level Stink (excerpt from live concert Antwerp 2015)
    Drekka- Sleep Patterns of the Discontent (excerpt)
    Dizzy Gillespie – Manteca (mic break)
    Jeph Jerman – Cassette LE09 (excerpt)
    Incredible String Band – October Song
    Sonic Youth – New Hampshire
    Sly & The Family Stone – Shine It On Pentagram
    Walk In The Blue Light (mic break) Dr. Quinn / Skin Graft / Temple Fugate – cassette excerpt
    NEU! – Hero (beginning)
    Hour 2 – Helen von S
    Horace Tapscott & Michael Session, Goat and Ram Jam begin
    Gerhard Narholz, UFO Invasion from Music from Sonoton Library 1969-1981 – Rare Psych, Moog, and Brass
    Amir Sulaiman, Danger
    John McLaughlin and Carlos Santana, A Love Supreme
    George Szirtes, We Were So Poor
    DJ Spinna, Sunshine
    Goat and Ram Jam continued
    Graeme Jefferies, If The Moon Dies (2021 reissue)
    Kokoroko, Baba Ayoola
    Mosca, This Is Not A Coded Message
    Goat and Ram Jam continued
    Rob Mazurak Exploding Star Orchestra, A Wrinkle in Time Sets Concentric Circles Reeling
    Yoko Ono and TuneYards, Warrior Woman
    Dengue Dengue Dengue, Don Marcial from La Alianza Profana
    ThE DiAboLicaL LibERTieS, Sliders
    Goat and Ram Jam ending
    The Belmonts, ACCentTchuAte ThePositive

  29. Tracklist for Wednesday 12/30/2020

    Hour 1 – Halfway Cottages set
    Halfway Cottages- Improvisation “you have a nice life”
    Dungen – Soda ; from Skit I Allit Ballister
    Low Level Stink (excerpt from live concert Antwerp 2015)
    Drekka- Sleep Patterns of the Discontent (excerpt)
    Dizzy Gillespie – Manteca (mic break)
    Jeph Jerman – Cassette LE09 (excerpt)
    Incredible String Band – October Song
    Sonic Youth – New Hampshire
    Sly & The Family Stone – Shine It On Pentagram
    Walk In The Blue Light (mic break) Dr. Quinn / Skin Graft / Temple Fugate – cassette excerpt
    NEU! – Hero (beginning)

    Hour 2 – Helen von S set
    Horace Tapscott & Michael Session, Goat and Ram Jam begin
    Gerhard Narholz, UFO Invasion from Music from Sonoton Library 1969-1981 – Rare Psych, Moog, and Brass
    Amir Sulaiman, Danger
    John McLaughlin and Carlos Santana, A Love Supreme
    George Szirtes, We Were So Poor
    DJ Spinna, Sunshine
    Goat and Ram Jam continued
    Graeme Jefferies, If The Moon Dies (2021 reissue)
    Kokoroko, Baba Ayoola
    Mosca, This Is Not A Coded Message
    Goat and Ram Jam continued
    Rob Mazurak Exploding Star Orchestra, A Wrinkle in Time Sets Concentric Circles Reeling
    Yoko Ono and TuneYards, Warrior Woman
    Dengue Dengue Dengue, Don Marcial from La Alianza Profana
    ThE DiAboLicaL LibERTieS, Sliders
    Goat and Ram Jam ending
    The Belmonts, ACCentTchuAte ThePositive

  30. Tracklist for Wednesday January 6, 2020
    Hour 1, Halfway Cottages set
    Blinkar fran Norr–Metaphors for Things–A Strangely Isolated Place 2020 Complilation
    SADAF–History of Heat–History of Heat
    Rob Noyes–Oni–The Feudal Spirit
    This Heat–Horizontal Hold–Out of Cold Storage
    Daydream–Consciousness Raising–Mystic Operative
    Bardo Pond–Walking Clouds–On the Ellipse
    Cream Juice–Cream Juice Track 6
    Angel Olsen–Whole New Mess–Whole New Mess
    Jeff Parker–Fusion Swirl–Suite for Max Brown
    CP Unit–Wet Brain–Before the Heat Death
    Nubya Garcia–Boundless Beings (featuring Akenya)–SOURCE
    Jovens Do Prenda–Bina–Angola Soundtrack 2–Hypnosis, Distortions & Other Sonic Innvovations 1969-78
    Trad Gras och Stenar–Sangbron–Trad Gras och Stenar (s/t)
    Hour 2 Helen von S set from 4/22/18 (not ’17 as announced)
    Suicide is Painless, MASH soundtrack
    Helen Money, In Love With The Whole Wide World
    Peter Westheimer, Cool Change
    Robbie Basho, Blue Crystal Fire
    Blues Control, Gypsum (with some Minnesota Fats)
    The Sound, Night versus Day
    Brian Eno and John Cale, In the Backroom
    Saschienne, “Unknown”
    Weltschmerzen, Vietnamese Lady
    Mia Doi Todd, My Room Is White
    Low Life
    Lydia Lunch, Some Velvet Morning
    Jonathan Bree, You’re so Cool
    Peter Westheimer, Fog

  31. Tracklist from Wednesday, January 13, 2021

    Hour 1 Helen von S mix

    Body Negative, Letterhead
    Conrad Schnitzler, Tanzelm (Regen Dompteur Mooner Edit)
    La Dusseldorf, Dusseldorf
    Ty Segall, Isolation (John Lennon cover from Fudge Sandwich)
    Sui Zhen, Perfect Place (Losing, Linda 2019)
    Herbie Hancock, Watermelon Man
    Kiko Dinucci, Dada? (feat. Ava Rocha)
    Guided By Voices, Liquid Kid
    Protomartyr, I am you now
    Black Quantum Futurism, Watch Night Service
    Ma Holos, Fast Money
    Flaming Lips, We Die When We’re High
    Factual Brains, Moon Owl Timers
    Idles, White Privilege
    Gilli Smyth, What do you really want

    Hour 2 – Guest mix by Joe Westfall

    Joe Westfall, Township Dreaming
    CyberReality, Virtual Resorts
    Future Sound of London, Central Industrial
    and Calcium and Not My Problem
    Download, Sidewinder
    Download and Genesis Breyer P Orridge, H Sein Influence
    KMFDM, Para Dub
    Tino, Exercise for the Left Hand
    Jack Dangers, Jack Dangers Meets the Dubloner
    The Orb, A Huge Ever Growing Pulsating Brain that rules from the center of the ultraworld
    Meat Beat Manifesto, Mindstream
    Madeon, Beings
    Meat Beat Manifesto, No Purpose No Design
    Meat Beat Manifesto, Guns and Lovers
    Download, The Eyes of Stanley Payne
    Juno Reactor, Jardin De Cecile
    The Orb, Little Fluffy Clouds

  32. Wednesday January 20, 2021 is a rerun of the show from
    Wednesday July 15th in the year 2020

    Tracklist:

    Playlist July 15, 2020

    Alan Vega, You Pay/Too Many Teardrops
    impLOG – Holland Tunnel Driver
    Lee Ranaldo, The End of Life in America-Angels
    DakhaBrakha, Sho z-pod duba
Jean-Claude Gaspard, Machin Sex
    Obnox, Return Fire from Savage Raygun
    Jeff Parker, Fusion Swirl
    Ebony Rhythm Band, Drugs Ain’t Cool
    Amino Belyamani, 1833
    Ben LaMar Gay, Sunday Morning
    Bernard Estardy, Theme Africain from Space Oddities 1970-1982
    Adrienne Rich, What Kind of Times are these
    Bernard Estardy, Pussy Ring
    Vivien Goldman, Laundrette
    Paul White, The Uprising of the insane
    Grandmaster Masese, Orogena raw baba
    Subradar sampler, Papaya juice
Subradar sampler, Framework
    Beatrice Dillon, Workaround 3
    subradar sampler 2, Framework
    Audrey Lorde, There is no Hierarchy of Oppression
    The Leaders, It’s a Rat Race
    Vox Low, Now We’re Ready to Spend
    Debby Friday, Good and Evil
    Spoko & Aguayo, Dirty Dancing
    Kurup, Yari Yari
    Promise, I’m Not Ready for love
    Amnesty, Free Your Mind
    Dawn of Midi, Ijiraq
    Kurup, Mato Fever
    Laurel Halo, dies ist ein from Air Texturen VII by Rrose + Silent Servant
    Bessie Jone, Goodbye Everybody

  33. Tracklist for Wednesday, January 27, 2021
    Hosted by Audrey who loves you very much

    Residents, Daydream in Space from Daydream B-Liver, 1991
    Gray, Drum Mode (Original Mix) from Life and Death on a New York Dancefloor 1980 – 1983
    Moondog, Moondog Monologue from An Introduction to Moondog
    Dengue Dengue Dengue, Alpha and Omega from La Alianza Profana, 2012
    Ava Rocha, Joana Dark (Venga Venga Venga Remix, 2020)
    Marshall Mcluhan, The Medium is the Massage, 1967
    Les Deux Filles, Children of Clay (remastered)
    Moondog, Each Today is Yesterday’s Tomorrow
    Trypheme, Red Light from Serendip Lab 10 yr. Comp, 2020
    Sui Chen, Night River Rider from Losing, Linda
    Uno Lady, Know You Are Loved from Grounded, 2021
    Les Deux Filles, Her Master’s Voice (remastered)
    Gazelle Twin, Exorcise from Unflesh, 2014
    Otto von Schirach, Warm Leatherette from Serendip Lab 10 yr. Comp, 2020
    Michelle Gurevich, Party Girl from Party Girl, 2007
    Guido Möbius feat. Andrea Belfi and Ansgar Wilken, Dickicht from Serendip Lab 10 yr. Comp, 2020
    Gnod, Bodies for Money from Just Say No To The Psycho Right-Wing Capitalist Fascist Industrial Death Machine, 2017
    The Oh Sees, Toadstool from Protean Threat, 2020
    Leadbelly, Black Betty
    J Dilla, Geek Down (instrumental)
    Clipping, She Bad from Visions of Bodies Being Burned, 2020
    Moondog, Each Today is Yesterday’s Tomorrow
    Ty Segall, Hit it and Quit it – Funkadelic cover from Fudge Sandwich
    The Books, Getting The Job Done
    Negativland, Michael Jackson from Escape From Noise, 1987
    Imaginary Softwoods, The Imminent Collapse Department from Annual Flowers in Color, 2020
    Uno Lady, You Are Love (Guided meditation by LaToya Kent) from Grounded, 2021

  34. Tracklist for February 3, 2021 
    Helen von S. Mix

    Hour 1
    Humbugs, Cuz I got Hum excerpt
    Marshall McCluhan, Medium is the Massage 1967 Side B begin
    Daniele Colombe, I’m Your Puppet, from Rock Etudes for Unaccompanied Viola op​.​114, MARSHALL FINE, 2017
    MistheM Side B cont.
    Rocket From The Tombs, In Pursuit of Happiness, from Ciao My Shining Star
    MistheM Side B cont.
    Grizzly Bear with Brian Eno and Nicholas Jaar, Sleeping Ute (Nicholas Jaar Remix) from Spinner [Expanded edition] 2020
    MistheM Side B cont.
    Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Take Me With You from Just Dropped in to See What Condition my Rendition was in, 2020
    KRS One, 2nd Quarter Free Throws, from I Got Next, 1997
    Clipping, Body For the Pile (with Sickness)
    MistheM Side B cont.
    Sleaford Mods, I Don’t Rate You, from Spare Ribs, 202
    MistheM Side B cont.
    Traxman versus MF Doom, ALL CAPS (da supa tracked out rework) the dedication footwork style ep
    Sault, Wildfires from  UNTITLED (Black Is) 2021
    Brian Eno and Jah Wobble (and Jaki Liebezeit on drums), Spinner
    (brief Jack Kerouac excerpt from American Haikus)
    Machine Listener, Charon from Metonym
    Humbugs, Cuz I got Hum excerpt

    Hour 2
    Iggy Pop, Dirty Little Virus, 2020
    MistheM Side B cont.
    Body Negative, Figure 8
    MistheM Side B cont.|
    BEGIN MIX BY JOE WESTFALL:
    Knowhere?/Jackhammer – Skinny Puppy
    That Shirt – Meat Beat Manifesto
    Zxero – Jack Dangers
    Hills Are Alive – Coil
    Killing Game/Jahya – Skinny Puppy
    No Devotion – Revolting Cocks
    Base Metal (Remix) – Download
    Clocks – Doubting Thomas
    Deeply Disturbed – Infected Mushroom
    Know Where To Run – Orbital
    La La Land (Remix) – Green Velvet
    Marshall McCluhan, The Medium is the Message, 1967 Side B ending

  35. Sustainable Love Corporation radio on WCSB
    Tracklist for Wednesday, February 10, 2021

    Hour 1 Halfway Cottages mix
    Illuvia—Titicaca—iridescence of clouds (2021) label: A Strangely Isolated Place
    Baczkowski/Corsano/Lopez—Iron Ore—Old Smoke (live recording 2018)
    Factual Brains—All Systems Go—Scooter (2020)
    Thom Nguyen—Blackout Meditation— Exits (2021) label: SIGE Records
    Bridget Hayden—Fires for Sorrow—Pure Touch Only From Now On, They Said So (2018) label: Early Music
    Pulled by Magnets—Invite Them In—Rose Golden Doorways (2020)
    Zurkas Tepla—Soak—Klammklang 7 Comp (2020)
    Neneh Cherry—Kong—Broken Politics (2018)
    Delvon Lamaar Organ Trio—Right Place Right Time (2021)
    MANAS (Tashi Dorji/Thom Nguyen)—No Oracles—self titled release (2015)
    Aaron Dilloway—Sounds of Nepal vol 1-3– A Walk Through Ratna Park (excerpt)
    Kolya Dykhne—Tezeta—Klammklang 7 Comp (2020)

    Hour 2 Joe Westfall mix
    Trevor Something- New High
    Rockwell, Kito, Sam Frank- Childhood Memories
    Westfall & Barclay Crenshaw, Eprom- Crawled Eagle (Remix)
    Chemical Brothers- Orange Wedge
    Nina Simone, Daniel Yaghoubi- I Cant See Nobody
    Westfall & Easily Embarrassed- The Truth (Remix)
    Barbarella- My Name is Barbarella (Deep Dish Armageddon Breakdown Mix)
    Coldcut feat Jello Biafra- Every Home a Prison (Shut up and Dance Mix)
    Trevor Something- The Ghost (WESTFALL’s Mobius Mix)
    Orbital- Halcyon (Live)
    BT- Fibonanni Sequence (WESTFALL’s Golden Ratio Mix)
    Westfall & Juno Reactor- Shark (Greenland Mix)
    Wumpscut- Federmav 303

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *